Raanana 2016

SquashSite   all about Squash  

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

Raanana Squash Festival 2016
18-22 May, Raanana, Israel, $5k

22-May, Final:
Rehman stops Moller comeback

Top seed Aqeel Rehman claimed the title in Raanana as he beat Spain's Edmon Lopez Moller in a five game final.

The Austrian stormed into a two-game lead - taking the second 11-0 - but Moller responded to take the next two games to force a decider, which Rehman took 11/3 aftyer 93 minutes of play.

poster
Raanana Squash Festival 2016
18-22 May, Raanana, Israel, $5k
Round One
19 May
Quarters
20 May
Semis
21 May
Final
22 May
[1] Aqeel Rehman (Aut)
11/7, 11/3, 11/4 (40m)
Joeri Hapers (Bel)
[1] Aqeel Rehman

11/4, 11/7, 11/2 (23m)

[Q] Nir Zisman
[1] Aqeel Rehman

11/13, 11/4, 11/7, 11/3 (57m)

[5] Bernat Jaume

[1] Aqeel Rehman

 

11/9, 11/0, 6/11, 9/11, 11/3 (93m)

 

[3] Edmon Lopez Moller

[6] Jakob Dirnberger (Aut)
14/12, 11/8, 12/14, 11/6 (37m)
[Q] Nir Zisman (Isr)
[5] Bernat Jaume (Esp)
11/0, 11/5, 11/3 (30m)
[Q] Nadav Raziel (Isr)
[5] Bernat Jaume

9/11, 11/7, 11/8, 11/4 (49m)

[4] Auguste Dussourd
[4] Auguste Dussourd (Fra)
9/11, 11/3, 11/6, 11/5 (47m)
[Q] Hendrik Vossing (Ger)
[Q] Ron Levy (Isr)
11/8, 11/9, 12/14, 11/6 (58m)
[3] Edmon Lopez Moller (Esp)
[3] Edmon Lopez Moller

11/6, 11/6, 11/3 (41m)

Roee Avram
[3] Edmon Lopez Moller

7/11, 7/11, 11/7, 11/3, 11/1 (89m)

[2] Iker Pajares

Roee Avram (Isr)
12/10, 7/11, 11/5, 11/9 (53m)
[7] Alex Noakes (Eng)
[wc] Nir Cohen (Isr)
11/9, 11/4, 11/7 (49m)
[8] Julian Tomlinson (Eng)
[8] Julian Tomlinson

11/1, 11/1 rtd

[2] Iker Pajares
Richard Williams (Eng)
11/6, 11/8, 4/11, 11/5 (42m)
[2] Iker Pajares (Esp)
Qualifying:

Finals:
Nadav Raziel (Isr) 3-1  Dan Bergin (Wal)       11-3, 11-4, 13-15, 11-2
Ron Levy (Isr) 3-0 Ido Avron (Isr)                         11-9, 11-9, 11-6
Nir Zisman (Isr) 3-1 Dovi Haruzi (Isr)             11-6, 11-13 11-2, 11-3
Hendrik Vossing (Ger) 3-1 Tiago Goriely (Bel)   11-7, 3-11, 11-8, 11-9

Round One:
Dan Bergin (Wal) 3-1 Noam Peer (Isr)          12-10, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8
Nadav Raziel (Isr) 3-0 Adam Bachmann (Isr)           11-6, 11-4, 11-7
Ron Levy (Isr) w/o Ori Elimelech (Isr)
Ido Avron (Isr) 3-0 Avihai Bar Moha (Isr)                11-3, 11-7, 11-7
Dovi Haruzi (Isr) 3-2 Tess Jutte (Ned)    11-8, 8-11 11-8, 9-11, 11-4
Nir Zisman (Isr) 3-0 Konstantin Kostrykin (Rus)        11-6, 11-4, 11-8
Hendrik Vossing (Ger) 3-0 Idan Hare (Isr)                11-7, 11-0, 11-4
 Tiago Goriely (Bel) 3-0 Itamar Torres (Isr)            12-10, 11-2, 11-8

 

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite