Barcelona Open 2017

SquashSite   all about Squash  

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

Barcelona Open 2017
25-30 Sep, Barcelona, Spain, $5kx2

30-Sep, Finals:
Pajares and Turmel take the titles



Spain and England shared the spoins in Barcelona as top seed Iker Pajares claimed his sixth PSA title with a straight-game win over compatriot Edmon Lopez, while unseeded Lucy Turmel overcame Wales' Deon Saffery in a five game tussle to claim a first PSA title.


WATCH LIVE
& replays

Barcelona Open 2017
25-30 Sep, Barcelona, Spain, $5k
Round One
27 Sep 
Quarters
28 Sep
Semis
29 Sep
Final
30 Sep
[1] Iker Pajares (Esp)
11/9, 11/4, 11/4 (53m)
Kyle Finch (Eng)
[1] Iker Pajares

11/5, 11/3, 11/5 (40m)

[Q] Mark Fuller
[1] Iker Pajares

11/7, 11/7, 11/8 (55m)

Victor Crouin

6th PSA title for Iker

[1] Iker Pajares

 

11/6, 12/10, 11/7

 

[6] Edmon Lopez

 

[7] Joe Green (Eng)
11/2, 11/7, 11/6 (42m)
[Q] Mark Fuller (Eng)
[8] Daniel Mekbib (Cze)
11/4, 11/8, 11/4 (26m)
Tristan Eysele (Rsa)
[8] Daniel Mekbib

12/10, 10/12, 12/10, 11/6 (61m)

Victor Crouin
[3] Geoffrey Demont (Fra)
11/5, 8/11, 9/11, 11/7, 11/6 (74m)
Victor Crouin (Fra)
[Q] Daniel Poleshchuk (Isr)
6/11, 11/4, 11/6, 9/11, 11/3 (37m)
[4] Baptiste Masotti (Fra)
[4] Baptiste Masotti

11/8, 11/9, 11/6 (32m)

[6] Edmon Lopez
[6] Edmon Lopez

11/8, 11/4, 11/6 (46m)

[Q] Bernat Jaume

[wc] Nilo Vidal (Esp)
11/7, 11/5, 11/5 (30m)
[6] Edmon Lopez (Mex)
[Q] Bernat Jaume (Esp)
9/11, 11/8, 11/8, 11/5 (75m)
[5] Kristian Frost (Den)
[Q] Bernat Jaume

11/5, 9/11, 11/5, 11/6 (69m)

[2] Dougie Kempsell
[Q] Benjamin Aubert (Fra)
11/7, 10/12, 12/10, 5/11, 11/3 (92m)
[2] Dougie Kempsell (Sco)
Qualifying, 25-26 Sep:

Finals:
Benjamin Aubert (Fra) 3-0 Alex Noakes (Eng)                11/7, 11/9, 11/2 (51m)
Daniel Poleshchuk (Isr) 3-1 Alex Garbi (Esp)  8/11, 11/9, 9/11, 11/7, 11/6 (60m)
Mark Fuller (Eng) 3-1 Vincent Droesbeke (Fra)      11/6, 11/7, 9/11, 11/4 (57m)
Bernat Jaume (Esp) 3-1 Sebastien Bonmalais (Fra) 11/3, 11/8, 6/11, 11/1 (65m)

Round One:
Alex Noakes (Eng) 3-0 Victor Reguera (Esp)           11/7, 11/6, 11/3 (38m)
Benjamin Aubert (Fra) 3-0 Joss Goulding (Eng)        11/0, 11/5, 11/5 (24m)
Alex Garbi (Esp) 3-0 Rory Stewart (Sco)                11/4, 11/4, 11/2 (22m)
Daniel Poleshchuk (Isr) 3-0 Pascal Gomez (Esp)       11/4, 11/3, 11/6 (23m)
Mark Fuller (Eng) 3-0 Xavi Blasco (Esp)                  11/7, 11/7, 11/2 (34m)
Vincent Droesbeke (Fra) 3-0 Richard Williams (Eng)  11/5, 11/8, 11/9 (50m)
Bernat Jaume (Esp) 3-0 Dani Pascual (Esp)             11/3, 11/3, 11/1 (28m)
Sebastien Bonmalais (Fra) 3-0 Joel Jaume (Esp)      11/3, 11/7, 11/7 (28m)
Barcelona Open 2017
25-30 Sep, Barcelona, Spain, $5k
Round One
27 Sep  
Quarters
28 Sep
Semis
29 Sep
Final
30 Sep
[1] Rachael Chadwick (Eng)
11/8, 8/11, 11/8, 8/11, 11/9 (57m)
[Q] Georgia Adderley (Sco)
[Q] Georgia Adderley

11/9, 11/6, 11/5 (32m)

[8] Deon Saffery
[8] Deon Saffery

11/6, 11/9, 11/9 (45m)

[4] Tinne Gilis

 

 

[8] Deon Saffery

 

14/16, 12/10, 11/7, 9/11, 11/9

 

Lucy Turmel

first PSA title for Lucy

[8] Deon Saffery (Wal)
11/5, 11/8, 11/5 (29m)
[Q] Grace Gear (Eng)
[5] Enora Villard (Fra)
11/5, 11/8, 10/12, 11/8 (46m)
Kace Bartley (Eng)
[5] Enora Villard

11/3, 10/12, 11/5, 11/3 (47m)

[4] Tinne Gilis
[4] Tinne Gilis (Bel)
11/4, 11/7, 11/6 (42m)
[wc] Cristina Gomez (Esp)
Lucy Turmel (Eng)
11/9, 11/9, 11/13, 11/6 (51m)
[3] Alison Thomson (Sco)
Lucy Turmel

14/12, 11/7, 11/8 (38m)

[7] Ineta Mackevica
Lucy Turmel

11/4, 9/11, 11/9, 11/9 (45m)

[6] Tessa ter Sluis

Eva Fertekova (Cze)
11/5, 11/4, 11/6 (20m)
[7] Ineta Mackevica (Lat)
[Q] Elise Romba (Fra)
11/9, 13/11, 11/5 (27m)
[6] Tessa ter Sluis  (Ned)
[6] Tessa ter Sluis

11/8, 12/10, 10/12, 11/9 (45m)

[2] Chloe Mesic
[Q] Xisele Aranda (Esp)
11/9, 10/12, 11/5, 11/7 (52m)
[2] Chloe Mesic (Fra)
Qualifying, 25-26 Sep:

Finals:
Georgia Adderley (Sco) 3-0 Nia Davies (Wal)              11/5, 11/7, 17/15 (34m)
Grace Gear (Eng) 3-0 Elspeth Young (Sco)                  11/5, 11/3, 11/2 (18m)
Elise Romba (Fra) 3-1 Cindy Merlo (Sui)              11/6, 11/2, 4/11, 11/8 (35m)
Xisele Aranda (Esp) 3-0 Nadia Pfister (Sui)                  11/6, 11/7, 11/7 (33m)

Round One:
Georgia Adderley (Sco) 3-1 Nadeen Kotb (Egy)        11/8, 4/11, 11/7, 12/10 (38m)
Nia Davies (Wal) 3-0 Sanne Veldlamp (Ned)                      11/2, 11/3, 11/5 (18m)
Elspeth Young (Sco) 3-2 Maria Pajares (Esp)   10/12, 5/11, 11/6, 11/6, 11/5 (39m)
Grace Gear (Eng) 3-1 Marija Shpakova (Sui)          11/2, 13/11, 11/13, 11/2 (31m)
Elise Romba (Fra) 3-1 Sofia Mateos (Esp)               10/12, 11/5, 11/5, 11/2 (28m)
Cindy Merlo (Sui) 3-1 Julie Rossignol (Fra)              11/7, 6/11, 11/2, 14/12 (34m)
Xisele Aranda (Esp) 3-0 Taba Taghavi Rafsanjani (Iri)        11/6, 11/7, 11/4 (31m)
Nadia Pfister (Sui) 3-0 Selena Georgiev (Esp)                  11/6, 11/7, 11/8 (20m)

 TAGS :   Previous Events | Search |

 

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite