Allam British Open 2014
MEN'S DRAW, $150k
Round One
12th/13th May
Round Two
14th/15th May
Quarters
Fri 16th May
Semis
Sat 17th May
Final
Sun 18th May
[1] Nick Matthew (Eng)
11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (44m)
Joe Lee (Eng)
[1] Nick Matthew

11-7, 10-12, 11-3, 5-11, 11-4 (76m)

Daryl Selby
[1] Nick Matthew

 11-4, 12-10, 11-9 (45m)

[Q] Fares Dessouki

[1] Nick Matthew

 

4-11, 14-12, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8 (104m)

 

[4] Mohamed Elshorbagy

[1] Nick Matthew

 

 

11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (45m)

 

 

[2] Gregory Gaultier

Saurav Ghosal (Ind)
 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (65m)
Daryl Selby (Eng)
Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)
8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 9-3 rtd (80m)
[Q] Fares Dessouki (Egy)
[Q] Fares Dessouki

12-10, 11-6, 2-11, 2-11, 11-9 (62m)

[8] Karim Darwish
[8] Karim Darwish (Egy)
14-12, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8 (69m)
  [Q] Ong Beng Hee (Mas)
[6] Borja Golan (Esp)
8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 1-11, 11-6 (90m)
  Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)
Mathieu Castagnet

 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6 (90m)

Adrian Grant
Mathieu Castagnet

11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 (57m)

[4] Mohamed Elshorbagy

Adrian Grant (Eng)
11-5, 12-10, 10-12, 11-5 (75m)
[Q] Leo Au (Hkg)
Tarek Momen (Egy)
9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11 (49m)
[Q] Olli Tuominen (Fin)
Tarek Momen

11-2, 11-3, 11-9 (50m)

[4] Mohamed Elshorbagy
[4] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy)
11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5 (56m)
Alister Walker (Bot) 
[Q] Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy)
12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (34m)
[3] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
[3] Ramy Ashour

9-11, 11-1, 11-9, 11-4 (51m)

Laurens Jan Anjema
[3] Ramy Ashour

 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (42m)

[5] James Willstrop

[3] Ramy Ashour

 

11-7, 12-10, 3-11, 11-7 (72m)

 

[2] Gregory Gaultier

Peter Barker (Eng)
11-5, 11-5 rtd (29m)
Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)
Steve Coppinger (Rsa)
 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (52m)
Omar Mosaad (Egy)
Omar Mosaad

11-5, 13-11, 9-11, 11-4 (90m)

[5] James Willstrop
Simon Rosner (Ger)
5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (76m)
[5] James Willstrop (Eng) 
[Q] Max Lee (Hkg)
11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8 (52m)
[7] Amr Shabana (Egy)
[7] Amr Shabana

11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (55m)

[Q] Grégoire Marche
[7] Amr Shabana

11-2, 0-0 rtd (11m)

[2] Gregory Gaultier

[Q] Grégoire Marche (Fra)
9-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (80m)
Cameron Pilley (Aus)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Col)
10-12, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
[Q] Nicolas Mueller (Sui)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez

11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (48m)

[2] Gregory Gaultier
Chris Simpson (Eng)
11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (32m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
  Allam British Open Qualifying:

  Finals, Sun 11th May:

  [1] Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-1 [11] Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)  5-11,11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (51m)
  [14] Leo Au (Hkg) 3-2 [6] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 11-8, 11-3, 7-11, 10-12, 11-5 (80m)
  Fares Dessouki (Egy) 3-0 Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy)                 11-9, 11-6, 11-2 (27m)
  [4] Ong Beng Hee (Mas) 3-1 [9] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)      11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 (70m)
  [3] Olli Tuominen (Fin) 3-0 [L] Charles Sharpes (Eng)                 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (39m)
  [8] Max Lee (Hkg) 3-0 [13] Alan Clyne (Sco)                             11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (31m)
  [7] Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-1 [12] Henrik Mustonen (Fin)  11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 (55m)
  [2] Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-1 [16] Nasir Iqbal (Pak)            11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3 (41m)


  Round One, Sat 10th May:  

  [1] Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-0 [L] Joel Hinds (Eng)      15-13, 11-5, 11-5 (42m)
  [11] Ryan Cuskelly (Aus) 3-0 [L] Ben Coleman (Eng)        11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (58m)
  [14] Leo Au (Hkg) 3-0 [L] George Parker (Eng)                     11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (40m)
  [6] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 3-0 Jaymie Haycocks (Eng) 13-11, 11-3, 14-12 (46m)
  Fares Dessouki (Egy) 3-0 [5] Adrian Waller (Eng)               11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (45m)
  Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 3-2 [15] Campbell Grayson (Nzl)
                                                                   12-14, 11-8, 15-13, 7-11, 11-6 (74m)
  [9] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) 3-0 [L] Declan James (Eng)    11-5, 13-11, 11-7 (45m)
  [4] Ong Beng Hee (Mas) 3-1 Chris Gordon (Usa)        11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (53m)
  [3] Olli Tuominen (Fin) 3-0 [L] Richie Fallows (Eng)            11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (32m)
  [L] Charles Sharpes (Eng) 3-0 [10] Mazen Hesham (Egy)   11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (31m)
  [13] Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-1 Eddie Charlton (Eng)       12-10, 5-11, 11-2, 11-5 (55m)
  [8] Max Lee (Hkg) 3-0 Jonathan Kemp (Eng)                      11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
  [7] Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-0 Steven Finitsis (Aus)           11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (57m)
  [12] Henrik Mustonen (Fin) 3-0 [L] James Earles (Eng)    11-8, 11-8, 13-11 (33m)
  [16] Nasir Iqbal (Pak) 3-1 [L] Tom Ford (Eng)        11-6, 11-5, 10-12, 11-6 (53m)
  [2] Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-1 Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy) 11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6 (50m)
 
Allam British Open 2014
WOMEN'S DRAW, $100k
Round One
13th May
Round Two
14th/15th May
Quarters
Fri 16th May
Semis
Sat 17th May
Final
Sun 18th May
[1] Nicol David (Mas)
11-8, 12-10, 11-8 (36m)
[Q] Heba El Torky (Egy)
[1] Nicol David

11-6, 13-11, 11-4 (40m)

[16] Sarah-Jane Perry

[1] Nicol David

11-7, 12-10, 11-4 (39m)

[11] Omneya Abdel Kawy

[1] Nicol David

 

8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (43m)

 

[5] Alison Waters

[1] Nicol David

 

 

8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (64m)

 

 

[2] Laura Massaro

[16] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)
11-6, 13-11, 10-12, 11-8 (50m)
Line Hansen (Den)
[11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)
12-10, 11-4, 11-9 (30m)
[Q] Deon Saffery (Wal)
[11] Omneya Abdel Kawy

8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 13-11 (62m)

[6] Camille Serme
[6] Camille Serme (Fra)
13-11, 11-3, 11-2 (36m)
Nour El Tayeb (Egy)
[5] Alison Waters (Eng)
9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6 (62m)
[Q] Samantha Cornett (Can)
[5] Alison Waters

11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (31m)

[Q] Tesni Evans
[5] Alison Waters

11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 11-1 (46m)

[4] Joelle King

[12] Dipika Pallikal (Ind)
6-11, 12-10, 11-7, 4-11, 13-11 (65m)
[Q] Tesni Evans (Wal)
[15] Rachael Grinham (Aus)
7-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-2, 11-6 (44m)
Joshana Chinappa (Ind)
Joshana Chinappa

11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-1 (43m)

[4] Joelle King
[4] Joelle King (Nzl)
11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (26m)
[Q] Siyoli Waters (Rsa)
[Q] Nouran Gohar (Egy)
 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4 (42m)
[3] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
[3] Raneem El Weleily

11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (20m)

[14] Kasey Brown
[3] Raneem El Weleily

11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)

[7] Low Wee Wern

[3] Raneem El Weleily

 

6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (44m)

 

[2] Laura Massaro

[WC] Emily Whitlock (Eng)
 11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 11-4 (47m)
[14] Kasey Brown (Aus)
Emma Beddoes (Eng)
 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 (50m)
[13] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)
Emma Beddoes

11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 6-11, 11-9 (76m)

[7] Low Wee Wern
[Q] Delia Arnold (Mas)
11-6, 7-11 , 11-1, 11-13, 11-7 (64m)
[7] Low Wee Wern (Mas)
Nicolette Fernandes (Guy)
11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (33m)
[8] Madeline Perry (Irl)
Nicolette Fernandes

15-17, 11-7, 13-15,
11-3, 12-10 (84m)

Sarah Kippax
Sarah Kippax

11-8, 12-10, 11-8 (41m)

[2] Laura Massaro

Sarah Kippax (Eng)
11-6, 2-11, 6-11, 13-11, 11-8 (57m)
[10] Jenny Duncalf (Eng)
[Q] Donna Urquhart (Aus)
 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-3 (41m)
[9] Annie Au (Hkg)
[9] Annie Au

11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (31m)

[2] Laura Massaro
Joey Chan (Hkg)
11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (26m)
[2] Laura Massaro (Eng)
Allam British Open Qualifying:

Finals, Mon 12th May:

Donna Urquhart (Aus) 3-0 Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy)        11-8, 11-9, 13-11 (43m)
Sam Cornett (Can) 3-1 Lucie Fialova (Cze)                11-6, 11-8, 4-11, 11-6 (54m)
Deon Saffery (Wal) 3-2 Aisling Blake (Irl)          8-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (51m)
Siyoli Waters (Rsa) 3-2 Lisa Camileri (Aus)       11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 6-11, 11-7 (52m)
Nouran Gohah (Egy) 3-1 Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn)       11-8, 4-11, 11-5, 11-6 (44m)
Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-1 Kylie Lindsay (Nzl)                  11-6, 11-5, 5-11, 11-4 (34m)
Delia Arnold (Mas) 3-0 Latasha Khan (Usa)                        11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (30m)
 Heba El Torky (Egy) 3-2 Samantha Teran (Mex) 11-8, 12-14, 8-11, 11-9, 13-11 (95m)


Round One, Sun 11th May:  


Donna Urquhart (Aus) 3-0 Fiona Moverley (Eng)            11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) 3-0 Olivia Blatchford (Usa) 11-9, 11-5, 12-10 (34m)
Lucie Fialova (Cze) 3-0 Jessica Davis (Eng)                  11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)
Sam Cornett (Can) 3-0 Tamika Saxby (Aus)                 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
Aisling Blake (Irl) 3-0 Cyrielle Peltier (Fra)               11-6, 16-14, 12-10 (53m)
Deon Saffery (Wal) 3-1 Birgit Coufal (Aut)           11-6, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (31m)
Lisa Camileri (Aus) 3-2 Laura Pomportes (Fra) 11-3, 11-5, 2-11, 8-11, 11-3 (38m)
Siyoli Waters (Rsa) 3-1 Victoria T-Murray (Eng)  12-10, 11-4, 4-11, 11-4 (37m)
Nouran Gohahr (Egy) v Georgina Kennedy (Eng)
Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) 3-0 Nada Elkalaawy (Eng)          11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Kylie Lindsay (Nzl) 3-1 Lily Taylor (Eng)               7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (42m)
Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-0 Chloe Mesic (Fra)                       11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (23m)
Latasha Khan (Usa) 3-0 Thaisa Serafini (Bra)               11-9, 11-1, 11-6 (26m)
Delia Arnold (Mas) 3-1 Carrie Ramsey (Eng)        8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (39m)
Samantha Teran (Mex) 3-0 Sarah Cardwell (Aus)         11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (28m)
Heba El Torky (Egy) 3-0 Alison Thomson (Eng)            11-1, 11-1, 11-4 (19m)