Squash » EICC2011Poland

  News Archive
  Tumblr Highlights

   Carte Blanche
   Squash Camps
  SquashSkills Blog
  Lest we Forget
  Tumblr Highlights
     SquashSite News
     Fram's Corner
     YellowDot Pages
     Press Alerts
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Daily Photo
     Yes I remember it well
     Tweets of the Week

  France - SiteSquash

  Photo Galleries
  SquashSite Photos
  Google Squash News
  Squash on TV

  The Old Site
  Useful Info

SquashSite HOME

Premier Squash League

BSPA Circuit

French Sister Site

Other Sites we do:

British Open Squash
National Squash Champs
Squash Photos

European Individual Championships 2011
25-28 May, Warsaw, Poland

29-May, Finals:
Women's Final:
Natalie Grinham (Ned) bt Camille Serme (Fra)
             7/11, 11/3, 11/9, 11/5
Men's Final:
Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Thierry Lincou (Fra)
            9/11, 11/6, 11/3, 11/7

Women's 3rd/4th:
Emma Beddoes
(Eng) bt Manuela Manetta (Ita)
           11/4, 10/12, 11/3, 8/11, 11/6 (60m)
Men's 3rd/4th:
Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) bt Nicolas Mueller (Sui)
            12/14, 11/6, 11/8, 3/11, 11/6 (73m)

Gaultier and Grinham regain EICC titles

It was a case of two new, yet old champions on finals day at Squash City in Warsaw as Gregory Gaultier and Natalie Grinham became 2011 European Champions.

Dutchwoman Grinham was champion in 2009, took a year off to become a mum, and returned to beat France's top seed Camille Serme in four games to reclaim the women's crown just one day after son Keiran's first birthday.

Gaultier was champion five times in a row from 2004 to 2008, lost out to Thierry Lincou in the 2009 and 2010 finals, but today came from a down game to beat his fellow Frenchman in four games.

"I’d like to thank, like Natalie said, The ESF and The Polish Federation. I remember when I came here 3 years ago to play an exhibition at the club, and we were talking with Wojtek [Kazimierowski – director of the Squash City club] and he told us about the possibility of setting up this glass court here and I think they did a great job.

"I think it’s a dream come true for the club and the Federation for such a great plan."

The bronze medals were taken by England's Emma Beddoes with an hour-long five game win over Italy's Manuela Manetta, and Holland's LJ Anjema who took 73 minutes for his five-game win over young Swiss Nicolas Mueller.

The French Connection

Photos on Facebook

by Szybka Migawka

EICC 2011 Men's Draw

Round One  25 May
  quals from 12.00, main from 17.00
Round Two
 26 May
from 13.30
 26 May
from 19.30
27 May 
from 19.00
 28 May
[1] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
11/4, 11/6, 11/7 (22m)
Marcin Karwowski (Pol)
[1] Gregory Gaultier
11/6, 11/2, 11/6 (26m)
 [9/16] Bart Ravelli
 [1] Gregory Gaultier

11/4, 11/6, 11/5 (35m)

[5/8] Mark Krajcsak

 [1] Gregory Gaultier

 13/11, 11/6, 11/6 (56m)

 [3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema

 [1] Gregory Gaultier


9/11, 11/6, 11/3, 11/7


 [2] Thierry Lincou

Valery Litvinko (Rus)
11/4, 11/5, 11/3 (18m)
[9/16] Bart Ravelli (Ned)
[9/16] Jens Schoor (Ger)
11/4, 11/7, 11/8 (20m)
Alexej Severinov (Rus)
 [9/16] Jens Schoor
11/6, 11/3, 11/5 (29m)
[5/8] Mark Krajcsak
Maciej Maciantowicz (Pol)
11/2, 11/4, 11/4 (18m)
[5/8] Mark Krajcsak (Hun)
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)
11/4, 11/7, 11/5 (30m)
Jan van den Herrenwegen (Bel)
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet
9/11, 11/8, 11/5, 12/10 (88m)
 [9/16] Charles Sharpes
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet

 3/11, 8/11, 11/2, 11/9, 12/10 (89m)

 [3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema

 Tomas Toth (Svk)
7/11, 11/3, 11/8, 11/8 (42m)
[9/16] Charles Sharpes (Eng)
 [9/16] Jakob Dirnberger (Aut)
10/12, 11/7, 11/9, 10/12, 11/8 (74m)
Roman Svec (Cze)
 Roman Svec
11/2, 11/5, 11/4 (21m)
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema
[Q] Rozie Langus (Slo)
11/5, 11/8, 11/6 (23m)
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)
 [3/4] Borja Golan (Esp)
11/4, 11/1, 11/4 (20m)
[Q] Denys Podvomyi (Ukr)
 [3/4] Borja Golan
11/9, 11/7, 13/11 (54m)
 [9/16] Piedro Schweertman
 [3/4] Borja Golan

 11/8, 11/9, 6/11, 11/1 (44m)

 [5/8] Nicolas Mueller

 [5/8] Nicolas Mueller

 11/6, 11/5, 1/11, 11/7 (38m)

 [2] Thierry Lincou

 Miroslav Celler (Svk)
11/3, 11/5, 11/8 (25m)
[9/16] Piedro Schweertman (Ned)
 [9/16] Rusian Sorochynsky (Ukr)
11/2, 11/5, 12/10 (30m)
Nathan Lake (Eng)
 Nathan Lake
11/4, 11/6, 11/5 (28m)
[5/8] Nicolas Mueller
 Tom de Mulder (Bel)
11/8, 11/2, 11/8 (32m)
[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (Sui)
 [5/8] Grégoire Marche (Fra)
11/2, 11/8, 11/4 (24m)
[Q] Wojtech Nowisz (Pol)
 [5/8] Grégoire Marche
4/11, 11/2, 11/2, 11/7 (48m)
 [9/16] Aqeel Rehman
 [5/8] Grégoire Marche

11/8, 11/7/, 12/14, 11/8 (71m)

 [2] Thierry Lincou

 Konstantyn Rybalchenko (Ukr)
11/5, 11/0, 11/4 (21m
[9/16] Aqeel Rehman (Aut)
 [9/16] Kim Are Killingberg (Nor)
11/9, 11/8, 11/6 (35m)
Manuel Fistonic (Cro)
 Manuel Fistonic
11/4, 11/5, 11/6 (23m)
[2] Thierry Lincou
 [Q] Peter Kviecinsky (Svk)
11/6, 11/4, 11/9 (28m)
[2] Thierry Lincou (Fra)

25-May, Preliminary Round:

Peter Kviecinsky (Svk) bt  Mateus Kotra (Pol)         11/1, 11/8, 11/5 (22m)
Wojtech Nowisz (Pol) bt Dimitri Inanon (Rus)          11/4, 11/3, 11/4 (16m)
Denys Podvomyi (Ukr) btKamil Dominik (Pol)         11/9, 11/8, 12/10 (38m
Rozie Langus (Slo) bt Marcin Kozik (Pol)                 11/5, 11/8, 11/3 (25m)


EICC 2011 Women's Draw

Round One
  25 May
from 13.30
Round Two
25 May
from 18.30
 26 May
from 16.30
27 May 
from 17.00
 28 May
   [1] Camille Serme (Fra)
11/4, 11/5, 11/2 (24m)
   Xisela Aranda (Esp)
 [1] Camille Serme
11/4, 11/3, 11/2 (18m)
 [5/8] Orla Noom
[1] Camille Serme

11/6, 11/6, 11/6 (28m)

 [3/4] Manuela Manetta

[1] Camille Serme

 7/11, 11/3, 11/9, 11/5

[3/4] Natalie
 Xisela Aranda (Esp)
11/3, 11/3, 11/6 (24m)
Anna Jurkun (Pol)
   Lotte Eriksen (Nor)
11/8, 11/4, 11/9 (36m)
[5/8] Orla Noom (Ned)
   [5/8] Birgit Coufal (Aut)
9/11, 11/6, 11/9, 11/4 (30m)
Melissa Alves (Fra)
  [5/8] Birgit Coufal
11/8, 11/8, 11/7 (29m)
[3/4] Manuela Manetta
Milja Dorenbos (Ned)
11/6, 11/6, 11/9 (21m)
Magdalena Kaminska (Pol) 
Milja Dorenbos (Ned)
11/2, 11/6, 6/11, 11/6 (31m)
[3/4] Manuela Manetta (Ita)
   [3/4] Natalie Grinham (Ned)
11/1, 11/1, 11/2 (12m)
  Paulina Kryzwicka (Pol)
 [3/4] Natalie Grinham
11/9, 11/5, 11/4 (23m)
 [5/8] Sina Wall
 [3/4] Natalie

11/5, 11/6, 11/7 (31m)

[2] Emma Beddoes

 Natalia Ryfa (Pol)
6/11, 11/9, 11/9, 11/8 (30m)
Paulina Kryzwicka (Pol)
  Linda Hruzikova (Svk)
11/7, 12/10, 11/5 (26m
[5/8] Sina Wall (Ger) 
   [5/8] Victoria Lust (Eng)
11/0, 11/1, 11/3 (13m
Dominika Witkowska (Pol)
 [5/8] Victoria Lust
7/11, 9/11, 11/6, 12/10, 11/8 (62m)
 [2] Emma Beddoes
 Ilona Lagerweij (Ned)
11/0, 11/1, 11/1 (10m)
Zuzanna Sobierajwicz (Pol)
 Ilona Lagerweij (Ned)
11/3, 11/1, 11/5 (18m
[2] Emma Beddoes (Eng) 

28-May, Semis:

Camille Serme bt Manuela Manetta         11/6, 11/6, 11/6 (28m)
Natalie Grinham bt Emma Beddoes         11/5, 11/6, 11/7 (31m)

Gregory Gaultier bt LJ Anjema             13/11, 11/6, 11/6 (56m)
Thierry Lincou bt Nicolas Mueller    
11/6, 11/5, 1/11, 11/7 (38m)

Day Three, Semis

It's down to the finalists of the European Individual Championships at Squash City in Warsaw, with plenty of familiar faces set to do battle for the 2011 titles.

The men's final will be an all-French affair between top seed Gregory Gaultier and second-seeded compatriot Thierry Lincou. Since the event was reinstated in 2004 these two have, between them, won every title, Gaultier taking the first five and Lincou the last two - this will be the fourth consecutive final between the pair!

It took Gaultier just under an hour to see off the challenge of LJ Anjema in straight games. The Dutchman led the first game 10/8 but Gaultier's fightback to take the lead was probably the turning point of the match according to French coach André Delhoste.

Lincou faced Swiss youngster Nicolas Mueller, and in Delhoste's words he "played a close to perfect game". 

After taking the first two the former world champion lost concentration in the third, letting his opponent dominate the 'T', but returned to his winning game plan in the fourth, " variations of trajectories, twist and turn, and all the short balls finding lovely winners."

If one French winner is guaranteed, top seed Camille Serme has her work cut out to make it a double. Serme took just under half an hour to beat Italy's Manuela Manetta in straight games, while Holland's Natalie Grinham took marginally longer to beat second seeded Englishwoman Emma Beddoes, also in straight games.

While it's a first EICC final for Serme, the world number nine, Grinham won this title in 2009 and is returning to the form that saw her hold the world number two position for so long before she became a mum.

More on the semis on the French site


The French Connection

Photos on Facebook

by Szybka Migawka

Event History


Photos on Facebook

by Szybka Migawka

Day Two in Warsaw

It's down to the semi-finals in Warsaw after a second day's play which saw the men play two rounds and the women one.

The top eight men's seeds all came through their morning matches to reach the quarter-finals, but young Frenchmen Mathieu Castagnet and Greg Marche, both seeded 5/8, both had to come from a game down to beat Charles Sharpes and Aqeel Rehman, and with only a short break before their next matches the effort told.

Castagnet still had enough left to establish a two-game lead over 3/4 seed Laurens Jan Anjema, but the Dutchman fought back to take the next three to claim his place in the semi-finals.

There he will meet another Frenchman, five-time champion Gregory Gaultier, the top seed who wasted little time in his two matches today.

Defending champion Thierry Lincou put paid to Marche's hopes, beating his young compatriot Marche in four games, so
fourth consecutive Lincou v Gaultier final is still a possibility.

Standing in Lincou's way is Switzerland's Nicolas Mueller, who produced the only seeding upset of the day when he beat Spain's 3/4 seed Borja Golan in four games.

In the women's event the top four seeds will contest the semi-finals. While Camille Serme, Manuela Manetta and Natalie Grinham all won comfortably enough, second seed Emma Beddoes had to fight back from two games down against fellow-Englishwoman Victoria Lust.

Day One in Warsaw

The opening day of action in the European Individual Championships at Squash City in Warsaw saw a handful of afternoon qualifying matches in the men's and women's draws before the main draws got under way in the evening.

All the seeds came safely through in the women's draw, with three minor upsets in the men's as Roman Svec, Manuel Fistonic and newly-crowned European Junior Champion Nathan Lake all overcame 9/16 seeds to book their places in round two.

French top the seedings

France's Gregory Gaultier and Camille Serme are top seeds for next week's European Individual Championships in Poland.

Gaultier, winner of the event five times from 2004 to 2008, is expected to meet compatriot Thierry Lincou, the champion in 2009 and 2010, in the final at Squash City in Warsaw. The 3/4 seeds, Holland's LJ Anjema and Spain's Borja Golan, will be leading the challenge to break France's stranglehold on the men's title.

Serme's anticipated final opponent is England's Emma Beddoes, but Holland's 2009 champion Natalie Grinham, in the Englishwoman's half of the draw as a 3/4 seed, will be a serious threat.

Event History

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

©2014 SquashSite