Airport Xmas 2017

SquashSite   all about Squash  

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

Airport Xmas Challenger 2017
27-Nov to 02-Dec, Berlin, Germany, $5k

Top seed Dussourd wins all-French Final
Jeff Burton reports

After a very heavy weekend finishing the local leagues in Berlin, capped off with the PSA final, we are done.

The final was a one-sided affair - either Benjamin had played a game to many (Thursday and 2x Friday) - or nerves got the better of him - or Auguste was just too good ??? Qe will know in the near future as their careers progress.

In any case an exciting week for everybody, spectators and players alike and once again (like I said last year) I have to compliment every player.

These are young players trying to make it but still polite and fair - in three years we have never had a single "disciplinary" event. Yes lots of players are unhappy at certain things but they play fair and accept decisions.

They still don't like having to referee (blood out of stone!) but I had the pleasure of refereeing two or three matches and it was a pleasure!!

Airport Xmas Challenger 2017
27-Nov to 02-Dec, Berlin, Germany, $5k
Round One
29 Nov
Quarters
30 Nov
Semis
01 Dec
Final
02 Dec
[1] Auguste Dussourd (Fra)
11/1, 11/7, 11/7
[Q] Claudio Pinto (Por)
[1] Auguste Dussourd

11/7, 11/8, 11/9

[7] Nick Mulvey
[1] Auguste Dussourd

11/6, 11/3, 11/3

[4] David Baillargeon

[1] Auguste Dussourd

 

11/3, 11/2, 11/1

 

[5] Benjamin Aubert

[7] Nick Mulvey (Eng)
9/11, 11/7, 11/5, 11/6
[wc] Seigo Masuda (Jpn)
[6] Roee Avraham (Ger)
12/10, 7/11, 4/11, 12/10, 12/10
[Q] Stuart George (Sco)
[6] Roee Avraham

11/6, 11/3, 11/8

[4] David Baillargeon
[4] David Baillargeon (Can)
11/5, 11/8, 11/9
Yuri Farnetti (Ita)
[Q] Marc ter Sluis (Ned)
11/4, 8/11, 13/11, 11/3
[3] Geoffrey Demont (Fra)
[3] Geoffrey Demont

11/8, 11/4, 11/8

[8] Bradley Masters
[3] Geoffrey Demont

11/8, 11/1, 15/13

[5] Benjamin Aubert

Connor Sheen (Eng)
11/6, 11/4, 12/10
[8] Bradley Masters (Eng)
Rory Stewart (Sco)
6/11, 11/7, 11/6, 11/3
[5] Benjamin Aubert (Fra)
[5] Benjamin Aubert

12/10, 11/9, 11/8 (100m)

[2] Edmon Lopez
[Q] David Zeman (Cze)
11/6, 11/3, 11/8
[2] Edmon Lopez (Esp)

Qualifying Finals:
Claudio Pinto (Por) 3-0 Phil Nightingale (Eng)         12/10, 11/0, 11/0
Stuart George (Sco) 3-0 Rob Staunton (Aus)          11/3, 11/5, 11/9
David Zeman (Cze) 3-2 Nilo Vidal (Esp)  7/11, 11/7, 11/6, 6/11, 11/6
Marc ter Sluis (Ned) 3-0 Lewis Doughty (Eng)        11/3, 11/5, 11/9

 TAGS :   Previous Events | Search |

 

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite