Squash

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  News Archive
  Tumblr Highlights
  Search

   Connect
   Carte Blanche
   Squash Camps
   Jobs
   Players
   Interviews
  Rules
  SquashSkills Blog
  Lest we Forget
  Tumblr Highlights
     SquashSite News
     Fram's Corner
     YellowDot Pages
     Press Alerts
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Daily Photo
     Yes I remember it well
     Tweets of the Week

  France - SiteSquash
  WSF
  PSA
  WSA
  UK
  Portugal
  Categories

  Photo Galleries
  SquashSite Photos
  Videos
  Google Squash News
  Squash on TV

  Contact
  The Old Site
  Clubs
  Coaching
  Useful Info
  Search

SquashSite HOME


Premier Squash League


BSPA Circuit


French Sister Site

Other Sites we do:
 

British Open Squash
 
National Squash Champs
 
Squash Photos
 

Egyptian Nationals 2013
04-10 April, ElBorolossy Squash Academy, Wadi Degla Club, Cairo

10-Apr:
A second title for Ramy as Tayeb takes women's crown

Ramy Ashour beat Omar Mosaad 3-0 in the semi-finals and Karim Darwish 3-2 in the final to claim his second Egyptian National title.

In the women's final Nour El Tayeb beat Omneya Abdel Kawy 3/0.

Thanks to Salma Hany Ibrahim for the results ....


Always been a dream to stand next to Ramy Ashour in such a situation.  Nour El Tayeb

 

Women's Final:
Nour El Tayeb 3-0 Omneya Abdel Kawy
Semis:
Omneya Abdel Kawy 3-0 Salma Hany Ibrahim
Nour El Tayeb 3-0 Nouran Gohar
Quarters:
Omneya Abdel Kawy (1) 3-0 Mariam Metwally
Salma Hany Ibrahim 3-0  Heba El Torky
Nouran Gohar 3-1 Nadeen Shaheen
Nour El Tayeb 3-0 Hana Bassem

Men's Final:
Ramy Ashour 3-2 Karim Darwish
Semis:
Ramy Ashour 3-0 Omar Mossad
Karim Darwish 3-2 Tarek Momen
Quarters:
Ramy Ashour 3-0 Zahed Sherine
Omar Mosaad 3-0 Ahmed Osama
Tarek Momen 3-1 Mohamed Anwar
Karim Darwish 3-0 Karim Abdel Gawad

Girls Under 19 Final:
Salma Hany Ibrahim 3-0 Nouran Gohar
Semis:
Salma Hany Ibrahim 3-0 Raneem Sharaf
Nouran Gohar 3-1 Salma Hatem

Boys Under 19 Final:
Mohamed El-Gawarhy 3-2 Karim El-Hamamy
Semis:
Karim El Hamamy 3-2 Ahmed Hatata
Mohamed El-Gawarhy 3-1 Amir Hossam

Girls Under 17 Final:
Habiba Mohamed 3-1 Mayar Hany
Semis:
Mayar Hany 3-2 Hana Bassem
Habiba Mohamed 3-0 Nadine Shahin

Boys Under 17 Final:
Omar El-Atmas 3-0 Youssef Mohamed
Semis:
Omar El-Atmas 3-1 Amr Arafa
Youssef Mohamed 3-1 Abdelrahman Zaher

Girls Under 15 Final:
Habiba Mohamed 3-0 Hania El-Hamamy
Semis:
Habiba Mohamed 3-? Amina Yasser
Hania El Hamamy 3-0 Rowan Reda 3/0

Boys Under 15 Final:
Karim Magdy 3-1 Moustafa Aboel-Makarem

Girls Under 13 Final:
Hania El-Hamamy 3-1 Rowan Reda
Semis:
Hania El-Hamamy 3-1 Jana Shiha
Rowan Reda 3-? Nada Abbas

Boys Under 13 Final:
Ahmed El-Mashad 3-0 Mohamed Tamer El-Shamy
  

Podiums

Boys under 11
1st place karim el Barbary
2nd place Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim
3rd place yehia Mohamed megahed
4th place mohamed moustafa Ibrahim

Boys under 13
1st place ahmed el mashad
2nd place Mohamed tamer el shamy
3rd place aser hisham mahmoud
4th place ali hisham tolba

Boys under 15
1st place karim Mohamed desouky
2nd place moustafa khaled samer
3rd place bilal wael
4th place yousef Ibrahim

Boys under 17
1st place omar el atms
2nd place yousef Mohamed el sayed
3rd place amr moustafa arfa
4th place abdel rahman zaher

Boys under 19
1st place Mohamed hossam el gawarhy
2nd place karim el hammamy
3rd place amir hossam sedek
4th place ahmed Mohamed hatata

Boys under 23
1st place mazen hisham sabry
2nd place Hussein imam ramdan
3rd place abdel fatah yehya
4th place ahmed atef shehata

Men
1st place ramy ashour
2nd place karim darwish
3rd place tarek moamen
4th place omar mosaad

Women
1st place nour el tayeb
2nd place amina abdel kawy
3rd place nouran ahmed gohar
4th place salma hany Ibrahim
Girls under 11
1st place nour khaled samir
2nd place mayar khames
3rd place sana mahmoud ibrahim
4th place nour Mohamed wagih

Girls under 13
1st place hania el hammamy
2nd place rawan reda arby
3rd place nada abbas omran
4th place jany Mohamed hossam


Girls under 15
1st place habiba Mohamed ahmed
2nd place hania el hammamy
3rd place amina Yasser yousry
4th place rawan reda arby

Girls under 17
1st place habiba Mohamed ahmed
2nd place mayar hany mohamed
3rd place nadin aymanshahin
4th place hana bassem ramdan

Girls under 19
1st place salma hany Ibrahim
2nd place nouran ahmed gohar
3rd place salma hatem esmat
4th place raneem hossam sharaf

Masters

Men Above 35
1st place ahmed hassan medyan
2nd place zakria el sayed
3rd place Mohamed atef
4th place tarek el shazly


Men Above 45
1st place ezz el deen salem
2nd place alla abdel latef
3rd place tarek abdel aziz
4th place khaled abdel rahman

National Champions 2013

04-April:
RECORD BREAKING!

If you were thinking that the "Champion Making Factory" had stopped producing stunning squash players in Egypt, well think again.

The Egyptian Nationals are being held as we speak at the ElBorolossy Squash Academy, within Cairo's Wadi Degla Club.

The Junior event comprises age groups from Under 11 to Under 23, and we have of course the Senior events, Men and Women, with top players like Ramy Ashour, Karim Darwish, Tarek Momen, Omar Mosaad and Omneya Abdel Kawy.

Overall, 786 participants, the biggest event ever in Egyptian History, with no less than 150 matches per day played on 10 courts ...

We'll try to keep you informed as much as we can but boys and girls, don't hesitate to send us news on info@squashsite.com, photos, little quotes, results.
 

2014 SquashSite