Squash » EuroTeams2015

  Tumblr Highlights
  News Archive

  Squash Camps
  Carte Blanche
  SquashSkills Blog
  French Sister Site
  Tumblr Highlights
  SquashSite News
  Fram's Corner
     Press Alerts
     YellowDot Pages
     Yes I remember it
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Tweets of the Week
     Daily Photo

SquashSite HOME
Logo ETC2015 
European Team Champs 2015 - Div I & II
29-Apr to 02-May, Herning, Denmark

Media preview
France are champions for the first time

Finals Day: 
England's women retain title
but it's a first win for the French men

It was a dramatic finals day in Denmark, and a historic one as France became the men's champions for the first time ever, having lost to England in the final 15 times in the last 16 years!

Both finals were England v France, a repeat of last year, and in the women's final it was England who prevailed to make it five wins in a row and 37 in total (out of 38). Sarah-Jane Perry put England ahead, Camille Serme brought France level and it was Emma Beddoes who won the decider for the English.

In the men's final, played in 1-2-3-4 order, Gregory Gaultier gave the French a great start as he beat Peter Barker 3-1, Barker saving a match ball in the third. Mathieu Castagnet put France two-nil up as he beat Daryly Selby - who needed a 30-minute injury break after the second game - 3-1.

When Greg Marche led James Willstrop 2-1 and 4-0 it looked all over for England, but Willstrop fought back to win 3-2 and extend the match.

Chris Simpson needed to win 3-0 to give England any chance of retaining the title - even then it would only have been on points countback (England needed a result better than 11/7, 11/7, 11/7).

Simpson took the first but Lucas Serme stormed ahead in the second, led 10-5 and took the match on his third opportunity to the delight of the French contingent.

The match ended there as Serme was held aloft and the French celebrations began ...

Men's:  England 1-2 France
  Peter Barker 1-3 Gregory Gaultier         10/12, 8/11, 12/10, 3/11
  Daryl Selby 1-3 Mathieu Castagnet          11/6, 9/11, 4/11, 12/14
  James Willstrop 3-2 Grégoire Marche 11/5, 7/11, 6/11, 11/8, 11/8
  Chris Simpson 1-1 Lucas Serme           11/5, 7/11  match stopped

       3rd/4th:     Germany 3-1 Scotland
       Div 2 Final: Finland 3-1 Ireland

Women's: England 2-1 France
      Sarah-Jane Perry 3-1 Coline Aumard   11/4, 11/6, 2/11, 11/6
       Alison Waters 1-3 Camille Serme         7/11, 4/11, 11/9, 5/11
       Emma Beddoes 3-0 Laura Pomportes      11/5, 11/5, 11/4

            3rd/4th:  Ireland 2-1 Denmark
            Division 2 Champions: Netherlands
           It's a 37th title in 38 years for England !!

Day THREE, Division ONE semis:
It's England v France take two

Both finals will be England v France affairs after the top seeds came through in all four of today's semi-finals in Denmark.

Hosts Denmark gave the English women a fright as Line Hansen took Alison Waters to a deciding game in the opening match, but Waters pulled through and national champion Sarah-Jane Perry clinched the win.

Camille Serme and Coline Aumard both won tough matches against the Irish to put the French through.

In the first men's semi Daryl Selby put England ahead but Simon Rosner came from two games down to level it for Germany, then Chris Simpson maintained his unbeaten record to put England in an unassailable lead.

France made it through to the final as their top pairing of Mathieu Castagnet and Gregory Gaultier put them two-nil up against Scotland, Greg Marche finishing it off in the third match.
Meanwhile in the Division Two semis, Ireland beat hosts Denmark on games countback while Finland beat Belgium, so it's Ireland and Finland into division one next year.

In women's Division two, Netherlands beat Germany and now just need to beat bottom-placed Hungary to take that title.

Women's semis:      
England 3-0 Denmark
       Alison Waters 3-2 Line Hansen   11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5
       Sarah-Jane Perry 3-0 Sally Skaarenborg        11-5, 11-3, 11-5
       Jenny Duncalf 2-0 Cecilie Mayer                           11-2, 11-4

France 2-0 Ireland
      Camille Serme 3-1 Madeline Perry      11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 11-6
      Coline Aumard 3-2 Aisling Blake 8-11, 11-5, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6
         third match withdrawn

Men's semis:    
England 2-1 Germany
        Daryl Selby 3-1 Jens Schoor               11-2, 2-11, 11-2, 11-4
        Peter Barker 2-3 Simon Rosner   11-5, 11-4, 8-11, 5-11, 5-11
        Chris Simpson 3-0 Rudi Rohrmuller              11-6, 11-7, 11-7
          fourth match withdrawn

France 3-0 Scotland
        Mathieu Castagnet 3-1 Greg Lobban   11-3, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4
        Gregory Gaultier3-0 Alan Clyne                11-6, 11-6, 11-3
        Grégoire Marche 2-0 Dougie Kempsell                 11-6, 11-1
          fourth match withdrawn

Day Two: Down to the semi-finals in Herning

The annual European Team Championships, this year being held in Herning in Denmark, are down to the semi-final stage after two days of pool play.

No surprises in the men's final pool rounds, although Scotland's top pair of Alan Clyne and Greg Lobban both pushed their English counterparts to five games. England and France both completed a hat-trick of wins and look set to contest yet another final.

In the women's event hosts Denmark made the semis as they beat Belgium in the deciding Pool B match, and now meet top seeds England in Friday's semi-finals.

Division ONE, Day TWO:
Semi-finalists decided

With the semi-finalists mostly decided on day one,
today was a case of seeing who plays who in the last four ...

 Men A:  England 4-0 Scotland        N'lands 3-1 Wales
 Men B:  France 4-0 Germany         Spain 3-1 Switzerland

 Women A:  England 3-0 Ireland       Wales 2-1 Spain
 Women B:  France 3-0 Czech          Denmark 2-1 Belgium

Meanwhile in men's Division Two, top seeds Denmark and Finland are joined in the semis by Ireland and Belgium.

Division ONE,  Day ONE:
Men: Top four through to semis

The top four seeds of England, France, Germany and Scotland all won twice on the opening day to secure their places in the semi-finals, leaving it to tomorrow's final rounds of England v Scotland and France v Germany to determine who plays who in the last four.

   A  Scotland 3-1 Netherlands   B  France 3-1 Switzerland
   A  England 3-1 Wales             B  Germany 3-1 Spain

  A  England 4-0 Netherlands    B  Germany 4-0 Switzerland
  A  Scotland 4-0 Wales           B  France 4-0 Spain

Women: Top three through to semis

With two wins each, England and Ireland are through to the semis and meet tomorrow to decide who tops Pool A. In Pool B France are also through, with tomorrow's Denmark v Belgium match determining who will finish second.

  A  England 3-0 Spain           B  France 3-0 Belgium
  A  Ireland 3-0 Wales            B  Czech 1-2 Denmark
  A  England 3-0 Wales           B  France 3-0 Denmark
  A  Ireland 2-1 Spain             B  Czech 0-3 Belgium

Beddoes sees
England through

All the Finals

Ton up for Clyne

Full draws & results

Denmark through to Div Two semis

Full draws & results

Peter Barker wins his 100th Cap as Simpson, Waller and Lust make their debuts !!!

Division ONE Pool Stage

England    4-0 4-0   3-1 1st 
Scotland  0-4    3-1  4-0  2nd
Netherlands  0-4  1-3    3-1  3rd
Wales  1-3 0-4  3-1    4th
France    4-0  4-0  3-1  1st
Germany 0-4     3-1  4-0  2nd
Spain  0-3  1-3    3-1  3rd
Switzerland  1-3  0-4  1-3    4th
England    3-0  3-0  3-0  1st
Ireland  0-3    3-0 2-1   2nd
Wales  0-3  0-3    2-1  3rd
Spain  0-3  1-2  1-2    4th
France   3-0   3-0  3-0  1st
Czech Rep  0-3   1-2   0-3  4th
Denmark  0-3 2-1    2-0   2nd
Belgium  0-3 3-0   0-2    3rd

top two in each pool
contest the semi-finals

Full draws & results

Division Two Men:

Final: [2] Finland 3-1 [5] Ireland

[5] Ireland 2-2 [1] Denmark (8-7)
[2] Finland 3-1 [6] Belgium

[1] Denmark 3-1 [10] Hungary [2] Finland 4-0 [9] Slovakia
[3] Sweden 0-4 [5] Ireland       [4] Czech 0-4 [6] Belgium

Pool Matches:
A: Denmark 4-0 Slovakia,  Denmark 3-1 Ukraine
      Slovakia 3-1 Ukraine
B: Finland 4-0 Austria, Finland 3-1 Hungary
      Hungary 3-1 Austria
C: Belgium 4-0 Sweden, Belgium 4-0 Poland
      Sweden 3-1 Poland
D:  Ireland 3-1 Czech Rep
Division Two Women
(six team R/Robin):

Netherlands, Switzerland, Germany, Austria, Hungary, Sweden


Netherlands 3-0 Sweden, 3-0 Hungary
                  3-0 Austria, 2-1 Germany

Germany 3-0 Hungary, 2-1 Switzerland
               3-0 Sweden

Switzerland 3-0 Austria 3-0 Hungary
                  3-0 Sweden

Austria 2-1 Sweden, 2-1 Hungary

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

©2014 SquashSite