Squash Dutch Junior Open 2012

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  News Archive
  Tumblr Highlights
  Search

   Connect
   Carte Blanche
   Squash Camps
   Jobs
   Players
   Interviews
  Rules
  SquashSkills Blog
  Lest we Forget
  Tumblr Highlights
     SquashSite News
     Fram's Corner
     YellowDot Pages
     Press Alerts
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Daily Photo
     Yes I remember it well
     Tweets of the Week

  France - SiteSquash
  WSF
  PSA
  WSA
  UK
  Portugal
  Categories

  Photo Galleries
  SquashSite Photos
  Videos
  Google Squash News
  Squash on TV

  Contact
  The Old Site
  Clubs
  Coaching
  Useful Info
  Search

SquashSite HOME


Premier Squash League


BSPA Circuit


French Sister Site

Other Sites we do:
 

British Open Squash
 
National Squash Champs
 
Squash Photos
 

Dutch Junior Open 2012
28-30 June, Amsterdam

The ever-popular Dutch Junior Open concluded at the Frans Otten Stadion with some thrilling finals.

Unseeded Raneem El Torky - sister of former top juniors Heba and Nouran - claimed the Girls U13 title, and Amelia Henley, also unseeded, beat top seed Tine Gillis to take U15 top spot.

Lucy Beecroft made it an English double as she came from 2-1 down to beat compatriot Lily Taylor 12/10 in the fifth, while France's Melissa Alves denied an English hat-trick as she overcame Victoria Temple-Murray by taking three extra-point games after dropping the first.

Egypt took the younger boys titles, Mostafa Montaser and Yeyha Essam becoming U13 and U15 champions, both in five games, but Peru's Diego Elias stopped an Egyptian hat-trick as he won the U16

The last match of the tournament saw Qatar's Abdullah Al Tamimi beat top seed Damien Volland to deny the French both senior titles.

The Finals:

G13:  Raneem El Torky (Egy) bt [3/4] Elena Wagermans (Ned)
              11/5, 11/13, 11/3, 11/4 (33m)
G15:  Amelia Henley (Eng) bt [1] Tine Gillis (Bel)
              11/4, 11/7, 11/8 (20m)
G17:  [2] Lucy Beecroft (Eng) bt Lily Taylor (Eng)
               11/8, 13/15, 6/11, 11/6, 12/10 (44m)
G19:  [3/4] Melissa Alves (Fra) bt [5/8] Victoria Temple-Murray (Eng)
               4/11, 14/12, 13/11, 17/15 (25m)

B13:  [1] Mostafa Montaser (Egy) bt Julien Gosset (Can)
               9/11, 11/8, 11/5, 14/16, 11/6 (19m)
B15:  Yeyha Essam (Egy) bt [2] Hossam El Toukhy (Egy)
               7/11, 11/7, 11/8, 5/11, 11/5 (45m)
B17:  [1] Diego Elias (Per) bt [2] Yousef Aboul Makaram (Egy)
               11/4, 4/11, 11/5, 13/11 (30m)
B19:  [3/4] Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) bt [1] Damien Volland (Fra)
                 18/16, 11/7, 6/11, 11/9 (70m)

Full Finals Day Results
              


More on SiteSquash

DRAWS & RESULTS

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

2014 SquashSite