South Australian 2017

SquashSite   all about Squash  

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

South Australian Open 2017
04-08 Jul, Campbelltown, $5kx2

08-Jul, Finals:
Sandhu takes three in a row
as Nunn takes out third seed


India's Harinderpal Sandhu collected a third PSA title in a row as he beat home favourite Rhys Dowling in straight games in the men's final in Adelaide.

A third seeding upset in a row saw Christine Nunn beat Lisa Camilleri in a three game all-Australian women's final.

Media preview

South Australian Open 2017
04-08 Jul, Campbelltown, Adelaide, $5k
Round One
05 Jul
Quarters
06 Jul
Semis
07 Jul
Final
08 Jul
[1] Piedro Schweertman (Ned)
11/5, 11/5, 11/5 (32m)
[Q] Alex Eustace (Aus)
[1] Piedro Schweertman

11/9, 11/4, 11/3 (31m)

[6] Thomas Calvert
[1] Piedro Schweertman

11/8, 14/12, 7/11, 11/9 (61m)

[3] Harinderpal Sandhu

8th PSA title (& 3rd in a row) for Harinder

[3] Harinderpal Sandhu

 

11/8, 12/10, 11/4 (40m)

 

[4] Rhys Dowling

 

[6] Thomas Calvert (Aus)
11/7, 11/6, 11/9 (34m)
[Q] Justin Beard (Aus)
[5] Ko Youngjo (Kor)
11/6, 11/5, 11/5 (21m)
[wc] David Ilich (Aus)
[5] Ko Youngjo

11/3, 11/3, 11/9 (28m)

[3] Harinderpal Sandhu
[3] Harinderpal Sandhu (Ind)
11/4, 11/9, 11/4 (30m)
[Q] Ignacio Gutierrez Keen (Arg)
Joel Luca (Aus)
7/11, 11/6, 11/6, 7/11, 11/0 (40m)
[4] Rhys Dowling (Aus)
[4] Rhys Dowling

6/11, 2/11, 11/9, 11/8, 11/8 (59m)

JongMyoung Park
[4] Rhys Dowling

11/9, 11/6, 11/9 (33m)

Robert Dadds

JongMyoung Park (Kor)
11/3, 11/5, 11/3 (21m)
[8] Graham Miao (Hkg)
Robert Dadds (Eng)
11/4, 12/10, 7/11, 8/11, 11/7 (55m)
[7] Vivian Rhamanan (Sin)
Robert Dadds

11/3, 4/11, 11/3, 5/4 rtd (24m)

[2] Leandro Romiglio
[Q] Brian Lim Tze Kang (Mas)
11/4, 11/4, 11/9 (25m)
[2] Leandro Romiglio (Arg)
Qualifying, 04-Jul:

Finals:
Ignacio Gutierrez Keen (Arg) 3-0 Shahzad Khan (Pak)        11/0, 11/3, 11/5 (14m)
Alex Eustace (Aus) 3-0 Jason Holmes (Aus)                     11/6, 11/2, 11/6 (29m)
Brian Lim Tze Kang (Mas) 3-0 Chua Man Tong (Sin)          11/7, 11/3, 11/2 (24m)
Justin Beard (Aus) 3-2 James Rogers (Aus)  8/11, 11/9, 13/11, 11/13, 11/8 (51m)

Round One:
Ignacio Gutierrez Keen (Arg) w/o Jay Kulak (Aus)              w/o
Shahzad Khan (Pak) 3-1 Daniel Lomaglio (Arg)       7/11, 11/4, 11/9, 11/9 (39m)
Alex Eustace (Aus) 3-0 Lucas Norman (Aus)             12/10, 12/10, 13/11 (35m)
Jason Holmes (Aus) 3-0 Scott Coombe (Aus)              11/4, ,11/8, 12/10 (30m)
Brian Lim Tze Kang (Mas) 3-0 Sam Haydon (Aus)             11/3, 11/4, 1/4 (23m)
Chua Man Tong (Sin) 3-0 Will Gray (Aus)                    11/6, 11/4, 12/10 (31m)
James Rogers (Aus) 3-0 Nicholas Calvert (Aus)               11/5, 1/5, 11/8 (33m)
Justin Beard (Aus) 3-1 Courtney West (Aus)        11/8, 11/8, 8/11, 11/7 (45m)
South Australian Open 2017
04-08 Jul, Campbelltown, Adelaide, $5k
Round One
05 Jul
Quarters
06 Jul
Semis
07 Jul
Final
08 Jul
[1] Tong Tsz-Wing (Hkg)
11/7, 11/5, 11/4 (29m)
Taylor Flavell (Aus)
[1] Tong Tsz-Wing

11/5, 11/6, 11/7 (38m)

[5] Christine Nunn
[5] Christine Nunn

11/6, 11/4, 11/5 (22m)

[3] Jessica Turnbull

4th PSA title fro Christine

[5] Christine Nunn

 

11/4, 11/6, 11/2 (23m)

 

[2] Lisa Camilleri

 

[5] Christine Nunn (Aus)
11/4, 11/7, 11/3 (19m)
[Q] Melissa Martin (Aus)
[8] Selena Shaikh (Aus)
12/10, 11/4, 12/10 (21m)
[Q] Alex Haydon (Aus)
[8] Selena Shaikh

11/8, 11/2, 10/12, 11/4 (34m)

[3] Jessica Turnbull
[3] Jessica Turnbull (Aus)
11/1, 11/4, 11/8 (16m)
[Q] Ellie Jones (Eng)
[wc] Lauren Aspinall (Aus)
11/4, 11/6, 11/6 (22m)
[4] Ka Yi Lee (Hkg)
[4] Ka Yi Lee

11/6, 11/5, 11/3 (22m)

[7] Nazihah Hanis
[4] Ka Yi Lee

11/8, 11/9, 11/9 (23m)

[2] Lisa Camilleri

[Q] Harshit Jawanda (Ind)
w/o
[7] Nazihah Hanis (Mas)
Nadeen Kotb (Egy)
11/9, 11/7, 9/11, 11/5 (30m)
[6] Stephanie Wighton (Aus)
Nadeen Kotb

8/11, 11/0, 18/16, 11/13, 11/5 (61m)

[2] Lisa Camilleri
Samantha Calvert (Aus)
11/6, 11/6, 11/4 (19m)
[2] Lisa Camilleri (Aus)
Qualifying, 04-Jul:

Ellie Jones (Eng)             bye
Alex Haydon (Aus) 3-0 Alison Skinner (Aus)            11/4, 11/2, 11/3 (16m)
Melissa Martin (Aus) 3-0 Courtney Aspinall (Aus)     11/2, 11/1, 11/0 (13m)
Harshit Jawanda (Ind)     bye

 TAGS :   Previous Events | Search |

07-Jul, Semis:
Sandhu takes out top seed
as Aussie women's winner is assured


An Australian women's champion was guaranteed as Christine Nunn and Lisa Camilleri won their semi-final matches in Adelaide.

Nunn, having beaten the top seed in the quarter-finals, beat third-seeded Jessica Turnbull in straight games, while Camilleri, seeded two, won three close games against Lee Ka Yi.

Rhys Dowling reached his second consecutive final with a three-nil win over Robert Dadds to keep hopes of a home double alive, and he'll face Indian third seed Harinderpal Sandhu, who overcame top seeded Dutchman Piedro Schweertman in an hour-long tussle.

06-Jul, Quarters:

An all-Australian women's final is on the cards after Christine Nunn took out top seed Tong Tsz-Wing and Lisa Camilleri battled past Nadine Kotb in five games in the quarter-finals in Adelaide.

In the semis Nunn meets fellow-Aussie Jessica Turnbull while second seed Camilleri faces Hong Kong's Ka Yi Lee.

Three of the men's quarters went to seeding, with Piedro Schweertman, Harinderpal Sandhu and Rhys Dowling claiming their expected semi-final places, while Robert Dadds grabbed a surprise spot with the Englishman close to victory when second seed Leandro Romiglio retired injured.


Quarter-Final lineups

 

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite