South Australia 2016

• SquashSite  • all about Squash •  

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

South Australian Open 2016
12-16  Jul, Adelaide, $5k

17-Jul, Finals:
Two big upsets to finish in Adelaide

The South Australian Open concluded with two big upsets in the finals as two unseeded players followed up their semi-final wins over the top seeds with victory over the second seeds.

Tamika Saxby continued her impressive run of recent form as the unseeded Aussie beat second seed Tong Tsz-Wing in four close games, and in the men's final French qualifier Vincent Droesbeke beat second seed Ko Youngjo, coming from one-two down to claim his first PSA title.


 
South Australian Open 2016
12-16  Jul, Adelaide, $5k
Round One
13 Jul
Quarters
14 Jul
Semis
15 Jul
Final
16 Jul
[1] Rhys Dowling (Aus)
 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (50m)
Solayman Nowrozi (Aus)
[1] Rhys Dowling

11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4 (35m)

[Q] Luca Wilhelmi
[1] Rhys Dowling

11-3, 11-9, 11-1 (36m)

[Q] Vincent Droesbeke

[Q] Vincent Droesbeke

 9-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-2, 11-4 (53m)

[2] Ko Youngjo

[8] Joel Luca (Aus)
13-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4 (34m)
[Q] Luca Wilhelmi (Sui)
[6] Jong Myoung Park (Kor)
 11-6, 11-7, 4-11, 11-9 (48m)
Alex Eustace (Aus)
[6] Jong Myoung Park

11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (37m)

[Q] Vincent Droesbeke
[4] David Clegg (Aus)
11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (25m)
[Q] Vincent Droesbeke (Fra)
[Q] Sandeep Ramachandran (Ind)
5-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (42m)
[3] Thomas Calvert (Aus)
[Q] Sandeep Ramachandran

11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 10-12, 11-6 (70m)

[7] Mike Corren
[7] Mike Corren

11-5, 13-11, 11-7 (30m)

[2] Ko Youngjo

Vivian Rhamanan (Sin)
11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (34m)
[7] Mike Corren (Aus)
Courtney West (Aus)
 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (31m)
[5] Elliot Selby (Eng)
[5] Elliot Selby

11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (30m)

[2] Ko Youngjo
[Q] Chang Wook Woo (Kor)
12-10, 11-5, 11-1 (24m)
[2] Ko Youngjo (Kor)
Qualifying, 12-Jul:

Finals:
Luca Wilhelmi (Sui) 3-0 Daehoon Jeung (Kor)                   11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (20m)
Vincent Droesbeke (Fra) 3-0 Alex Oswald (Aus)               11-1, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
Sandeep Ramachandran (Ind) 3-0 Mohamed Saeed (Egy) 11-5, 12-10, 11-6 (29m)
Chang Wook Woo (Kor) 3-2 Zac Millar (Nzl)   11-9, 10-12, 11-0, 8-11, 11-4 (39m)


Round One:
Luca Wilhelmi (Sui) 3-1 Adrian Uren                      11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8 (45m)
Daehoon Jeung (Kor) 3-0 Nathan Linder (Aus)                  11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (22m)
Alex Oswald (Aus) 3-1 Tyley Hawkins (Aus)          11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 12-10 (47m)
Vincent Droesbeke (Fra) 3-0 Will Gray (Aus)                   12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (25m)
Sandeep Ramachandran (Ind) 3-0 Sam Haydon                 11-1, 11-8, 11-6 (24m)
Mohamed Saeed (Egy) 3-0 Jay Kulak (Aus)                     11-3, 11-9, 13-11 (26m)
Zac Millar (Nzl) 3-2 Jason Mudge (Aus)        9-11, 11-9, 10-12, 12-10, 11-8 (70m)
Chang Wook Woo (Kor) 3-0 Lucas Norman (Aus)              11-4, 11-5, 16-14 (29m)
South Australian Open 2016
12-16  Jul, Adelaide, $5k
Round One
13 Jul  
Quarters
14 Jul
Semis
15 Jul
Final
16 Jul
[1] Vanessa Chu (Hkg)
11-2, 11-4, 11-5 (23m)
[Q] Tanya Marlor (Aus)
[1] Vanessa Chu

11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (17m)

[8] Jasmine Chan
[1] Vanessa Chu

11-8, 11-5, 15-17, 11-3 (47m)
 

Tamika Saxby

Tamika Saxby

12-10, 10-12, 11-7, 12-10 (45m)

[2] Tong Tsz-Wing

[8] Jasmine Chan (Aus)
11-7, 11-4, 5-11, 13-11 (31m
[Q] Alex Haydon (Aus)
[7] Yura Choi (Kor)
7-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-4, 11-6 (41m)
Stephanie Wigton (Aus)
[7] Yura Choi

 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (28m)

Tamika Saxby
[4] Jessica Turnbull (Aus)
10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8 (48m)
Tamika Saxby (Aus)
[Q] Emma Millar (Nzl)
11-5, 15-17, 11-8, 8-11, 11-2 (44m)
[3] Lisa Camilleri (Aus)
[3] Lisa Camilleri

11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (21m)

[6] Selena Shaikh
[3] Lisa Camilleri

11-8, 14-12, 13-11 (37m)
 

[2] Tong Tsz-Wing

[Q] Taylor Flavell (Aus)
11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (18m)
[6] Selena Shaikh (Aus)
Samantha Calvert (Aus)
 14-12, 11-6, 11-5 (24m)
[5] Lakeesha Rarere (Aus)
[5] Lakeesha Rarere

11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (25m)

[2] Tong Tsz-Wing
Elspeth Young (Sco)
11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)
[2] Tong Tsz-Wing (Hkg)
Qualifying, 12-Jul:

Emma Millar (Nzl)   bye
Tanya Marlor (Aus) 3-0 Rebecca Bergamin (Aus)  11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (15m)
Alex Haydon (Aus) 3-0 Alison Skinner (Aus)         11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (20m)
Taylor Flavell (Aus) 3-0 Lauren Aspinall (Aus)      11-1, 11-2, 11-3 (14m)

 TAGS :   2015 Event | Adelaide | Search

15-Jul, Semis:
Both top seeds perish in Adelaide semis

Top seeds through to semis in Adelaide

The top two seeds in both men's and women's draws are through to the semi-finals oin Adelaide, where three of them face unexpected opposition.

Men's top seed Rhys Dowling beat Sqiss qualifier Luca Wilhelmi in four games and now faces another qualifier in Vincent Droesbeke after the young Frenchman beat sixth seed Jong Myoung Park in straight games.

There was success for Korea as second seed Ko Youngjo beat Englishman Elliot Selby, and he nowfaces veteran Aussie Mike Corren, who needed all fiove games to see off the challenge of Indian qualifier Sandeep Ramachandran.

In the women's semis top seed Vanessa Chu is up against undeeded but in-form Aussie Tamika Saxby, while second seed Tong Tsz-Wing will be hoping to make it an all-HK final as she takes on third seed Lisa Camilleri.

 

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

İ 2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  İ 2016 SquashSite