Armenian Challenge 2016

SquashSite   all about Squash  

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

Armenian Challenger 2016
04-08 May, Yerevan, Armenia, $5k



Gamal
beats Lake in repeat final Yerevan

The 2016 edition of the Armenian Challenger in Yerevan saw defending champion Mazen Gamal beat England's Nathan Lake in a repeat of last year's final.

 

 TAGS : 2015 Event | Armenia | Search

Armenian Challenger 2016
04-08 May, Yerevan, Armenia, $5k
Round One
05 Mar 
Quarters
06 May
Semis
07 May
Final
08 May
[1] Mazen Gamal (Egy)
11/4, 11/4, 11/8
[LL] Antonio de la Torre (Gua)
[1] Mazen Gamal

9/11, 11/6, 11/5, 11/5 (46m)

[Q] Vincent Droesbeke
[1] Mazen Gamal

13/11, 11/2, 7/11, 11/8 (46m)

[5] Jaako Vahamaa

[1] Mazen Gamal

 

11/8, 11/13, 12/10, 11/6 (77m)

 

[2] Nathan Lake

[8] Xavi Blasco (Esp)
11/3, 11/8, 11/3
[Q] Vincent Droesbeke (Fra)
[5] Jaako Vahamaa (Fin)
11/7, 11/4, 11/6
Jan Ryba (Cze)
[5] Jaako Vahamaa

11/4, 11/4, 11/8 (36m)

[Q] Khaled Mostafa
[4] Matias Tuomi (Fin)
11/9, 11/9, 11/13, 11/9
[Q] Khaled Mostafa (Egy)
[Q] Stephane Galifi (Ita)
11/9, 11/3, 11/9
[3] Mark Fuller (Eng)
[Q] Stephane Galifi

11/1, 11/5, 11/9 (28m)

[7] Alex Noakes
[Q] Stephane Galifi

11/9, 8/11, 6/11, 11/7, 11/1 (64m)

[2] Nathan Lake

[LL] Ahmed Al Kiremli (Irq)
11/7, 11/9, 11/2
[7] Alex Noakes (Eng)
[Q] Mohammad Jafari (Iri)
11/7, 11/5, 11/6
[6] Ahmed Hussein (Egy)
[6] Ahmed Hussein

11/8, 13/11, 11/3 (40m)

[2] Nathan Lake
[LL]  Lewis Doughty (Eng)
11/5, 11/2, 11/4
[2] Nathan Lake (Eng)
Qualifying:

Finals:
Stephane Galifi (Ita) 3-0 Antonio de la Torre (Gua)                11-7,11-8, 11-8
Khaled Mostafa (Egy) v Alireza Shameli (Iri)                         11-7, 11-5, 11-3
Vincent Droesbeke (Fra) 3-2 Lewis Doughty (Eng) 3-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-2
Mohammad Jafari (Iri) 3-0 Ahmed Al Kiremli (Irq)                  13-11, 11-4, 11-9

Round One:
Stephane Galifi (Ita) 3-0 Sergey Grigoryan (Arm)          11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (25m)
Alireza Shameli (Iri) 3-0 Ayk Avetisyan (Arm)                11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (19m)
Khaled Mostafa (Egy) 3-0 Ashkan Ettehadi (Iri)             11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
Vincent Droesbeke (Fra) 3-0 Sergey Keshishyan (Arm)    11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (22m)
Ahmed Al Kiremli (Irq) 3-2 Sajid Khan (Pak)   11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-8 (38m)


Qualifying Finals photos

 

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite