Squash Ľ

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  News Archive
  Tumblr Highlights
  Search

   Connect
   Carte Blanche
   Squash Camps
   Jobs
   Players
   Interviews
  Rules
  SquashSkills Blog
  Lest we Forget
  Tumblr Highlights
     SquashSite News
     Fram's Corner
     YellowDot Pages
     Press Alerts
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Daily Photo
     Yes I remember it well
     Tweets of the Week

  France - SiteSquash
  WSF
  PSA
  WSA
  UK
  Portugal
  Categories

  Photo Galleries
  SquashSite Photos
  Videos
  Google Squash News
  Squash on TV

  Contact
  The Old Site
  Clubs
  Coaching
  Useful Info
  Search

SquashSite HOME


Premier Squash League


BSPA Circuit


French Sister Site

Other Sites we do:
 

British Open Squash
 
National Squash Champs
 
Squash Photos
 

COLWYN CLASSIC 2012
19-23 December, LeSport, Rhos on Sea

22-Dec-2012, Finals

[2] Tom Ford (ENG) 3-1 [4] Tom Hockborn (ENG)
                     11/7, 4/11, 11/1, 11/7 (44m)

[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 3-0 [2] Siyoli Waters (RSA)
                     11/8, 11/3, 11/7 (32m)

ARTHUR CURRAN REPORTS ON THE FINALS

The menís final was played throughout in a wonderful friendly atmosphere which the small but knowledgeable crowd appreciated.

With several long rallies at the start both players were testing each other, although they know each others play very well having come through the junior ranks together, but Tom managed to get on top slowly but surely as he took a lead of 4/3 then 8/4 and despite Daniel getting back as close as 7/8 he finished the game off at 11/7.

The second game was entirely the opposite as from 4/4 Daniel went through the points in one hand to take the second 11/4. The third was again the opposite as Tom raced through against a tiring Daniel to take the game 11/1. Daniel put up a little more opposition in the fifth as he fought back from 3/8 to 6/9 and despite saving one match ball could not stop Tom taking the last point to win the game 11/7 and the match 3 games to 1.

A great victory for Tom as he builds up his career as a professional, and well done to Daniel for a really good tournament.

The womenís final was just as thoroughly enjoyable as the menís but unfortunately did not last quite as long. With 18 year old Emily, the National U19 and European U19 Champion, up against experienced South African Siyoli, although Emily is 18 places above Siyoli in the world rankings, it was certain to be a good match, and like the menís final it was played in a great friendly spirit.

From 3/3 in the first Syoli took a 6/3 lead, but Emily fought back strongly to lead 9/6, Syoli got another two points but Emily got the next two to take the game 11/8. In the second, again from 3/3, Emily took control to finish off in one hand at 11/3.

Both ladies were playing beautiful squash, moving sweetly all over the court and making some amazing retrieving shots, but Emily seemed to be just slightly quicker to the ball at times, as in the third she eased into a 6/1 lead, Syoli fought back to 5/6, Emily came back to 8/5, and after a terrific rally Syoli took the next point but Emily then got to match ball at 10/6.

Although Syoli saved one match ball she could not stop Emily taking the next point for a well deserved victory in her home club, which should leave her in great form for the British Junior Open in two weeks time.

The presentations were then made by the Mayor of the Bay of Colwyn Town Council Viv Perry, as the tournament was sponsored by the Town Council, which I think in these days of massive council cuts is a great thing.

Thatís all now from Rhos-on-Sea in lovely North Wales, until the next time, when hopefully I will be here again.

Photo Album



Colwyn Classic 2012
Le Sport, Rhos on Sea, 18-23 Dec, $5k
Round One
20 Dec
Quarters
21 Dec
Semis
22 Dec
Final
 23 Dec
[1] Emily Whitlock (Eng)
11/6, 11/6, 11/3 30m
[Q] Cyrielle Peltier (Fra)
[1] Emily Whitlock
11/4, 11/3, 11/8 (21m)
[Q] Nada Elkalaawy
[1] Emily Whitlock

6/11, 11/4, 11/7, 11/7 (45m)

[3] Deon Saffery
[1] Emily Whitlock


11/8, 11/3, 11/7 (32m)

[2] Siyoli Waters

[7] Olivia Blatchford (Usa)
9/11, 4/11, 11/9, 11/9, 11/8. 55m
[Q] Nada Elkalaawy (Egy)
[3] Deon Saffery (Wal)
12/10, 11/4, 11/8. 22m
Chloť Mesic (Fra)
[3] Deon Saffery
11/8, 11/8, 11/5 (25m)
Nouran El Torky
[6] Maud Duplomb (Fra)
9/11, 6/11, 11/6, 11/5, 11/4. 43m
Nouran El Torky (Egy)
Victoria Temple-Murray (Eng)
 9/11, 11/6, 11/5, 11/8 (36m)
[5] Orla Noon (Ned)
[5] Orla Noon
 7/11, 11/7, 6/11, 12/10, 11/6 (55m)
[4] Laura Pomportes
[5] Orla Noon

15/17, 11/3, 11/2, 11/7 (37m)

[2] Siyoli Waters
Victoria Bell (Eng)
11/5, 11/4, 11/7 (25m)
[4] Laura Pomportes (Fra)
[Q] Lily Taylor (Eng)
11/8, 11/9, 5/11, 6/11, 11/6 46m
Carrie Ramsey (Eng)
Carrie Ramsey
15/13, 11/5, 11/3 (28m)
[2] Siyoli Waters
[Q] Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind)
11/6,11/5,11/3 (28m)
[2] Siyoli Waters (Rsa)


Qualifying:

Lily Taylor
(Eng) bt Catherine Finlayson (Eng) W/O
Nada Elkalaawy (Egy) 3-1 Elin Harlow (Le Sport)            11/2, 10/12, 11/4, 11/8 (28m)
Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind) 3-0 Lianne Kearney (Le Sport)  11/2, 11/2, 11/2 (12m)
Cyrielle Peltier (Fra) 3-0 Hannah Williams (Le Sport)                11/1, 11/4, 11/6 (17m)

PSA Closed Satellite Men's Draw:

Final
[2] Tom Ford (ENG) 3-1 [4] Tom Hockborn (ENG)              11/7, 4/11, 11/1, 11/7 (44m)

Semis
[4] Daniel Hockburn (Eng) 3-2 [1] Jack Jago (ENG)  9/11, 11/3,13/11, 2/11, 11/9 (68m)
[2] Tom Ford (ENG) 3-0 Alex Pendleton (Le Sport)                    12/10, 11/3, 11/1 (27m)

Quarters
[4] Daniel Hockburn (ENG) 3-0 Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG)         11/7, 11/6, 11/5 (25m)
[1] Jack Jago (ENG) 3-0 Matt Sidaway )                                      11/9,11/8, 11/9 (38m)
[2] Tom Ford (ENG) 3-2 Youssef Abdullah (ENG)        5/11, 5/11, 11/6, 11/6, 11/5 (80m)
Alex Pendleton (Le Sport) 3-1 Sam Ellis (ENG)                10/12, 11/8, 11/4, 11/7 (40m)

First Round

[2] Tom Ford  Bye
Youssef Abdullah 3-1 Sam Hodgkins                         11/6, 11/4, 6/11, 11/7 (35m)

Alex Pendleton 3-0 Robert Forde                                       11/8, 11/5, 11/6 (25m)
Sam Ellis 3-1 [3] Dan Busby                                   14/16, 11/4, 11/7, 12/10 (40m)

[4] Daniel Hockburn 3-1 Jon Clarke 11/3, 11/7, 8/11, 11/8 (40m)
Taminder Gata-Aura 3-1 Jon Maloney                     10/12, 11/6, 11/9, 11/6 (50m)

Matt Sidaway 3-0 Andrew Faregher                                    11/5, 11/9, 11/6 (25m)
[1] Jack Jago  Bye

WATCH LIVE

22-Dec-2012, Semis

Men

[4] Daniel Hockburn (Eng) 3-2 [1] Jack Jago (ENG)
                        9/11, 11/3,13/11, 2/11, 11/9 (68m)
[2] Tom Ford (ENG) 3-0 Alex Pendleton (Le Sport)
                        12/10, 11/3, 11/1 (27m)

Women
 

[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v [3] Deon Saffery (WAL)
                        6/11, 11/4, 11/7, 11/7 (45m)
[2] Siyoli Waters (RSA) 3-1 [5] Orla Noom (NED)                       15/17, 11/3, 11/2, 11/7 (37m)

[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v [3] Deon Saffery (WAL)
                        6/11, 11/4, 11/7, 11/7 (45m)

Being the more experienced of the two players, Deon started off the more relaxed as she proved too strong for Emily in the first game and went on to win 11/6. However, after a few words of encouragement and advice from father/coach Phil, Emily eased in front 5/3, and allowed Deon only the occasional point as she took the second game 11/4.

The third started very well for 18 year old Emily as she took a lead of 5/3, Deon pulled back to lead 7/5,but Emily served out in one hand, helped by a couple of tins from Deon to take the game 11/7. Some excellent play from both girls in the fourth as Emily eased from 3/4 to take match ball at 10/5 and although Deon saved two match balls Emily finally got the point she needed to win the match and be the first lady into the final.

[2] Siyoli Waters (RSA) 3-1 [5] Orla Noom (NED)                       15/17, 11/3, 11/2, 11/7 (37m)

The second womenís semi final featured two lovely experienced ladies of squash, with Siyoli 30 places above Orla in the world rankings. The first game really turned into a battle for supremacy with both players showing great skills and movement, with Siyoli taking an early lead of 4/1 then 6/3, but Orla fought back hard to lead 7/6 then 9/7 and game ball at 10/8.

However Siyoli saved those two and got game ball herself at 11/10, then level at 11/11, 12/12, 13/13, Orla got 14/13, Siyoli got game ball at 15/14, Orla levelled then served out to eventually take the game at 17/15. Whew what a scorcher of a game. Unfortunately the rest of the match did not quite live up to the first game as with Orla tiring rapidly and Siyoli commanding the court, Siyoli swept through the next two games with some ease then held on to take the third 11/7 despite Orla saving one match ball, and take the match three games to 1. So Siyoli moves into the final against Emily, to attempt to win two titles in 8 days.

[2] Tom Ford (ENG) 3-0 Alex Pendleton (Le Sport)
                  12/10, 11/3, 11/1 (27m)

Alex, the 17 year old club member here at Le Sport, started very well against No 2 seed Tom, 19 year old professional from Cheltenham, but unfortunately could not quite get in front on the score sheet, despite levelling at 3/3, 6/6, 8/8 and saving two game balls to level at 10/10, as Tom then served out to win 12/10.

It was a really good effort from Alex in front of his home fans, but he had obviously given everything in that first game as from 3/3 in the second Tom swept through the points in one hand to win 11/3, and even more so in the third as a mistake ridden game by Alex gave Tom the game in just two hands.

[4] Daniel Hockburn (Eng) 3-2 [1] Jack Jago (ENG)
                        9/11, 11/3,13/11, 2/11, 11/9 (68m)

Well this last match of the evening went on and on as is quite often the case, with two young players of near equal experience exchanging the lead time and time again. Jack took a 5/2 lead in the first which Daniel quickly levelled, but Jack struck back to game ball at 10/5. Daniel fought bravely to get to 9/10 before Jack got the point he needed to take the game. Jack then seemed to take his foot off the gas and Daniel stepped in to cruise through the next game for an 11/3 win.

Jack then kept a slight lead on Daniel during the third game and got to game ball at 10/7, but Daniel again stepped up to level at 10/10, Jack got game ball again at 11/10 but Daniel managed to squeeze through to take the game 13/11. The fourth swung completely again as Jack from being Ĺ down swept through the points, with a little help from Daniel, to win the game in one hand 11/2. What an up and down match this was, with more to come.

Daniel went into the lead at 4/2, Jack fought back to 5/4 then 6/5, then 8/6 and 9/8, but then Daniel struck a cruel blow to win the last three points and the game 11/9 after 68 minutes of gruelling squash, with both young men virtually out on their feet. Now Daniel goes through to play Tom Ford in the final tomorrow.

21-Dec-2012 - Quarters

Men

[4] Daniel Hockburn (Eng) 3-0 Taminder Gata-Aura (Eng)                 11/7, 11/6, 11/5 (25m)
[1] Jack Jago (ENG) 3-0 Matt Sidaway )
                         11/9,11/8, 11/9 (38m)
[2] Tom Ford (ENG) 3-2 Youssef Abdullah (ENG)
                        5/11, 5/11, 11/6, 11/6, 11/5 (80m)
Alex Pendleton (Le Sport) 3-1 Sam Ellis (ENG)
                        10/12, 11/8, 11/4, 11/7 (40m)

Women
 

[5] Orla Noom (NED) 3-2 [4] Laura Pomportes (FRA)
                 7/11, 11/7, 6/11, 12/10, 11/6 (55m)
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 3-0 [Q] Nada Elkalaawy (EGY)                  11/4, 11/3, 11/8 (21m)
[3] Deon Saffery (WAL) 3-0 [Q] Nouran El Torky (EGY)
                   11/4, 11/3, 11/8 (25m)
[2] Siyoli Waters (RSA) 3-0 [8] Carrie Ramsey (ENG)
                   15/13, 11/5, 11/3 (28m)
   

[4] Daniel Hockburn (Eng) 3-0 Taminder Gata-Aura (Eng)                 11/7, 11/6, 11/5 (25m)

First menís match up on the glass back court saw Englishman Daniel fairly comfortably take a victory from his compatriot Taminder, who just really could not get himself into the match and muttered to me as he passed me in the corridor ď I really did not play well at allĒ.

[1] Jack Jago (ENG) 3-0 Matt Sidaway
                  11/9,11/8, 11/9 (38m)

The second menís match was on Court No 1 to make way for local favourite Emily on the glassback and saw young Matt up against the tournament favourite Jack. Matt fought really well throughout this match, fighting back in the first game from 6/3 down to lead 8/6 but could not stop Jack finishing off at 11/9.

From 1/1 in the second Jack took a lead of 5/1, Matt came back to level at 5/5, Jack eased into a 9/5 lead, Matt got back to8/9 but that was all he could manage as Jack served out for an 11/8 win. The third was very even all the way up to 9/9, with both men playing with great determination and skill, but again Jack jusy edged in front to take the game 11/9 and the match 3 Ė 0.


[2] Tom Ford (ENG) 3-2 Youssef Abdullah (ENG)
                        5/11, 5/11, 11/6, 11/6, 11/5 (80m)

After Youssef had taken the first two games quite comfortably against No2 seed Tom, in looked as though we may have a surprise result here, but then Youssef, in his own words afterwards admitted he Ďbottledí it and allowed Tom to take control of the match and made too many errors, all of which Tom accepted gratefully and stayed in front all the way through the next two games to level at 2 games each.

In the final game Youssef did manage to stay in touch up to 5/5 but then ran out of steam as Tom finished the game in one hand at 11/5 for a very good comeback victory.

Alex Pendleton (Le Sport) 3-1 Sam Ellis (ENG)
                        10/12, 11/8, 11/4, 11/7 (40m)

The final menís match did come up with a surprise result eventually, as local club player Alex, still only 17, after narrowly losing the first game 12/10 to slightly older and more experienced Sam, played valiantly from then and, assisted by many mistakes from Sam he managed to take the next three games with some really controlled and clever squash, backed by his coach Phil, for what was a great victory for him.

Ladies

[5] Orla Noom (NED) 3-2 [4] Laura Pomportes (FRA)
                 7/11, 11/7, 6/11, 12/10, 11/6 (55m)

What a great squash match this first womenís match turned into as the two ladies, very close in the rankings and seeded 4 and 5, battled it out with the lead changing hands after each game. Laura took the first game in a closely fought battle, but Orla then took over to win the second with the same score. Laura promptly fought back to take the third but in an even closer fourth game Orla, after Laura got a match ball at 10/9, went on to take the game 12/10.

With Laura visibly tiring, mainly I think because she had been suffering from a very bad cold since she arrived here, as I knew because we were in the same hotel, but still fighting, Orla managed to overcome her in the end to take the match 3 games to 2.

[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 3-0 [Q] Nada Elkalaawy (EGY)
                11/4, 11/3, 11/8 (21m)

With Emily being the favourite local player here at Le Sport this match was moved to the Glassback Court for the benefit of the local fans, and Emily showed why she is the favourite for this tournament cruising through the first two games comfortably, whilst Nada showed very little of the skills she had shown yesterday, although she did fight harder in the third but could not stop Emilyís rush to get the match finished.

[3] Deon Saffery (WAL) 3-0 [Q] Nouran El Torky (EGY)
                   11/8, 11/8, 11/5 (25m)
 
With the experienced Deon taking on the other young Egyptian who played really well yesterday, the match followed almost the same path as the previous womenís match, with young Nouran making too many mistakes and being too upset by one or two refereeís calls. Nouran did keep fairly close to Deon in the first two games but Deon finished both off smoothly and efficiently and controlled the third game to take a comfortable 3 Ė 0 win.

[2] Siyoli Waters (RSA) 3-0 [8] Carrie Ramsey (ENG)
                   15/13, 11/5, 11/3 (28m)

With nearly 30 places separating these two ladies in the rankings and Siyoli coming here full of confidence after her tremendous win in Malta only last Saturday, The first game was much closer than expected as Siyoli burst into a 7/0 lead which Carrie promptly pegged back to level at 7/7, but after Carrie got a game ball at 10/8, Siyoli fought back to get game ball at 11/10, Carrie levelled then got game ball at 12/11, Siyoli levelled, Carrie got game ball at 13/12 but Siyoli again levelled and eventually took the game 15/13, after what was a magnificent game of squash between two determined young ladies.

That game must have taken a lot of stamina out of the young and very slight Carrie as the much stronger Siyoli took control to take the next two games much more comfortably for a very good win.


Photo Album


 


 


 


 



WATCH LIVE

Photo Album

20th December 2012 - First Round
Arthur Curran reports

Nouran El Torky (EGY) 3-2 [6] Maud Duplomb (FRA)
             9/11, 6/11, 11/6, 11/5, 11/4. 43 mins.

This first womenís match started so much in favour of Maud despite the brave fight that Nouran showed in the first two games that after the second game we thought the match was virtually over, but it seems that nobody told young Nouran. Playing some beautiful squash very reminiscent of her older sister Heba, Nouran fought her way back into the match and with Maud seemingly running short of stamina she took the next three games to cap a wonderful comeback.

[3] Deon Saffery (WAL) 3-0 [Q] Chloe Mesic.(FRA)
               12/10, 11/4, 11/8. 22 mins.

Walesí own Deon, although now resident in Birmingham, played her part very well in keeping the Welsh flag flying here in Colwyn Bay as, after a very tight first game in which young Chloe fought tremendously well, Deon used all her experience and ability to overcome Chloe in 3 straight games.

[4] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 3-0 Victoria Bell (ENG)
               11/5, 11/4, 11/7. 25 mins.

After seeing two of her French compatriots fall in the first two matches, Laura showed all her experience to overcome English girl Victoria in three straight games, despite Victoria getting stronger with each game.

[5] Orla Noom (NED) 3-1 Victoria Temple Ė Murray (ENG)
                9/11, 11/6, 11/5, 11/8. 36mins.

After receiving a small shock in the first game by losing to English youngster Victoria, experienced Orla came back to win the next three games and the match despite some really fine play by Victoria.

[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 3-0 Cyrielle Peltier (FRA)
                 11/6, 11/6, 11/3. 30 mins.

Le Sportís very own Emily showed that even though still a junior she has vast experience in this game and soon overcame the last of the French players in young Cyrielle.

[Q] Nada Elkalaawy (EGY) 3-2 [7] Olivia Blatchford (USA)
                   9/11, 4/11, 11/9, 11/9, 11/8. 55 mins.

Yet another great comeback from a young Egyptian! Experienced youngster Olivia from the USA controlled the first two games in an excellent manner even though young Nada kept the score very close in the first game. However with Olivia visibly tiring Nada stayed just in front throughout the next two games and took the match into a decider. In the final game Nada showed that she has the energy and the skills to overcome adversity and just eased the game 11/8 for a very fine win.

[8] Carrie Ramsey (ENG) 3-2 Lilli Taylor (ENG)
                   11/8, 11/9, 5/11, 6/11, 11/6. 46 mins.

Young Lillie, from the Leicester area of England I am told, showed no nerves for a young 16 year old against the more experience Carrie, and kept the score very close in the first two games despite losing them both, but then with Carrie tiring, she showed great strength to overcome any worries she may have had to take the match into a decider. Unfortunately for young Lillie, Carrie found some hidden depths and took the final game 11/6, but Lillie should take heart from this really good performance.

[2] Siyoli Waters (RSA) 3-0 [Q] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND)                11/6, 11/5,11/3. 28 mins.

I did expect the final womenís match to be much closer than it turned out to be, as in-form Siyoli, after her victory last weekend in Malta, faced the very promising young Indian player Aparajitha, but after a very promising start to the first game, Aparajitha seemed to wither under the onslaught of Siyoliís strength and power as she played magnificently with superb shot selection and making that it did not take long at all before Siyoli triumphed in three straight games. I really think this South African is going to take a lot of stopping this week.

Menís.

Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG) 3-1 Jon Maloney (ENG)
                    10/12, 11/6, 11/9, 11/6. 50 mins.

Unfortunately I did not get to see much of the menís matches, but I did see the first game in this match and was surprised to see Jon win the game from one of Malcolm Wilstropís young charges at Pontefract Taminder. However the final result was more as I expected although Jon stayed very close in all the next three games.

Youssef Abdullah (ENG) 3-1 Sam Hodgkins (ENG)
                 11/6, 11/4, 6/11, 11/7. 35 mins.

At two games down it was nice to see Sam come back to take the next game but unfortunately Youssef proved much too strong in the end.

Alex Pendleton (Le Sport) 3-0 Robert Forde (Le Sport)
                   11/8, 11/5, 11/6. 25 mins.

Two Le Sport players meeting each other seemed rather strange but it occurred because of the shuffle in the draw, and veteran Over 45 player Robert finally had to succumb to his younger club mate.

Sam Ellis (ENG) 3-1 [3] Dan Busby (ENG)
                   14/16, 11/4, 11/7, 12/10. 40 mins.

Quite some time since I have seen Dan playing as he has just spent several months down under playing a few tournaments, so it was expected that he would have to fight hard in this match, as indeed he did to just hold on to win the first game, but from then on his lack of match fitness began to show as Sam took the next two games and despite Dan holding out at the end Sam took the fourth to take the match.

Matt Sidaway (ENG) 3-0 Andrew Faragher (le Sport)
                     11/5, 11/9, 11/6. 25 mins.

Unfortunately did not see any of this match as my fellow Mancunian Matt eased through fairly comfortably against local club player Andrew.

[4] Daniel Hockburn (ENG) 3-1 Jon Clarke (CHE) 11/3, 11/7, 8/11, 11/8. 40mins.

Again did not see much of this match but am told that another veteran Jon, an Over 45 player who plays most of his squash here at Le Sport, fought very bravely against youngster Daniel, even as far as taking the third game, but youth prevailed as Daniel went through to the quarter finals.

So ended a very long session of great squash and we look forward to the quarter finalís of both tournaments tomorrow.

19-Dec, Qualifying:

ARTHUR IN RHOS ON SEA
Qualifying Round


Cyrielle Peltier (FRA) beat Hannah Williams (WAL)
                 11/1, 11/4, 11/6. 17 mins.

First match up in the qualifiers was not the most of exciting start, with Cyrielle quickly dominating the game against local girl Hannah as she allowed her only one point in the first game.

After Cyrielle took an early lead in the second 3/1 Hannah stepped in to take three points to lead 4/3 but unfortunately that was all she could manage against the more experienced French girl who swept through in one hand to take the game 11/4, and similarly in the third for an 11/6 victory and a match win of 3 Ė 0 to go into the main draw. A brave effort from young Hannah against a much more experienced player.

Cyrielle now plays tournament favourite and local girl Emily Whitlock.

Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) beat Lianne Kearney (WAL)                11/2, 11/2, 11/2. 12 mins.

The second match unfortunately was even more one-sided as young 15 year old Lianne, a local club player, had no answer to the silky smooth squash of the young but much more experienced Indian girl Aparajitha.

The name may be difficult to say but this young lady is surely destined to go far in this game of squash, and could quite easily be a favourite in the BJO Under 19ís in a couple of weeks in Sheffield. She played some beautiful squash to easily overcome the brave efforts of Lianne. Aparajitha now plays No 2 seed Siyoli Waters, a winner in Malta last weekend.

Nada Elkalaawy (EGY) beat Elin Harlow (WAL)
                11/2, 10/12, 11/4, 11/8. 28 mins.

It appeared that the next match was going to go the same way when Nada proved far too much for another local youngster Elin by taking the first game 11/2, but after some obviously wise advice from Club Coach Phil Whitlock during the break, Elin, from being 5/3 down at one point, fought back strongly to get to game ball at 10/7. Nada then fought back to level at 10/10 but, much to the delight of the small local crowd, took the next two points to win the game 12/10.

Unfortunately Elin must have used too much energy in that second game as Nada took control again and in just two hands won the third 11/4. At 6/2 to Nada in the fifth Elin got back to 6/7 then 8/9, but just could not stop Nada from finishing off at 11/8 to take the match.

Nada now plays American Olivia Blatchford in the first round.

Lilly Taylor (ENG) beat Catherine Finlayson (ENG)  wo

Sadly the last match was a walkover to Lilly as Catherine had a misfortunate incident on the way here this afternoon Ė her car set on fire on the motorway.

Sincerely hope that she is OK and getís the car sorted. Unfortunately it was too late in the day to get any of the reserves here. Lilly was drawn to play compatriot Carrie Ramsey in the first round.
  

WATCH LIVE



 

©2014 SquashSite