Squash ArabGames2011

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Connect
  Let's Talk
  News Archive
  Search

  Rankings
 Carte Blanche
  SquashSite on Tumblr
  Fram's Corner
  Press Alerts
  SquashSite365
  Players
  Interviews
  Olympics 2020
  Coaching
  SquashSkills Blog
  Squash Camps
   Jobs
  Rules
  Useful Info
  Clubs
  Lest we Forget

  France - SiteSquash
  WSF
  PSA
  WSA
  UK
  Portugal
  Categories

  Photo Galleries
  SquashSite Photos
  Videos
  Google Squash News
  Squash on TV
  Fram's Corner
  Shorts

  Juniors
  Masters
  Polls
  Contact
  The Old Site
  Search

SquashSite HOME


Premier Squash League


BSPA Circuit


French Sister Site

Other Sites we do:
 

British Open Squash
 
National Squash Champs
 
Squash Photos
 
Blog on the Tyne

Arab Games 2011
12-15 Dec, Doha, Qatar
Egyptians top Arab Games draws

Continuing the tradition of being in every major multi-sport games apart from the big one, squash features in the 2011 edition of the Arab Games, at the Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex in Doha, Qatar.

This is the 29th edition of the quadrennial games, but its first time in Qatar, with 8,000 athletes from 21 countries competing in 29 sports.

Egypt looks likely to dominate squash proceedings, with Raneem El Weleily, Omneya Abdel Kawy, Tarek Momen and Karim Abdel Gawad seeded to contest the women's and men's finals.

 


  
www.arabgames2011.qa

   
games results
   
Arab Games on Wikipedia

Thu 15th, Finals:

Men's Final:

Men's Final:
[1] Tarek Momen
(Egy) by [2] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)
                11/6, 9/11, 7/11, 11/8, 11/4 (62m)
Women's Final:

[1] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt [2] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)
                 7/11, 11/5, 11/2, 11/6 (23m)

Wed 14th, Semi-Finals:

Women:
[1] Raneem El Weleily
(Egy) bt Aisha Alhamad (Kuw)       11/2, 11/2, 11/2
[2] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt Maryam Dashti (Kuw)    11/2, 11/0, 11/3

Men:
[1] Tarek Momen
(Egy) bt Abdullah Almezayen (Kuw)   11/8, 9/11, 11/6, 11/2
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Ali Alramezi (Kuw)      11/8, 11/2, 11/7
 

Tue 13th, Quarter-Finals:

Women:
[1] Raneem El Weleily
(Egy) bt Ghufran Ayoob (Irq)   11/5, 11/5, 11/3
Aisha Alhamad (Kuw) bt Rand Aisa'AD (Jor)                11/4, 11/8, 11/3
Maryam Dashti (Kuw) bt Rana Janabi (Irq)                  11/4, 11/6, 11/7
[2] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt Shahd Najada (Jor)  11/2, 11/3, 11/7

Men:
[1] Tarek Momen
(Egy) bt Abdullah Al-Tamimi (Qat)        13/11, 11/5, 11/6
Abdullah Almezayen (Kuw) bt Rasool Al-Sulttani (Irq)      11/4, 11/8, 11/5
Ali Alramezi (Kuw) bt Ahmad Al-Zabidi (Jor)                     11/7, 11/8, 11/6
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Ahmad Alsaraj (Jor)       12/10, 11/5, 11/3
 

Mon 12th, Men's Round One:
Rasood Al-Sulttani (Irq) bt Mohamed Hasan (Irq)        6/11, 11/8, 11/6, 11/4
Ali Alramezi (Kuw) bt Abdulraman Al-Malki (Qat)                  11/2, 11/6, 11/3
Ahmad Alsaraj (Jor) bt Ali Miski (Leb)                                11/2, 11/8, 12/10

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Links ] AroundTheWorld ] Interviews ] Clubs ] Shorts ] Contact ] Jobs ] Archive ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ]

2014 SquashSite