Squash JerseyClassic2015

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  Tumblr Highlights
  News Archive
  Search

  Squash Camps
  Jobs
  Rules
  Carte Blanche
  Connect
  SquashSkills Blog
  French Sister Site
  Portugal
  Tumblr Highlights
  SquashSite News
  Fram's Corner
     Press Alerts
     YellowDot Pages
     Yes I remember it
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Tweets of the Week
     Daily Photo

SquashSite HOME
Rathbones Jersey Classic 2015
19-24 May, St Clement, $5k
24-May, Final:
It's Lake's title

The 2015 Rathbones Jersey Squash Classic finished with a great final in front of a packed crowd last night, both finalised had brutal semi-final encounters which could be seen in the players stiff movement early on.

Lake on the night was much more patience and disciplined, the young Davies playing in his first PSA challenger final found it hard to make inroads into Lakes game.

The crowd were really trying to lift the young Derbyshire favourite to no avail and Lake ran out the winner in 50 minutes of fast paced squash.

Lake said after his match "Really pleased to win my second PSA event in 4 weeks, I have played in this event before but never won a match, so to come back to Jersey and win is a good feeling, the crowds have been great all week and the members really friendly, I am shocked at how many junior players you have and that's credit to Nick and his hard work...

"I am really looking forward to coming back in 2016 and trying to retain my title, I want to thank Nick and his team for putting on a great event and a huge thank you to all the sponsors, especially main sponsor Rathbones".

 

Rathbones Jersey Classic 2015
19-24 May, St Clement, $5k
Round One
21 May 
Quarters
22 May
Semis
23 May
Final
24 May
[1] Joel Makin (Wal)
11/5, 11/4-11/3
[Q] Robert Dadds (Eng)
[1] Joel Makin
11/9, 11/5, 11/9
[5] Lyell Fuller
[1] Joel Makin

 11/9, 7/11, 6/11, 11/8, 11/8 (110m)

[3] Nathan Lake

[3] Nathan Lake

 

11/6, 11/8, 11/7 (50m)

 

[4] Ashley Davies

[5] Lyell Fuller (Eng)
9/11, 11/2, 11/9, 11/6
Ben Ford (Eng)
[8] Tristan Eysele (Rsa)
8/11, 13/11, 11/8, 11/9
Josh Masters (Eng)
Josh Masters
11/6, 9/11, 13/11, 11/8
[3] Nathan Lake
[3] Nathan Lake (Eng)
11/6, 12/10, 11/9
[Q] Matt Sidaway (Eng)
Anthony Brindle (Gib)
11/6, 11/3, 11/9
[4] Ashley Davies (Eng)
[4] Ashley Davies
10/12, 11/4, 11/8, 12/10
[7] Micah Franklin
[4] Ashley Davies

 15/13, 11/7, 6/11, 10/12, 11/9 (90m)

[2] Mike Harris

Martin Svec (Cze)
17/15, 11/7, 11/6
[7] Micah Franklin (Ber)
[Q] Nick Mulvey (Eng)
11/9, 11/5, 9/11, 11/8
[6] Rui Soares (Por)
[6] Rui Soares
11/8, 12/10, 11/7
[2] Mike Harris
[Q] Patrick Rooney (Eng)
11/8, 11/7, 11/8
[2] Mike Harris (Eng)
20-May, Qualifying Finals:

Patrick Rooney (Eng)
3-2 Phil Nightingale (Eng)   11/9, 6/11, 9/11, 11/5, 11/4
Matt Sidaway (Eng) 3-2 Joeri Harpers (Bel)         8/11, 11/5, 11/8, 3/11, 11/2
Robert Dadds (Eng) 3-2 Paul Rawden (Eng)        8/11, 117, 11/4, 11/13, 11/8
Nick Mulvey (Eng) 3-1 Taminder Gata-Aura (Eng)        9/11, 11/8, 11/7, 11/8

19-May, Qualifying Round One:

Phil Nightingale (Eng)   bye
Patrick Rooney (Eng) 3-0 Scott Gautier (Jer)                              11/5, 11/4, 11/7
Matt Sidaway (Eng) 3-0 Antony Harkin (Jer)                               11/5, 11/1, 11/5
Joeri Harpers (Bel) 3-0 Matthew Cook (Jer)                                11/2, 11/3, 11/1
Paul Rawden (Eng) 3-0 Charlie Griggs (Jer)                                11/4, 11/5, 11/2
Robert Dadds (Eng) 3-0 Harry Cadigan (Jer)                               11/1, 11/1, 11/2
Taminder Gata-Aura (Eng) 3-2 Roshan Bharos (Ned) 10/12, 11/8, 11/7, 4/11, 11/9
Nick Mulvey (Eng) 3-1 Connor Sheen (Eng)                       12/10, 4/11, 11/9, 11/6
19/20 May, Qualifying:
Under way in St Clement

The third edition of the Jersey Squash Classic kicks off in the Channel Islands, with a number of local youngsters getting the chance to pit themselves against seasoned pros in the first round of qualifying.

The all lost, naturally, but Jersey Director of Squash Nick Taylor is sure to be honing their skills ready for the next challenge.

The qualifying finals were all fiercely contested, with Patrick Roonet, Robert Dadds and Matt Sidaway all winning in five games while Nick Mulvey took one game less.
  


2014 & 2013 Classics
   

This Month: Prev ] Next ]

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

2014 SquashSite