page title

• SquashSite  • all about Squash •  




Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

Flo.Money Bishops Stortford Classic 2016
16-21 May, England, $10k

21-May, Final:

[2] Charles Sharpes
(Eng) 3-2 Joel Makin (Wal)
                  11/8, 10/12, 11/7, 10/12, 11/5 (111m)

Sharpes wins another five-setter !

One thing is sure, both Charles and Joel deserve their prize money! Both had extremely hard semis, Joel overcoming fellow compatriot Peter Creed in over 100m, while Charles funnily enough had to battle against his own compatriot, Ritchie Fallows in over 120 minutes!

And again today, both players gave it everything they probably didn't have after the first long rally... Joel always had to play catch up in games, and it's finally the English Bulldog - as he likes to call himself - who clinches his 6th PSA title, bless him.

Charles Sharpes:

"So happy to win my 6th PSA title, this time at Bishop's Stortford. Some brutal matches, had to dig deep but came through in the end ...  but really happy to come out on top."

20-May, Semis:
Makin and Sharpes win marathon semis

Two monster semi-finals saw unseeded Joel Makin win his all-Welsh battle with Peter Creed in 101 minutes while Charles Shapres needed 121 minutes to see off fellow Englishman Richie Fallows.

"Great to get through such a hard match," said Makin. "Always tough playing Pete as we play together a lot as both part of the Welsh team."

Sharpes commented:  "Absolutely brutal match! We both gave it everything and really happy to come out on top tonight."

19-May, Quarters:
Makin joins seeds in semis

Joel Makin
scored a second successive upset in Bishops Stortford as he beat seventh seed Chris Fuller to move into the last four, where he'll face fellow Welshman Peter Creed, the fourth seed who beat Jaymie Hackocks in straight games.

In the bottom half of the draw it will be an all-English semi-fiinal following wins from Charles Sharpes and Richie Fallows.

What they said:

Joel Makin - "Happy to get the win and off quicker than yesterday so fresher for tomorrow"

Peter Creed – "Tough playing a best mate, but after sneaking the first I relaxed & played some of my better squash to take it 3-0"

Richie Fallows – "Good performance, happy with the mental side of it. Thanks to Jack Jago for coaching"

Charles Sharpes “Happy to get through in 3 today against Carlos. He's a tough player but managed to make it comfortable. On to tomorrow"

18-May, Round One:
Makin takes out top seed in Stortford

Seven of the eight seeds made it through to the quarter-finals in Bishops Stortford, but Welshman Joel Makin created a big upset as he took out top seed Ben Coleman in a marathon 96-minute four-game battle.

“Really happy to get a win against Ben tonight in a tough match that lasted ages," said a delighted Makin.

Bishops Stortford Classic 2016
16-21 May, England, $10k
Round One
18 May 
19 May
20 May
21 May
[1] Ben Coleman (Eng)
11/9, 7/11, 13/11, 11/6 (96m)
Joel Makin (Wal)
Joel Makin

11/3, 11/5, 11/5 (40m)

[7] Chris Fuller
Joel Makin

11/6, 7/11, 8/11, 11/4, 12/10 (101m)

[4] Peter Creed
Joel Makin


11/8, 10/12, 11/7, 10/12, 11/5


[2] Charles Sharpes
[7] Chris Fuller (Eng)
11/5, 9/11, 11/6, 9/11, 11/9 (74m)
[Q] Joe Green (Eng)
[5] Jaymie Haycocks (Eng)
9/11, 11/7, 11/6, 11/8 (50m)
[Q] Lewis Walters (Jam)
[5] Jaymie Haycocks

12/10, 11/4, 11/5 (43m)

[4] Peter Creed
[4] Peter Creed (Wal)
11/4, 11/6, 11/5 (34m)
[Q] Mike Harris (Eng)
[wc] Nick Mulvey (Eng)
11/7, 11/7, 11/8 (37m)
[3] Richie Fallows (Eng)
[3] Richie Fallows

11/8, 11/9, 11/7 (51m)

[6] Arthur Gaskin
[3] Richie Fallows

10/12, 11/9, 11/13, 11/9, 15/13 (121m)

[2] Charles Sharpes
Ashley Davies (Eng)
11/8, 11/9, 11/5
[6] Arthur Gaskin (Irl)
[Q] Rui Soares (Por)
8/11, 11/6, 11/5, 11/6 (45m)
[8] Carlos Cornes (Esp)
[8] Carlos Cornes

11/5, 11/7, 11/7 (33m)

[2] Charles Sharpes
Matthew Hopkin (Aus)
8/11, 11/8, 11/8, 11/4 (59m)
[2] Charles Sharpes (Eng)

17-May, Finals:

Lewis Walters (Jam) 3-0 Tristan Eysele (Rsa)                 11/9, 11/8, 11/4 (35m)
Rui Soares (Por) 3-1 Ondrej Uherka (Cze)              11/9, 11/6, 7/11, 11/9 (52m)
Joe Green (Eng) 3-2 Ben Ford (Eng)             11/5, 4/11, 9/11, 11/8, 11/8 (70m)
Mike Harris (Eng) 3-1 Emyr Evans (Wal)               13/11, 8/11, 11/4, 11/5 (54m)

16-May, Round One:

Lewis Walters (Jam) 3-0 Steff Burkwood (Eng)                11/6, 11/6, 11/2 (22m)
Tristan Eysele (Rsa) 3-0 Cai Younger (Eng)                     11/3, 11/4, 11/6 (25m)
Ondrej Uherka (Cze) 3-1 Brian Byrne (Irl)               7/11, 11/9, 11/6, 11/7 (57m)
Rui Soares (Por) 3-0 Oliver Latham (Eng)                        11/6, 11/7, 11/7 (22m)
Joe Green (Eng) 3-1 Robert Dadds (Eng)              11/13, 11/9, 11/6, 14/12 (50m)
Ben Ford (Eng) 3-0 Elliot Selby (Eng)                             11/0, 11/3, 11/5 (25m)
Emyr Evans (Wal) 3-2 Micah Franklin (Ber)     9/11, 11/8, 11/9, 5/11, 11/5 (84m)
Mike Harris (Eng) 3-1 Lyell Fuller (Eng)                   7/1, 11/7, 11/8, 11/5 (55m)



[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

© 2016 SquashSite 

  © 2016 SquashSite