Squash Ľ World Masters 2014

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  Tumblr Highlights
  News Archive
  Search

  Squash Camps
  Jobs
  Rules
  Carte Blanche
  Connect
  SquashSkills Blog
  French Sister Site
  Portugal
  Tumblr Highlights
  SquashSite News
  Fram's Corner
     Press Alerts
     YellowDot Pages
     Yes I remember it
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Tweets of the Week
     Daily Photo

SquashSite HOME
World Masters Squash 2014
04-11 Jul, Hong Kong


Day Seven, the FINALS

10-Jul, Day SIX:

Day six saw the Menís 40+, 45+, 50+ and 55+ age groups play their semi-final matches, with the Ladies and remaining Menís age categories enjoying a well earned rest day.

09-Jul, Day FIVE:

On Day 5 the 128 player draws, including Men 40+, 45+, 50+ and 55+ entered the quarter-final stages, with semi-final matches being played in all other age categories.

A sample of the best games are on the
Day 5 report >>>>>>

08-Jul, Day FOUR:

Day four saw the Championships move into the quarter final stages in many of the age categories and there was a noticeable uptick in the quality of contests on display. Much of the key action today was focused at the Squash Centre and it was fabulous to see the huge support the players were receiving from the overflowing galleries.

In general it was a good day for the seeding committee with 38 of the 43 quarter-final results going to the higher seeded player.


                          check out the draws and report >>>>>

Quarter-final onward results


Full draws & results


Day SIX


Day FIVE


Day FOUR

SH6771
Day THREE

SH6770
Day TWO

SH6772
Day ONE

Preview:
Aussies dominate World Masters seedings


Whilst the South African Grainger family could walk away with three of the trophies, Australians are expected to take the lion's share of the titles on offer in next month's WSF World Masters Squash Championships, according to the seedings announced by the World Squash Federation.

More than 750 players from all corners of the globe will compete in 18 events from 5-11 July - from Men's and Women's Over-35 through to Men's Over-80 categories - with action split between the Hong Kong Squash Club and Hong Kong Football Club.

Jean Grainger, one of three South Africans seeded to win titles, is favourite to claim the Women's Over-70 crown for the first time - to add to world titles she has won at O55, O60 and O65 since 1999.

Her husband Chris Grainger is the No3 seed in the Men's Over-65 category - while their daughter Natalie Grainger, a former world No1 now based in the USA, who retired from the WSA World Tour over three years ago, is seeded to win her maiden World Masters title in the Women's Over-35 championship.

Omar Elborolossy is the top seed in the Men's Over-35 event in Hong Kong where the 38-year-old two-time British Open O35 champion is expected to be Egypt's sole champion.

Former world No2 Brett Martin, one of three Martin siblings (with Michelle and Rodney) who dominated squash proceedings in the 90s, is making his World Masters debut as top seed in the Men's Over-50 championship. The 51-year-old is one of the eight predicted champions from Australia - yet may also be joined on the winner's podium by his wife Melissa Martin, No2 seed in the Women's Over-35 event.

Distinguished Australian Sarah Fitz-Gerald is also expected to add to her title haul in Hong Kong as top seed in the Women's Over-45 event. The five-time World Open champion from Melbourne is making her first appearance in the championships since lifting the Over-35 trophy in 2006.

Three players are anticipated to add a fifth World Masters trophy to their collections. South Africa's Craig van der Wath is expected to retain his Men's Over-45 title after two previous successes at Over-35 and one at Over-40.

With a pair of Over-45 and Over-50 titles already to his credit, Australia's Geoffrey Davenport is now fancied for success in the Men's Over-55 category.

But the player whose World Masters title success spans the greatest period is England's Averil Murphy, who is seeded to win her maiden Women's Over-65 crown. The 66-year-old from Essex claimed her first success at the Over-40 championship 25 years ago in 1989 - and went on to win the Over-55 trophy and two Over-60 titles!

Results

Men's Over-35 quarter-finals:

[1] Omar Elborolossy (EGY) bt [5/8] Saurab Nayar (IND) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
[5/8] Armin Hameed (GER) bt [3/4] Paul David Johnson (WAL) 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9 (61m)
[3/4] Mick Biggs (ENG) bt [5/8] Danny Woolbank (AUS) 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (34m)
[2] Morten W Sorensen (DEN) bt [5/8] George Crosby (NZL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (25m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Omar Elborolossy (EGY) bt [5/8] Armin Hameed (GER) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (30m)
[2] Morten W Sorensen (DEN) bt [3/4] Mick Biggs (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)

Men's Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Craig Rowland (AUS) bt [5/8] Paul Atkinson (RSA) 10-12, 11-6, 11-1, 11-5 (46m)
[3/4] Stephen Cooke (NED) bt Mark O'Hare (AUS) 11-5, 11-2, 11-1 (30m)
[5/8] Zuko Kubukeli (RSA) bt [3/4] Glenn Hitch (AUS) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4 (27m)
[2] Craig Wapnick (RSA) bt [9/16] Tristan Franklin (NZL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (22m)
Semi-Finals:
[1] Craig Rowland (Aus) bt [3/4] Stephen Cooke (Ned) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)
[5/8] Zuko Kubukeli (Rsa) bt [2] Craig Wapnick (Rsa) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (26m)

Men's Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [9/16] Christian Borgvall (SWE) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (21m)
[3/4] Jean-Jacques Pineau (FRA) bt [9/16] Malcolm Kerr (SCO) 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
[5/8] Predi Fritsche (GER) bt [9/16] Thierry Scianimanico (FRA) 11-6, 10-12, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9 (61m)
[2] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt [5/8] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) 11-7, 11-3, 11-1 (30m)
Semi-Finals:
[1] Craig van der Wath (Ra) bt [3/4] Jean-Jacques Pineau (Fra) 11-8, 14-12, 11-2 (38m)
[2] Michael Tootill (Rsa) bt [5/8] Predi Fritsche (Ger) 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)

Men's Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Brett Martin (AUS) bt [5/8] Eamonn Price (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (22m)
[3/4] Peter Hill (SIN) bt [5/8] Warren Miller (AUS) 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7 (32m)
[5/8] Jonathan Clark (ENG) bt [3/4] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7 (44m)
[2] Willie Hosey (IRL) bt [5/8] Dale Robbins (AUS) 11-7, 14-12, 11-3 (26m)
Semi-Finals:
[1] Brett Martin (Aus) bt [3/4] Peter Hill (Sin) 11-3, 12-14, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7 (49m)
[2] Willy Hosey (Irl) bt [5/8] Jonathan Clark (Eng)) 11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (35m)

Men's Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [5/8] Mark Waldin (NZL) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (20m)
Dave Fuller (AUS) bt [9/16] Dermot Hurford (ENG) 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
[5/8] Kelvin Smith (AUS) bt [3/4] Jeremy Goulding (ENG) 11-8, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6 (36m)
[2] Zainal Abidin (SIN) bt [5/8] Chris Holden (RSA) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
Semi-Finals:
[1] Geoff Davenport (Aus) bt Dave Fuller (Aus) 11-1, 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
[5/8] Kelvin Smith (Aus) bt [2] Zanial Abidin (Sin) 11-8, 14-12, 11-9 (30m)

Men's Over-60 quarter-finals:
[1] John Macrury (CAY) bt [5/8] Alan Hathway (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
[3/4] Stuart Hardy (ENG) bt Tomas Carlsten (SWE) 11-3, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6 (25m)
[3/4] Johnny Orsmond (RSA) bt [5/8] Michael John Brown (AUS) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (18m)
[2] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [5/8] Wayne Weatherhead (CAN) 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 (33m)
Semi-finals:
[1] John Macrury (CAY) bt [3/4] Stuart Hardy (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)
[3/4] Johnny Orsmond (RSA) bt [2] Peter Alexander (ENG) 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (34m)

Men's Over-65 quarter-finals:
[1] Brian Cook (AUS) bt [9/16] Bruce Mellor (NZL) 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8 (31m)
[3/4] Chris Grainger (RSA) bt Ron Crosby (NZL) 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (25m)
[3/4] Frikkie Bester (RSA) bt [5/8] Dan Mossenson (AUS) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (24m)
Scotch Gibb (RSA) bt [2] Chris Goodbourn (ENG) 6-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (30m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Brian Cook (AUS) bt [3/4] Chris Grainger (RSA) 11-8, 10-12, 11-4, 12-10 (27m)
[3/4] Frikkie Bester (RSA) bt Scotch Gibb (RSA) 11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6 (24m)

Men's Over-70 quarter-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt Douglas Sparshott (AUS) 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (19m)
Voon L Chan (CAN) bt [5/8] Tom Slattery (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (16m)
[3/4] Ted Vale (AUS) bt [5/8] Pieter Swart (RSA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (18m)
[2] Gerry Poulton (CAN) bt [5/8] Ken Johnson (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (15m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt Voon L Chan (CAN) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (18m)
[2] Gerry Poulton (CAN) bt [3/4] Ted Vale (AUS) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (14m)

Men's Over-75 quarter-finals:
[1] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt [5/8] John Woodliffe (ENG) 11-3, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (28m)
[3/4] Michael Gough (USA) bt [5/8] John Preston (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)
[5/8] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt Alan Frazer (AUS) 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (34m)
[2] Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt [5/8] Lance Kinder (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (18m)
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Michael Gough (USA) bt [1] Brian Phillips (WAL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (23m)
[5/8] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt [2] Barry Gardiner (NZL) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)

Men's Over-80 - Round Robin

Women's Over-35 quarter-finals:
[1] Natalie Grainger (USA) bt [5/8] Joannah Yue (SIN) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (17m)
[3/4] Farrah Fenner (RSA) bt [5/8] Hanna Rusila (FIN) 11-4, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7 (19m)
[3/4] Sam Herbert (RSA) bt Heleen de Jager (RSA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (16m)
[2] Melissa Martin (AUS) bt Juanette le Roux (RSA) 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (22m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Natalie Grainger (USA) bt [3/4] Farrah Fenner (RSA) 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (20m)
[2] Melissa Martin (AUS) bt [3/4] Sam Herbert (RSA) 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (26m)

Women's Over-40 quarter-finals:
[1] Amanda Hopps (AUS) bt Janet Byrnes (RSA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-1 (19m)
[5/8] Lisa Cowlard (NZL) bt [3/4] Yoriko Michishita (JPN) 7-11, 11-5, 11-0, 11-9 (30m)
[3/4] Becky Clarke (NZL) bt [5/8] Janelle Scobie (AUS) 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3 (31m)
[2] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt Mylene de Muylder (FRA) 11-5, 6-11, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Amanda Hopps (AUS) bt [5/8] Lisa Cowlard (NZL) 11-9, 11-2, 13-11 (24m)
[3/4] Becky Clarke (NZL) bt [2] Karen Meakins (BAR) 11-6, 12-10, 11-1 (18m)

Women's Over-45 quarter-finals:
[1] Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt [5/8] Hope Prockop (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
[3/4] Diana Parums (ENG) bt Yuko Asano (JPN) 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (20m)
Susan Davis (AUS) bt Yumiko Kurosawa (JPN) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
[2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt Wendy Ansdell (ENG) 15-17, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt [3/4] Diana Parums (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-9 (16m)
[2] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt Susan Davis (AUS) 21-19, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (35m)

Women's Over-50 quarter-finals:
[1] Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [5/8] Maree Alfredson (AUS) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (18m)
[3/4] Kathryn McKay (NZL) bt Joanne Piasecki (HKG) 4-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8 (28m)
[3/4] Susan Williams (AUS) bt [5/8] Doris Lewalski (GER) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (18m)
[5/8] Sue Hillier (AUS) bt [2] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (17m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [3/4] Kathryn McKay (NZL) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (19m)
[5/8] Sue Hillier (AUS) bt [3/4] Susan Williams (AUS) 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (20m)

Women's Over-55 quarter-finals:
[1] Anne Richards (AUS) bt [5/8] Janet Christy (RSA) 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (19m)
[3/4] Karen Hume (ENG) bt [5/8] Lynne Davies (WAL) 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (25m)
[3/4] Mary Sceney (AUS) bt [5/8] Jill Campion (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (15m)
[2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) bt Eunice Bond (SCO) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (35m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Anne Richards (AUS) bt [3/4] Karen Hume (ENG) 8-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (36m)
[3/4] Mary Sceney (AUS) bt [2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-1 (15m)

Women's Over-60 quarter-finals:
[1] Sue Volkze (AUS) bt [5/8] Maureen Carroll (SCO) 12-10, 11-5, 11-3 (16m)
[3/4] Freda Walker (NZL) bt Denise Kyme (BER) 11-6, 11-7, 11-1 (15m)
[3/4] Gaye Mitchell (AUS) bt Lynn de Cambra McLeod (BAR) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (15m)
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt [5/8] Jenny Clark (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Sue Volkze (AUS) bt [3/4] Freda Walker (NZL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
[2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt [3/4] Gaye Mitchell (AUS) 8-11, 14-12, 11-5, 11-7 (28m)

Women's Over-65 quarter-finals:
[1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt Jane Mackie (AUS) 11-6, 11-1, 11-5 (14m)
[3/4] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bt Margaret Hunt-Kemp (RSA) 6-11, 12-10, 13-11, 11-9 (22m)
[3/4] Claire Bryars (FRA) bt Judy Cooper (NZL) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (15m)
[2] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt Linda McBrierty (AUS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt [3/4] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
[3/4] Claire Bryars (FRA) bt [2] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (19m)

Women's Over-70 quarter-finals:
[1] Jean Grainger (RSA) bt Sanae Noguchi (JPN) 11-2, 11-1, 11-4 (12m)
Dawn Kaiser (RSA) bt [3/4] Joan Witton (ENG) 12-10, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6 (21m)
[3/4] Sheena Worwood (RSA) bt Jill Mitchell (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (16m)
Norma Fulling (ENG) bt [2] Barbara Sanderson (IRL) 11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 13-11 (31m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Jean Grainger (RSA) bt Dawn Kaiser (RSA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-0 (13m)
[3/4] Sheena Worwood (RSA) bt Norma Fulling (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (18m)
 


World Masters 2012, Birmingham
   2014

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

©2014 SquashSite