Squash Ľ

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  News Archive
  Tumblr Highlights
  Search

   Connect
   Carte Blanche
   Squash Camps
   Jobs
   Players
   Interviews
  Rules
  SquashSkills Blog
  Lest we Forget
  Tumblr Highlights
     SquashSite News
     Fram's Corner
     YellowDot Pages
     Press Alerts
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Daily Photo
     Yes I remember it well
     Tweets of the Week

  France - SiteSquash
  WSF
  PSA
  WSA
  UK
  Portugal
  Categories

  Photo Galleries
  SquashSite Photos
  Videos
  Google Squash News
  Squash on TV

  Contact
  The Old Site
  Clubs
  Coaching
  Useful Info
  Search

SquashSite HOME


Premier Squash League


BSPA Circuit


French Sister Site

Other Sites we do:
 

British Open Squash
 
National Squash Champs
 
Squash Photos
 

World Masters Squash 2010
23-28 August, Cologne, Germany

World Masters Finals:

W35: Sabine Schoene bt Karen Meakins                      11/7, 11/8, 11/7
W40: Simone Korell bt Judith Casbolt                          11/9, 11/2, 11/7
W45: Leora Greenwood bt Beau de Dreu-Spitse           11/9, 11/3, 11/1
W50: Julie Field bt Lisa O'Grady                        11/13, 11/4, 11/9, 11/4
W55: Vicky Cardwell bt Pauline Douglas                      11/5, 11/7, 11/3
W60: Averil Murphy bt Marily Kennedy       11/9, 8/11, 6/11, 11/5, 11/4
W65: Sheena Worwood bt Norma Fulling             9/11, 11/5, 11/8, 11/7
W70: 1st Barbara Sanderson, 2nd Averil Heath

M35: Renan Lavigne bt Stephen Cooke                        11/2, 11/3, 11/5
M40: Derek Ryan bt Lucas Buit                                   11/5, 11/3, 11/5
M45: Gary Duberly bt Peter Gunter                    11/4, 6/11, 11/4, 11/9
M50: Geoff Davenport bt Alan Thompson                    11/9, 11/3, 11/8
M55: Mark Cowley bt Peter Alexander                     12/10, 11/8, 13/11
M60: Keith Jones bt Peter Leary                                 11/4, 11/9, 11/9
M65: Chris Ansell bt Antony Martin          11/4, 16/18, 8/11, 11/8, 11/2
M70: Brian Phillips bt Barry Gardener                        12/10, 11/2, 11/9
M75: Malcolm Gilham bt Raymond Rook                     11/6, 11/2, 11/7

 

Australian Davenport Wins Record Fourth World Masters Title In Cologne

Australian Geoffrey Davenport claimed a record-equalling fourth title in the 2010 World Masters Squash Championships, the 10th staging of the World Squash Federation event in Cologne, Germany.

The 52-year-old favourite and defending champion defeated Scotland's No3 seed Alan Thomson 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 in the final of the Men's Over-50 event. Davenport won the Over-45 World Masters title in 2003 and 2006.

It was legendary fellow Australian Heather McKay who became the first winner of four World Masters titles in 1995.

A second crown also goes to Australia after former World Open champion Vicki Cardwell, the top seed, beat second-seeded Scot Pauline Douglas 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 in the Women's Over-55 final.

England claimed six titles: Averil Murphy successfully defended her title in the Women's Over-60 event, beating Australia's No2 seed Marilyn Kennedy 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4 in the final.

Top seed Mark Cowley, the Over-55 British Open champion, defeated fellow Englishman Peter Alexander 12-10, 11-8, 13-11 in the Men's Over-55 final.

In another all-English final, third seed Keith Jones beat outsider Peter Leary, a 9/16 seed, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9 in the Men's Over-60 final.

Chris Ansell
, also a British Open champion in the category, battled to an 11-4, 16-18, 8-11, 11-8, 11-2 win over fourth-seeded South African Antony Michael Martin to take the Men's Over-65 final.

The 'oldest' title also went to England after top seed Malcolm Gilham overcame unseeded fellow countryman Raymond Rook 11-6, 11-2, 11-7 in the final of the Men's Over-75 championship.

And 54-year-old Julie Field successfully defended her Women's Over-50 title, beating second-seeded South African Lisa O'Grady 11-13, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 in the final.

There was popular home success in two women's events: Favourite Sabine Schoene, a former world No6 from Munich, defeated Karen Meakins, from Barbados, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 in the Women's Over-35 final - and fourth seed Simone Korell produced a surprise German win after beating New Zealand's third seed Judith Casbolt 11-9, 11-2, 11-7 in the Women's Over-40 event final.

The biggest shock in Cologne came in the Women's Over-45 event where unseeded South African Leora Greenwood battled through to the final where the 47-year-old beat Dutch opponent Bea de Dreu-Spitse 11-9, 11-3, 11-1 to take the title.

There was further unexpected South African success in the Women's Over-65 event when second seed Sheena Worwoodbeat England's Norma Fulling 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 in the final.

There was New Zealand success in the Men's Over-45 event where second seed Gary Duberly, winner of the Men's Over-40 title two years ago, beat England's Peter Gunter 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9 in a surprise final.

In the Men's Over-70 final, Welshman Brian Phillips beat New Zealand's defending champion Barry Gardiner 12-10, 11-2, 11-9 to win his first World title.

Ireland celebrated a pair of surprise titles: Third seed Barbara Sanderson celebrated her recent 70th birthday by upsetting top seed Averil Heath 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 in the Women's Over-70 final.

And popular Irishman Derek Ryan, a fourth seed, secured his first World Masters title in the Men's Over-40 event after beating third-seeded Dutchman Lucas Buit 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 in the final.

Finally Frenchman Renan Lavigne celebrated his maiden appearance in the championships by winning the Men's Over-35 title, defeating Dutchman Stephen Cooke 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 in the final.

  


Photo Galleries from Felix Paal


The French
Experience
with lots of photos ...

English Triumphs

Full Results:
  • Women over 35
  • Women over 40
  • Women over 45
  • Women over 50
  • Women over 55
  • Women over 60
  • Women over 65
  • Women over 70
  • Men over 35
  • Men over 40
  • Men over 45
  • Men over 50
  • Men over 55
  • Men over 60
  • Men over 65
  • Men over 70
  • Men over 75
  • If anyone has any reports, photos etc,
    we'd love to have them ...
    masters@squashsite.co.uk

  •   ENGLAND WORLD MASTERS TRIUMPH
    IN COLOGNE - 2010


    England Squash Masters proved conclusively that they possess the strongest group of players in the World with a third of all the medals, 6 Gold, 5 Silvers and 4 Bronzes. No other sport is able to match this and all who triumphed can feel justifiably proud of themselves.

    When you take into account that the majority of the top Internationals didnít travel in a lot of the age groups due to varying reasons, including PARS, we did unbelievably well. The strength in depth in all areas is testament to the amount of Masterís Squash on offer in England and we must give credit to Nick Rider and Chris Nutley at England Squash for allowing the Masterís Committee unfettered rein to develop age group Squash. This does not happen in any other Country.

    To win one World Masters Title is the pinnacle of anyoneís career, so to win four, as Averil Murphy (W60) has done, is just unbelievable. Julie Field (W50) won her second and is a formidable womens player. In the Mens, O65 winner Chris Ansell proved that he never ever gives up, being 1-2 and 3-7 down to Tony Martin and after equalling at 2-2, Chris never looked back to walk the fifth, to add to his two British Open Titles.

    His room mate, the legendary trainer Keith Jones (M60) spent all Summer running half marathons, and only started playing squash a month ago once he was sure he was fit enough! Mark Cowley (M55) has had an Adrian Wright season, that is, winning virtually everything and is the nearest thing to a cage fighter you will see on a squash court. Apparently, his match in the Semi Final with Boyd Kidd who looks even more ferocious than Mark was, to put it mildly not one for the purists (most spectators loved every minute of it), but shows that our English mentality never gives up.

    Finally in the M75, Malcolm Gilham, from leafy Suffolk, can feel mighty pleased with himself as he claimed our sixth Gold.

    To the Silvers, having been there, it hurts. But at least you got there!! The five were Peter Gunter (M45) , 1-3 to the excellent Gary Duberly, Peter Alexander (M55) who lost yet another titanic battle with his old foe Cowley, but at least has won a couple of World Titles. Peter Leary (M60) who made a brief comeback last year looking surprisingly out of sorts, but obviously trained up to his former glory and will be a major threat in the O60 this season.

    Finally, Norma Fulling in the Womenís O65 who lost a close battle to Sheena Worwood 1-3 and to Ray Rook (M75) who lost to Malcolm Gilham.

    I have been asked to prepare a full report which will be available online when all the players have had their say about the event.

    Martin Pearse
    England Squash Masters Chairman
      

    Men's Over-35 quarter-finals:
    [1] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [9/16] Lefika Ragontse (BOT) 11-1, 11-6, 11-2
    [4] Mirko Pareccini (ITA) bt [5/8] Tommi Ryyppo (FIN) 11-8, 11-2, 11-1
    Manuel Fistonic (GER) bt [3] Jago Nardelli (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 14-12
    [9/16] Stephen Cooke (NED) bt [2] Glenn Hitch (HKG) 11-3, 14-12, 13-11
    Semi-finals:
    [1] Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt [4] Mirko Pareccini (ITA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-0
    [9/16] Stephen Cooke (NED) bt Manuel Fistonic (GER) 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 4-11, 11-6

    Men's Over-40 quarter-finals:
    [1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt [9/16] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7
    [4] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [9/16] Predi Fritsche (GER) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
    [3] Lucas Buit (NED) bt [5/8] David Sly (CAN) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
    [2] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt Christian Borgvall (SWE) 11-5, 11-9, 11-4
    Semi-finals:
    [4] Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [1] Craig van der Wath (RSA) 11-7, 11-8, 2-11, 11-7
    [3] Lucas Buit (NED) bt [2] Michael Tootill (RSA) 11-2, 11-9, 4-11, 6-11, 11-6

    Men's Over-45 quarter-finals:
    [1] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) bt [5/8] Greg Pearman (ENG) 11-4, 12-14, 11-8, 11-3
    [4] Peter Gunter (ENG) bt [5/8] Jonathan Clark (ENG) 11-3, 11-8, 11-2
    [3] Eamonn Price (ENG) bt Christopher Wilson (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
    [2] Gary Duberly (NZL) bt [5/8] Mark Woodliffe (ENG) 11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7
    Semi-finals:
    [4] Peter Gunter (ENG) bt [1] Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
    [2] Gary Duberly (NZL) bt [3] Eamonn Price (ENG) 15-13, 11-8, 11-5

    Men's Over-50 quarter-finals:
    [1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [9/16] Francis Bradford (RSA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-9
    [4] Bjorn Almstrom (SWE) bt [9/16] Udo Kahl (GER) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
    [3] Alan Thomson (SCO) bt [5/8] Ian Bradburn (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7
    [2] Richard Millman (ENG) bt [5/8] Chris Harland (ENG) 15-17, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
    Semi-finals:
    [1] Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt [4] Bjorn Almstrom (SWE) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
    [3] Alan Thomson (SCO) bt [2] Richard Millman (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-13, 11-6

    Men's Over-55 quarter-finals:
    [1] Mark Cowley (ENG) bt [9/16] Boyd Kidd (SCO) 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 7-11, 11-9
    [5/8] Michael John Brown (AUS) bt [9/16] Lawrence Skurr (NZL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
    [3] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [5/8] Geoff Redfern (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
    [5/8] Nathan Marks (BEL) bt [2] Michael Bester (RSA) 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
    Semi-finals:
    [1] Mark Cowley (ENG) bt [5/8] Michael John Brown (AUS) 11-6, 13-15, 11-5, 13-15, 11-8
    [3] Peter Alexander (ENG) bt [5/8] Nathan Marks (BEL) 11-1, 11-8, 11-7

    Men's Over-60 quarter-finals:
    [1] Brian Cook (AUS) bt Esa Tuominen (FIN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-13, 6-11, 11-4
    [9/16] Peter Leary (ENG) bt Derek Collins (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7
    [3] Keith Jones (ENG) bt [5/8] Peter Graham (ENG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-13, 11-4, 11-8
    John Oliver Smith (ENG) bt Josef Franz Holzmann (SUI) 13-15, 11-7, 11-6, 12-10
    Semi-finals:
    [9/16] Peter Leary (ENG) bt [1] Brian Cook (AUS) 13-11, 11-8, 12-10
    [3] Keith Jones (ENG) bt John Oliver Smith (ENG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-4

    Men's Over-65 quarter-finals:
    [1] Adrian Wright (ENG) bt [9/16] Geoff Trenchard (WAL) 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
    [4] Antony Michael Martin (RSA) bt [5/8] Barrie McDevitt (AUS) 14-12, 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3
    [3] Ken Johnson (ENG) bt [5/8] Len Froggitt (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5
    [2] Chris Ansell (ENG) bt [5/8] Gerald A Poulton (CAN) 9-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-5
    Semi-finals:
    [4] Antony Michael Martin (RSA) bt [1] Adrian Wright (ENG) 13-11, 11-0, 11-0
    [2] Chris Ansell (ENG) bt [3] Ken Johnson (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7

    Men's Over-70 quarter-finals:
    [1] Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt [5/8] John Preston (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
    [5/8] Michael Gough (USA) bt [2] Thomas Brian Heath (RSA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
    [3] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt Alex Richardson (IRL) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
    [5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN) bt John Joseph O'Brien (IRL) 6-11, 6-11, 13-11, 14-12, 11-9
    Semi-finals:
    [1] Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt [5/8] Michael Gough (USA) 6-11, 5-11, 11-7, 16-14, 11-4
    [3] Brian Phillips (WAL) bt [5/8] Vincent Taylor (CAN) 11-7, 11-7, 13-15, 11-6

    Men's Over-75 semi-finals:
    [1] Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt [3] Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
    Raymond Rook (ENG) bt [4] Trevor James Coulter (NZL) 15-13, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4

    Women's Over-35 quarter-finals:
    [1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt [5/8] Hanna Maaria Rusila (FIN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
    [4] Sam Herbert (RSA) bt Sandra Denis (LUX) 11-8, 11-5, 11-2
    [5/8] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt Iris Stockbauer (GER) 11-4, 11-9, 11-9
    [2] Yoriko Michishita (JPN) bt Yuka Furukawa (JPN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
    Semi-finals:
    [1] Sabine Schoene (GER) bt [4] Sam Herbert (RSA) 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
    [5/8] Karen Meakins (BAR) bt [2] Yoriko Michishita (JPN) 11-3, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3

    Women's Over-40 quarter-finals:
    [1] Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt [5/8] Vicki Beker (NZL) 11-6, 10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9
    [4] Simone Korell (GER) bt Claudia Schubert (GER) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
    [3] Judith Casbolt (NZL) bt [5/8] Isabelle Tweedle (ENG) 10-12, 11-8, 11-1, 11-4
    [2] Lisa Cowlard (ENG) bt [5/8] Sonja Schrijvers (BEL) 11-5, 11-2, 13-11
    Semi-finals:
    [4] Simone Korell (GER) bt [1] Sarah Nelson (AUS) 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
    [3] Judith Casbolt (NZL) bt [2] Lisa Cowlard (ENG) 6-11, 5-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-6

    Women's Over-45 quarter-finals:
    [5/8] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) bt [1] Mandy Akin (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 4-11, 9-11, 11-6
    [5/8] Claire Baker (ENG) bt [4] Sil Schrijvers (BEL) 12-10, 11-6, 4-11, 5-11, 11-9
    Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [3] Fran Wallis (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
    [2] Kathryn Austin (NZL) bt [5/8] Sharon le Roux (RSA) 8-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8
    Semi-finals:
    [5/8] Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) bt [5/8] Claire Baker (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8
    Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt [2] Kathryn Austin (NZL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5

    Women's Over-50 quarter-finals:
    [1] Julie Field (ENG) bt [5/8] Lynne Davies (WAL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
    [5/8] Jan Miller (AUS) bt [5/8] Eunice Bond (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4
    [3] Karen Hume (ENG) bt [5/8] Jane Berkley Segall (USA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3
    [2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) bt [4] Karen Walton (NZL) 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8
    Semi-finals:
    [1] Julie Field (ENG) bt [5/8] Jan Miller (AUS) 10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 12-10
    [2] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) bt [3] Karen Hume (ENG) 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7

    Women's Over-55 quarter-finals:
    [1] Vicki Cardwell (AUS) bt [5/8] Denise Kyme (BER) 11-1, 11-7, 11-2
    [4] Jan Ellis (ENG) bt [5/8] Sue Vine (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6
    [3] Carolyn Roylance (ENG) bt [5/8] Freda Walker (NZL) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
    [2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt Heather Unway (GER) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
    Semi-finals:
    [1] Vicki Cardwell (AUS) bt [4] Jan Ellis (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
    [2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt [3] Carolyn Roylance (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5

    Women's Over-60 quarter-finals:
    [1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt [3] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) 9-11, 11-8, 16-14, 11-3
    Kathy Paterson (AUS) bt [4] Margaret Hunt-Kemp (RSA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
    Claire Bryars (FRA) bt Christine Avis McIntyre (AUS) 11-5, 11-6, 12-10
    [2] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bt Yvonne Cook (AUS) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
    Semi-finals:
    [1] Averil Murphy (ENG) bt Kathy Paterson (AUS) 11-8, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9
    [2] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bt Claire Bryars (FRA) 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9

    Women's Over-65 semi-finals:
    [5/8] Norma Fulling (ENG) bt [1] Glenda Erasmus (RSA) 11-1, 11-7, 11-8
    [2] Sheena Worwood (RSA) bt [4] Eliza Jane MacDonald (NZL) 11-1, 11-4, 11-6

    Schoene Set To Star In Maiden World Masters Appearance In Germany

    Germany's former world No6 Sabine Schoene is set to star in this week's World Masters Squash Championships in Cologne where she is the only local player seeded to win one of the 17 titles on offer in the World Squash Federation event being staged in Germany for the first time in its 34-year history.

    The 36-year-old from Munich, making her first appearance on the international stage for more than six years, is top seed in the Women's Over-35 championship. Schoene, the German national champion an incredible 17 times, enjoyed a distinguished career on the international circuit, reaching the World Open semi-finals in 1993 and winning the silver medal in the World Games in 1997.

    England are expected to win six titles in the championships, with Australia and South Africa each predicted to gain four. England's Averil Murphy, defending champion and top seed in the Women's Over-60 event, is one of six players hoping to win a record-equalling fourth World Masters trophy.

    South Africans Craig van der Wath and Trevor Wilkinson are both aiming for a fourth - van der Wath hoping to win back his Men's Over-40 title and Wilkinson bidding to defend his Men's Over-45 crown.

    Australians Geoffrey Davenport and Brian Cook are both scheduled to retain the trophies they won two years ago in New Zealand - Davenport the Men's Over-50 and Cook the Men's Over-60.

    Kiwi Barry Gardiner is hoping to repeat 2008 home soil success in the Men's Over-70 championship.

    After winning her last World Masters title in 2001, Australia's distinguished former World Open champion Vicki Cardwell is expected to pick up the Women's Over-55 title in Cologne.

    Just nine months after celebrating his 35th birthday, Frenchman Renan Lavigne - a former world No17 - is making his Masters debut as top seed in the Men's Over-35 event.
     

     
     

    ©2014 SquashSite