Hasta La Vista 2017

SquashSite   all about Squash  

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

Hasta La Vista Open 2017
23-28 May, Wroclaw, Poland, $5k

When 32 courts aren't enough ...

Billed as the Biggest Squash Club in the world, with 32 courts, the Hasta La Vista Club in Wroclaw, Poland, will be the host venue for squash in the World Games in July.

They're building up to that with a $5k Men's PSA event (with a 32-draw), and are busy completing a 33rd court, this one all-Glass, for the events.


Top seed Adam Murrills won through to his third PSA final in a row, but it was Spain's Edmon Moller who took the title, the second seed beating Murrills from a game down in the final.

Hasta La Vista Open 2017
23-28 May, Wroclaw, Poland, $5k
Round Two
26 May  
Quarters
27 May
Semis
27 May
Final
28 May
[1] Adam Murrills (Eng)
11/3, 11/4, 11/1
Carl Remle (Swe)
[1] Adam Murrills

12/10, 5/11, 11/4, 11/6

[wc] Jakub Solnicky
[1] Adam Murrills

11/9, 13/11, 11/3

[4] Victor Crouin
[1] Adam Murrills

 

9/11, 11/3, 11/3, 11/5

 

[2] Edmon Lopez

[wc] Jakub Solnicky (Cze)
11/4, 12/10, 11/6
[7] Taminder Gata-Aura (Eng)
[6] Nick Mulvey (Eng)
11/6, 11/8, 11/8
[Q] JaeJin Yoo (Kor)
[6] Nick Mulvey

11/13, 11/5, 11/9, 3/11, 11/5

[4] Victor Crouin
[Q] Valerii Fedoruk (Ukr)
w/o
[4] Victor Crouin (Fra)
Rory Stewart (Sco)
11/6, 11/8, 11/13, 11/4
Roshan Bharos (Ned)
Rory Stewart

4/11, 11/3, 11/6, 13/11

[5] Daniel Poleshchuk
[5] Daniel Poleshchuk

12/10, 11/1, 10/12, 11/1

[2] Edmon Lopez

Omar Elkattan (Egy)
9/11, 11/7, 115, 11/3
[5] Daniel Poleshchuk (Isr)
[8] Jongmyoung Park (Kor)
2/11, 11/8, 4/11, 11/9, 11/8
Chris Leiper (Sco)
[8] Jongmyoung Park

11/5, 11/8, 11/8

[2] Edmon Lopez
[Q] Moustafa Montaser (Egy)
7/11, 11/5, 11/1, 11/6
[2] Edmon Lopez (Esp)
Round One, 25-May:

[1] Adam Murrills (Eng) 3-1 [Q] Viktor Byrtus (Cze)                    7/11, 11/7, 11/6, 11/7
Carl Remle (Swe) 3-0 [Q] Craig Valente-Wallace (Sco)                      11/2, 14/12, 11/2
[wc] Jakub Solnicky (Cze) 3-1 Robert Dadds (Eng)                     11/2, 9/11, 11/4, 11/6
[7] Taminder Gata-Aura (Eng) 3-1 Charalampos Leontarakis (Gre)  11/9, 11/9, 4/11, 11/3
[6] Nick Mulvey (Eng) 3-1 [Q] Martin Kegel (Cro)                        5/11, 11/5, 11/6, 11/5
[Q] JaeJin Yoo (Kor) 3-0 Miko Aijanen (Fin)                                       11/8, 11/9, 11/6
[Q] Valerii Fedoruk (Ukr) 3-0 Hendrik Vossing (Ger)                             11/8, 11/8, 11/6
[4] Victor Crouin (Fra) 3-0 Jeremy Harris (Eng)                                  11/7, 11/2, 11/2
Rory Stewart (Sco) 3-1 [3] Alex Noakes (Eng)                           1/11, 11/1, 11/6, 11/7
Roshan Bharos (Ned) 3-0 David Zeman (Cze)                                    11/1, 11/9, 11/6
Omar Elkattan (Egy) 3-1 Daehoon Jeong (Kor)                          9/11, 11/7, 11/7, 11/5
[5] Daniel Poleshchuk (Isr) 3-0 [Q] Chris Shinnie (Sco)                       11/6, 11/5, 11/8
[8] Jongmyoung Park (Kor) 3-0 Ali Miski (Lib)                                     11/3, 11/7, 11/5
Chris Leiper (Sco) 3-0 Nir Cohen (Isr)                                              11/5, 13/11, 11/5
[Q] Moustafa Montaser (Egy) 3-2 Joeri Hapers (Bel)            7/11, 11/7, 5,11, 11/5, 11/7
[2] Edmon Lopez (Esp) 3-0 [Q] Rafal Rykowski (Pol)                            11/5, 11/9, 11/5

Qualifying:

Finals, 24-May:
Craig Valente-Wallace (Sco) 3-0 Bartosz Rewilak (Pol)    11/8, 11/9, 17/15
Martin Kegel (Cro) 3-2 Marek Wojnarski (Pol)  7/11, 11/2, 11/4, 9/11, 11/6
Viktor Byrtus (Cze) 3-0 Jakub Wasilewski (Pol)               11/4, 11/2, 11/4
Valerii Fedoruk (Ukr) 3-0 Faizan Khan (Pak)                    11/9, 11/9, 11/5
JaeJin Yoo (Kor) 3-0 Mikołaj Rogalski (Pol)                       11/4, 11/9, 11/4
Rafal Rykowski (Pol) 3-2 Minchae Jeong (Kor) 11/8, 5/11, 11/13, 11/4, 11/4
Moustafa Montaser (Egy) 3-0 Piotr Hemmerling (Pol)         11/6, 11/7, 11/6
Chris Shinnie (Sco) 3-1 Ondrej Vorlicek (Cze)          11/6, 11/6, 7/11, 11/6

Round One, 23-May:
 Bartosz Rewilak (Pol) 3-0 Adrian FulneCzek (Pol)      13/11, 11/3, 11/8
 Marek Wojnarski (Pol) 3-0 Bartek Podgorski (Pol)        11/9, 11/3, 11/2
 Viktor Byrtus (Cze) 3-0 Adam Petczynski (Pol)           11/3, 11/3, 11/1
 Jakub Wasilewski (Pol) 3-1 Mikolaj Korsak (Pol)  11/9, 9/11, 11/4, 11/9
 Faizan Khan (Pak) w/o Kamil Przybitkowski (Pol)                w/o
 Mikołaj Rogalski (Pol) 3-0 Marcin Żak (Pol)                11/3, 11/4, 11/4
 Rafal Rykowski (Pol) 3-0 Marcin Ganczarski (Pol)        11/5, 11/5, 11/6
 Piotr Hemmerling (Pol) 3-0 Grzegorz Gajewski (Pol)      11/8, 11/3, 11/6
 Chris Shinnie (Sco) 3-0 Łuk  byeasz Kozłowski (Pol)     11/6, 11/1, 11/1

 TAGS :   Previous Events | Search |

 

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite