Squash » Hurghada2011

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  News Archive
  Tumblr Highlights
  Search

   Connect
   Carte Blanche
   Squash Camps
   Jobs
   Players
   Interviews
  Rules
  SquashSkills Blog
  Lest we Forget
  Tumblr Highlights
     SquashSite News
     Fram's Corner
     YellowDot Pages
     Press Alerts
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Daily Photo
     Yes I remember it well
     Tweets of the Week

  France - SiteSquash
  WSF
  PSA
  WSA
  UK
  Portugal
  Categories

  Photo Galleries
  SquashSite Photos
  Videos
  Google Squash News
  Squash on TV

  Contact
  The Old Site
  Clubs
  Coaching
  Useful Info
  Search

SquashSite HOME


Premier Squash League


BSPA Circuit


French Sister Site

Other Sites we do:
 

British Open Squash
 
National Squash Champs
 
Squash Photos
 

Hurghada International 2011
12-19 May, Cairo & Hurghada, Egypt

19-May, Finals:

Raneem El Weleily bt Omneya Abdel Kawy
                11/5, 12/10, 11/9 (27m)
Ramy Ashour bt Karim Darwish
                11/9, 9/11, 12/14, 11/9, 11/3  (80m)

Contrasting wins for Ramy and Raneem

It was a fourth Hurghada title in a row for top seed Ramy Ashour, but, in a repeat of last year's final, the defending champion had to come from 2/1 down to deny second seed Karim Darwish to gain a measure of revenge for the last outdoor final held in Egypt, last year's El Gouna International.

"We both played well and we gave it 100 percent from all aspects," explained Ashour. "I think it was one of the toughest matches we've played together. I wanted to finish the year with a good result, unlike the last one, and I think the effort I did paid off.

"I want to thank my fitness coach Mohammed El Sayed and my squash feeder Haitham Effat, and our National Coach Amir Wagih, and ATCO."

In the women's final, four-time winner and defending champion Omneya Abdel Kawy came unstuck in the face of an inspired performance by Raneem El Weleily who beat her elder compatriot in straight games.

"I am so happy to win - I dreamed of winning this title since so long," said Raneem. "I want to thank all my family and friends for being here to support me, and of course a big thank you to all my coaches who made this possible."

Photos by Hossam Diab

Hurghada International 2011
12-19 May, Hurghada, Egypt, $77k
Round One
14-15 May
Quarters
16-17 May
Semis
18 May
Final
19 May
[1] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
11/4, 13/11, 11/8
[Q] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)
[1] Ramy Ashour
17/15, 11/8, 8/11, 11/6 (75m)
Omar Mosaad
[1] Ramy Ashour

 11/8, 12/10, 11/7 (48m)

[3] Gregory Gaultier

[1] Ramy Ashour

11/9, 9/11, 12/14, 11/9, 11/3  (80m)

[2] Karim Darwish

Omar Mosaad (Egy)
6/11, 11/6, 11/9, 11/8
Simon Rosner (Ger)
Ali Anwar Reda (Egy)
11/9, 11/8, 11/4
Mohamed Abouelgar (Egy)
Ali Anwar Reda
11/5, 11/4, 11/1 (39m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier
Tom Richards (Eng)
14/12, 11/8, 11/5
[3] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
[4] Thierry Lincou (Fra)
11/8, 15/13, 11/5 (46m)
Olli Tuominen (Fin)
Olli Tuominen
11/8, 11/7, 8/11, 11/5 (55m)
[Q] Mohammed Abbas
Olli Tuominen

11/3, 11/6, 11/4 (29m)

[2] Karim Darwish

[Q] Mohammed Abbas (Egy)
11/9, 13/15, 11/3, 11/3 (49m)
Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak)
Ong Beng Hee (Mas)
11/13, 13/11, 11/7, 11/4 (44m)
Tarek Momen (Egy)
Tarek Momen
14/12, 11/5, 11/8 (58m)
[2] Karim Darwish
[Q] Nicolas Mueller (Sui)
11/8, 11/5, 11/1 (27m)
[2] Karim Darwish (Egy)
Qualifying, 12-13 May in Cairo:

13-May, Finals:

Simon Rosner (Ger) bt Andrew Wagih (Egy)                 11/9, 21/19, 11/3 (74m)
Mohammed Abbas (Egy) bt Amr Khaled Khalifa (Egy)   12/10, 11/7, 11/2 (38m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy)  13/11, 11/7,11/2 (27m)
Nicolas Mueller (Sui) bt Stéphane Galifi (Ita)         12/10, 8/11, 11/9,11/6 (50m)


12-May, Round One:

Simon Rosner (Ger) bt Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy)                         11/8, 11/2, 11/9 (43m)
Andrew Wagih (Egy) bt Mark Krajcsak (Hun)       5/11, 7/11, 11/3, 15/13, 11/9 (107m)
Mohammed Abbas (Egy) bt Grégoire Marche (Fra) 11/2, 10/12, 3/11, 11/5, 11/6 (59m)
Amr Khaled Khalifa (Egy) bt Karim Ali Fathi (Egy)                    11/3, 11/8, 11/9 (15m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) bt Marwan El Shorbagy (Egy)           11/9, 11/5, 11/9 (29m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Ali Farag (Egy)       11/9, 10/12, 11/9, 12/14, 11/7 (87m)
Stéphane Galifi (Ita) bt Wael Farag (Egy)             11/8, 4/11, 11/7, 10/12, 11/5 (99m)
Nicolas Mueller (Sui) bt Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)     8/11, 8/11, 11/5, 11/3, 11/4 (68m)

Hurghada International 2011
12-19 May, Hurghada, Egypt, $20k
Round One
14 May, Cairo
Quarters
16-17 May
Semis
18 May
Final
19 May
[1] Rachael Grinham (Aus)
11/4, 11/8,11/4 (21m)
Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy)
[1] Rachael Grinham
11/4, 11/5, 11/13, 11/8
[7] Engy Kheirallah
[1] Rachael Grinham

11/4, 12/10, 11/9 (31m)

[4] Raneem El Weleily

[4] Raneem El Weleily

11/5, 12/10, 11/9 (27m)

[2] Omneya Abdel Kawy

[7] Engy Kheirallah (Egy)
12/10, 11/8, 11/6 (33m)
[Q] Coline Aumard (Fra)
[4] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
11/3, 11/7, 11/3 (17m)
[Q] Nouran El Torky (Egy)
[4] Raneem El Weleily
11/8, 11/4, 11/6 (22m)
[6] Line Hansen
[6] Line Hansen (Den)
11/6, 11/9, 11/7 (33m)
Gaby Schmohl (Sui)
[Q] Emily Whitlock (Eng)
11/4, 11/1, 10/12, 11/6
[5] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)
[5] Nour El Tayeb
11/13, 11/6, 11/8, 11/5 (49m)
[3] Camille Serme
[5] Nour El Tayeb

9/11, 15/13, 11/7, 11/7 (49m)

[2] Omneya Abdel Kawy

Adel Weir-Nunan (Rsa)
11/7,11/3, 11/6 (30m)
[3] Camille Serme (Fra)
Lucie Fialova (Cze)
11/8, 8/11,11/5,8/11, 13/11 (62m)
[8] Heba El Torky (Egy)
[8] Heba El Torky
11/8, 12/10, 11/4 (32m)
[2] Omneya Abdel Kawy
[Q] Salma Hany (Egy)
8/11, 11/8, 11/7, 11/7 (24m)
[2] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)
Qualifying, 12-13 May in Cairo:

13-May, Finals:

Emily Whitlock (Eng) bt Salma Hatem Youssef (Egy)               11/1, 11/6, 11/5 (27m)
Coline Aumard (Fra) bt Farah Abdel Meguid (Egy)          12/10, 11/4, 8/11,11/9 (53m)
Nouran El Torky (Egy) bt Haidi Lala (Egy)                        9/11, 11/6,11/2,11/4 (36m)
Salma Hany (Egy) bt Merhan Amr Mahmoud (Egy)  14/16, 11/3,8/11,11/7,13/11 (75m)

12-May, Round One:

Emily Whitlock (Eng) bt Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy)                  12/10, 11/2, 11/8 (37m)
Salma Hatem Youssef (Egy) bt Yathreb Adel (Egy)  11/9, 6/11, 6/11, 11/4, 13/11 (57m)
Coline Aumard (Fra) bt Laila Omar (Egy)                      10/12, 11/3, 11/3, 15/13 (39m)
Farah Abdel Meguid (Egy) bt Nihal Alaa Bayoumi (Egy)                                          w/o
Haidi Lala (Egy) bt Salma Nassar (EGY)                                                           4/1 rtd
Nouran El Torky (Egy) bt Nouran Ahmed Gohar (Egy)                11/4, 11/7, 11/8 (23m)
Merhan Amr Mahmoud (Egy) bt Mayar Aly Ezzo (Egy)                 11/6, 11/5, 11/6 (29m)
Salma Hany (Egy) bt Siyoli Waters (Rsa)                 11/6, 11/7, 5/11, 6/11, 13/11 (59m)

18-May, Semis:
All-Egyptian winners assured

Home winners are guaranteed after four Egyptians triumphed in the semi-finals of the Hurghada International on the glass court set up on the Red Sea resort's Promenade.

Top seed and defending champion Ramy Ashour took on France's Gregory Gaultier in a fast-paced match with both players on the attack, but it was the Egyptian who had to save one game ball in the second before going on to win all three games in 48 minutes.

"I think it was more of a mental than physical battle," said Ashour. "To beat Greg in three is an achievement in itself and it should make me feel comfortable with my body and squash specially because Greg is that kind of player that would never let go. He fought back from the beginning of the season after his injury and I think he will push himself and become tougher and tougher as he plays more matches and the season goes on."

Second seed Karim Darwish took just under half an hour to see off the challenge of Finland's Olli Tuominen in straight games.

Olli is in good form and he likes to play at a very fast pace so I had to be aware not to give him anything loose," said Darwish. "I’m happy about my performance so far and looking forward to tomorrow's match."

In the women's event four-time champion Omneya Abdel Kawy was pushed hard by unseeded Nour El Tayeb, but after dropping the first game it was the experienced Kawy who prevailed in just under the hour.

In the final she'll meet fourth seed Raneem El Weleily who upset top seed and three-time champion Rachael Grinham. The young Egyptian consolidated early leads in the first two games before edging home in a tight third.
 

Photos by Hossam Diab

17-May, Quarters Part Two:

Part two of the quarter-finals on the promenade of the Red Sea resort saw (at least) another three Egyptians progress to the semi-finals.

In the women's event second seed and four-time champion Omneya Abdel Kawy beat compatriot Heba El Torky in straight games, easing through the third after two tough opening games. "I struggled to see the ball at the start," admitted Kawy, "but after a while I started feeling more comfortable and put my game together."

Kawy faces another young Egyptian rival in the semis after Nour El Tayeb produced a hard-fought upset against third seed Camille Serme. "My racket control was not great this evening so my main objective was to get the ball past her and not giving her much chance to volley or attack me front the middle of the court," explained El Tayeb.

Men's second seed Karim Darwish also faced a young compatriot in Tarek Momen, and had to save a game ball in the opening game before completing a straight-games win in just under an hour. "Tarek is one of those players coming up very strong, so there was no way that I would be taking this match lightly," said Darwish. "I had to stay focused to make sure that I could control the match throughout."

Darwish's opponent in the semi-final is Olli Tuominen. The Finn denied an Egyptian clean sweep on the day, even though he had to wait until the next morning to finish the job. At 2-1 to Tuominen the match had to be suspended due to slippy floor conditions, then took the final game at noon on an indoor court.


Photos by Hossam Diab

16-May, Quarters Part One:

With the men and women reunited in Hurghada, the quarter-finals got under way on the promenade in Egypt's Red Sea resort.

Top seed Rachael Grinham dominated the first two games 11/4, 11/5 against Engy Kheirallah, using her trademark boasts and drops to good effect. The Egyptian pulled a game back 13/11 as both players went for their shots from 8-all, but Grinham maintained a lead in the fourth to take the match.

She'll face another Egyptian in the semi-finals after fourth seed Raneem El Weleily beat Line Hansen 11/8, 11/4, 11/6.

In the men's event Ramy Ashour and Omar Mosaad traded winners and errors in a match marked by an inordinate number of lets, the top seed eventually prevailing 17/15, 11/8, 8/11, 11/6 in 75 minutes.

By contrast, third seed Gregory Gaultier mixed great length with sudden slow shots and his usual superb movement to restrict the opportunities for Ali Anwar Reda, the Frenchman winning 11/5, 11/4, 11/1 in 39 minutes.


    
Photos by Hossam Diab

 


14-May, Round One:
Seeds safely through in Cairo and Hurghada

While the men made their way south to the Red Sea resort of Hurghada, the ladies stayed behind in Cairo's Shooting Club for their first round which saw all eight seeds - five of them Egyptian - book their places in the quarter-finals, and in Hurghada.

In the evening the men took centre stage on Hurghada's promenade, with three more Egyptian winners in Ramy Ashour, Omar Mosaad and Ali Anwar Reda, who were joined in the quarters by France's Gregory Gaultier.

Day two of the men's first round in Hurghada saw three more Egyptians, Karim Darwish, Tarek Momen and Mohamed Abbas, progress to the quarters, while Finland's Olli Tuominen upset fourth-seeded Frenchman Thierry Lincou.

Tuominen survived a tough first two games before easing to victory in the first, as did Darwish, the second seed, against young Swiss Nicolas Mueller. Momen recovered from a game down t beat Malaysia's Ong Beng Hee while qualifier Abbas shared a tough first two games with Aamir Atlas Khan before taking the next two comfortably.

Quarter-finals start on Monday night, two men's and two women's ...
 
13-May:
Qualifying complete in Cairo

After some titanic tussles at Cairo's Shooting Club, qualifying is complete for the 2011 edition of the Hurghada International.

Germany's Simon Rosner enjoyed the easiest route to the main draw with two straight-game wins, although he did need a 21-19 against Andrew Wagih to maintain that record. He's joined by Nicolas Mueller and Egyptians Mohammed Abbas and Karim Abdel Gawad who raise the home quota in the men's draw to eight.

In the women's draw Emily Whitlock came through to set up a first round match against Nour El Tayeb - BJO U17 champion v BJO U19 champion. Coline Aumard joined compatriot Camille Serme in the main draw, while Nouran El Torky and Salma Hany - winning a 75-minute 13/11 in the fifth thriller - made it nine Egyptians in the last sixteen

While sixteen men in the main draw head South to Hurghada where the matches will be played on the glass court on the promenade, the ladies remain in Cairo for one more round tomorrow.
 
 

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

©2014 SquashSite