Squash Sharm2015

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  Tumblr Highlights
  News Archive
  Search

  Squash Camps
  Jobs
  Rules
  Carte Blanche
  Connect
  SquashSkills Blog
  French Sister Site
  Portugal
  Tumblr Highlights
  SquashSite News
  Fram's Corner
     Press Alerts
     YellowDot Pages
     Yes I remember it
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Tweets of the Week
     Daily Photo

SquashSite HOME
Sharm El Sheikh International 2015
17-23 May, Sharm, Egypt, $25k
18-May, Qualifying:
Egyptians dominate qualifying

On day two in Sharm it was men's qualifying finals and women's qualifying round one ...

No real surprise that all eight men's qualifiers should be Egyptian, as 14 of the 16 players involved hailed from the host country.

There were a few upsets though, with Youssef Ibrahim, Karim Amer, Amr Arafa and Omar Marei all beating players seeded to qualify, including both non-Egyptians.

The main draw gets under way at 15.00 tomorrow.

Qualifying for the Women's event got under way with, again, four Egyptians earning themselves places in tomorrow's qualifying finals.


Results in the draws ...

17-May:
Qualifying starts


The Men will start in Sharm today, with a few byes, but still a lot of matches to be played, only Egyptians in the Qualifying draw. Ladies have their first round tomorrow, with the Qualifying finals on the 19th, when the men will start their main draw.

Top seeds in the Men's, Karim Abdel Gawad and Fares Dessouki, as for the Ladies, Rachael Grinham and Nicolette Fernandes.

Should be a very interesting tournament, that Fram will start covering from the 19th...
 

Sharm El Sheikh 2015
17-23 May, Sharm, Egypt, $25k
Round One
19 May 
Round Two
20 May
Quarters
21 May
Semis
22 May
Final
23 May
[1] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)
20.15
Matias Tuomi (Fin)
19.30 18.45 19.45 19.00
Bernat Jaume (Esp)
16.30
[Q] Amr Arafa (Egy)
Youssef Soliman (Egy)
16.30
[Q] Omar Marei (Egy)
19.30
[5] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy)
16.30
Ahmed Effat Ashoush (Egy)
[8] Andrew Wagih (Egy)
15.00
Robert Downer (Eng)
15.00 14.15
Adil Maqbool (Pak)
15.00
[Q] Ahmed Hussein (Egy)
Claudio Pinto (Por)
15.00
[Q] Youssef Ebrahim (Egy)
15.00
[3] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy)
18.00
[Q] Hesham Mohamed (Egy)
Hossam Nasser (Egy)
18.45
[4] Mazen Hesham (Egy)
16.30 15.45 18.00
[Q] Basem Makram (Egy)
15.45
Ahmad Alsaraj (Jor)
[Q] Mazen Gamal (Egy)
15.45
Jaymie Haycocks (Eng)
16.30
[wc] Saadelin Abouaish (Egy)
15.00
[7] Zahed Mohamed (Egy)
Ali Farag (Egy)
15.45
[6] Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)
18.00 17.15
[Q] Karim Amer (Egy)
16.30
Ammar Altamimi (Kuw)
Tom De Mulder (Bel)
15.45
Shehab Essam (Egy)
18.00
Edmon Lopez Moller (Esp)
19.30
[2] Fares Dessouki (Egy)

18-May, Qualifying Finals:

[1] Ahmed Hussein (Egy) 3-0 Ziad Sakr (Egy)                           11/6, 11/6 , 11/5 (27m)
[6] Mazen Gamal (Egy) 3-0 Zeyad Roshdy (Egy)                      11/,9 12/10, 11/5 (34m)
[16] Youssef Ebrahim (Egy) 3-1 [5] Khaled Mostafa (Egy) 10/12, 11/9, 11/6, 11/8 (34m)
[9] Karim Amer (Egy) 3-0 [3] Xavi Blasco (Esp)                      11/7, 13/11, 11/8 (40m)

[12] Omar Marei (Egy) 3-2 [4] Mohd Alsarraj (Jor)   4/11, 11/8, 11/6, 3/11, 11/9 (66m)
Amr Arafa (Egy) 3-0 [8] Mohamed El Tabaa (Egy)                     11/9, 11/4, 11/7 (24m)
[7] Basem Makram (Egy) 3-1 Omar Bahgat (Egy)           11/0, 10/12, 11/8, 11/2 (43m)
[2] Hesham Mohamed Aly (Egy) 3-0 Mostafa Khaled (Egy)        11/3, 11/6, 11/4 (28m)

17-May, Qualifying Round One:

Omar Marei (Egy) v Mohamed Nabil (Egy)                        8/11 11/9 11/4 11/9 (59m)
Zeyad Roshdy (Egy) 3-2 [13] Omar Elkattan (Egy) 11/7, 7/11, 9/11, 11/7, 11/6 (65m)
Amr Arafa (Egy) 3-0 [14] Mohamed Abdelkalek (Egy)                11/6 11/7 11/2 (34m)
Ziad Sakr (Egy) 3-0 [11] Ahmed Mohamed (Egy)                  11/7, 11/8, 11/6 (44min)
Mostafa Khaled (Egy) 3-1 [15] Khaled Zahran (Egy)            11/3, 11/9, 12/14, 6/4 rtd

Sharm El Sheikh 2015
18-23 May, Sharm, Egypt, $25k
Round One
20 May
Quarters
21 May
Semis
22 May
Final
23 May
[1] Rachael Grinham (Aus)
Deon Saffery (Wal)
19.30 19.00 18.00
[8] Yathreb Adel (Egy)
Qualifier
[7] Tesni Evans (Wal)
Qualifier
15.00
[4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy)
Milou van der Heijden (Ned)
Qualifier
[3] Natalie Grinham (Ned)
16.30 17.15
Qualifier
[6] Line Hansen (Den
)Siyoli Waters (Rsa)
[5] Heba El Torky (Egy)
18.00
[wc] Hania El Hammamy (Egy)
[2] Nicolette Fernandes (Guy)
19-May, Qualifying Finals:

17.15  [1] Coline Aumard (Fra) v Menna Hamed (Egy)
17.15  [3] Farah Abdel Meguid (Egy) v  Hana Moataz (Egy)
17.15  [4] Mayar Hany Mohamed (Egy) v Nada Abbas (Egy)
17.15  [2] Nouran El Torky (Egy) v [5] Zeina Farid Mickawy (Egy)

18-May, Qualifying Round One:

Menna Hamed (Egy) 3-0  Enora Villard (Fra)                             11/5 11/5 11/5 (30m)
Hana Moataz (Egy) 3-0 Nihal Alaa Bayoumi (Egy)                   11/5, 11/7, 11/8 (22m)
Nada Abbas (Egy) 3-0 Nourhan Abdelnaby (Egy)                    11/8, 11/9, 11/8 (26m)
Zeina Farid Mickawy (Egy) 3-1 Hana Essam Khedr (Egy) 11/8, 11/6, 7/11, 11/6 (29m)

This Month: Prev ] Next ]

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

2014 SquashSite