Draws09

Cathay Pacific Gale Well Hong Kong Open  12-18 Oct 2009  

Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Open 2009
Men's Draw $145k
 
Round One
Oct 14
Round Two
Oct 15
Quarters
Oct 16
Semis
Oct 17
Final
Oct 18
[1] Karim Darwish (Egy)
 11/7, 11/1, 11/5 (29m)
[Q] Julien Balbo (Fra)
[1] Karim Darwish
11/9, 8/11, 11/7, 11/7 (53m)
[11] Laurens Jan Anjema
[1] Karim Darwish

 11/7, 11/13, 11/8, 6/11, 11/7 (71m)

Azlan Iskandar

[1] Karim Darwish

12/10, 11/8, 11/4

[3] Amr Shabana

[3] Amr Shabana

 

11/8, 9/11, 11/3, 5/2 rtd (48m)

 

[2] Gregory Gaultier

[11] Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)
11/8, 11/7, 11/8 (47m)
Omar Mosaad (Egy)
[5] David Palmer (Aus)
11/2, 11/7, 11/4 (34m)
[Q] Ali Anwar Reda (Egy)
[5] David Palmer
6/11, 12/10, 11/7, 7/11, 11/4 (72m)
Azlan Iskandar
[15] Cameron Pilley (Aus)
 11/9, 11/7, 11/4 (45m)
Azlan Iskandar (Mas)
[3] Amr Shabana (Egy)
11/6, 11/7, 11/7 (28m)
[Q] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Col)
[3] Amr Shabana
12/10, 11/5, 11/9 (55m)
[14] Mohamed El Shorbagy
[3] Amr Shabana

8/11, 11/8, 11/6, 11/8 (56m)

Daryl Selby

[14] Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy)
11/8, 11/7, 5/11, 11/8 (47m)
Farhan Mehboob (Pak)
[7] Peter Barker (Eng)
11/3, 11/1, 11/7 (36m)
[Q] Renan Lavigne (Fra)
[7] Peter Barker
11/5, 11/6, 11/1 (40m)
Daryl Selby
[16] Olli Tuominen (Fin)
12/10, 11/9, 13/11 (63m)
Daryl Selby (Eng)
[Q] Steve Coppinger (Rsa)
11/7, 11/4, 11/4 (32m)
[13] Stewart Boswell (Aus)
[13] Stewart Boswell
11/9, 17/15, 11/5 (49m)
[8] James Willstrop
[8] James Willstrop

6/11, 11/8, 11/8, 12/10 (47m)

[4] Ramy Ashour

[8] James Willstrop 

11/3, 11/8, 11/5 (47m)
 

[2] Gregory Gaultier

Ong Beng Hee (Mas)
12/10, 11/4, 9/11, 7/11, 14/12 (90m)
[8] James Willstrop (Eng)
Hisham Ashour (Egy)
11/6, 11/7, 11/2 (32m)
[10] Alister Walker (Eng)
[10] Alister Walker
11/1, 7/11, 11/4, 11/7 (44m)
[4] Ramy Ashour
[Q] Saurav Ghosal (Ind)
11/6, 11/4, 11/9 (27m)
[4] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
[Q] Chris Ryder (Eng)
11/4, 11/9, 11/13, 11/5 (48m)
[12] Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak)
[12] Aamir Atlas Khan
11/7, 2/11, 11/2, 11/2 (39m)
[6] Thierry Lincou
[6] Thierry Lincou

11/5, 4/11, 11/6, 11/4 (60m)

[2] Gregory Gaultier

Dick Lau (Hkg)
11/6, 11/6, 11/8 (34m)
[6] Thierry Lincou (Fra)
Joey Barrington (Eng)
11/5, 14/12, 11/6 (47m)
[9] Adrian Grant (Eng)
[9] Adrian Grant
11/5, 16/14, 7/3 rtd (87m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier
[Q] Jonathan Kemp (Eng)
11/8, 10/12, 11/7, 11/3 (51m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)

 

Qualifying
12 Oct, Round One 13 Oct, Finals

Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Col) bt Matthew Karwalski (Aus)
11/8, 11/13, 11/8, 11/6 (41m)

Q Miguel Angel Rodriguez Q
 11/9, 9/11, 9/11, 12/10, 11/8 (72m)
Omar Abdel Aziz

Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy) bt Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)
11/4, 11/7, 4/11, 9/11, 11/9 (80m)

Max Lee (Hkg) bt Aaron Frankcomb (Aus)
11/6, 6/11, 11/5, 11/4 (42m)

Q Julien Balbo Q
5/11, 11/4, 7/11, 11/8, 11/2 (82m)
 Max Lee

Julien Balbo (Fra) bt Wong Wai Hang (Hkg)
11/9, 11/4, 11/4 (31m)

Tom Richards (Eng) bt Anson Kwong (Hkg)
11/6, 11/8, 11/9 (32m)

Tom Richards
 12/10, 11/7, 11/6 (46m)
 Q Ali Anwar Reda Q

Ali Anwar Reda (Egy) bt Stephane Galifi (Ita)
6/11, 13/11, 11/9, 11/8 (61m)

Chris Simpson (Eng) bt Leo Au (Hkg)
6/11, 11/4, 11/1, 11/7 (33m)

Chris Simpson
4/11, 11/8, 11/7, 11/4 (54m)
Q Steve Coppinger Q

Steve Coppinger (Rsa) bt Martin Knight (Nzl)
11/5, 7/11, 11/6, 11/2 (46m)

Amr Swelim (Egy) bt Roger Ngan (Hkg)
8/11, 11/6, 11/7, 11/0 (32m)

Amr Swelim
13/11, 4/11, 11/8, 11/8 (65m)
Q Chris Ryder Q

Chris Ryder (Eng) bt Wong Hon Fung (Hkg)
11/1, 11/6, 11/5 (24m)

Nicolas Mueller (Sui) bt Campbell Grayson (Nzl)
11/7, 11/9, 11/5 (33m)

Nicolas Mueller
11/7, 11/9, 11/9 (42m)
Q Saurav Ghosal Q

Saurav Ghosal (Ind) bt Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)
11/9, 11/5, 11/8 (48m)

Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) bt Scott Arnold (Aus)
12/10, 11/7, 10/12, 13/11 (72m)

Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan
11/3, 12/10, 9/11, 11/9 (70m)
Q Renan Lavigne Q

Renan Lavigne (Fra) bt Chan Kai Chi (Hkg)
11/8, 11/3, 11/9 (38m)

Mark Krajcsak (Hun) bt Tang Cheuk Yan (Hkg)
11/3, 11/6, 11/6 (24m)

Mark Krajcsak
11/8, 11/7, 11/4 (28m)
 Q Jonathan Kemp Q

Jonathan Kemp (Eng) bt Yann Perrin (Fra)
11/9, 11/7, 11/5 (28m)

 
Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Open 2009
Women's Draw, $77k
Round One
Oct 14
Round Two
Oct 15
Quarters
Oct 16
Semis
Oct 17
Final
Oct 18
[1] Nicol David (Mas)
11/9, 11/8, 11/7 (28m)
Line Hansen (Den)
[1] Nicol David
11/3, 11/6, 11/3 (26m)
[13] Rebecca Chiu
[1] Nicol David

11/2, 11/6, 11/8 (34m)

[5] Jenny Duncalf

[1] Nicol David

11/6, 11/5, 12/10 (41m)

[8] Laura Massaro

[1] Nicol David 

 

11/4, 11/7, 11/7 (25m)

 

[6] Omneya Abdel Kawy

[13] Rebecca Chiu (Hkg)
11/9, 11/4, 11/4 (21m)
[Q] Song Sun-Mi (Kor)
[5] Jenny Duncalf (Eng)
11/7, 11/7, 11/8 (25m)
[Q] Low Wee Wern (Mas)
[5] Jenny Duncalf
11/7, 5/11, 11/5, 11/5 (47m)
Engy Kheirallah
[12] Annie Au (Hkg)
4/11, 11/5, 11/4, 11/6 (37m)
Engy Kheirallah (Egy)
[4] Alison Waters (Eng)
11/4, 11/5, 11/3 (21m)
[Q] Orla Noom (Ned)r
[4] Alison Waters
11/7, 11/7, 11/6 (31m)
[16] Raneem El Weleily
[4] Alison Waters

11/7, 11/8, 4/11, 8/11, 11/3 (52m)

[8] Laura Massaro

[16] Raneem El Weleily (Egy)
 11/8, 9/11, 11/7, 11/7 28m)
[Q] Dipika Pallikal (Ind)
[8] Laura Massaro (Eng)
11/6, 11/7, 11/9 (28m)
[Q] Emma Beddoes (Eng)
[8] Laura Massaro
11/6, 11/6, 14/12 (42m)
[15] Dominique Lloyd-Walter
[15] Dominique Lloyd-Walter (Eng)
11/6, 11/5, 13/15, 11/0 (58m)
Latasha Khan (Usa)
[Q] Donna Urquhart (Aus)
11/8, 11/5, 11/9 (34m)
[11] Jaclyn Hawkes (Nzl)
[Q] Donna Urquhart
11/7, 11/8, 11/6 (28m)
[7] Madeline Perry
[7] Madeline Perry

11/9, 8/11, 11/9, 11/9 (46m)

[3] Rachael Grinham

[3] Rachael Grinham

11/4, 11/4, 11/7 (27m)

[6] Omneya Abdel Kawy

Lauren Briggs (Eng)
1/8, 11/6, 11/5 (30m)
[7] Madeline Perry (Irl)
Sarah Kippax (Eng)
11/6, 11/8, 5/11, 11/9 (49m)
[9] Kasey Brown (Aus)
[9] Kasey Brown
11/7, 9/11, 11/9, 11/6 (38m)
[3] Rachael Grinham
Delia Arnold (Mas)
11/3, 11/7, 11/4 (20m)
[3] Rachael Grinham (Aus)
Aisling Blake (Irl)
2/11, 12/14, 11/4, 11/5, 11/8 (52m)
[10] Isabelle Stoehr (Fra)
[10] Isabelle Stoehr
10/12, 11/6, 11/7, 11/9 (43m)
[6] Omneya Abdel Kawy
[6] Omneya Abdel Kawy

11/3, 11/6, 14/12 (27m)

[14] Camille Serme

[Q] Sharon Wee (Mas)
11/6, 11/2, 11/6 (18m)
[6] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)
Joey Chan (Hkg)
11/7, 10/12, 6/11, 11/2, 11/5 (50m)
[14] Camille Serme (Fra)
[14] Camille Serme
w/d ill
[2] Natalie Grinham
[Q] Elise Ng (Hkg)
11/8, 11/8, 11/5 (22m)
[2] Natalie Grinham (Ned)

 

Qualifying
12 Oct, Round One 13 Oct, Finals

Donna Urquhart (Aus) Bye

Q Donna Urquhart Q
11/4, 5/11, 11/7, 11/9 (35m)
Siti Munirah Jusoh

Siti Munirah Jusoh (Mas) bt Yu Ra Choi (Kor)
11/5, 11/6, 11/8 (22m)

Elise Ng (Hkg) bt Zephanie Curgenven (Eng)
11/8, 11/2, 11/7 (16m)

Q Elise Ng Q
13/11, 16/14, 11/8 (33m)
 Misaki Kobayashi

Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) bt Tong Tsz-Wing (Hkg)
10/12, 11/8, 11/7, 13/11 (33m)

Joelle King (Nzl) bt Lee Ka Yi (Hkg)
11/2, 11/1, 11/5 (16m)

Joelle King
14/12, 11/5, 11/5 (40m)
Q Dipika Pallikal Q

Dipika Pallikal (Ind) bt Szeto Ka Hei (Hkg)
11/3, 11/6, 11/6 (13m)

Orla Noom (Ned) bt Ho Ka Po (Hkg)
11/6, 11/8, 11/4 (26m)

Q Orla Noom Q
11/3, 11/8, 11/4 (18m)
Leung Shin-Nga

Leung Shin-Nga (Hkg) bt Carmen Lee (Hkg)
9/11, 11/9, 13/11, 11/6 (44m)

Song Sun-Mi (Kor) bt Siu Ka Man (Hkg)
11/2, 11/9, 6/11, 11/6 (27m)

Q Song Sun-Mi Q
7/11, 11/6, 7/11, 11/9, 11/8 (56m)
Christina Mak

Christina Mak (Hkg)  Bye

Miwa Maekawa (Jpn) bt  Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg)
w/o

Miwa Maekawa
 11/4, 11/7, 11/6 (28m)
Q Low Wee Wern Q

Low Wee Wern (Mas)  Bye

Kylie Lindsay (Nzl) bt Chu Ka Hei (Hkg)
11/4, 11/3, 11/3 (20m)

Kylie Lindsay
11/8, 12/10, 11/6 (28m)
 Q Emma Beddoes Q

Emma Beddoes (Eng) bt Dorothy Ko (Hkg)
11/7, 11/5, 11/2 (20m)

Fiona Moverley (Eng) bt Ho Tze Lok (Hkg)
11/5, 11/6, 11/6 (17m)

Fiona Moverley
7/11, 11/8, 11/9, 11/7 (33m)
Q Sharon Wee Q

Sharon Wee (Mas)  Bye

 

Draws09

[Home] [Today] [News] [Draws] [Gallery] [Blog] [En Francais] [History] [En Bref] [Info] [Press] [Twitter]

www.squashsite.co.uk/hk