Squash Perth2015

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  Tumblr Highlights
  News Archive
  Search

  Squash Camps
  Jobs
  Rules
  Carte Blanche
  Connect
  SquashSkills Blog
  French Sister Site
  Portugal
  Tumblr Highlights
  SquashSite News
  Fram's Corner
     Press Alerts
     YellowDot Pages
     Yes I remember it
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Tweets of the Week
     Daily Photo

SquashSite HOME
City of Perth 2015
20-24 May, Australia, $5k

It's a first PSA title for Joshua Larkin, as he beats Kung Youngjo - the first Korean to reach a PSA final - in Perth.

In the women's event top seed Megan Craig won her second WSA title.

 
City of Perth 2015
20-24 May, Australia, $5k
Round One Quarters Semis Final
       
 
   
 
     
 
   
 
Men's Results:

Round Two
[1] Dane Sharp (CAN) bt William Curtis (AUS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6 (23m)
David Ilich (AUS) bt [Q] Patrick Woods (AUS) 11-2, 16-14, 11-6 (22m)
Mark Broekman (ENG) bt Matt Bridle (AUS) 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (24m)
[3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Mithran Selvaratnam (MAS) 11-4, 11-2, 11-7 (26m)
[4] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Jong Myoung Park (KOR) 11-7, 7-11, 7-11, 12-10, 12-10 (64m)
Ko Youngjo (KOR) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 14-12, 11-7, 11-9 (31m)
[5] Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt Courtney West (AUS) 3-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (37m)
[2] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt William Mountford-Jones (AUS) 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (23m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Dane Sharp (CAN) bt David Ilich (AUS) 12-10, 11-3, 11-4 (26m)
[3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Mark Broekman (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
Ko Youngjo (KOR) bt [4] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-7, 2-11, 11-6, 11-4 (41m)
[2] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [5] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (26m)

Semi-finals:
[3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt [1] Dane Sharp (CAN) 12-14, 11-8, 11-1, 11-1 (61m)
Ko Youngjo (KOR) bt [2] Lewis Walters (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 1-11, 11-9 (53m)

Final:
[3] Joshua Larkin (AUS) bt Ko Youngjo (KOR) 11-8, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8 (48m)


Women's Results

Round One:
[1] Megan Craig (NZL) bt Sonja Bromehead (AUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (13m)
Linda Towill (AUS) bt Linda Roberts (AUS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (13m)
Lynette Jackson (AUS) bt [5] Samantha Calvert (AUS) 12-10, 5-11, 12-10, 17-15 (30m)
[3] Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) bt Yvonne Trotter (AUS) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5 (11m)
[4] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Cindy Meintjes (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (26m)
Sue Hillier (AUS) bt Luka Stroop (AUS) 11-1, 11-1, 11-6 (14m)
Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) bt Joanne Ttophi (AUS) 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7 (17m)
[2] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Laura Keating (AUS) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Megan Craig (NZL) bt Linda Towill (AUS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (15m)
[3] Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) bt Lynette Jackson (AUS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (15m)
[4] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt Sue Hillier (AUS) 12-10, 18-16, 11-8 (33m)
[2] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt Zoe Petrovansky (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Megan Craig (NZL) bt [3] Lakeesha Rarere (AUS) 8-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-3 (28m)
[2] Christine Nunn (AUS) bt [4] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 13-11 (31m)

Final:
[1] Megan Craig (NZL) bt [2] Christine Nunn (AUS) 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9 (50m)
 

This Month: Prev ] Next ]

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

2014 SquashSite