Cathay Pacific   Sun Hung Kai Financial   Hong Kong Open  23-29 Aug 2010  

2009 Draws & Results       2008 Draws & Results
Hong Kong Open 2010
Men's Draw $145k
Round One
Aug 25
Round Two
Aug 26
Quarters
Aug 27
Semis
Aug 28
Final
Aug 29
[1] Nick Matthew (Eng)
 11/3, 11/9, 11/6 (29m)
[Q] Amr Swelim (Ita)
[1] Nick Matthew
11/7, 12/10, 11/8 (49m)
 [9] Daryl Selby
[1] Nick Matthew

 3/11, 11/8, 11/5, 11/5 (55m)

[8] Peter Barker

[8] Peter Barker

11/7, 11/3, 11/5 (49m)

[5] Gregory Gaultier

[5] Gregory Gaultier

 

16.45

 

[2] Ramy Ashour

[9] Daryl Selby (Eng)
 11/8,11/6, 11/9 (63m)
Azlan Iskandar (Mas)
[8] Peter Barker (Eng)
11/4, 11/8, 11/3 (48m)
[Q] Julian Illingworth (Usa)
[8] Peter Barker
11/4, 11/8, 11/4 (51m)
[15] Alister Walker
[15] Alister Walker (Eng)
11/6, 9/11, 11/6, 11/6 (50m)
Hisham Ashour (Egy)
[3] Amr Shabana (Egy)
14/12, 3/11, 11/8, 7/11, 11/3 (53m)
Saurav Ghosal (Ind)
[3] Amr Shabana
 11/6, 11/7, 11/8 (43m)
 [12] Laurens Jan Anjema
[3] Amr Shabana

 11/9, 8/11, 11/5, 11/8 (50m)

[5] Gregory Gaultier

[12] Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)
13/11, 11/9, 3/11, 11/4 (76m)
Omar Mosaad (Egy)
[5] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
11/8, 11/3, 11/6 (37m)
[Q] Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)
[5] Gregory Gaultier
11/5, 11/7, 11/4 (43m)
[Q] Farhan Mehboob
[13] Adrian Grant (Eng)
11/9, 13/11, 11/9 (44m)
[Q] Farhan Mehboob (Pak
Olli Tuominen (Fin)
11/2, 11/5, 11/4 (35m)
[10] David Palmer (Aus)
[10] David Palmer
11/7, 4/11, 11/7, 11/9 (69m)
[7] Thierry Lincou
[7] Thierry Lincou

11/9, 11/3, 11/9 (40m)

[4] Karim Darwish

[4] Karim Darwish

11/5, 1/11, 11/9, 11/7 (51m)

[2] Ramy Ashour

Dick Lau (Hkg)
11/7, 11/2, 11/7 (34m)
[7] Thierry Lincou (Fra)
Ong Beng Hee (Mas)
 11/6, 11/7, 14/12 (62m)
[16] Cameron Pilley (Aus)
[16] Cameron Pilley
 11/5, 7/11, 7/11, 11/9, 11/6 (68m)
[4] Karim Darwish
[Q] Aaron Frankcomb (Aus)
11/6, 11/3, 11/3 (28m)
[4] Karim Darwish (Egy)
[Q] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)
11/5, 9/11, 11/3, 11/7 (65m)
[11] Wael El Hindi (Egy)
[11] Wael El Hindi
11/7, 11/2, 4/11, 11/1 (38m)
[6] James Willstrop
[6] James Willstrop

  11/5, 11/8, 11/9 (41m)

[2] Ramy Ashour

Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak)
11/2, 11/1, 11/3 (23m)
[6] James Willstrop (Eng)
[Q] Tom Richards (Eng)
11/8, 11/8, 12/10 (45m)
[14] Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy)
[14] Mohamed El Shorbagy
 11/2, 11/8, 11/4 (30m)
[2] Ramy Ashour
[Q] Mohammed Abbas (Egy)
11/9, 11/3, 11/7 (28m)
[2] Ramy Ashour (Egy)


24-Aug, Qualifying Finals:

Tom Richards
(Eng) bt Muhd Asyraf Azan (Mas)               12/10, 9/11, 11/8, 11/8 (60m)
Aaron Frankcomb (Aus) bt Max Lee (Hkg)               11/4, 5/11, 11/8, 6/11, 11/8 (93m)
Julian Illingworth
(Usa) bt Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)          11/8, 11/5, 6/11, 12/10 (73m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Nicolas Mueller (Sui)  11/9, 5/11, 12/10, 5/11, 11/9 (86m)
Amr Swelim (Ita) bt Steve Coppinger (Rsa)                   12/10, 14/16, 11/3, 11/7 (63m)
Farhan Mehboob (Pak) bt Alan Clyne (Sco)                      7/11, 11/6, 11/8, 11/6 (40m)
Ryan Cuskelly (Aus) bt Siddarth Suchde (Ind)                           11/5, 11/3, 11/8 (51m) 
Mohammed Abbas (Egy) bt Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy)                   11/7, 11/2, 11/4 (32m)

23-Aug, Qualifying Round One:

Tom Richards (Eng) bt Fung Ngo Long (Hkg)                      11/6, 11/0, 11/6 (21m)
Muhd Asyraf Azan (Mas) bt Choy Kit Lun (Hkg)                 11/6, 11/6, 11/8 (19m)
Aaron Frankcomb (Aus) bt Anson Kwong (Hkg)               11/5, 12/10, 11/4 (37m)
Max Lee (Hkg) bt Lo Cheuk Hin (Hkg)                                11/7, 11/6, 11/0 (17m)

Julian Illingworth (Usa) bt Leo Au (Hkg)                  11/5, 11/8, 5/11, 11/6 (39m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) bt Clinton Leeuw (Rsa)               11/4, 11/4, 12/10 (36m)
Nicolas Mueller (Sui) bt Yip Tsz Fung (Hkg)                       11/4, 11/4, 11/4 (22m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Ho Tze Ho (Hkg)                 11/5, 11/6, 11/3 (21m)

Amr Swelim (Ita) bt Kamran Khan (Mas)                           13/11, 11/7, 11/9 (60m)
Steve Coppinger (Rsa) bt Harinderpal Sandhu (Ind)  11/9, 11/7, 10/12, 11/6 (48m)
Alan Clyne (Sco) bt Matthew Karwalski (Aus)     11/9, 11/7, 8/11, 9/11, 13/11 (72m)
Farhan Mehboob (Pak) bt Wong Hon Fun (Hkg)           11/2, 7/11, 11/9, 11/6 (25m)

Siddarth Suchde (Ind) bt Gilly Lane (Usa)                  6/11, 11/4, 11/7, 11/8 (66m)
Ryan Cuskelly (Aus) bt Yeung Ho Wai (Hkg)                        11/4, 11/3, 11/7 (28m)
Mohammed Abbas (Egy) bt Tang Cheuk Yan (Hkg)             11/4, 11/4, 11/6 (19m)
Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy) bt Chris Gordon (Usa)     11/7, 11/9, 7/11, 9/11, 11/3 (52m)

Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Open 2010
Women's Draw, $77k
Round One
Aug 25
Round Two
Aug 26
Quarters
Aug 27
Semis
Aug 28
Final
Aug 29
[1] Nicol David (Mas)
11/1, 11/5, 11/4 (22m)
Sarah Kippax (Eng)
[1] Nicol David
11/6, 11/8, 9/11, 11/9 (42m)
[16] Rebecca Chiu
[1] Nicol David

7/11, 11/4, 11/4, 11/4 (36m)

[7] Laura Massaro

[1] Nicol David

11/9, 11/9, 11/5 (35m)

[3] Rachael Grinham

[1] Nicol David

 

11/6, 12/10, 12/10 (40m)

 

[2] Jenny Duncalf

[16] Rebecca Chiu (Hkg)
7/11, 11/6, 11/8, 12/10 (50m)
Tania Bailey (Eng)
[7] Laura Massaro (Eng)
  11/8, 11/7, 6/11, 11/8 (41m)
Joey Chan (Hkg)
[7] Laura Massaro
  11/3, 11/6, 11/0 (19m)
[Q] Lisa Camilleri
[14] Isabelle Stoehr (Fra)
8/11, 11/5, 11/4, 7/11, 11/4 (39m)
[Q] Lisa Camilleri (Aus)
[3] Rachael Grinham (Aus)
11/3, 11/5, 11/3 (25m)
Delia Arnold (Mas)
[3] Rachael Grinham
 11/9, 11/9, 11/5 (30m)
[9] Camille Serme
[3] Rachael Grinham

12/10, 14/12, 11/5 (37m)

[6] Madeline Perry

[9] Camille Serme (Fra)
 11/7, 12/10, 11/5 (35m)
[Q]  Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy)
[6] Madeline Perry (Irl)
11/7, 9/11, 11/8, 11/7 (48m)
[Q] Emma Beddoes (Eng)
[6] Madeline Perry
11/7, 12/10, 11/1 (35m)
[10] Engy Kheirallah
[10] Engy Kheirallah (Egy)
9/11, 11/6, 11/4, 12/10 (36m)
Joshna Chinappa (Ind)
[Q] Orla Noom (Ned)
11/6, 11/9, 11/5 (28m)
[13] Annie Au (Hkg)
[13] Annie Au
11/9, 1/11, 11/6, 4/11, 11/5 (41m)
[5] Omneya Abdel Kawy
[5] Omneya Abdel Kawy

9/11, 11/1, 14/12, 11/6 (51m)

[4] Alison Waters

[4] Alison Waters

11/4, 11/4, 11/7 (29m)

[2] Jenny Duncalf

[Q] Siti Munirah Jusoh (Mas)
11/5, 11/4, 11/6 (17m)
[5] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)
Aisling Blake (Irl)
11/5, 11/4, 8/11, 12/10 (61m)
[11] Samantha Teran (Mex)
[11] Samantha Teran
w/o
[4] Alison Waters
[Q] Tenille Swartz (Rsa)
11/4, 11/4, 11/7 (24m)
[4] Alison Waters (Eng)
Line Hansen (Den)
11/9, 11/7, 11/7 (28m)
[15] Donna Urquhart (Aus)
[15] Donna Urquhart
 7/11, 11/7, 11/2, 11/6 (49m)
[8] Kasey Brown
[8] Kasey Brown

10/12, 11/7, 11/9, 11/13, 11/7 (79m)

[2] Jenny Duncalf

[Q] Song Sun-Mi (Kor)
11/6, 11/2, 11/2 (27m)
[8] Kasey Brown (Aus)
[Q] Dipika Pallikal (Ind)
11/9, 11/7, 6/11, 11/9 (34m)
[12] Vanessa Atkinson (Ned)
[12] Vanessa Atkinson
 11/7, 11/9, 11/6 (38m)
[2] Jenny Duncalf
Latasha Khan (Usa)
11/2, 11/1, 8/11, 11/7 (29m)
[2] Jenny Duncalf (Eng)


24-Aug, Qualifying Finals:

Emma Beddoes
(Eng) bt Ho Ka Po (Hkg)                           11/3, 11/3, 11/4 (19m)
Siti Munirah Jusoh (Mas) bt Lauren Selby (Eng)          11/6, 11/6, 6/11, 11/8 (37m)
Orla Noom (Ned) bt Carmen Lee (Hkg)                                11/7, 11/2, 11/2 (22m)
Song Sun-Mi (Kor) bt Tong Tsz-Wing (Hkg)                          11/8, 11/7, 11/6 (31m)
Tenille Swartz (Rsa) bt Elise Ng (Hkg)                                 11/9, 11/4, 11/6 (30m)
Lisa Camilleri (Aus) bt Yu Ra Choi (Kor)                               11/5, 11/5, 11/1 (26m)
Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy) bt Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg)                      11/4, 11/9, 11/8 (26m)
Dipika Pallikal (Ind) bt Hoe Tze Lok (Hkg)                           11/2, 11/6, 11/3 (18m)

23-Aug, Qualifying Round One

Ho Ka Po
(Hkg) bt Szeto Ka Hei (Hkg)                      12/10, 11/4, 11/8 (25m)
Lauren Selby (ENG) bt Ahn Eun Chan (Kor)               11/7, 11/6, 11/9 (33m)
Carmen Lee (Hkg) bt Isabella Bersani (Usa)              11/4, 11/3, 11/3 (15m)
Tong Tsz-Wing (Hkg) bt Lee Ka Yi (Hkg)                   11/7, 11/6, 11/8 (22m)
Tenille Swartz (Rsa) bt Uen Shan Choi (Hkg)            11/3, 11/5, 11/4 (18m)
Yu Ra Choi (Kor) bt Chu Ka Hei (Hkg)             11/6, 12/10, 9/11, 11/9 (39m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg) bt Pui Hei Chan (Hkg)                  11/1, 11/7, 11/5 (21m)
Ho Tze Lok (Hkg) bt Karman Siu (Hkg)                     11/6, 11/7, 11/8 (24m)

2009 Draws & Results       2008 Draws & Results

www.squashsite.co.uk/hk