page title

SquashSite   all about Squash  

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS

Russian Open 2016
24-27 Mar, Moscow, $5k

27-Mar, Final:
Demont comeback takes the title

France's Geoffrey Demont came from two games down to beat Daniel Poleshchuk and claim the inaugural Russian Open title in Moscow.



26-Mar, Semis:
Top seeds beaten in Moscow semis

The inaugural Russian Open in Moscow aw upsets in both semi-finals as France's Geoffrey Demont beat top seed Chris Fuller in straight games while young Israeli Daniel Poleshchuk took out second seeded Dutchman Sebastiaan Weenink in four games.
 

 TAGS : 

Russian Open 2016
24-27 Mar, Moscow, $5k
Round One
25 Mar
Quarters
25 Mar
Semis
26 Mar
Final
27 Mar
[1] Chris Fuller (Eng)
12/10, 11/9, 11/5 (35m)
[Q] Taminder Gata-Aura (Eng)
[1] Chris Fuller
11/8, 11/5, 11/4 (32m)
[8] Jakob Dirnberger
[1] Chris Fuller

11/8, 14/12, 11/7 (55m)

[3] Geoffrey Demont

[3] Geoffrey Demont

 

3/11, 6/11, 11/6, 11/2, 11/7 (60m)

 

[4] Daniel Poleshchuk

[8] Jakob Dirnberger (Aut)
11/7, 11/7, 8/11, 11/4 (43m)
[Q] Dan Bergin (Wal)
[5] Mark Fuller (Eng)
11/4, 11/9, 11/9 (45m)
Roee Avraham (Isr)
[5] Mark Fuller
11/9, 11/9, 4/11, 11/3 (63m)
[3] Geoffrey Demont
[3] Geoffrey Demont (Fra)
11/6, 11/3, 11/7 (25m)
[Q] Nir Cohen (Isr)
[Q] David Haley (Wal)
11/5, 12/10, 11/8 (40m)
[4] Daniel Poleshchuk (Isr)
[4] Daniel Poleshchuk
12/10, 11/5, 6/11, 11/8 (52m)
Jami Aijinen
[4] Daniel Poleshchuk

11/7, 7/11, 11/7, 11/5 (50m)

[2] Sebastiaan Weenink

Jami Aijinen (Fin)
11/8, 9/11, 11/9, 11/8 (48m)
[6] Jaako Vahamaa (Fin)
Lewis Doughty (Enh)
11/3, 11/8, 11/7 (48m)
[7] Yuri Farneti (Ita)
[7] Yuri Farneti
11/7, 11/9, 7/11, 12/14 (52m)
[2] Sebastiaan Weenink
[wc] Konstantin Kostrykin (Rus)
11/1, 11/5, 11/8 (25m)
[2] Sebastiaan Weenink (Ned)

Qualifying Finals:

David Haley (Wal) 3-0 Alexey Severinov (Rus)           11-6, 11-9, 12-10 (25m)
Dan Bergin (Wal) 3-0 Alexander Shilov (Rus)              11-7, 11-2, 11-2 (20m)
Taminder Gata-Aura (Eng) 3-0 Roman Fetisov (Rus)  12-10, 11-5, 11-5 (23m)
[4] Nir Cohen (Isr) 3-0 Dmitry Sudzilovskiy (Rus)        11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (22m)

 

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite