London Open 2018

SquashSite   all about Squash  

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

London Open 2018
12-16 Dec, Cumberland Club, $18k+$11k

Finals

[1] Fiona Moverley (Eng) 3-1 Sabrina Sobhy (Usa)
              8/11, 19/17, 11/9, 13/11 (49m)
[1] James Willstrop (Eng) 3-0 [2] Zahed Salem (Egy)
               11/9, 11/7, 11/7 (50m)

Top seeds triumph in London
Malolm Willstrop reports


The finals of the London Open more than lived up to the occasion.

Top seeded Fiona Moverley faced the talented 9/16 seed Sabrina Sobhy from USA and they provided some speechless squash. Sobhy won the first game 11/9 and, sticking the ball with authority, threatened to lead 2.0. It was Moverley, though, who won a monumental second game 19/17.

Sobhy led again in the third, but Moverley took the game 11/9 aided by some quality backhand drops. Moverley took the fourth and the title again 13/11. it had been a quality  match played in the best of spirit.

Following the women's final was no easy matter, but James Willstrop and Zahed Saleem gave the crowd plenty to enjoy.

Willstrop, who has looked in a good form throughout the Championship, won the first two well contested games, finishing strongly in both games, 11/9, 11/7. Maintaining pace and accuracy be soon led 5-0 in the third and although Salem recovered, Willstrop won the third and the title 11/7.

Willstrop and Moverley expressed their thanks to sponsors, to the Cumberland club and to Zubair Jahan Khan, Obaid Jahan Khan and his team for all their effort in providing such a successful tournament. It was great to see the Legendary Squash player  Hiddy Jahan, former world number two and Zubair's brother, who watched the great finals.
 

Streaming & more
on LO Facebook

London Open 2018
12-16 Dec, Cumberland Club, $18k
Round One
12 Dec
Round Two
13 Dec
Quarters
14 Dec
Semis
15 Dec
Final
16 Dec
Jan vd Herrewegen (Ned) *
11/6, 12/10, 10/12, 12/10 (54m)
Emyr Evans (Wal)
[1] James Willstrop (Eng)
11/8, 11/8, 11/4 (35m)
Jan vd Herrewegen
[1] James Willstrop

4/11, 12/10, 11/8, 11/9 (43m)

Patrick Rooney
[1] James Willstrop

11/9, 11/8, 11/2 (34m)

[3] Chris Simpson

[1] James Willstrop

 

11/9, 11/7, 11/7 (50m)

 

[2] Zahed Salem

Patrick Rooney (Eng) *
11/5, 11/3, 11/2 (27m)
Ondrej Uherka (Cze)
[8] Bernat Jaume (Esp)
7/11, 9/11, 11/5, 11/4, 13/11 (81m)
Patrick Rooney
Benjamin Aubert (Fra) *
4/11, 8/11, 11/7, 11/7, 11/6 (55m)
Amaad Fareed (Pak)
[5] Richie Fallows (Eng)
11/7, 11/7, 3/11, 5/11, 12/10 (75m)
Benjamin Aubert
Benjamin Aubert

11/7, 13/11, 8/11, 11/8 (69m)

[3] Chris Simpson
Daniel Mekbib (Cze) *
11/5, 11/5, 7/11, 12/10 (45m)
Robert Downer (Eng)
[3] Chris Simpson (Eng)
11/5, 11/2, 11/8 (35m)
Daniel Mekbib
[wc] Anthony Rogal (Eng)
11/8, 11/3, 11/3 (31m)
Kristian Frost (Den) *
Kristian Frost
11/9, 10/12, 11/9, 8/11, 11/9 (102m)
[4] Ben Coleman (Eng)
Kristian Frost

12/10, 11/8, 6/11, 15/13 (80m)

Abhay Singh
Kristian Frost

11/6, 11/5, 11/9

[2] Zahed Salem

Joeri Hapers (Bel)
11/4, 11/8, 11/3 (36m)
Abhay Singh (Ind) *
Abhay Singh
11/5, 111/1, 11/1 (23m)
[7] Charles Sharpes (Eng)
Jaymie Haycocks (Eng)
11/3, 13/11, 11/13, 11/7 (59m)
Chi Him Wong (Hkg) *
Jaymie Haycocks
9/11, 14/12, 11/6, 4/11, 11/5 (55m)
[6] Ramit Tandon (Und)
[6] Ramit Tandon

12/10, 9/11, 11/8, 13/11 (55m)

[2] Zahed Salem
[wc] Jordan Greengerg (Rsa)
11/3, 11/5, 11/5 (29m)
Sebastien Bonmalais (Fra)
Sebastien Bonmalais
11/3, 11/7, 11/5 (45m)
[2] Zahed Salem (Egy)
* = 9/16 seed
London Open 2018
12-16 Dec, Cumberland Club, $11k
Round One
12 Dec
Round Two
13 Dec
Quarters
14 Dec
Semis
15 Dec
Final
16 Dec
Ali Loke (Wal) *
11/8, 6/11, 11/8, 15/13 (34m)
Alice Green (Eng)
[1] Fiona Moverley (Eng)
11/6, 11/6, 11/5 (16m)
Alice Green
[1] Fiona Moverley

11/5, 11/8, 11/8  (26m)

[8] Rachael Chadwick
[1] Fiona Moverley

11/9, 11/5, 11/9 (30m)

[5] Hana Ramadan

[1] Fiona Moverley

 

8/11, 19/17, 11/9, 13/11 (49m)

 

Sabrina Sobhy

Grace Gear (Eng) *
11/6, 11/6, 11/2 (25m)
Fanny Segers (Fra)
[8] Rachael Chadwick (Eng)
11/4, 11/8, 13/11 (32m)
Grace Gear
Cristina Gomez (Esp) *
9/11, 5/11, 11/9, 11/6, 11/3 (52m)
Celine Walser (Sui)
[5] Hana Ramadan (Egy)
11/9, 11/6, 11/6
Cristina Gomez (Esp)
[5] Hana Ramadan

11/2, 11/5, 13/11 (35m)

[4] Nicole Bunyan
Eva Fertekova (Cze) *
12/10, 3/11, 8/11, 12/10, 11/7 (48m)
Lowri Roberts (Wal)
[4] Nicole Bunyan (Can)
13/11, 11/6, 11/5 (33m)
Eva Fertekova
Emilia Korhoren (Fin)
11/3, 11/4, 11/7 (27m)
Lucy Beecroft (Eng) *
Lucy Beecroft
11/4, 11/6, 3/11, 11/9 (37m)
[3] Lucy Turmel (Eng)
[3] Lucy Turmel

11/5,12/10, 7/11, 9/11, 11/9  (62m)

[6] Ineta Mackevica
[3] Lucy Turmel

11/4, 11/7, 7/11, 11/2 (38m)

Sabrina Sobhy

Margaux Pitarch (Esp)
14/12, 11/8, 11/9 (42m)
Alicia Mead (Eng) *
Alicia Mead
11/6, 11/5, 6/11, 11/3 (29m)
[6] Ineta Mackevica (Lat)
--- Sabrina Sobhy (Usa)
11/5, 11/0, 11/5 (20m)
[7] Alison Thomson (Eng)
Sabrina Sobhy

11/8, 11/7, 3/11, 11/9 (38m)

Olivia Fiechter
[wc] Lily Taylor (Eng)
11/6, 11/5, 8/11, 11/6 (31m)
Olivia Fiechter (Usa) *
Olivia Fiechter
12/10, 5/11, 11/8, 5/11, 11/5 (46m)
[2] Julianne Courtice (Eng)
* = 9/16 seed

 TAGS :   Previous Events | Search |

Semis:
Willstrop and Moverley on course


Top seeds Fiona Moverley and James Willstrop kept their London Open title challenges on course with straight game semi-final wins at the Cumberland Club.

Moverley took out Nottingham-based Egyptian Hana Ramadan while Willstrop overcame Guernsey's Chris Simpson.

Second seed Zahed Salem maintained Egyptian interest as he beat Kristian Frost in straight games, while the women's final will feature an unseeded player after Sabrina Sobhy downed third seed Lucy Turmel in four games.

Streaming & more
on LO Facebook

 

Quarters:
Frost and Beans gatecrash London semis

Unseeded Kristian Frost and Sabrina Sobhy joined the top seeds in the semi-finals at the Cumberland Club.

Frost, noted for his lengthy matches, prevailed in 80 minutes against unseeded Indian Abhay Singh, to set up a semi-final against second seeded Egyptian Zahed Salem, who beat India's Ramit Tandon in four games.

Top seed James Willstrop came from a game down to beat Pontefract team-mate Patrick Rooney, and will meet Guernsey's Chris Simpson, the third seed who beat Frenchman Benjamin Aubert in a lengthy four games.

Sobhy won her all-American matchup with Olivia Fietcher in four games and now meets England's Lucy Turmel, who edged past Latvia's Ineta Mackevica 11-9 in the fifth.

Top seed Fiona Moverley eased past Rachael Chawick in three games and now face an Egyptian challenger in Hama Ramadan, the fifth seed who caused a minor upset in beating fourth seeded Canadian Nicole Bunyan in straight games.


 

Streaming & more
on LO Facebook

 

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite