Squash Qatar Circuit 1

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  Tumblr Highlights
  News Archive
  Search

  Squash Camps
  Jobs
  Rules
  Carte Blanche
  Connect
  SquashSkills Blog
  French Sister Site
  Portugal
  Tumblr Highlights
  SquashSite News
  Fram's Corner
     Press Alerts
     YellowDot Pages
     Yes I remember it
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Tweets of the Week
     Daily Photo

SquashSite HOME
Qatar Circuit #1 2015
06-10 Nov, Doha, Qatar,$15k
10-Nov, Final:
Reda takes the title in Doha

In a matchup between the event's top two seeds, it was Egypt's Mohamed Reda who prevailed in the final in Doha, beating top seed Jens Schoor in four games in just under an hour's play.

That's three wins in a row in Qatar for Reda, who claimed his 15th career PSA title.

09-Nov, Semis:
Top seeds through to final

Top seeds Jens Schoor and Mohamed Reda will contest the final in Doha after contrasting semi-finals wins.

Top seed Schoor beat Ammar Altamimi in straight games while Reda came from 1-2 down to beat home favourite Abdulla Al Tamimi.

08-Nov, Quarters:
Al Tamimi and Altamimi survive


Home favourite Abdulla Al Tamimi came from two games down - and match ball in the third - against Egypt's Mazen Gamal to keep home hopes alive in the quarter-finals of the $15k event at the Khalifa Tennis & Squash Complex in Doha, venue for the recently concluded Qatar Classic.

He'll play Jens Schoor in the semis after the German top seed beat Nathan Lakes in three close games, all 11/8.

In the bottom half of the draw second seed Mohamed Reda beat Wales' Joel Makin in three games, all 11/9, and will face Kuwait's Ammar Altamimi, who also had to come from two games down to beat Kiwi Lance Beddoes, for a place in the final
 

Qatar Circuit #1 2015
06-10 Nov, Doha, Qatar,$15k
Round One
07 Nov
Quarters
08 Nov
Semis
09 Nov
Final
10 Nov
[1] Jens Schoor (Ger)
11/8, 11/8, 11/2 (44m)
Edmon Lopez Moller (Esp)
[1] Jens Schoor
11/8, 11/8, 11/8 (42m)
[6] Nathan Lake
[1] Jens Schoor

14/12, 11/3, 11/6 (34m)

[8] Ammar Altamimi

[1] Jens Schoor

11/8, 8/11, 11/3, 12/10 (55m)

[2] Mohamed Reda

[6] Nathan Lake (Eng)
11/4, 11/1, 11/2 (33m)
Matias Tuomi (Fin)
[8] Ammar Altamimi (Kuw)
7/11, 11/6, 11/8, 11/3 (42m)
[wc] Abdulrahman Al-Malki (Qat)
[8] Ammar Altamimi
9/11, 9/11, 11/7, 11/4, 11/8 (51m)
[4] Lance Beddoes
[4] Lance Beddoes (Nzl)
8/11, 11/8, 11/8, 11/8 (32m)
[Q] Hessham Mohamed Aly (Egy)
[Q] Iker Pajares (Esp)
11/4, 10/12, 11/4, 11/13, 11/4 (57m)
[3] Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat)
[3] Abdulla Al Tamimi
9/11, 8/11, 13/11, 11/4, 11/9 (59m)
[7] Mazen Gamal
[3] Abdulla Al Tamimi

11/5, 10/12, 6/11, 11/6, 11/7 (59m)

[2] Mohamed Reda

Robert Downer (Eng)
10/12, 11/3, 11/4, 15/13 (67m)
[7] Mazen Gamal (Egy)
[Q] Manuel Wanner (Sui)
11/0, 12/10, 11/1 (30m)
[5] Joel Makin (Wal)
[5] Joel Makin
11/9, 11/9, 11/9 (56m)
[2] Mohamed Reda
[Q] Bernat Jaume (Esp)
10/12, 11/9, 11/4, 11/7 (53m)
[2] Mohamed Reda (Egy)
06 Nov, Qualifying Finals:

Iker Pajares (Esp) 3-0 Dani Pascual (Esp )                                   11/8, 11/6, 11/8
Bernat Jaume (Esp) 3-1 Richard Williams (Eng)                    11/7, 6/11, 11/3, 11/2
Manual Wanner (Sui) 3-0 Xavi Biasco (Esp)                                  11/2, 11/7, 11/2
Hesham Mohamed Aly (Egy) 3-2 Khaled Mostafa (Egy)  9/11, 11/6, 11/9, 6/11, 11/3

Qualifying Round One:
Dani Pascual (Esp) 3-2 Sandeep Ramachandran (Ind)  12/10, 7/11, 8/11, 11/5, 11/9
Richard Williamd 3-2 Jamal Al-Barwani (Qat)               11/4, 10/12, 11/3, 9/11, 11/2
Bernat Jaume (Esp) 3-0 Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq (Qat)                       11/5, 11/7, 11/7
Xavi Bilasc (Esp) 3-0 Ahmas Al-Mudhaf (Kuw)                               11/3, 11/4, 11/9
Khaled Mostafa (Egy) 3-0 Umair Zaman (Qat)                                11/3, 11/7, 11/5
Hesham Mohamed Aly (Egy) 3-2 Syed Azlan Amjad (Qat)  1/11, 11/9, 11/7, 5/11, 12/10

This Month: Prev ] Next ]

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

2014 SquashSite