Squash AsianGames2014

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  Tumblr Highlights
  News Archive
  Search

  Squash Camps
  Jobs
  Rules
  Carte Blanche
  Connect
  SquashSkills Blog
  French Sister Site
  Portugal
  Tumblr Highlights
  SquashSite News
  Fram's Corner
     Press Alerts
     YellowDot Pages
     Yes I remember it
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Tweets of the Week
     Daily Photo

SquashSite HOME
Asian Games Squash 2014
20-27 Sep, Incheon, Korea   Individual Event

26-Sep, Team Finals:
Malaysia and India win Team Gold

On the last day in Incheon Malaysia retained their women's team title, beating India 2-0 thanks to wins from Delia Arnold and individual champion Nicol David.

"I am just so proud to actually be with this team that just won our second gold in the Asian Games," David told theSunDaily. "Back-to-back gold is not easy and our team really came through and worked together and I am just so proud.

"All of us had trained really hard for this game,"
added the world number one after collecting her sixth Asian Games gold medal.

India finished the day celebrating a historic first Gold though, as Harinderpal Sandhu and Saurav Ghosal won their matches in the men's final to take Gold, Malaysia finishing runners-up as in the last edition.





Women: Malaysia 2-0 India
 
Delia Arnold 3-0 Anaka Alankamony   11/9, 12/10, 11/2 (43m)
Nicol David 3-0 Dipika Pallikal             11/7, 11/6, 11/3 (29m)



Men: India 2-0 Malaysia

Harinderpal Sandhu 3-1 Azlan Iskandar
        8/11, 11/6, 11/8, 11/4 (58m)
Saurav Ghosal 3-2 Ong Beng Hee
        6/11, 11/7, 11/6, 12/14, 11/9 (88m) 

26-Sep Semis: Malaysia v India double

Both team finals in Incheon will be Malaysia v India ...

Women's Semis:

Malaysia 2-0 Kong Kong

    Low Wee Wern 3-0 Joey Chan    11/5, 11/7, 11/7 (32m)
    Nicol David
3-1 Annie Au  4/11, 11/5, 11/8, 11/6 (44m)



India 2-0 Korea

    Joshana Chinappa 3-1 Eun-Ok Park 11/6, 13/11, 11/8 (34m)
    Dipika Pallikal 3-1 Song Sun-Mi  11/4, 11/5, 8/11, 11/5 (37m)

 

Men's Semis:

India 2-0 Kuwait

  
  Mahesh Mangaonkar 3-0 Ammar Altamimi
                11/4, 11/3, 12/10 (37m)
     Saurav Ghosal 3-2 Abdullah Almezayen
               8/11, 11/7, 9/11, 11/5, 11/3 (62m)

 


Malaysia 2-0 Hong Kong

      Nafiizwan Adnan 3-1 Leo Au
                  11/8, 9/11, 11/8, 11/7 (80m)
      Ong Beng Hee 3-1 Max Lee   
                  2/11, 11/6, 13/11, 11/8 (54m)
 

25-Sep, Day Six, Team Pools conclude
as defending men's champions crash out

Defending men's team champions Pakistan were unabvle to recover from yesterday's shock loss to Hong Kong, and at the conclusion of the Pool matches the semi-final places were set.
 

VIDEO GALLERY

two happy teams

Semis:

Individual Event

23-Sep, Day Four, Finals:

[1] Nicol David  3-1 [2] Low Wee Wern
              9/11, 11/5, 11/6, 12/10 (60m)
[5/8] Abdullah Almezayen (Kuw) 3-2 [1] Saurav Ghosal (Ind)
             10/12, 2/11, 14/12, 11/8, 11/9 (87m)

Four for David as Abdullah comeback
stops Saurav ...

Nicol David claimed a record fourth Asian Gamed Gold medal as she came from a game down to beat fellow-Malaysian Low Wee Wern in the women's final in Incheon.

"This is a special Gold medal win for me having both Wee Wern and myself in the finals here at the Asian Games.

"It was a tough battle out there having to beat her but I managed to get through in four games. Certainly a proud moment seeing for the first time two Malaysian flags fly high as gold and silver while standing on the medal podium.

"Now it's back into it with the team events and will hope to keep this momentum going."

In a dramatic men's final Abdullah Almezayen was two games down to top seed Saurav Ghosal before staging a comeback that saw the 5/8 seed edge the third game 14-12 after saving a match ball, then completing a third successive upset as he beat the top-seeded Indian 11-9 in the fifth to give Kuwait a first-ever Asian Games squash medal.


VIDEO GALLERY


Yeorumul Squash Centre

Asian Games 2014
20-27 Sep, Incheon Korea
Round One
20 Sep
Quarters
21 Sep
Semis
22 Sep
Final
23 Sep
[1] Nicol David (Mas)
bye
[1] Nicol David
11/7, 11/5, 11/7 (31m)
[5/8] Misaki Kobayashi
[1] Nicol David

11/4, 11/4, 11/5 (25m)

[3/4] Dipika Pallikal

[1] Nicol David

 

9/11, 11/5, 11/6, 12/10 (60m)

 

[2] Low Wee Wern

[5/8] Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn)
11/2, 11/5, 11/4 (20m)
Ashraf Moqaddas (Pak)
[5/8] Joshana Chinappa (Ind)
11/9, 11/7, 11/7 (30m)
Song Sun Mi (Kor)
[5/8] Joshana Chinappa
7/11, 11/9, 11/8, 15/17, 11/9 (87m)
[3/4] Dipika Pallikal
[3/4] Dipika Pallikal (Ind)
11/6, 10/12, 11/6, 11/4 (39m)
Gue Jinyue (Chn)
Matsui Chinatsu (Jpn)
11/2, 11/3, 10/12, 11/6 (30m)
[3/4] Annie Au (Hkg)
[3/4] Annie Au
11/3, 11/4, 11/4 (18m)
[5/8] Maria Toor Pakay
[3/4] Annie Au

11/9, 11/5, 11/5 (39m)

[2] Low Wee Wern

Li Djonglin (Chn)
9/11, 13/11, 11/1, 11/2 (34m)
[5/8] Maria Toor Pakay (Pak)
Liu Kwai Chi (Chn)
11/2, 11/5, 11/1 (13m)
[5/8] Joey Chan (Hkg)
[5/8] Joey Chan
11/6, 8/11, 11/6, 11/5 (53m)
[2] Low Wee Wern
Eun Ok Park (Kor)
11/6, 11/9, 11/6 (36m)
[2] Low Wee Wern (Mas)
Asian Games 2014
20-27 Sep, Incheon Korea
Round Two
20 Sep
Quarters
21 Sep
Semis
22 Sep
Final
23 Sep
[1] Saurav Ghosal (Ind)
11/2, 11/4, 11/3 (34m)
Ahmad Alsaraj (Jor)
[1] Saurav Ghosal
11/6, 9/11, 11/2, 11/9 (58m)
[5/8] Nasir Iqbal
[1] Saurav Ghosal

11/9, 11/4, 11/5 (45m)

[3/4] Ong Beng Hee

[1] Saurav Ghosal

 

10/12, 2/11, 14/12, 11/8, 11/9 (87m)

 

[5/8] Abdullah Almezayen

[5/8] Nasir Iqbal (Pak)
6/11, 11/1, 11/4, 11/6 (36m)
Seyhun Lee (Kor)
[5/8] Leo Au (Hkg)
11/8, 14/16, 11/4, 11/8 (49m)
Shinnosuke Tsukue (Jpn)
[5/8] Leo Au
11/8, 9/11, 11/9, 11/7 (68m)
[3/4] Ong Beng Hee
[3/4] Ong Beng Hee (Mas)
11/9, 11/6, 11/3 (35m)
Farhan Mehboob (Pak)
Junjie Wang (Chn)
11/5, 11/7, 11/6 (28m)
[3/4] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)
[3/4] Nafiizwan Adnan
11/7, 6/11, 11/6, 11/6 (65m)
[5/8] Abdullah Almezayen
[5/8] Abdullah Almezayen

6/11, 11/8, 4/11, 11/6, 11/8 (75m)

[2] Max Lee

Harinderpal Sandhu (Ind)
11/4, 11/6, 11/2 (27m)
[5/8] Abdullah Almezayen (Kuw)
Ammar Altamimi (Kuw)
11/9, 5/11, 12/14, 12/10, 11/7 (64m)
[5/8] Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat)
[5/8] Abdulla Al Tamimi
11/4, 11/5, 9/11, 8/11, 11/2 (55m)
[2] Max Lee
Seung-Jun Lee (Kor)
11/6, 7/11, 11/8, 11/5 (46m)
[2] Max Lee (Hkg)


20-Sep, Round One:

Ahmad Alsaraj (Jor) 3-0 Jiaqi Shen (Chn)                            11/9, 11/5, 11/4 (19m)
Seyhun Lee (Kor) 3-0 Sadam Mehawesh (Qat)                      11/3, 11/4, 11/1 (20m)
Shinnosuke Tsukue (Jpn) 3-0 Armando Amanbte (Mac)      14/12, 11/2, 11/9 (28m)
Farhan Mehboob (Pak) 3-1 Mohammad Alsaraj (Jor)    8/11, 11/1, 11/2, 11/4 (25m)
Junjie Wang (Chn) 3-0 Liu Tsun Man (Mac)                           11/3, 11/5, 11/4 (22m)
Seung-Jun Lee (Kor) 3-0 Yuta Fukui (Jpn)                            11/8, 11/3, 11/4 (26m)

22-Sep, Day Three, Semis:
All-Malaysian women's final
as Abdullah strikes again

Malaysia was guaranteed Gold and Silver in the women's event as top seeds Nicol David and Low Wee Wern both won their semi-finals in straight games in Incheon.

David beat India's Dipika Pallikal 11/4, 11/4, 11/5 while Low despatched Hong Kong's Annie Au 11/9, 11/4, 11/5.

Top men's seed Saurav Ghosal became the first Indian to make the final as he beat Ong Beng Hee in straight games 11/9, 11/4, 11/4, and in the last and longest match of the day Kuwait's Abdullah Almezayen created another upset as he beat Hong Kong second seed Max Lee 6/11, 11/8, 4/11, 11/6, 11/8.


21-Sep, Day Two, Quarter-Finals:

Quarter-finals day in Incheon, and it was once again a good day for the seeding committee with the last match of the day producing the only upset.

In the women's draw top seeds Nicol David and Low Wee Wern stayed on course for an all-Malaysian final as they beat Misaki Kobayashi and Joey Chan.

Low will meet Hong Kong's Annie Au for a place in the final while David meets Dipika Pallikal, who won a marathon all-Indian match against her Commonwealth Gold partner Joshana Chinappa, 11-9 in the fifth after 87 minutes.

There's only one Malaysian left in the men's draw though - Ong Beng Hee won in four close games against Le Au, but Nafiizwan Adnan, seeded 3/4 like Ong, lost out in four games to Kuwait's Abdullah Almezayen.

Ong will face top-seeded Indian Saurav Ghosal for a place in the final while Almezayen meets Max Lee, the second seed from Hong Kong. Ghosal beat Pakistan's Nasir Iqbal in four while Lee survived a five-setter against Qatar's Abdullah Al Tamimi.
 

VIDEO GALLERY

20-Sep, Day One:
All seeds through to Quarters ...

After the opening ceremony, it's down to business on the squash courts in Incheon, with men's and women's draws getting down to the quarter-finals.

There were no surprises in the women's first round as all eight seeds won through to the last eight, and it was the same story in the men's draw, the last match of the day being the closest and longest as Qatar's Abdulla Al Tamimi squeezed past Kuwait's Ammar Altamimi in five games.

Asian Games on Wikipedia

2010 Games (minimal) | 2006 Games (good coverage)

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

2014 SquashSite