Squash Krienspsa2014

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  Tumblr Highlights
  News Archive
  Search

  Squash Camps
  Jobs
  Rules
  Carte Blanche
  Connect
  SquashSkills Blog
  French Sister Site
  Portugal
  Tumblr Highlights
  SquashSite News
  Fram's Corner
     Press Alerts
     YellowDot Pages
     Yes I remember it
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Tweets of the Week
     Daily Photo

SquashSite HOME
Inno Woods Open 2014
15-18 May, Kriens, Switzerland, $5k
Schoor wins Inno Wood title in Kriens

Jens Schoor was very happy after winning his second PSA title in Kriens, following on from his victory in last year's Pilatus Cup.

The tournament was played on the lower tin this year for the first time and Schoor, seeded two, dmitted that this suits his game better.

The German went for his shots and got them in,  making top seed Kristian Frost do most of the running and was in control for the majority of the match.

In a few days Schoor will be back in Kriens for the PSA Challenger 10 event at the same venue, where he is seeded number four.
Inno Woods Open 2014
15-18 May, Kriens, Switzerland, $5k
Round One
17 May
Quarters
17 May
Semis
18 May
Final
18 May
[1] Kristian Frost (Den)
11-7 11-8 11-6
[LL] Cedric Kuchen (Sui)
[1] Kristian Frost
11-4 11-7 11-2
Christophe Andre
[1] Kristian Frost

11-5, 11-3, 11-6

[4] Kevin Moran

[1] Kristian Frost

 

11-6, 6-11,
12-10, 11-8

 

[2] Jens Schoor

[8] Matias Tuomi (Fin)
1-8 11-6 11-6
Christophe Andre (Fra)
[6] Michael Harris (Eng)
9-11 11-7 8-11 11-7 11-3
[Q] Claudio Pinto (Por)
[6] Michael Harris
13-11 8-11 11-2 11-5
[4] Kevin Moran
[4] Kevin Moran (Sco)
12-10 11-4 11-9
WC Lukas Burkhart (Sui)
Carlos Cornes (Esp)
 8-11 rtd
[3] Richie Fallows (Eng)
[3] Richie Fallows
11-7 7-11 11-7 11-7
[8] Dougie Kempsell
[3] Richie Fallows

12-10, 11-7, 11-8

[2] Jens Schoor

[Q] Tim Weber (Ger)
9-11 11-4 11-5 11-8
[8] Dougie Kempsell (Sco)
[Q] Jonas Daehler (Sui)
11-8 11-2 11-2
[7] Benjamin Fischer (Sui)
[7] Benjamin Fischer
12-10 11-8 11-5
[2] Jens Schoor
[Q] Andre Haschker (Ger)
14-12 11-5 11-4
[2] Jens Schoor (Ger)

Qualifying Finals:

Andre Haschker (Ger) bt Jonathan Geekie (Sco)            11-4, 11-6, 11-4
Tim Weber (Ger) bt  Patrick Miescher (Sui)   8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3
Claudio Pinto (Por) bt  Micah Franklin (Ber)           8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Jonas Daehler (Sui) bt  Cedric Kuchen (Sui)     6-11, 12-10, 12-10, 13-11


Qualifying Round One:

Andre Haschker (Ger) bt Alexander Imhof (Sui)          11-6, 11-2, 11-6
Jonathan Geekie (Sco) bt Jan Kurzmeyer (SuiI)        12-10, 11-4, 11-6
Tim Weber (Ger) bt Roman Allinckx (Sui)                   11-7, 11-9, 11-4
Patrick Miescher (Sui) bt Dennis Gruter (Sui)            11-1, 11-4, 11-3
Micah Franklin (Ber) bt Dimitri Steinmann (Sui)           11-5, 11-6, 11-7
Claudio Pinto (Por) bt Christoph Zust (Sui)                 11-9, 11-3, 11-5
Cedric Kuchen (Sui) bt Yannick Lindemann (Sui)         11-6, 11-3, 11-5
Jonas Daehler (Sui) bt Remo Handl (Sui)                    11-6, 11-7, 11-7

This Month: Prev ] Next ]

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

2014 SquashSite