NZ International 2017

ē SquashSite  ē all about Squash ē  




Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

Fitzherbert Rowe Lawyers NZ International Classic 2017
06-11 Jun, Palmerston North, New Zealand, $10k

11-Jun, Finals:
Aitken and Lobban claim Scottish Double

Lisa Aitken and Greg Lobban of Scotland have claimed the 2017 Fitzherbert Rowe Lawyers New Zealand International Classic PSA titles with their wins in the finals over Emma Millar of New Zealand and Mahesh Mangaonkar of India respectively.

The Womenís Final saw Aitken and Millar play a strong attacking game with both players looking for winning shots. Millar wasnít able to settle in the first game with Aitken claiming the game 11-3. It seemed to be a turn of the tables in the second as Millar was able to find her winning shots and Aitken was pushed deep, Millar claiming the second game 11-4 and levelling the game score 1-1.

The third game saw both players starting to build the rallies but it was Aitken that was able to clinch the third game 11-9. The last game saw Aitken dominate and Millar wasnít able to find her rhythm with Aitken claiming the fourth 11-3 and her first PSA title.

The Menís Final saw Lobban and Mangaonkar battle it out in a high intensity match with lots of dominance of the center of the court. Lobban dug deep and claimed the first game 11-8. The second game saw both players having long rallies and whilst Mangaonkar had opportunities to level the game score it was Lobban that retrieved well and put the pressure on claiming the second game 15-13.

Lobban looked too strong for Mangaonkar in the third game as he worked his way to claim the title 11-6.

Congratulations to all the winners and thanks to the SquashGym Palmerston North club for hosting this event.

NZ International Classic 2017
06-11 Jun, Palmerston North, New Zealand, $10k
Round One
08 Jun 
09 Jun
10 Jun
11 Jun
[1] Peter Creed (Wal)
11/4, 11/4, 11/9
[Q] Addeen Idrakie (Mas)
[1] Peter Creed

4/11, 11/8, 5/11, 11/7, 11/6 (67m)

Eain Yow Ng
Eain Yow Ng

17/11, 11/4, 11/4, 11/5 (48m)

[4] Mahesh Mangaonkar

[4] Mahesh Mangaonkar


11/8, 15/13, 11/6 (42m)


[3] Greg Lobban

[7] Joshua Larkin (Aus)
11/9, 11/8, 11/6
Eain Yow Ng (Mas)
[5] Chi Him Wong (Hkg)
11/2, 11/9, 6/1 rtd
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (Mas)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal

11/4, 9/11, 11/4, 11/4 (54m)

[4] Mahesh Mangaonkar
[4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind)
11/5, 11/6, 11/6
Joe Green (Eng)
[Q] Valentino Bong (Mas)
11/2, 11/3, 11/3
[3] Greg Lobban (Sco)
[3] Greg Lobban

11/3, 11/5, 11/3 (32m)

[6] Evan Williams
[3] Greg Lobban

11/5, 11/1, 11/6 (29m)

[2] Angus Gillams

[Q] Daniel Mekbib (Cze)
14/12, 11/13, 11/6, 11/7
[6] Evan Williams (Nzl)
[Q] Luke Jones (Nzl)
11/9, 11/3, 4/11, 10/12, 11/6
[8] Lance Beddoes (Nzl)
[8] Lance Beddoes

11/7, 11/4, 11/2 (30m)

[2] Angus Gillams
[wc] Scott Galloway (Nzl)
11/4, 9/11, 11/7, 12/14, 11/7
[2] Angus Gillams (Eng)

Addeen Idrakie (Mas) 3-2 Sean Conroy (Irl)   9/11, 7/11, 11/9, 11/8, 11/8
Luke Jones (Nzl) 3-1 Ben Grindrod (Nzl)             12/10, 11/9, 7/11, 12/10
Valentino Bong (Mas) 3-2 Matias Tuomi (Fin) 7/11, 11/6, 8/11, 11/1, 11/8
Daniel Mekbib (Cze) 3-0 Bradley Masters (Eng)              11/6, 11/7, 11/3

Round One:
Addeen Idrakie (Mas) 3-0 Kashif Shuja (Nzl)              11/7, 11/6, 11/7
Sean Conroy (Irl) 3-0 Hugh Jackson (Nzl)                 11/2, 11/4, 11/4
Luke Jones (Nzl) 3-1 Jason van der Welt (Nzl) 6/11, 11/6, 11/8, 13/11
Ben Grindrod (Nzl) 3-0 Zac Millar (Nzl)                     11/4, 11/9, 11/4
Matias Tuomi (Fin) 3-0 Corbin Faint (Nzl)                 11/9, 11/6, 11/6
Valentino Bong (Mas) 3-0 Richard Bell (Nzl)              11/3, 11/2, 11/4
Daniel Mekbib (Cze) 3-0 Sion Wiggin (Nzl)                11/2, 11/2, 11/5
Bradley Masters (Eng) w/o Mohamed Elsherbini (Egy)        no show
NZ International Classic 2017
08-11 Jun, Palmerston North, New Zealand, $5k
Round One
09 Jun 
09 Jun
10 Jun
11 Jun
[1] Amanda Landers-Murphy (Nzl)
11/5, 11/2, 11/4 (29m)
Megan Craig (Nzl)
[1] Amanda Landers-Murphy

7/11, 11/5, 11/13, 11/6, 11/6 (56m)

Lisa Aitken
Lisa Aitken

9/11, 13/11, 11/4, 12/10 (61m)

[4] Andrea Lee

first PSA title for Lisa

Lisa Aitken


11/3, 4/11, 11/9, 11/3 (25m)


[7] Emma Millar


[8] Nazihah Hanis (Mas)
11/6, 11/8, 11/4 (21m)
Lisa Aitken (Sco)
[5] Aika Azman (Mas)
11/7, 11/7, 11/8 (22m)
[Q] Hwayeong Eun (Kor)
[5] Aika Azman

11/3, 12/10, 11/6 (24m)

[4] Andrea Lee
[4] Andrea Lee (Mas)
11/3, 11/7, 11/8 (17m)
[Q] Ellie Jones (Nzl)
[wc] Kaitlyn Watts (Nzl)
11/13, 11/4, 16/14, 11/4 (47m)
[3] Samantha Foyle (Aus)
[wc] Kaitlyn Watts

11/6, 11/7, 11/13, 11/8 (46m)

[6] Jemyca Aribado
[6] Jemyca Aribado

14/12, 2/11, 11/5, 11/3 (34m)

[7] Emma Millar

Zoe Foo (Mas)
11/4, 11/8, 12/10 (30m)
[6] Jemyca Aribado (Phi)
[Q] Aifa Azman (Mas)
11/5, 11/3, 12/10 (27m)
[7] Emma Millar (Nzl)
[7] Emma Millar

11/8, 12/10, 11/5 (23m)

[2] Jessica Turnbull
[Q] Abbie Palmer (Nzl)
11/9, 11/7, 11/5 (16m)
[2] Jessica Turnbull (Aus)
Qualifying, 08-Jun:

Abbie Palmer (Nzl) 3-0 Anika Jackson (Nzl)                        11/4, 11/6, 11/6
Hwayeong Eum (Kor) 3-0 Lauren Clarke (Nzl)                     11/3, 11/7, 11/6
Ellie Jones (Eng) 3-0 Camden Te Kani-McQueen (Nzl)  4/11, 11/2, 11/8, 11/8
Aifa Azman (Mas) 3-0 Moana Gray (Aus)                          11/3, 11/6, 11/8

Round One:
Abbie Palmer (Nzl) 3-0 Annaleise Faint (Nzl)               11/3, 11/5, 11/1
Anika Jackson (Nzl) 3-0 Winina-Jo Joyce (Nzl)            11/4, 11/8, 11/4
Lauren Clarke (Nzl) 3-0 Nadia Hubbard (Nzl)              11/8, 12/10, 11/7
Hwayeong Eum (Kor) 3-0 Courtney Trail (Nzl)             11/9, 11/8, 11/8
Ellie Jones (Eng) 3-0 Grace Hymers (Nzl)                    11/3, 11/6, 11/2
Camden Te Kani-McQueen (Nzl) 3-0 You Jiyoung (Kor)  11/4, 11/3, 11/3
Aifa Azman (Mas) 3-0 Danielle Fourie (Nzl)                  11/5, 11/1, 11/7
Moana Gray (Aus) 3-0 Rhiarne Taiapa (Nzl)               11/8, 11/4, 13/11
10-Jun, Semi-Finals:
Finals set in Palmerston North

The top seeds have all fallen on the semifinals day of the Fitzherbert Rowe Lawyers New Zealand International Classic PSA at SquashGym Palmerston North with Lisa Aitken and Emma Millar to do battle in the Womenís final and Greg Lobban and Mahesh Mangaonkar set to contest the menís final.

The first Womenís semifinal saw unseeded Lisa Aitken of Scotland taking on fourth seed Andrea Lee of Malaysia. Lee claimed the first game but some grit and determination from Aitken saw her claw back the second game and carry this on into the third to go 2-1 up.

In the fourth Aitken looked set to round out the match but Lee fought hard saving the match and sending it to the fifth. It was an exciting fifth with the game going long but it was Aitken that got there in the end and made her way into the final.

The second Womenís semifinal saw New Zealandís seventh seed Emma Millar take on sixth seed Jemyca Aribado of the Phillipines. Aribado and Millar went long in the first and whilst both players had their chances it was Millar that went 1-0 up.

Millar found too many of her shots going into the tin in the second as Aribado levelled the game score 1-1. Millar sorted her errors after that and proceeded on to claim the next 2 games and her place in her first 5K final, winning 3-1.

The first Menís semifinal saw third seed Greg Lobban of Scotland taking on second seed Angus Gillams of England. Lobban continued to show his dominance and strength in stepping forward and attacking.

Whilst Gillams fought hard he was never able to fully get Lobban behind him with Lobban claiming the match 3-0.

The last semifinal saw fourth seed Mahesh Mangaonkar of India take on his unseeded opponent Eain Yow Ng of Malaysia.

Ng looked set to cause another upset as he claimed the first game, but it was Mangaonkar that was able to use his professionalism and skills to step forward and push Yow Ng to claim the next 3 games and taking the match 3-1 securing his spot in the final.

STREAMING - Main Court


09-Jun, Quarter-Finals:
Top seeds beaten in both draws

The quarter finals of the Fitzherbert Rowe Lawyers New Zealand International Classic have wound up with Eain Yow Ng and Lisa Aitken claiming five setter wins over the top seeded players.
In the Womenís Draw the first quarter final saw Lisa Aitken of Scotland battling it out with top seed Amanda Landers-Murphy of New Zealand. The games swung back and forth and both players played exceptional attacking shots but it was Aitken that managed to get over the line and claimed the win 3-2 and her spot in the semi-final.

The next match saw Andrea Lee of Malaysia take on Aika Azman of Malaysia. Lee showed she was too strong for Azman claiming the match 3-0.

Jemyca Aribado of the Phillipines took on local wildcard Kaitlyn Watts who was feeling confident after her win against third seed Samantha Foyle earlier that day. Whilst Watts threw all she could on the line it wasnít enough with Aribado claiming the win 3-1.

The last match of the Womenís quarter finals saw Emma Millar of New Zealand take on second seed Jessica Turnbull of Australia. Millar proved she was too strong for Turnbull today with Millar claiming the win 3-0.

The Menís quarter finals saw Angus Gillams of England take on New Zealandís Lance Beddoes. Gillams was too powerful in his play against Beddoes claiming his win in 3.

It was no luck for the New Zealanders today when Evan Williams took on Scotlandís Greg Lobban with Lobban taking the win from Williams 3-0. Mahesh Mangaonkar of India took on Mohd Syafiq Kamal, Mangaonkar showed good professionalism and positivism as he claimed his win 3-1.

The match of the night was between Eain Yow Ng 2016 World Junior Champion and the top seed Peter Creed of Wales. Creed and Ng went game for game with some exceptional attacking and length but it was Ng that managed to keep the attacking movement going and claimed the match in an exciting 3-2 and his place in the semi-final.

09-Jun, Women's Round One:
Watts and Aitken in Womenís Round One Upsets

The first round saw a rematch of the Gibson OíConnor North Shore Open and PSA Womenís final between kiwis Megan Craig and Amanda Landers-Murphy. The cold court and low tin suited Landers-Murphyís game today with her claiming the win in 3.

Lisa Aitken of Scotland managed to take out eighth seed Nazihah Hanis of Malaysia in 3 as well.

The second round of matches saw some strong performances from Andrea Lee and Aika Azman both of Malaysia taking out Ellie Jones of England and Hwayeong Eum of Korea in 3 respectively.

Jemyca Aribado of the Phillipines showed her skills against Zoe Foo Yuk Han of Malaysia winning in 3. The match of the first round came from wildcard Kaitlyn Watts of New Zealand and Sam Foyle of Australia.

Whilst Foyle managed to claim the first game Watts used her home court knowledge and claimed the next 3 games and the match 3-1 and her place in the quarter finals.

The last pair of matches saw Emma Millar of New Zealand taking out Aifa Azman of Malaysia in 3 and Jess Turnbull of Australia taking out Abbie Palmer of New Zealand in 3.


STREAMING - Main Court

STREAMING - Second Court

Under Way in Palmerston

The menís main draw has kicked off whilst the qualifying of the womenís draw has rounded out and the main draw of the Womenís has been decided.

Abbie Palmer of New Zealand was the first women to make her way through to the main draw taking her wins from local player Annaleise Faint and New Zealander Anika Jackson in 3. Hwayeong Eum of Korea followed a similar path to the main draw claiming her wins from local player Courtney Trail and New Zealander Lauren Clarke in 3.

Ellie Jones of England took her first round win in 3 against local player Grace Hymers but had a tougher match against New Zealandís Camden Te Kani-Mcqueen where she took the win in 4.

The last qualifier to the main draw was Malaysiaís Aifa Azman who took out local player Danielle Fourie in 3 and then went on to take out the second seeded Australian Moana Gray in 3 as well.

There were some close fought battles in the first round of the Menís Main draw with wildcard Scott Galloway of New Zealand and qualifier Luke Jones of New Zealand looking to upset second seed Angus Gillams of England and eighth seed Lance Beddoes of New Zealand.

Whilst both players put everything on the line with some exceptional movement and shot selection it wasnít enough as Gillams and Beddoes took their wins 3-2.

Sixth seed Evan Williams of New Zealand was pushed by Daniel Mekbib of the Czech Republic but it was not meant to be for Mekbib as Williams shone through and took the win 3-1.

Third seed Greg Lobban of Scotland looked too strong for qualifying Malaysian Valentino Bong taking his win 3-0. Fourth seed Mahesh Mangaonkar of India was sharp against Joe Green of England taking his win 3-0.

Mohd Syafiq Kamal of Malaysia was looking powerful in his match against Chi Him Wong of Hong Kong, but unfortunately Wong had to retire due to injury in the third.

Top seed Peter Creed of Wales was looking sharp against Addeen Idrakie of Malaysia claiming his win in 3 whilst Eain Yow Ng of Malaysia caused an upset against seventh seed Josh Larkin of Australia claiming his win in 3.


STREAMING - Main Court

STREAMING - Second Court

 TAGS :   Previous Events | Search |


[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

© 2016 SquashSite 

  © 2016 SquashSite