Squash

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  News Archive
  Tumblr Highlights
  Search

   Connect
   Carte Blanche
   Squash Camps
   Jobs
   Players
   Interviews
  Rules
  SquashSkills Blog
  Lest we Forget
  Tumblr Highlights
     SquashSite News
     Fram's Corner
     YellowDot Pages
     Press Alerts
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Daily Photo
     Yes I remember it well
     Tweets of the Week

  France - SiteSquash
  WSF
  PSA
  WSA
  UK
  Portugal
  Categories

  Photo Galleries
  SquashSite Photos
  Videos
  Google Squash News
  Squash on TV

  Contact
  The Old Site
  Clubs
  Coaching
  Useful Info
  Search

SquashSite HOME


Premier Squash League


BSPA Circuit


French Sister Site

Other Sites we do:
 

British Open Squash
 
National Squash Champs
 
Squash Photos
 

Tasmanian Open 2013
18/21 Jul, Hobart, $5kx2

21-Jul, Finals:
[7] Antonella Falcione (Arg) 3-0 [2] Melody Francis (Aus)
         11/7, 11/6, 12/10 (35m)
[3] Steve Finitsis (Aus) 3-0 [6] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind)
          11/5, 11/6, 11/7 (36m)

Third time lucky for Finitsis,
first for Falcone ...


After losing out in the finals of the Buler Cup and the Victorian Open in his last two tournaments, Steve Finitsis made it third time lucky as he beat Mahesh Mangaonkar in straight games to collect the Tasmanian Open title in Hobart, the 11th PSA title of the 30-year-old Australian's career, but the first for over a year.

Hopes of a home double were dashed when 22-yeard-old Argentinean 7th seed Antonella Falcione continued her impressive run with a straight-games win over second seed - having already beaten the first and third seeds - Melody Francis in the women's final to collect her first WSA title, and the first for any Argentinean player.
 


Photo from @stevenfinitsis

"Loving the taxi driver telling me he earned my total prize money in one nights work  :-( "

@melodyfrancis

Tasmanian Open 2013
18-21 Jul, Hobart, $5k
Round Two
19 Jul
Quarters
20 Jul
Semis
20 Jul
Final
21 Jul
[1] Mike Corren (Aus)
11/7, 11/7, 10/12, 11/6 (50m)
 [Q] Mark Andrew Burke (Bel)
[1] Mike Corren
11/5, 5/11, 11/4, 11/5 (39m)
[7] Sunil Seth
[1] Mike Corren

11/4, 6/11, 11/3, 11/6 (43m)

[6] Mahesh Mangaonkar

[6] Mahesh Mangaonkar

 

11/5, 11/6, 11/7 (36m)

 

[3] Steve Finitsis

[7] Sunil Seth (GUY)
 11/6, 11/5, 11/6 (25m)
James Skiffington (Nzl)
[6] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind)
11/3, 11/6, 11/5 (30m)
 Darcy Evans (Aus)
[6] Mahesh Mangaonkar
7/11, 11/7, 13/11, 11/5 (64m)
[4] Evan Williams
[4] Evan Williams (Nzl)
11/4, 11/5, 11/6 (25m)
Chris van der Salm (Nzl)
 Jaakko Vahamaa (Fin)
11/6, 11/4, 11/1 (26m)
[3] Steve Finitsis (Aus) 
[3] Steve Finitsis
11/3, 11/4, 11/8 (31m)
Lance Beddoes
[3] Steve Finitsis

11/5, 11/6, 11/7 (42m)

[5] Paul Coll

Lance Beddoes (Nzl)
12/14, 11/9, 11/9, 11/5 (39m)
Ben Grindrod (Nzl)
 Chris Lloyd (Nzl)
 11/1, 11/7, 11/4 (20m)
[5] Paul Coll (Nzl)
[5] Paul Coll
11/1, 11/5, 11/9 (44m)
[2] Ivan Yuen
 bt Rhys Dowling (Aus)
11/5, 3/11, 11/3, 8/11, 11/3 (54m)
[2] Ivan Yuen (Mas)
Round One:

[1] Mike Corren (Aus) bt Daniel Wright (Aus)                    11/8, 11/1, 11/5 (19m)
[Q] Mark Andrew Burke (Bel) bt Aidan Parkes (Aus)          11/5, 11/6, 11/3 (18m)
James Skiffington (Nzl) bt Matthew Bridle (Aus)       11/2, 11/3, 12/14, 11/7 (31m)
[7] Sunil Seth (Guy) bt Kwon Hyeon-Jun (Kor) 11/7, 4/11, 6/11, 11/3, 11/7 (52m)

[6] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) bt [Q] Paul Tuffin (Nzl)      12/10, 11/4, 11/4 (23m)
Darcy Evans (Aus) bt Thomas Calvert (Aus)                     11/8, 11/6, 11/9 (31m)
Chris van der Salm (Nzl) bt [Q] Brendan Ward (Aus)         11/5, 11/3, 11/5 (14m)
[4] Evan Williams (Nzl) bt [Q] Mark de Vries (Aus)            11/5, 11/1, 11/1 (15m)

[3] Steve Finitsis (Aus) bt David Crossley (Aus)               11/3, 11/3, 11/3 (21m)
Jaakko Vahamaa (Fin) bt [Q] Rod Harker (Aus)                11/8, 11/3, 11/4 (23m)
Ben Grindrod (Nzl) bt [Q] Tom Strugnell (Aus)                   11/3, 11/3, 11/5 (16m)
Lance Beddoes (Nzl) bt [8] Jan vd Herrewegen (Bel) 11/9, 11/5, 7/11, 15/13 (61m)

[5] Paul Coll (Nzl) bt [Q] Matthew Creely (Aus)                  11/7, 11/7, 11/4 (17m)
Chris Lloyd (Nzl) bt Adrian Leanza (Usa)          8/11, 11/8, 11/9, 9/11, 11/6 (60m)
Rhys Dowling (Aus) bt [Q] Brodie Stokes (Aus)                 11/6, 11/2, 11/5 (21m)
[2] Ivan Yuen (Mas) bt Jong Myoung Park (Kor)      4/11, 11/3, 11/3, 12/10 (34m)

Tasmanian Open 2013
18-21 Jul, Hobart, $5k
Round One
19 Jul
Quarters
20 Jul
Semis
20 Jul
Final
21 Jul
[1] Kylie Lindsay (Nzl)
11/1, 11/8, 11/5 (17m)
Melissa Bonello (Aus)
[1] Kylie Lindsay
8/12, 11/4, 11/1, 5/11, 11/7 (35m)
Aparijitha Balamurukan
[1] Kylie Lindsay

11/3, 6/11, 5/11, 11/5, 11/9 (43m)

[7] Antonella Falcione

[7] Antonella Falcione

 

11/7, 11/6, 12/10 (35m)

 

[2] Melody Francis

[8] Selina Shaikh (Aus)
11/1, 11/2, 11/6 (15m)
Aparijitha Balamurukan (Ind)
[3] Sarah Cardwell (Aus)
11/4, 11/7, 12/10 (24m)
Belen Etchechoury (Arg)
[3] Sarah Cardwell
11/5, 2/11, 11/2, 11/8 (40m)
[7] Antonella Falcione
[7] Antonella Falcione (Arg)
7/11, 11/7, 11/5, 11/5 (33m)
Jennifer Brown (Aus)
Carin Clonda (Est)
w/o
[5] Song Sun/Mi (Kor)
[5] Song Sun/Mi
11/8, 11/5, 11/7 (26m)
[4] Christine Nunn
[5] Song Sun/Mi

11/7, 6/11, 11/9, 11/9 (41m)

[2] Melody Francis

Annika Wiese (Ger)
11/9, 11/3, 5/11, 11/8 (28m)
[4] Christine Nunn (Aus)
Kim Ga/Hye (Kor)
 11/6, 11/9, 11/3 (32m)
[6] Chloe Mesic (Fra)
Kim Ga/Hye
11/9, 11/3, 6/11, 11/5 (35m)
[2] Melody Francis
Franziska Hennes (Ger)
 9/11, 6/11, 15/13, 11/9, 11/9 (49m)
[2] Melody Francis (Aus)

Qualifying:

Annika Weise (Ger) bt Claire Ward (Aus) 11/6, 11/6, 11/6 (15m)
Franziska Hennes (Ger) bt Gaye Mitchell (Aus) 11/7, 11/7, 11/5 (15m)

This Month:

2014 SquashSite