Euro Clubs 2016

SquashSite   all about Squash

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

29th European Club Champs
14-17 Sep, Pontefract, England

18-Sep, Finals:
Edgbaston take Women's title,
Paderborn claim 8th men's ...


Men: Paderborn 3-1 Worms
  Simon Rosner 3-0 Greg Marche             11-2, 11-9, 11-4 
  Lennart Osthoff 0-3  David Palmer        8-11, 8-11, 5-11
  Chris Simpson 3-0 Jens Schoor            11-4, 11-7, 11-4
  Lucas Wirths 1-0 Tim Weber               11-9

Women: Edgbaston Priory 2-1 Pontefract
 
Nicolette Fernandez 3-0 Sarah Kippax     11-5, 11-6, 6-0 rtd
  Leonie Holt 3-1 Katie Smith             8-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-7
  Millie Tomlinson 0-2 Hollie Naughton   8-11, 2-11



Edgbaston take women's title

Edgbaston Priory, even without the services of the injured Deon Saffery took the European Clubs Women's Championship when they won the first two matches.

Nicolette Fernandez was 2-0 up and in control against Sarah Kippax and a foot injury which occurred towards the end of the second game ended any chances Kippax had. She retired at 6-0 down in the third.

For a while in the third string match Pontefract's Katie Smith had control of Leonie Holt. She led 1-0 and was well clear in the second, when she was unable to press on. Holt recovered from 8-3 down to level the match 13-11 and relieved at being one all instead of two love down, she gathered impetus winning the third easily and the fourth 11-7 from 7all.

In the dead rubber, which would have made for a fascinating decider had it been necessary Hollie Naughton beat Millie Tomlinson 2-0.

17-Sep, Semis:
Six up for Paderborn and Worms
as Ponte reach women's final


After three days' play at Pontefract the finals of the European Club Champs are set - the men's climax will be an all-German  Paderborn v Worms affair for the sixth year in a row, while in the all-English women's final hosts Pontefract will take on top seeds Edgbaston Priory.

In the men's semis both German teams beat English opposition, Paderborn easing past Pontefract 4-0 while Worms won 3-0 against Roehampton.

Pontefract's ladies' gained a measure of revenge as they beat Paderborn 3-0 while Edgbaston took out Mulhouse with a 2-0 scoreline.


16-Sep, Men down to the Semis:

Thursday's men's quarter finals saw wins for Paderborner, Pontefract, Black and White Worms and Roehampton.

Paderborner with Simon Rosner and Chris Simpson at 1 and 2 are formidable and they both won as Paderborner beat Labee Group Sport City Doradrecht 3-1,though Lucas Serme put up a bold show in his 11-9 in the fourth defeat by Rosner.

In form Cameron Pilley was Piramid Middlegate Europe's only winner against Pontefract,Patrick Rooney sealing matters with a skilful 3-2 win over Peter Creed. Roehampton, led by Tom Richards, disposed of Espoo SRc comfortably enough and Mathieu Castagnet's 3-2 win over fellow French International Greg Marche was Mulhouse's only win against Black and White Racket Club Worms.

So Friday's semi final line up is Paderborner v Pontefract and Roehampton v Black and White Worms. With Rosner, Richards and Marche all involved, as well as David Palmer much to look forward to.

Final Women's Group matches:
Hastal W Fotorobot 2 Newlands LTC 1 Pontefract 2 Mulhouse 1 Edgbaston 2 Paderborner 1 Espoo SRC 3 Top Challenge SE 0 Men's places 1-8 Labee Group Sports City Dordrech 3 Piramid Middlegate Europe 1 Mulhouse 3 Espoo 1 Places 9-14 Newlands LTC 3 Fitzwilliam 1 SRC Vaduz 2 Squash Fuengirola 2 Squash City and Euvic 2 Top Challenge SE 2

Men's quarter finals
Paderborner beat Labee Group Sports City Dordrecht 3-1 Simon Rosner beat Lucas Serme 11-7 4-11 11-7 11-9 Chris Simpson beat Rene Mijs 11-1 11-4 12-10 Lennart Osthoff l lost to Fabien Versaille Lucas Wirths beat Tonnie Mijs 11-1 11-2 11-1

Pontefract beat Piramid Middlegate Europe 3-1 Evan Williams lost to Cameron Pilley 5-11 9-11 3-11 Patrick Rooney beat Peter Creed 6-11 11-4 11-6 6-11 11-6 Matthew Sidaway beat Ben Hubert 11-7 11-7 11-6 Lewis Doughty beat Lennart Claeys 11-6 11-2 11-1

Black and White Worms beat Mulhouse 3-1 Greg Marche lost to Mathieu Castagnet 11-6 11-5 8-11 5-11 3-11 Jens Schoor beat Yann Perrin 11-5 11-4 7-11 11-6 Tim Weber beat Nicholas Rohmer 11-1 11-4 11-1

Roehampton beat Espoo Src 3-0 Tom Richards beat Matias Tuomi 11-9 13-15 11-9 11-8 Joe lee beat Jaakko Vahamaa 11-3 11-6 11 -5 Steve Richardson beat Tommi Lind 11-5 11-9 11-2 3rd string not played

15-Sep: Malcolm Willstrop Intro...

The European Clubs Team Championships is one of the most popular events in the squash calendar and the 2016 tournament brought together 14 Men's and 10 Women's teams to sunny Pontefract.

Indicative of the popularity of the European Clubs is the presence of such notables as David Palmer, Natalie Grinham, Mathieu Castagnet, Simon Rosner, Cameron Pilley and James Willstrop, Palmer making the trek from his American base.

At the Opening ceremony Zena Wooldridge, European President and Giles Choice, long serving Pontefract member welcomed everyone and the Club's expert Dance Instructor Kath Smith provided the musical entertainment.

Earlier Preview:

The 2016 edition of the European Team Champs heads for Pontefract in Yorkshire, with 14 Men's and 10 Women's teams vying to become Champions of Europe.

Germany's B&W Worms have won the last four editions, but are seeded sixth this year**, with seven-time champions Paderborn - who have played Worms in the last five finals - favourites to take the title.

Topping the other groups are Roehampton, Piramid Middlegate and Pontefract.

In the women's event last year's champions US Creteil are missing, and England's Edgbaston Priory are favourites to win the title for the first time since 2010, with France's Mulhouse and hosts Pontefract expected to provide the strongest challenges.

 

Daily Results


Day Three Results


Day Two Results


Day One Results

Online Draws


2015 and earlier

Top Squads, MEN:
[1] Paderborn:        Simon Rosner, Chris Simpson, Raphael Kandra, Lennart Osthof, Lucas Wirths
[2] Roehampton:     Tom Richards, Charles Sharpes, Joe Lee, Robbie Temple, Steve Richardson
[2] Piramid:            Cameron Pilley, Peter Creed, Dylan Bennett, Ben Hubert, Lennart Claeys
[4] Pontefract:       James Willstrop, Evan Williams, Patrick Rooney, Matt Sidaway, Alex Hodgetts
[5] Mulhouse:        Mathieu Castagnet, Thierry Lincou, Yann Perrin, Rudi Rohrmuller, Nicolas Rohmer
[6] B&W Worms:     Greg Marche, Jens Schoor, David Palmer, Tim Weber, Carsten Schoor
[7] Sport City:       Lucas Serme, Rene Mijs, Fabien Verseille, Nornam Junge, Tonnie Mijs
[8] Espoo:             Matias Tuomi, Jaakka Vahamaa, Tatu Knuutila, Handrick Vossing, Tommi Lind

Top Squads, WOMEN:
[1] Edgbaston:      Nicolette Fernandes, Deon Saffery, Millie Tomlinson, Leonie Holt, Beth Parker
[2] Mulhouse:        Natalie Grinham, Laura Pomportes, Isabelle Stoehr, Frederique Leroy
[3] Pontefract:      Sarah Kippax, Hollie Naughton, Katie Smith, Ellen Cooper, Andrea Santa Maria
[4] Paderborn:       Milou vd Heijden, Sina Wall, Franziska Hennes, Christine Van Rossum

** Teams are seeded based on the accumulative points of their squad, and Worms don't have a top-ranked 30-point player so are, like previous years, seeded low. Chances are that their squad could well, once again, beat their seeding!
 
TAGS: 2015 Event | ECC History | Pontefract | Search

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite