Draws

European Team Championships 2010  27-Apr 01-May  Aix en Provence  

 

 HOME

 TODAY

 INFO
 DRAWS
TEAMS
VIDEOS
EXTRAS
 HISTORY

Draws                                         Interactive Results
Finals:

Men's Final:

  [1] ENGLAND 4-0 [2] FRANCE 
 

3rd place play-off:

  [3] WALES 0-3 [4] NETHERLANDS

5th place play-off:

  [5] GERMANY 0-4 [13] ITALY 

7th place play-off:

  [6] SCOTLAND 2*-2 [15] CZECH REPUBLIC  

9th place play-off:

  [9] SPAIN 2*-2 [8] FINLAND  

11th place play-off:

  [11] SWEDEN 2-2* [7] IRELAND  

13th place play-off:

  [12] SWITZERLAND 2*-2 [10] DENMARK  

15th place play-off:

  [16] BELGIUM 3-1 [14] HUNGARY  

17th place play-off:

  [27] SLOVAKIA 3-1 [20] UKRAINE  

19th place play-off:

  [18] AUSTRIA 3-1 [17] ISRAEL  

21st place play-off:

  [21] GREECE 2-2* [19] LUXEMBOURG  

23rd place play-off:

  [24] CROATIA 2*-2 [23] POLAND

Women's Final:

  [2] NETHERLANDS 2-1 [3] FRANCE 
 

3rd place play-off:

  [1] ENGLAND 2-1 [4] IRELAND  

5th place play-off:

  [5] GERMANY 2-1 [8] ITALY  

7th place play-off:

  [10] SPAIN 1-2 [9] SCOTLAND  

9th place play-off:

  [7] SWITZERLAND 2-0 [6] DENMARK

11th place play-off:

  [11] WALES 2-1 [13] AUSTRIA  

13th place play-off:

  [12] BELGIUM 3-0 [15] FINLAND  

15th place play-off:

  [16] SWEDEN 1-2 [14] CZECH REP

17th place play-off:

  [17] POLAND 1-2 [18] LUXEMBOURG

19th place play-off:

  [19] GREECE 3-0 [20] CYPRUS

 

How does it work ?

The format of the Euro Teams varies depending on the number of entries.

In both competitions this year the top eight seeds are the only ones who can win it, with the top two in Pools A and B advancing to the semi-finals.

If there had been one more men's team the format would have been quite different, with every team able to win the event and Champions League style last 16 playoffs.

The remaining Pool A and B teams are joined by the winners of the other Pools in the 5/12 playoffs, with the first-round winners guaranteed a top eight place for next year.
 
FULL RESULTS

Day FIVE full results
 

Men's Final:

[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 4/0

  James Willstrop bt Thierry Lincou 7-11, 11-1, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7 (82m)

  Nick Matthew bt Gregory Gaultier 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (53m)

  Daryl Selby bt Mathieu Castagnet 12-10, 11-7, 11-1 (35m)

  Peter Barker bt Renan Lavigne 11-6, 11-5 (17m)

 

3rd place play-off:

[4] NETHERLANDS bt [3] WALES 3/0

  Laurens Jan Anjema bt Jethro Binns 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (31m)

  Dylan Bennett bt Peter Creed 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (54m)

  Sebastian Weenink bt Alex Gough 11-5 ret. (15m)

 

5th place play-off:

[13] ITALY bt [5] GERMANY 4/0

  Davide Bianchetti bt Jens Schoor 11-7, 11-7, 12-10 (48m)

  Amr Swelim bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (33m)

  Stephane Galifi bt Norman Junge 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7 (41m)

  Marcus Berrett bt Andre Haschker 11-5, 11-2 (23m)

 

7th place play-off:

[6] SCOTLAND bt [15] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/2 (Scotland win 8-7 on games countback)

  Alan Clyne lost to Jan Koukal 9-11, 9-11, 1-11 (46m)

  Jamie MacAulay lost to Petr Martin 10-12, 12-14, 11-9, 11-1, 2-11 (60m)

  Lyall Paterson bt Ondrej Ertl 11-9, 13-11, 11-9 (45m)

  Stuart Crawford bt Lukas Jelinek 11-3, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5 (46m)

 

9th place play-off:

[9] SPAIN bt [8] FINLAND 2/2 (Spain win 9-7 on games countback)

  Borja Golan lost to Olli Tuominen 11-9, 4-11, 6-11, 3-11 (44m)

  Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Matias Tuomi 11-1, 11-9, 11-9 (39m)

  Ivan Flores bt Hameed Ahmed 12-10, 6-11, 11-8, 12-10 (54m)

  David Vidal lost to Henrik Mustonen 11-8, 11-6, 3-11, 10-12, 1-11 (34m)

 

11th place play-off:

[7] IRELAND bt [11] SWEDEN 2/2 (Ireland win 9-8 on games countback)

  Arthur Gaskin lost to Rasmus Hult 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 2-11, 7-11 (44m)

  Steve Richardson bt Carl-Johan Lofvenborg 14-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6 (46m)

  Niall Rooney bt Sebastian Victor 5-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (39m)

  Derek Ryan lost to Christian Drakenberg 5-11, 11-8, 4-11, 4-11 (42m)

 

13th place play-off:

[12] SWITZERLAND bt [10] DENMARK 2/2 (Switzerland win 145-127 on points countback)

  Nicolas Mueller lost to Kristian Frost Olesen 11-5, 11-3, 10-12, 6-11, 8-11 (64m)

  Reiko Peter lost to Caspar Grauball Nielsen 7-11, 7-11, 9-11 (35m)

  Benjamin Fischer bt Kim Povlsen 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (30m)

  John Williams bt Rasmus Nielsen 1-11, 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (54m)

 

15th place play-off:

[16] BELGIUM bt [14] HUNGARY 3/1

  Stefan Casteleyn bt Mark Krajcsak 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6 (70m)

  Sam van Brusselen bt Marton Szaboky 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (24m)

  Mark Burke bt Daniel Cseffalvay 16-14, 11-7, 11-6 (35m)

  Gregory Lecerf lost to Sandor Fulop 11-13, 8-11, 11-8, 6-11 (42m)

 

17th place play-off:

[27] SLOVAKIA bt [20] UKRAINE 3/1

  Tomas Toth bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5 (52m)

  Peter Kviecinsky bt Artem Shandybin 11-4, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (47m)

  Marek Zvoncek bt Valeriy Fedoruk 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 (34m)

  Marek Manik lost to Ruslan Sorochinskiy 11-9, 7-11, 6-11, 8-11 (42m)

 

19th place play-off:

[18] AUSTRIA bt [17] ISRAEL 3/1

  Aqeel Rehman bt Ido Avron 11-4, 13-11, 11-5 (25m)

  Stefan Brauneis bt Nir Zisman 15-17, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (44m)

  Rehan van der Merwe bt Avner Geva 11-7, 4-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 (55m)

  Jakob Dirnberger lost to Nir Arkin 8-11, 3-11, 7-11 (33m)

 

21st place play-off:

[19] LUXEMBOURG bt [21] GREECE 2/2 (Luxembourg win 8-5 on games countback)

  Nathan Sneyd bt Fabian Kalaitzis 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (29m)

  Niall Woodger lost to Declan Christie 11-7, 7-11, 4-11, 11-8, 10-12 (40m)

  Daniel Kaiser bt Konstantinos Kargiotis 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (23m)

  Sanjay Raval lost to Petros Tzamaloukas 8-11, 8-11 (19m)

 

23rd place play-off:

[24] CROATIA bt [23] POLAND 2/2 (Croatia win 8-6 on games countback)

  Filip Madaric lost to Wojciech Nowisz 5-11, 4-11, 10-12 (22m)

  Petar Galekovic bt Kamil Dominiak 11-6, 11-8, 12-10 (27m)

  Srdan Maksimovic lost to Tomasz Abramowski 13-11, 6-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-13 (60m)

  Vedran Svonja bt Marcin Kozik 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (34m)

 

25th 27th place play-off:

[26] CYPRUS bt [25] TURKEY 4/0

  Panos Hadjiphilippou bt Ergul Yilmazel 11-5, 11-2, 11-3 (16m)

  Joel Meletiou bt Sinan Salih 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 12-14, 11-9 (46m)

  Stavros Eftychiou bt Huseyin Gumus 11-4, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7 (32m)

  Andreas Koufetas bt Atilla Mustafaoglu 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (28m)

 

    Final positions: 25 Gibraltar; 26 Cyprus; 27 Turkey

 

Women's Final:

[2] NETHERLANDS bt [3] FRANCE 2/1

  Vanessa Atkinson bt Camille Serme 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (39m)

  Annelize Naude lost to Isabelle Stoehr 11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11 (65m)

  Orla Noom bt Maud Duplomb 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (22m)

 

3rd place play-off:

[1] ENGLAND bt [4] IRELAND 2/1

  Jenny Duncalf lost to Madeline Perry 11-7, 8-11, 4-11, 11-2, 5-11 (51m)

  Tania Bailey bt Zoe Barr 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (19m)

  Sarah Kippax bt Aisling Blake 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (31m)

 

5th place play-off:

[5] GERMANY bt [8] ITALY 2/1

  Sina Wall lost to Manuela Manetta 6-11, 11-6, 10-12, 7-11 (41m)

  Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Sonia Pasteris 11-4, 3-11, 11-8, 11-3 (26m)

  Pamela Hathway bt Chiara Ferrari 12-10, 6-11, 11-4, 11-5 (35m)

 

7th place play-off:

[9] SCOTLAND bt [10] SPAIN 2/1

  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-8, 9-11, 3-11, 13-11, 11-9 (60m)

  Lisa Aitken lost to Margaux Moros-Pitarch 2-11, 7-11, 13-15 (24m)

  Lauren Gray bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (17m)

 

9th place play-off:

[7] SWITZERLAND bt [6] DENMARK 2/0

  Gaby Schmohl bt Line Hansen 11-4, 13-15, 11-3, 3-11, 11-9 (55m)

  Jasmin Ballman bt Marie-Louise Feddern 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (19m)

 

11th place play-off:

[11] WALES bt [13] AUSTRIA 2/1

  Deon Saffery bt Birgit Coufal 11-9, 11-8, 5-11, 15-13 (30m)

  Tesni Evans bt Sandra Polak 14-12, 11-9, 5-11, 16-14 (32m)

  Stacey Preece lost to Pamela Pancis 9-11, 11-3, 8-11, 9-11 (29m)

 

13th place play-off:

[12] BELGIUM bt [15] FINLAND 3/0

  Kim Hannes bt Saara Valtola 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5 (19m)

  Annabel Romedenne bt Elina Kononen 4-11, 13-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9 (50m)

  Yara Delagrange bt Michaela Bjornstrom 11-3, 11-7 (12m)

 

15th place play-off:

[14] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [16] SWEDEN 2/1

  Veronika Koukalova lost to Anna-Carin Forstadius 6-11, 5-11, 5-11 (20m)

  Hana Vagnerova bt Lovisa Forstadius 11-8, 11-1, 8-11, 9-11, 13-11 (46m)

  Anna Klimundova bt Jennie Lindstrom 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (16m)

 

17th place play-off:

[18] LUXEMBOURG bt [17] POLAND 2/1

  Sandra Denis bt Dominika Witkowska 11-4, 11-3, 15-13 (26m)

  Claudia Mich lost to Anna Jurkun 9-11, 8-11, 7-11 (22m)

  Francoise Donven bt Vanessa Geroska 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-7 (41m)

 

19th place play-off:

[19] GREECE bt [20] CYPRUS 3/0

  Eliza Kargioti bt Antonia Aristodemou 11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-8 (28m)

  Nikoleta Pozidi bt Christina Vrahimi 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 14-12 (27m)

  Zeta Tzamalouka bt Helen Vrahimis 11-1, 7-11, 11-7 (15m)

 

21st place:  [21] TURKEY

Day FOUR full results

Men's semi-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [3] WALES 4/0

  James Willstrop bt Peter Creed 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (33m)

  Nick Matthew bt Jethro Binns 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (38m)

  Peter Barker bt Nic Birt 11-2, 11-7 (17m)

  Daryl Selby bt Lewys Hurst 11-2, 11-1 (14m)

[2] FRANCE bt [4] NETHERLANDS 4/0

  Thierry Lincou bt Dylan Bennett 12-10, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)

  Gregory Gaultier bt Laurens Jan Anjema 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (56m)

  Renan Lavigne bt Piedro Schweertman 11-4, 11-7 (18m)

  Mathieu Castagnet bt Sebastian Weenink 11-3, 11-6 (12m)

 
 

5th - 12th place play-offs:

[5] GERMANY bt [11] SWEDEN 3/1

  Jens Schoor lost to Christian Drakenberg 12-10, 11-8, 6-11, 3-11, 5-11 (69m)

  Simon Rosner bt Rasmus Hult 3-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (57m)

  Andre Haschker bt Carl-Johan Lofvenborg 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (34m)

  Rudi Rohrmuller bt Sebastian Victor 9-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (36m)

[6] SCOTLAND bt [9] SPAIN 2/2 (Scotland win 8-6 on games countback)

  Alan Clyne lost to Borja Golan 7-11, 11-5, 4-11, 5-11 (55m)

  Stuart Crawford bt David Vidal 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-2 (48m)

  Chris Small lost to Alejandro Garbi Caro 7-11, 7-11, 11-3

  Harry Leitch bt Ivan Flores 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (46m)

[13] ITALY bt [8] FINLAND 3/1

  Davide Bianchetti lost to Olli Tuominen 11-8, 5-11, 7-11, 7-11 (58m)

  Marcus Berrett bt Olli Tuominen 11-1, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)

  Amr Swelim bt Matias Tuomi 11-5, 11-8 (17m)

  Stephane Galifi bt Hameed Ahmed 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (25m)

[15] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [7] IRELAND 3/1

  Jan Koukal bt Arthur Gaskin 14-12, 11-3, 11-2 (37m)

  Lukas Jelinek bt Derek Ryan 12-10, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8 (48m)

  Petr Martin bt Steve Richardson 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)

  Ondrej Ertl lost to Niall Rooney 9-11, 5-11 (16m)

 

5th - 8th place play-offs:

[5] GERMANY bt [6] SCOTLAND 3/1

  Simon Rosner lost to Alan Clyne 10-12, 5-11, 6-11 (38m)

  Jens Schoor bt Stuart Crawford 11-7, 11-0, 11-4 (26m)

  Andre Haschker bt Chris Small 5-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9, 11-3 (76m)

  Rudi Rohrmuller bt Harry Leitch 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5 (55m)

[13] ITALY bt [15] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/1

  Davide Bianchetti lost to Jan Koukal 11-6, 10-12, 6-11, 6-11 (57m)

  Marcus Berrett bt Pavel Sladecek 11-3, 11-3, 11-0 (23m)

  Amr Swelim bt Petr Martin 11-7, 11-8 (19m)

  Stephane Galifi bt Ondrej Ertl 11-7, 11-0, 11-7 (26m)

 
 

9th - 12th place play-offs:

[9] SPAIN bt [11] SWEDEN 2/2 (Spain win 8-7 on games countback)

  Borja Golan bt Rasmus Hult 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (43m)

  David Vidal lost to Christian Drakenberg 2-11, 6-11, 6-11 (31m)

  Ivan Flores bt Joakim Larsson 11-3, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 (55m)

  Eduardo Gonzales De Chaves lost to Sebastian Victor 11-13, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 6-11 (56m)

[8] FINLAND bt [7] IRELAND 3/1

  Olli Tuominen bt Arthur Gaskin 11-7, 11-4, 5-11, 11-4 (50m)

  Henrik Mustonen bt Derek Ryan 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (29m)

  Matias Tuomi bt Steve Richardson 13-11, 11-7 (30m)

  Hameed Ahmed lost to Niall Rooney 7-11, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11 (49m)

 
 

13th - 20th place play-offs:

[12] SWITZERLAND bt [27] SLOVAKIA 4/0

  Nicolas Mueller bt Tomas Toth 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (30m)

  Reiko Peter bt Marek Manik 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (22m)

  Lukas Burkhart bt Peter Kviecinsky 7-11, 11-6, 11-7 (33m)

  Patrick Miescher bt Marek Zvoncek 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (45m)

[16] BELGIUM bt [18] AUSTRIA 3/1

  Stefan Casteleyn lost to Aqeel Rehman 6-11, 11-2, 9-11, 9-11 (56m)

  Gregory Lecerf bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8 (44m)

  Sam van Brusselen bt Stefan Brauneis 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (35m)

  Mark Burke bt Rehan van der Merwe 11-9, 16-14, 10-12, 11-6 (42m)

[10] DENMARK bt [17] ISRAEL 4/0

  Kristian Frost Olesen bt Ido Avron 3-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (25m)

  Rasmus Nielsen bt Nir Arkin 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (22m)

  Caspar Grauball Nielsen bt Nir Zisman 12-10, 11-2, 11-4 (28m)

  Tobias Portner bt Avner Geva 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)

[14] HUNGARY bt [20] UKRAINE 4/0

  Mark Krajcsak bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-8, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)

  Sandor Fulop bt Ruslan Sorochinskiy 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (26m)

  Marton Szaboky bt Valeriy Fedoruk 11-8, 13-15, 11-4 (43m)

  Balazs Welesz bt Denis Podvornyi 12-10, 11-6 (18m)

 

 

13th - 16th place play-offs:

[12] SWITZERLAND bt [16] BELGIUM 4/0

  Nicolas Mueller bt Stefan Casteleyn 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (29m)

  John Williams bt Gregory Lecerf 11-2, 11-2, 10-12, 11-3 (37m)

  Reiko Peter bt Sam van Brusselen 9-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (44m)

  Benjamin Fischer bt Alexandre Benassi 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (32m)

[10] DENMARK bt [14] HUNGARY 3/1

  Kristian Frost Olesen lost to Mark Krajcsak 7-11, 7-11, 12-14 (55m)

  Rasmus Nielsen bt Sandor Fulop 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)

  Caspar Grauball Nielsen bt Marton Szaboky 11-5, 7-11, 11-4 (29m)

  Kim Povlsen bt Daniel Cseffalvay 10-12, 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (31m)

 

17th - 20th place play-offs:

[27] SLOVAKIA bt [18] AUSTRIA 2/2 (Slovakia win 8-7 on games countback)

  Tomas Toth lost to Aqeel Rehman 10-12, 1-11, 5-11 (39m)

  Marek Manik lost to Jakob Dirnberger 11-6, 4-11, 12-14, 11-8, 3-11 (52m)

  Peter Kviecinsky bt Stefan Brauneis 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-4 (52m)

  Marek Zvoncek bt Marcus Greslehner 11-9, 14-12, 11-3 (32m)

[20] UKRAINE bt [17] ISRAEL 3/1

  Kostiantyn Rybalchenko bt Ido Avron 4-11, 3-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)

  Ruslan Sorochinskiy lost to Nir Arkin 8-11, 10-12, 11-9, 8-11 (39m)

  Artem Shandybin bt Nir Zisman 7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-3 (59m)

  Valeriy Fedoruk bt Eran Wagner 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)

 
 

21st - 24th place play-offs:

[21] GREECE bt [24] CROATIA 4/0

  Fabian Kalaitzis bt Filip Madaric 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (15m)

  Petros Tzamaloukas bt Vedran Svonja 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (29m)

  Declan Christie bt Petar Galekovic 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (20m)

  Konstantinos Kargiotis bt Srdan Maksimovic 11-8, 11-6 (11m)

[19] LUXEMBOURG bt [23] POLAND 4/0

  Nathan Sneyd bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)

  Sanjay Raval bt Marcin Kozik 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3 (39m)

  Stephane Ayache bt Maciek Maciantowicz 8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (38m)

  Daniel Kaiser bt Kamil Dominiak 11-9, 11-8 (29m)

 

25th - 28th place play-offs:

[22] GIBRALTAR bt [25] TURKEY 4/0

  Anthony Brindle bt Timur Arslan 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (21m)

  Christian Navas bt Ergul Yilmazel 11-4, 10-12, 11-6, 11-2 (28m)

  Stephen Shacaluga bt Atilla Mustafaoglu 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (26m)

  Mark Tewkesbury bt Sinan Salih 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (20m)

[22] GIBRALTAR bt [26] CYPRUS 3/1

  Anthony Brindle lost to Panos Hadjiphilippou 10-12, 7-11, 11-7, 5-11 (35m)

  Christian Navas bt Andreas Koufetas 11-4, 6-11, 11-3, 11-1 (30m)

  Stephen Shacaluga bt Joel Meletiou 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (22m)

  Nicholas de Haro bt Andreas Tsouris 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (20m)

 

 

Women's semi-finals:

[2] NETHERLANDS bt [1] ENGLAND 2/1

  Orla Noom lost to Tania Bailey 6-11, 3-11, 9-11 (29m)

  Vanessa Atkinson bt Jenny Duncalf 11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (40m)

  Annelize Naude bt Sarah Kippax 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5 (45m)

[3] FRANCE bt [4] IRELAND 2/1

  Maud Duplomb bt Laura Mylotte 11-8, 5-11, 11-4, 11-5 (36m)

  Camille Serme lost to Madeline Perry 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 4-11 (53m)

  Isabelle Stoehr bt Aisling Blake 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (38m)

 
 

5th - 12th place play-offs:

[5] GERMANY bt [11] WALES 2/1

  Pamela Hathway bt Natalie Pritchard 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (33m)

  Sina Wall lost to Deon Saffery 9-11, 9-11, 11-4, 8-11 (38m)

  Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Stacey Preece 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7 (35m)

[10] SPAIN bt [7] SWITZERLAND 2/1

  Chantal Moros-Pitarch bt Jasmin Ballman 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (29m)

  Xisela Aranda Nunez lost to Gaby Schmohl 6-11, 6-11, 6-11 (27m)

  Margaux Moros-Pitarch bt Sara Guebey 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-3 (28m)

[8] ITALY bt [13] AUSTRIA 3/0

  Chiara Ferrari bt Sandra Polak 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5 (42m)

  Manuela Manetta bt Birgit Coufal 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (21m)

  Sonia Pasteris bt Pamela Pancis 11-8, 11-8 (14m)

[9] SCOTLAND bt [6] DENMARK 2/1

  Lauren Gray bt Cecilie Mayer 11-5, 5-11, 11-2, 11-1 (22m)

  Frania Gillen-Buchert lost to Line Hansen 7-11, 9-11, 13-11, 5-11 (40m)

  Lisa Aitken bt Marie-Louise Feddern 11-3, 13-11, 11-3 (27m)

 

5th - 8th place play-offs:

[5] GERMANY bt [10] SPAIN 3/0

  Pamela Hathway bt Stela Carbonell 11-8, 5-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3 (33m)

  Sina Wall bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (30m)

  Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 2-11, 11-9, 11-5

[8] ITALY bt [9] SCOTLAND 2/1

  Veronica Favero Camp lost to Alex Clark 4-11, 5-11, 4-11 (25m)

  Manuela Manetta bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-8, 11-8, 11-3 (26m)

  Sonia Pasteris bt Lisa Aitken 11-13, 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8 (48m)

 

9th - 12th place play-offs:

[7] SWITZERLAND bt [11] WALES 2/1

  Agapi Kazamia bt Natalie Pritchard 11-8, 11-13, 12-10, 11-7 (30m)

  Gaby Schmohl lost to Deon Saffery 11-8, 4-11, 6-11, 5-11 (35m)

  Jasmin Ballman bt Stacey Preece 11-9, 4-11, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)

[6] DENMARK bt [13] AUSTRIA 2/1

  Sally Skaarenborg bt Sandra Polak 11-4, 13-11, 11-3 (26m)

  Line Hansen bt Birgit Coufal 11-4, 15-13, 11-4 (24m)

  Marie-Louise Feddern lost to Pamela Pancis 10-12, 11-5, 11-13

 
 

13th - 16th place play-offs:

[12] BELGIUM bt [16] SWEDEN 3/0

  Yara Delagrange bt Jennie Lindstrom 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)

  Kim Hannes bt Anna-Carin Forstadius 11-1, 11-7, 11-7 (19m)

  Annabel Romedenne bt Lovisa Forstadius 11-2, 11-8 (134m)

[15] FINLAND bt [14] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1

  Michaela Bjornstrom lost to Anna Klimundova 4-11, 6-11, 5-11 (19m)

  Saara Valtola bt Veronika Koukalova 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (25m)

  Elina Kononen bt Hana Vagnerova 11-1, 11-3, 2-11, 11-5 (22m)

 

17th - 18th place play-offs:

[17] POLAND bt [20] CYPRUS 2/1

  Vanessa Geroska bt Christina Vrahimi 11-7, 11-3, 3-11, 11-8 (22m)

  Dominika Witkowska lost to Vaso Karasava 12-10, 5-11, 9-11, 9-11 (32m) 

  Anna Jurkun bt Antonia Aristodemou 11-7, 14-12, 9-11, 11-9 (34m)

[18] LUXEMBOURG bt [19] GREECE 3/0

  Francoise Donven bt Zeta Tzamalouka 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (19m)

  Sandra Denis bt Eliza Kargioti 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)

  Claudia Mich bt Nikoleta Pozidi 11-9, 10-12, 11-6 (34m)

 

19th - 21st place play-offs:

[19] GREECE bt [21] TURKEY 3/0

  Zeta Tzamalouka bt Tulin Yilanci 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (16m)

  Eliza Kargioti bt Ayten Kececi 11-2, 11-7, 11-7 (19m)

  Nikoleta Pozidi bt Zeynep Kocakavak 11-5, 11-4 (10m)

[20] CYPRUS bt [21] TURKEY 3/0

  Helen Vrahimis bt Aynur Yilmaz 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (21m)

  Antonia Aristodemou bt Ayten Kececi 11-3, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7 (25m)

  Christina Vrahimi bt Tulin Yilanci 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (16m)


Day THREE full results
 

Men's final qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [4] NETHERLANDS 4/0

  James Willstrop bt Dylan Bennett 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (20m)

  Adrian Grant bt Sebastian Weenink 11-6, 11-2, 8-11, 11-2 (41m)

  Peter Barker bt Piedro Schweertman 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (41m)

  Daryl Selby bt Bart Ravelli 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (38m)

[5] GERMANY bt [8] FINLAND 4/0

  Simon Rosner bt Henrik Mustonen 11-5, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6 (37m)

  Norman Junge bt Arttu Moisio 11-7, 11-7, 6-11, 10-12, 11-6 (54m)

  Jens Schoor bt Matias Tuomi 14-12, 11-4, 13-11 (53m)

  Rudi Rohrmuller bt Hameed Ahmed 12-10, 7-11, 11-2, 11-4 (72m)

        Final positions: 1 England, 2 Netherlands, 3 Germany, 4 Finland

 

Pool B:

[2] FRANCE bt [3] WALES 4/0

  Gregory Gaultier bt Jethro Binns 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (44m)

  Gregoire Marche bt Alex Gough 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (30m)

  Thierry Lincou bt Peter Creed 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (42m)

  Renan Lavigne bt David Evans 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (30m)

[7] IRELAND bt [6] SCOTLAND 3/1

  Arthur Gaskin lost to Alan Clyne 7-11, 6-11, 8-11 (44m)

  Niall Rooney bt Lyall Paterson 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (54m)

  Derek Ryan bt Stuart Crawford 11-4, 9-11, 13-11, 4-11, 11-9 (64m)

  Steve Richardson bt Jamie MacAulay 16-14, 12-10, 11-6 (35m)

        Final positions: 1 France, 2 Wales, 3 Ireland, 4 Scotland

 

Pool C:

[9] SPAIN bt [16] BELGIUM 4/0

  Borja Golan bt Stefan Casteleyn 14-12, 11-5, 11-5 (42m)

  Ivan Flores bt Mark Burke 11-1, 11-7, 11-6 (31m)

  David Vidal bt Gregory Lecerf 11-9, 11-9, 11-2 (29m)

  Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Sam van Brusselen 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (37m)

[17] ISRAEL bt [24] CROATIA 4/0

  Ido Avron bt Vedran Svonja 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)

  Eran Wagner bt Davor Srednoselec 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (23m)

  Nir Arkin bt Petar Galekovic 11-4, 11-9, 11-3 (28m)

  Nir Zisman bt Srdan Maksimovic 11-1, 11-4, 11-7 (17m)

        Final positions: 1 Spain, 2 Belgium, 3 Israel, 4 Croatia, 5 Turkey

 

Pool D:

[15] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [10] DENMARK 3/1

  Jan Koukal bt Kristian Frost Olesen 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (45m)

  Petr Martin bt Kim Povlsen 13-15, 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (36m)

  Pavel Sladecek lost to Rasmus Nielsen 4-11, 5-11, 4-11 (24m)

  Lukas Jelinek bt Caspar Grauball Nielsen 13-11, 9-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7 (77m)

[18] AUSTRIA bt [23] POLAND 4/0

  Aqeel Rehman bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-2, 11-6, 11-7 (25m)

  Marcus Greslehner bt Konrad Tyma 11-6, 5-11, 11-3, 11-2 (37m)

  Jakob Dirnberger bt Marcin Kozik 11-7, 11-5, 11-2 (24m)

  Rehan van der Merwe bt Tomasz Abramowski 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (21m)

        Final positions: 1 Czech Republic, 2 Denmark, 3 Austria, 4 Poland, 5 Cyprus

 

Pool E:

[11] SWEDEN bt [14] HUNGARY 3/1

  Rasmus Hult lost to Mark Krajcsak 9-11, 10-12, 6-11 (39m)

  Sebastian Victor bt Balazs Welesz 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)

  Christian Drakenberg bt Sandor Fulop 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (39m)

  Joakim Larsson bt Marton Szaboky 12-10, 11-4, 11-7 (38m)

[19] LUXEMBOURG bt [22] GIBRALTAR 4/0

  Nathan Sneyd bt Anthony Brindle 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (33m)

  Daniel Hutchines bt Mark Tewkesbury 11-5, 11-3, 6-11, 8-11, 11-3 (41m)

  Sanjay Raval bt Christian Navas 11-6, 17-15, 12-10 (36m)

  Niall Woodger bt Stephen Shacaluga 6-11, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9, 11-0 (44m)

        Final positions: 1 Sweden, 2 Hungary, 3 Slovakia, 4 Luxembourg, 5 Gibraltar

 

Pool F:

[13] ITALY bt [12] SWITZERLAND 3/1

  Davide Bianchetti lost to Nicolas Mueller 2-11, 11-13, 7-11 (58m)

  Stephane Galifi bt Benjamin Fischer 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (33m)

  Marcus Berrett bt John Williams 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (34m)

  Amr Swelim bt Reiko Peter 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (28m)

[20] UKRAINE bt [21] GREECE 3/1

  Kostiantyn Rybalchenko lost to Fabian Kalaitzis 9-11, 5-11, 9-11 (34m)

  Valeriy Fedoruk bt Konstantinos Kargiotis 14-12, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3 (41m)

  Ruslan Sorochinskiy bt Petros Tzamaloukas 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6 (49m)

  Artem Shandybin bt Declan Christie 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (35m)

        Final positions: 1 Italy, 2 Switzerland, 3 Ukraine, 4 Greece

 

Women's 1st qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [4] IRELAND 2/1

  Sarah Kippax bt Aisling Blake 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (32m)

  Jenny Duncalf lost to Madeline Perry 11-5, 6-11, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11 (70m)

  Tania Bailey bt Laura Mylotte 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (20m)

[5] GERMANY bt [8] ITALY 3/0

  Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Sonia Pasteris 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (22m)

  Sina Wall bt Manuela Manetta 13-11, 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9 (58m)

  Pamela Hathway bt Chiara Ferrari 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (23m)

        Final positions: 1 England, 2 Ireland, 3 Germany, 4 Italy

 

Pool B:

[3] FRANCE bt [2] NETHERLANDS 2/1

  Isabelle Stoehr bt Annelize Naude 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (45m)

  Camille Serme bt Vanessa Atkinson 11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 14-12 (46m)

  Coline Aumard lost to Orla Noom 7-11, 12-14, 10-12 (36m)

[6] DENMARK bt [7] SWITZERLAND 2/1

  Marie-Louise Feddern bt Sara Guebey 11-2, 11-8, 11-5 (20m)

  Line Hansen bt Gaby Schmohl 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8 (44m)

  Sally Skaarenborg lost to Jasmin Ballman 8-11, 6-11, 10-12 (28m)

        Final positions: 1 France, 2 Netherlands, 3 Denmark, 4 Switzerland

 

Pool C:

[9] SCOTLAND bt [16] SWEDEN 3/0

  Lisa Aitken bt Josefa Bertilsson 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)

  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Anna-Carin Forstadius 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (23m)

  Alex Clark bt Jennie Lindstrom 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)

        Final positions: 1 Scotland, 2 Sweden, 3 Poland

 

Pool D:

[10] SPAIN bt [15] FINLAND 2/1

  Margaux Moros-Pitarch lost to Elina Kononen 11-4, 2-11, 8-11, 6-11 (26m)

  Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Saara Valtola 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (23m)

  Stela Carbonell bt Michaela Bjornstrom 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (17m)

        Final positions: 1 Spain, 2 Finland, 3 Luxembourg

 

Pool E:

[11] WALES bt [14] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0

  Stacey Preece bt Veronika Koukalova 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4 (34m)

  Deon Saffery bt Lucie Fialova 5-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (38m)

  Natalie Pritchard bt Anna Klimundova 11-1, 11-4, 11-5 (17m)

        Final positions: 1 Wales, 2 Czech Republic, 3 Greece

 

Pool F:

[13] AUSTRIA bt [12] BELGIUM 2/1

  Pamela Pancis lost to Annabel Romedenne 9-11, 12-10, 7-11, 6-11 (38m)

  Birgit Coufal bt Kim Hannes 11-6, 11-9, 0-11, 11-8 (28m)

  Sandra Polak bt Liesbeth Dries 12-10, 5-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5 (55m)

[20] CYPRUS bt [21] TURKEY 3/0

  Antonia Aristodemou bt Tulin Yilanci 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (17m)

  Vaso Karasava bt Ayten Kececi 11-5, 11-0, 11-5 (17m)

  Christina Vrahimi bt Aynur Yilmaz 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 13-11 (27m)

        Final positions: 1 Austria, 2 Belgium, 3 Cyprus, 4 Turkey

Day TWO Full Results:
 

Men's 2nd qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [8] FINLAND 4/0

  Nick Matthew bt Olli Tuominen 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (81m)

  Daryl Selby bt Arttu Moisio 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (23m)

  James Willstrop bt Henrik Mustonen 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (22m)

  Peter Barker bt Matias Tuomi 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (37m)

[4] NETHERLANDS bt [5] GERMANY 3/1

  Laurens Jan Anjema bt Simon Rosner 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (42m)

  Sebastian Weenink lost to Rudi Rohrmuller 10-12, 5-11, 12-10, 8-11 (53m)

  Dylan Bennett bt Jens Schoor 11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6 (56m)

  Piedro Schweertman bt Andre Haschker 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (56m)

 

Pool B:

[3] WALES bt [6] SCOTLAND 3/1

  Jethro Binns lost to Alan Clyne 3-11, 9-11, 4-11 (42m)

  Alex Gough bt Harry Leitch 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7 (75m)

  Peter Creed bt Stuart Crawford 9-11, 13-11, 11-5, 9-11, 12-10 (73m)

  David Evans bt Chris Small 11-8, 11-2, 11-2 (54m)

[2] FRANCE bt [7] IRELAND 4/0

  Thierry Lincou bt Arthur Gaskin 11-1, 11-3, 11-4 (28m)

  Gregoire Marche bt Neil Martin 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)

  Renan Lavigne bt Steve Richardson 11-8, 11-2, 11-9 (41m)

  Mathieu Castagnet bt Niall Rooney 11-6, 11-3, 11-0 (14m)

 

Pool C:

[9] SPAIN bt [17] ISRAEL 4/0

  Borja Golan bt Ido Avron 11-8, 11-9, 11-3 (27m)

  Ivan Flores bt Avner Geva 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (29m)

  David Vidal bt Nir Arkin 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (29m)

  Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Nir Zisman 11-2, 11-1, 11-6 (17m)

[24] CROATIA bt [25] TURKEY 4/0

  Filip Madaric bt Timur Arslan 11-5, 7-11, 11-8, 11-6 (29m)

  Srdan Maksimovic bt Huseyin Gumus 8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)

  Vedran Svonja bt Ergul Yilmazel 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (29m)

  Petar Galekovic bt Sinan Salih 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (23m)

[16] BELGIUM bt [17] ISRAEL 4/0

  Stefan Casteleyn bt Ido Avron 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)

  Mark Burke bt Eran Wagner 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (25m) 

  Gregory Lecerf bt Nir Arkin 10-12, 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)

  Sam van Brusselen bt Avner Geva 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (21m)

[9] SPAIN bt [25] TURKEY 4/0

  Borja Golan bt Timur Arslan 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (18m)

  Hugo Varela Campo bt Huseyin Gumus 11-0, 11-1, 11-3 (16m)

  Ivan Flores bt Ergul Yilmazel 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)

  Eduardo Gonzales De Chaves bt Atilla Mustafaoglu 11-1, 11-1, 11-6 (19m)

 

Pool D:

[10] DENMARK bt [18] AUSTRIA 3/1

  Kristian Frost Olesen lost to Aqeel Rehman 9-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-3, 7-11 (55m)

  Kim Povlsen bt Marcus Greslehner 8-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-5 (31m)

  Rasmus Nielsen bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-8, 11-3, 16-14 (21m)

  Caspar Grauball Nielsen bt Stefan Brauneis 14-12, 11-8, 11-9 (32m)

[23] POLAND bt [26] CYPRUS 3/1

  Wojciech Nowisz lost to Panos Hadjiphilippou 3-11, 4-11, 11-8, 3-11 (26m)

  Kamil Dominiak bt Stavros Eftychiou 11-3, 6-11, 11-2, 11-4 (28m)

  Marcin Kozik bt Andreas Koufetas 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 (36m)

  Maciek Maciantowicz bt Joel Meletiou 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (33m)

[15] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [18] AUSTRIA 4/0

  Jan Koukal bt Aqeel Rehman 11-9, 11-8, 11-1 (26m)

  Ondrej Ertl bt Rehan van der Merwe 13-11, 11-6, 11-5 (36m)

  Lukas Jelinek bt Jakob Dirnberger 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (52m)

  Petr Martin bt Stefan Brauneis 11-6, 11-2, 11-9 (25m)

[10] DENMARK bt [26] CYPRUS 4/0

  Rasmus Nielsen bt Panos Hadjiphilippou 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (27m)

  Tobias Portner bt Andreas Tsouris 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)

  Caspar Grauball Nielsen bt Andreas Koufetas 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (15m)

  Kim Povlsen bt Joel Meletiou 11-4, 11-6, 11-0 (14m)

 

Pool E:

[11] SWEDEN bt [19] LUXEMBOURG 4/0

  Rasmus Hult bt Nathan Sneyd 9-11, 11-2, 12-10, 11-4 (36m)

  Carl-Johan Lofvenborg bt Daniel Kaiser 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (26m)

  Christian Drakenberg bt Niall Woodger 11-5, 11-1, 11-5 (18m)

  Joakim Larsson bt Stephane Ayache 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (22m)

[27] SLOVAKIA bt [22] GIBRALTAR 4/0

  Tomas Toth bt Anthony Brindle 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 4-11, 11-4 (51m)

  Marek Zvoncek bt Nicholas de Haro 11-8, 11-4, 11-1 (17m)

  Marek Manik bt Christian Navas 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (33m)

  Peter Kviecinsky bt Stephen Shacaluga 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (24m)

[14] HUNGARY bt [19] LUXEMBOURG 4/0

  Mark Krajcsak bt Sanjay Raval 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)

  Daniel Cseffalvay bt Daniel Kaiser 18-16, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8 (42m)

  Sandor Fulop bt Daniel Hutchines 11-7, 11-1, 11-6 (26m)

  Marton Szaboky bt Stephane Ayache 11-8, 11-2, 12-10 (31m)

[11] SWEDEN bt [27] SLOVAKIA 4/0

  Rasmus Hult bt Tomas Toth 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (32m)

  Sebastian Victor bt Marek Zvoncek 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)

  Christian Drakenberg bt Marek Manik 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (29m)

  Carl-Johan Lofvenborg bt Peter Kviecinsky 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5 (43m)

 

Pool F:

[12] SWITZERLAND bt [21] GREECE 4/0

  Nicolas Mueller bt Fabian Kalaitzis 11-1, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)

  Patrick Miescher bt Konstantinos Kargiotis 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)

  Benjamin Fischer bt Petros Tzamaloukas 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (26m)

  Lukas Burkhart bt Declan Christie 11-2, 11-9, 11-8 (24m)

[13] ITALY bt [20] UKRAINE 4/0

  Davide Bianchetti bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (20m)

  Mirko Pareccini bt Valeriy Fedoruk 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (26m)

  Amr Swelim bt Ruslan Sorochinskiy 11-7, 11-5, 11-2 (25m)

  Stephane Galifi bt Artem Shandybin 11-3, 11-3, 11-7 (20m)

 

Women's 1st qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [8] ITALY 3/0

  Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Veronica Favero Camp 11-1, 11-1, 11-0 (16m)

  Jenny Duncalf bt Manuela Manetta 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (22m)

  Sarah Kippax bt Chiara Ferrari 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (22m)

[4] IRELAND bt [5] GERMANY 3/0

  Laura Mylotte bt Pamela Hathway 11-7, 12-10, 12-10 (25m)

  Madeline Perry bt Sina Wall 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)

  Aisling Blake bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 15-13, 11-6, 11-3 (27m)

 

Pool B:

[2] NETHERLANDS bt [7] SWITZERLAND 3/0

  Margriet Huisman bt Agapi Kazamia 11-8, 14-12, 11-8 (28m)

  Annelize Naude bt Gaby Schmohl 8-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (53m)

  Orla Noom bt Jasmin Ballman 11-6, 11-9, 11-1 (28m)

[3] FRANCE bt [6] DENMARK 3/0

  Coline Aumard bt Cecilie Mayer 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (24m)

  Camille Serme bt Line Hansen 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (30m)

  Isabelle Stoehr bt Marie-Louise Feddern 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (20m)

 

Pool C:

[16] SWEDEN bt [17] POLAND 3/0

  Jennie Lindstrom bt Vanessa Geroska 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (19m)

  Anna-Carin Forstadius bt Dominika Witkowska 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)

  Josefa Bertilsson bt Anna Jurkun 4-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-2 (26m)

 

Pool D:

[15] FINLAND bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 3/0

  Michaela Bjornstrom bt Francoise Donven 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (25m)

  Saara Valtola bt Sandra Denis 13-11, 11-8, 11-4 (23m)

  Elina Kononen bt Claudia Mich 11-2, 11-2, 11-0 (12m)

 

Pool E:

[14] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [19] GREECE 3/0

  Anna Klimundova bt Zeta Tzamalouka 11-2, 11-0, 11-3 (12m)

  Lucie Fialova bt Eliza Kargioti 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (17m)

  Veronika Koukalova bt Nikoleta Pozidi 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (15m)

 

Pool F:

[12] BELGIUM bt [20] CYPRUS 3/0

  Yara Delagrange bt Christina Vrahimi 11-3, 12-10, 11-1 (16m)

  Annabel Romedenne bt Vaso Karasava 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (22m)

  Liesbeth Dries bt Antonia Aristodemou 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (15m)

[13] AUSTRIA bt [21] TURKEY 3/0

  Judith Gradnitzer bt Aynur Yilmaz 11-4, 11-1, 11-7 (16m)

  Birgit Coufal bt Ayten Kececi 11-0, 11-0, 11-0 (13m)

  Sandra Polak bt Zeynep Kocakavak 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (13m)

Day ONE Full Results:

Men's 1st qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[4] NETHERLANDS bt [8] FINLAND 3/1

  Laurens Jan Anjema bt Olli Tuominen 4-11, 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7 (57m)

  Piedro Schweertman lost to Matias Tuomi 11-7, 5-11, 9-11, 7-11 (46m)

  Dylan Bennett bt Henrik Mustonen 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10 (42m)

  Sebastian Weenink bt Hameed Ahmed 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (34m)

[1] ENGLAND bt [5] GERMANY 4/0

  Nick Matthew bt Simon Rosner 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (42m)

  Daryl Selby bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (40m)

  James Willstrop bt Jens Schoor 11-8, 11-4, 12-10 (29m)

  Adrian Grant bt Norman Junge 11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 11-8 (55m)

 

Pool B:

[2] FRANCE bt [6] SCOTLAND 4/0

  Gregory Gaultier bt Alan Clyne 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (38m)

  Mathieu Castagnet bt Chris Small 14-12, 11-2, 11-3 (42m)

  Thierry Lincou bt Stuart Crawford 9-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (37m)

  Gregoire Marche bt Harry Leitch 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)

[3] WALES drew with [7] IRELAND 2/2

  Jethro Binns lost to Arthur Gaskin 7-11, 3-11, 8-11 (43m)

  David Evans bt Steve Richardson 12-10, 11-2, 11-4 (31m)

  Peter Creed lost to Derek Ryan 11-7, 4-11, 11-4, 3-11, 4-11 (57m)

  Alex Gough bt Niall Rooney 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (36m)

 

Pool C:

[16] BELGIUM bt [25] TURKEY 4/0

  Stefan Casteleyn bt Timur Arslan 11-1, 11-1, 11-7 (12m)

  Alexandre Benassi bt Atilla Mustafaoglu 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)

  Gregory Lecerf bt Ergul Yilmazel 11-1, 11-3, 11-4 (14m)

  Mark Burke bt Sinan Salih 11-1, 11-7, 11-4 (16m)

[9] SPAIN bt [24] CROATIA 4/0

  Borja Golan bt Filip Madaric 11-1, 11-3, 11-4 (27m)

  Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Srdan Maksimovic 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (27m)

  David Vidal bt Vedran Svonja 11-3, 11-0, 11-2 (27m)

  Ivan Flores bt Davor Srednoselec 11-3, 11-1, 11-3 (19m)

[17] ISRAEL bt [25] TURKEY 4/0

  Ido Avron bt Timur Arslan 11-1, 11-1, 11-3 (14m)

  Nir Zisman bt Sinan Salih 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (17m)

  Nir Arkin bt Atilla Mustafaoglu 11-4, 11-1, 11-1 (16m)

  Avner Geva bt Huseyin Gumus 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (16m)

[16] BELGIUM bt [24] CROATIA 4/0

  Stefan Casteleyn bt Filip Madaric 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (14m)

  Sam van Brusselen bt Srdan Maksimovic 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (17m)

  Gregory Lecerf bt Petar Galekovic 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (15m)

  Mark Burke bt Davor Srednoselec 11-0, 11-6, 11-3 (12m)

 

Pool D:

[15] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [26] CYPRUS 3/1

  Pavel Sladecek lost to Panos Hadjiphilippou 3-11, 11-13, 11-8, 3-11 (34m)

  Petr Martin bt Joel Meletiou 11-9, 11-4, 11-2 (23m)

  Lukas Jelinek bt Andreas Koufetas 11-1, 11-0, 11-2 (24m)

  Ondrej Ertl bt Stavros Eftychiou 11-4, 11-1, 11-2 (16m)

[10] DENMARK bt [23] POLAND 4/0

  Kristian Frost Olesen bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (24m)

  Kim Povlsen bt Maciek Maciantowicz 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (20m)

  Rasmus Nielsen bt Marcin Kozik 11-9, 11-0, 11-2 (20m)

  Tobias Portner bt Kamil Dominiak 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (24m)

[15] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [23] POLAND 4/0

  Jan Koukal bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-6, 11-3, 11-1 (17m)

  Petr Martin bt Tomasz Abramowski 11-5, 11-3, 11-9 (17m)

  Lukas Jelinek bt Marcin Kozik 11-3, 11-1, 11-6 (21m)

  Ondrej Ertl bt Konrad Tyma 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)

[18] AUSTRIA bt [26] CYPRUS 4/0

  Aqeel Rehman bt Panos Hadjiphilippou 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (25m)

  Rehan van der Merwe bt Joel Meletiou 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (19m)

  Stefan Brauneis bt Andreas Koufetas 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (23m)

  Marcus Greslehner bt Andreas Tsouris 11-0, 11-6, 11-8 (14m)

 

Pool E:

[14] HUNGARY bt [27] SLOVAKIA 3/1

  Mark Krajcsak bt Tomas Toth 11-8, 11-1, 11-4 (28m)

  Marton Szaboky lost to Peter Kviecinsky 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11 (46m)

  Sandor Fulop bt Marek Manik 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (33m)

  Balazs Welesz bt Marek Zvoncek 11-2, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9 (36m)

[11] SWEDEN bt [22] GIBRALTAR 4/0

  Rasmus Hult bt Anthony Brindle 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (24m)

  Carl-Johan Lofvenborg bt Stephen Shacaluga 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (24m)

  Christian Drakenberg bt Christian Navas 11-2, 11-2, 11-8 (20m)

  Sebastian Victor bt Mark Tewkesbury 11-2, 11-6, 11-1 (18m)

[27] SLOVAKIA bt [19] LUXEMBOURG 4/0

  Tomas Toth bt Nathan Sneyd 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (22m)

  Peter Kviecinsky bt Niall Woodger 11-3, 11-9, 11-3 (25m)

  Marek Manik bt Sanjay Raval 12-10, 11-5, 11-7 (25m)

  Marek Zvoncek bt Daniel Hutchines 15-13, 11-4, 11-3 (25m)

[14] HUNGARY bt [22] GIBRALTAR 4/0

  Mark Krajcsak bt Anthony Brindle 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)

  Marton Szaboky bt Mark Tewkesbury 11-5, 16-14, 11-7 (26m)

  Sandor Fulop bt Christian Navas 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (21m)

  Daniel Cseffalvay bt Nicholas de Haro 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (23m)

 

Pool F:

[13] ITALY bt [21] GREECE 4/0

  Davide Bianchetti bt Fabian Kalaitzis 11-7, 11-3, 11-1 (29m)

  Amr Swelim bt Declan Christie 11-2, 11-6, 11-8 (18m)

  Marcus Berrett bt Petros Tzamaloukas 11-2, 11-7, 11-0 (17m)

  Andrea Torricini bt Konstantinos Kargiotis 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (25m)

[12] SWITZERLAND bt [20] UKRAINE 4/0

  Reiko Peter bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (28m)

  Lukas Burkhart bt Artem Shandybin 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)

  Benjamin Fischer bt Ruslan Sorochinskiy 11-5, 11-8, 11-1 (31m)

  Patrick Miescher bt Valeriy Fedoruk 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (26m)

 

Women's 1st qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[4] IRELAND bt [8] ITALY 3/0

  Aisling Blake bt Sonia Pasteris 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (28m)

  Madeline Perry bt Manuela Manetta 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (32m)

  Laura Mylotte bt Chiara Ferrari 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)

[1] ENGLAND bt [5] GERMANY 3/0

  Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Pamela Hathway 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (25m)

  Sarah Kippax bt Sina Wall 11-3, 11-8, 12-10 (32m)

  Tania Bailey bt Franziska Hennes 11-0, 11-0, 11-5 (23m)

 

Pool B:

[3] FRANCE bt [7] SWITZERLAND 3/0

  Isabelle Stoehr bt Sara Guebey 11-3, 11-0, 11-6 (16m)

  Camille Serme bt Gaby Schmohl 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (28m)

  Maud Duplomb bt Jasmin Ballman 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (23m)

[2] NETHERLANDS bt [6] DENMARK 2/1

  Annelize Naude bt Sally Skaarenborg 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)

  Vanessa Atkinson lost to Line Hansen 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 9-11 (58m)

  Orla Noom bt Cecilie Mayer 11-4, 11-5, 12-10 (23m)

 

Pool C:

[9] SCOTLAND bt [17] POLAND 3/0

  Lisa Aitken bt Anna Jurkun 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (17m)

  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Dominika Witkowska 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (15m)

  Lauren Gray bt Vanessa Geroska 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (11m)

 

Pool D:

[10] SPAIN bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 3/0

  Margaux Moros-Pitarch bt Claudia Mich 11-1, 11-0, 11-3 (12m)

  Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Sandra Denis 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (24m)

  Chantal Moros-Pitarch bt Francoise Donven 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (20m)

 

Pool E:

[11] WALES bt [19] GREECE 3/0

  Stacey Preece bt Nikoleta Pozidi 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (12m)

  Deon Saffery bt Eliza Kargioti 11-4, 11-1, 11-2 (15m)

  Natalie Pritchard bt Zeta Tzamalouka 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (15m)

 

Pool F:

[13] AUSTRIA bt [20] CYPRUS 3/0

  Pamela Pancis bt Antonia Aristodemou 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (20m)

  Birgit Coufal bt Vaso Karasava 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (14m)

  Sandra Polak bt Christina Vrahimi 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (19m)

[12] BELGIUM bt [21] TURKEY 3/0

  Annabel Romedenne bt Zeynep Kocakavak 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (12m)

  Kim Hannes bt Ayten Kececi 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (15m)

  Liesbeth Dries bt Tulin Yilanci 11-2, 11-1, 11-0 (12m)

Draws

[Home] [Today] [Draws] [Extras] [Gallery] [Info] [Teams]

blog counter

www.squashsite.co.uk/etc10