Days 1&2

  Tecnifibre British Junior Open Squash    02-06 January, Sheffield     

TODAY ] SEMIS ] QUARTERS ] [ Days 1&2 ] EGYPT ] Countdown ]

TODAY in Sheffield - Daily Reports 2016



Sun 3rd, Day TWO


Another hectic day in Sheffield with matches all day at Abbeydale and Hallamshire as the quarter-finalists were decided in seven of the eight events.

At Abbeydale it was a good day for the hosts as five English players made it through top the last eight of the U19 events.

In the Boys' draw Patrick Rooney and James Peach justified their 5/8 seedings while Kyle Finch turned in a fine display, beating his 3/4 seeded Pakistani opponent 11/0 in the fourth and final game. Rooney and Finch meet in the quarters, guaranteeing a home semifinalist.

They're joined by Egyptian trio of Yoyussef Soliman, Saadeldin Abouaish and Karim Desouky, plus Finland's Miko Ainanen and Malaydian second seed Eain Yow Ng who survived an hour-plus five-setter against Japan's Ryunosuke Tsukue.

In the Girls' draw Gina Kennedy and Amelia Henley both won in four games to progress to a quarter-final lineup featuring all the top seeds, with Egyptian players Nouran Gohar (the defending champion who beat birthday girl Mari Taylor), Mayar Hany, Nadine Shahin and Zeina Mickawy all winning comfortable to keep alive the prospect of all-Egyptian semifinals.

The Boys' U5 event was dominated by Egyptian players as all six of their entrants won through to the last eight, and with four of them in the top half an Egyptian finalist is already guaranteed.

In the bottom half of the draw Viktor Byrtus of the Czech Republic upset the seedings to beat Jared Carter.

The Girls' U17 quarter-finalists will be decided tomorrow morning.

At Hallamshire the U17 and U13 events produced a number of upsets, and a number of English winners.



The Boys' U17 went mostly to seeding with today's four Egyptian winners set to take on four different nationalities in each of the quarter-finals.

Egyptians also secured places in each of the Girls' U17 quarters, as Hong Kong's Nga Ching Cheng and England's Jasmine Hutton gatecrashed the last eight. Hutton came from a game down to beat 3/4 seed Siv Subramanian in four games while Cheng beat fellow non-seed Katrina Tyma also in four games.

Seven of the top eight seeds including top seed Sam Todd and two more English players won through to the Boys' U13 last eight, as did India's Neel Joshi who took out second seed Mohamed Mostafa in five games.

The Girls' U13 draw also saw seven of the top seeds progress.

Sat 2nd Jan, Day ONE

As ever it was a busy first day in Sheffield with all age groups in action over three clubs, matches starting at 9am and finishing around 10pm.

There were two rounds in the U19 categories at Abbeydale as the last sixteens were decided.

In the Boys section fifteen of the top seeds won through, the exception being India's Sandeep Ramachandran who now meets top British hope Patrick Rooney for a place in the quarter-finals.

It was a similar story in the Girls section, as unseeded American Casey Wong came from two-nil down to beat Cristina Gomez to join the remaining fifteen top seeds in round three.

At Hallamshire two rounds were played in both U17 categories with no major upsets, although four 9/16 seeds fell in the Girls' draw and two unseeded Pakistanis made it through in the Boys section.

At the other end of the age scale the Boys U13 saw all the seeded players through to the last sixteen, including England's top seed Sam Todd.

The remaining events will see two rounds played tomorrow as the quarter-finalists are decided in seven of the eight events (the exception being the Girls' U15).

RESULTS  BLOG  GALLERY

RESULTS  BLOG  GALLERY

RESULTS  BLOG  GALLERY

TODAY ] SEMIS ] QUARTERS ] [ Days 1&2 ] EGYPT ] Countdown ]

[HOME] [Today] [Draws] [Info] [Blog] [Social] [Gallery] [History]

Days 1&2

Twitter Facebook Tumblr Website Instagram
BJOsquash on Twitter, Facebook, Tumblr, Instagram

www.BJOsquash.com