Squash » HKjunior2015

  Tumblr Highlights
  News Archive

  Squash Camps
  Carte Blanche
  SquashSkills Blog
  French Sister Site
  Tumblr Highlights
  SquashSite News
  Fram's Corner
     Press Alerts
     YellowDot Pages
     Yes I remember it
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Tweets of the Week
     Daily Photo

SquashSite HOME
HEAD Hong Kong Junior Open 2015
12-16 Aug, Hong Kong
16-Aug, the Finals

The annual HEAD Hong Kong Junior Squash Open 2015 has come to a wonderful end after five days of competitions.

All the finalists from the 10 divisions have showcased their best squash in front of the supportive crowds at the exhibition court in Hong Kong Squash Centre and witness Ryunosuke Tsukue (BU19) and Choi Uen Shan (GU19) to crown the champion title.

The GU19 final was an all-local affair. Top seed Choi Uen Shan reached the final without losing a game to meet her teammate Chan Ho Ching. Uen Shan, unsurprisingly, claimed the title with a comfortable 3-0 win.

Both top seeded Japanese players Ryunosuke Tsukue and Satomi Watanabe took 3-0 victories in the BU19 and GU17 finals respectively.

Meanwhile, Lui Hiu Lam defended her title in the GU15 by defeating Malaysian Aifa Azman in straight games.

The BU17 final between Law Yat Long Robinson and Chan Wui Ki Lincoln, a fierce battle which Robinson won 11-8, 11-6, 11-9. Another Hong Kong Player Au Lap Man also captured victory of in the BU13 over Egyptian Salaheldin Eltorgman.

Winners Listing

Draws & Results

Draws & Results

15-Aug, down to the finals

The semi-finals of HEAD Hong Kong Junior Open 2015 are completed.

One of the focuses is being on Choi Uen Shan, the first seed of GU 19 who just broke into the top 8 in the World Junior Squash Championship.

She will be meeting Chan Ho Ching in tomorrow’s final after winning over another local player Lam Wing Hei Jannis in 3-0 in the semi-final.

Following with Choi Uen Shan, Ho Ka Wing defeated Cheng Nga Ching in a straight game to reach the final of GU 17 meeting the top seed Satomi Watanabe from Japan.

Another arising star Lui Hiu Lam, the defending champion of GU 15, also advanced to the final playing against Aifa Azman from Malaysia. She dispatched the Egyptian Jana Shiha at 3-0 to secure her final place.

For boys’ event, it was a tough and aggressive match between two Hong Kong players, Ng Ka Yiu and Ling To Yu Andes from BU 19.

Ka Yiu led the first two games at 11-7 & 12-10, however, To Yu fought back in the third and fourth games. In the seesaw fifth game, Ka Yiu finally beat To Yu at 11-9.

In BU 17, Law Yat Long Robinson and Chan Wui Li Lincoln upset the seed 1 Allinckx Roman from Switzerland and seed 2 Lai Cheuk Nam Matthew respectively.

On the hand, Au Lap Man from BU13 also upset the second seed Tang Ethan Pui Lok to reach the final.

47 and counting for HK Junior Open

One of the most well-established and prestigious world junior events, the HEAD Hong Kong Junior Squash Open, a World Junior Circuit “Tier 2” and Asian Junior Super Series “Platinum”, event will return to Hong Kong for its 47th consecutive year.

With the long-term supports of HEAD as the title sponsor for this yearly event, we will have about 589 individual entries coming from 15 different countries and regions including China, Chinese Taipei, Egypt, India, Japan, Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Pakistan, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Netherlands, USA and the host Hong Kong, China to compete from August 12th to 16th.

Leading the Boys under 19 category is Ryunosuke Tsukue, the Japanese junior national No.1 who would face the challenges from the seed No.2 Ling To Yu of Hong Kong, the 3/4 seeds Dimitri Steinmann, the current No.3 at the the ESF Junior Ranking from Switizerland, andseed Ng Ka Yiu from Hong Kong.

The Girls under 19 competition will be an all local affair, with the last year’s first runner-up Choi Uen Shan who just broke into the Top 8 in the World Junior Individual Championships 2015 placing at the top of the draw, believes having a fierce battle with her compatriots the second seed Chan Ho Ching and the 3/4 seed Lam Wing Hei, Jannis. Meanwhile, the Korean junior national No.1 Jang Yu Jin joins the fray as another 3/4 seed.

Some new faces appear in this year’s Junior Open -  the current ranked No.2 at the ESF Junior Ranking Roman Allinckx will be the first seed of Boys under 17 lining up with the local favourites Lai Cheuk Nam and Chan Wui Ki set to compete for the title.

Japan’s Satomi Watanabe was the second runner up of last year’s Girls under 17 becomes the top seed this year whereas is chasing closely by Ho Ka Wing from Hong Kong who won the first runner up in 2014.

Farida Mohamed and her DadLui Hiu Lam takes the top spot again in Girls under 15 to aim at defending her title this year but will meet the tough opponents from Malaysia’s Aifa Azman and Egypt’s Farida Mohamed and Jana Shiha who take the following three seeded position.

First round to quarter finals matches of all 10 categories will be started at 9am on August 12 to 14 in Cornwall Street Squash and Table Tennis Centre before moving to Hong Kong Squash Centre for the semis and finals.

Top seeds Ryunosuki and Satomi in HK after their #Tokyo2020 efforts ...

Swiss Team in HK

Draws & Results
quarters results in

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

©2014 SquashSite