ToC 2017 New York

• SquashSite  • all about Squash •

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

JP Morgan Tournament of Champions 2017
10-19 Jan, New York, Usa
Tournament of Champions

The 2017 World Series calendar begins in New York with the 20th staging of the Tournament of Champions in Grand Central.

19-Jan, Finals:

[5] Camille Serme (Fra) 3-2 [4] Laura Massaro (Eng)
             13-11, 8-11, 4-11, 11-3, 11-7 (73m)

[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 3-1 [3] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
              6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-6 (64m)

Serme and Gawad join ToC roll of honour

Two new ToC champions were crowned in New York as first-time finalists Camille Serme and Karim Abdel Gawad triumphed on finals night.

Serme took on England's Laura Massaro, who led most of the first game only to see the Frenchwoman take the lead in extra points. Massaro recovered to take the next two games, but Serme regained the initiative to capture her second Worlod Series title in a row in America.

Gawad, the only Egyptian to make it through to the finals, went a game down to Gregory Gaultier, but denied a French double as he took the next three games, also winning his second World Series title in a row.

 

Men's Draw

Women's Draw

ToC 2004-2016

Tournament of Champions 2017
10-19 Jan, New York, Usa - MEN
Round One 
12-13 Jan
Round Two
14-15 Jan
Quarters
16-17 Jan
Semis
18 Jan
Final
19 Jan
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy)
16-14, 11-5, 11-6 (52m)
[Q] Declan James (Eng)

[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy

11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (44m)

Ryan Cuskelly

[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy

11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (44m)

[5] Marwan ElShorbagy

[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy

 

12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 4-11, 11-7 (84m)

 

[3] Gregory Gaultier

[3] Gregory Gaultier

]

 

20.00

 

 

2] Karim Abdel Gawad

Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)
11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8 (73m)
Max Lee (Hkg)
Borja Golan (Esp)
16-14, 11-5, 13-11 (69m)
Stephen Coppinger (Rsa)
Stephen Coppinger

 4-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-7 (59m)

[5] Marwan ElShorbagy
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy)
11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8 (63m)
Daryl Selby (Eng)
[7] Omar Mosaad (Egy)
11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (44m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy)
[7] Omar Mosaad

11-5, 11-8, 11-1 (34m)

Tarek Momen
Tarek Momen

11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7 (60m)

[3] Gregory Gaultier

Tarek Momen (Egy)
11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-2 (36m)
[Q] Tom Richards (Eng)
Fares Dessouky (Egy)
11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (31m)
[wc] Todd Harrity (Usa)
Fares Dessouky

9-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (81m)

[3] Gregory Gaultier
[3] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (39m)
Diego Elias (Per)
[Q] Alan Clyne (Sco)
6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (58m)
[4] Nick Matthew (Eng)
[4] Nick Matthew

11-6, 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-5 (73m)

James Willstrop
James Willstrop

7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (82m)

[Q] Paul Coll

James Willstrop

 

11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (42m)

 

[2] Karim Abdel Gawad

James Willstrop (Eng)
 12-10, 11-8, 12-10 (53m)
Miguel Rodriguez (Col)
Chris Simpson (Eng)
4-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (64m)
[Q] Paul Coll (Nzl)
[Q] Paul Coll

11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7 (60m)

[6] Ali Farag
[Q] Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg)
11-13, 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6 (54m)
[6] Ali Farag (Egy)
[Q] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)
 2-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (76m)
[8] Simon Rösner (Ger)
[8] Simon Rösner

11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (41m)

 [Q] Nicolas Mueller
[8] Simon Rösner

2-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (52m)

[2] Karim Abdel Gawad

[Q] Nicolas Mueller (Sui)
11-6, 11-8, 13-11 (47m)
Saurav Ghosal (Ind)
[Q] Raphael Kandra (Ger)
11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (55m)
Cameron Pilley (Aus)
Cameron Pilley

 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (82m)

[2] Karim Abdel Gawad
Zahed Mohamed (Egy)
10-12, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (58m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)

Qualifying, 10-11 Jan at various NY Clubs

Qualifying Finals:

[8] Paul Coll (Nzl) 3-0 Campbell Grayson (Nzl)                        11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (61m)
[7] Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-2 Alister Walker (Bot) 5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 13-11 (66m)
[6] Tom Richards (Eng) 3-1 Lucas Serme (Fra)           10-12, 15-13, 11-9, 11-6 (71m)
Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-0 [3] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy)               11-8, 12-10, 11-4 (42m)
Tsz Fung Yip (Hgk) 3-1 [2] Gregoire Marche (Fra)        5-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-9 (52m)
Declan James (Eng) 3-2 [5] Leo Au (Hkg)           11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 3-11, 11-6 (103m)
[4] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) 3-1 Adrian Waller (Eng)       9-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (57m)
Raphael Kandra (Ger) 3-1 [1] Cesar Salazar (Mex)      11-2, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10 (47m)

Round One:

[8] Paul Coll (Nzl) 3-0 Arturo Salazar (Mex)                       11-6, 11-4, 11-3
Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 3-1 Vikram Malhotra (Ind)  11-5, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5
Alister Walker (Bot) 3-0 Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat)               11-2, 11-7, 11-5
[7] Nicolas Mueller (Sui) Chris Gordon (Usa)            11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4
 
[6] Tom Richards (Eng) 3-1 Andrew Schnell (Can)  6-11, 11-6, 14-12, 11-3
Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-0 Chris Hanson (Usa)                      11-7, 12-10, 11-7
Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-0 Andrew Douglas (Usa)                     11-7, 12-10, 11-4
[3] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 3-0 David Cromwell (Usa)     11-7, 11-2, 11-6
 
[2] Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-2 Ramit Tandon (Ind) 11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 9-11, 11-5
Tsz Fung Yip (Hgk) 3-2 Joel Makin (Wal)              7-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-9, 14-12
Declan James (Eng) 3-0 Farhan Zaman (Pak)                        11-4, 11-4, 12-10
[5] Leo Au (Hkg) 3-0 Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind)                     11-7, 11-6, 11-7
 
[4] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) 3-0 Clinton Leeuw (Rsa)             11-5, 11-9, 11-8
Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-0 Tyler Osborne (Can)                        11-8, 11-5, 11-7
Raphael Kandra (Ger) 3-1 Ivan Yuen (Mas)              13-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7
[1] Cesar Salazar (Mex) 3-0 Faraz Khan (Usa)                   11-6, 14-12, 11-7

Draw Update: 09-Jan, Ramy Ashour withdraws injured

Tournament of Champions 2017
12-19 Jan, New York, Usa - WOMEN
Round One 
Top 14th, Bottom 15th Jan
Round Two
16 Jan
Quarters
17 Jan
Semis
18 Jan
Final
19 Jan
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)
11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (30m)
Joey Chan (Hkg)
[1] Nour El Sherbini

5-11, 11-9, 13-11, 13-11 (70m)

[Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim
[1] Nour El Sherbini

11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 13-15, 11-8 (64m)

 [6] Nicol David

[1] Nour El Sherbini

 

11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6 (49m)

 

[5] Camille Serme

[5] Camille Serme

 

 

19.00

 

 

[4] Laura Massaro

[9] Alison Waters (Eng)
 8-11, 11-1, 11-13, 11-9, 11-2 (62m)
[Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy)
[12] Annie Au (Hkg)
1-7, 11-8, 11-3 (32m)
[Q] Coline Aumard (Fra)
[12] Annie Au

11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (30m)

 [6] Nicol David
[6] Nicol David (Mas)
11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
Jenny Duncalf (Eng)
[5] Camille Serme (Fra)
 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (37m)
Tesni Evans (Wal)
[5] Camille Serme

11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (36m)

[13] Joshna Chinappa
[5] Camille Serme

11-5, 9-11, 14-12, 11-9 (69m)

[3] Nouran Gohar

[13] Joshna Chinappa (Ind)
 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 6-11, 15-13 (57m)
[Q] Fiona Moverley (Eng)
[15] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)
 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7 (44m)
Heba El Torky (Egy)
[15] Nour El Tayeb

9-11, 11-1, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (56m)


 [3] Nouran Gohar
 [3] Nouran Gohar (Egy)
11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
[Q] Mayar Hany (Egy)
[Q] Olivia Blatchford (Usa)
11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (30m)
[4] Laura Massaro (Eng)
[4] Laura Massaro

 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3 (64m)

[10] Joelle King
[4] Laura Massaro

11-4, 12-10, 11-6 (35m)

[8] Omneya Abdel Kawy

[4] Laura Massaro

 

11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (40m)

 

[11] Sarah-Jane Perry

[wc] Natalie Grinham (Ned)
11-4,11-9,11-7 (27m)
[10] Joelle King (Nzl)
[Q] Nele Gilis (Bel)
13-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9 (58m)
[16] Victoria Lust (Eng)
[16] Victoria Lust

11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 11-3 (44m)

[8] Omneya Abdel Kawy
[Q] Hania El Hammamy (Egy)
11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (41m)
[8] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)
 Donna Urquhart (Aus)
11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (24m)
[7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)
[7] Amanda Sobhy

9-11, 14-12, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (67m)

[11] Sarah-Jane Perry
[11] Sarah-Jane Perry

11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 5-11, 11-5 (56m)

[2] Raneem El Welily

Mariam Metwally (Egy)
11-6, 8-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-8 (64m)
[11] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)
Dipika Pallikal Karthik (Ind)
13-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-3 (39m)
[14] Emily Whitlock (Eng)
Dipika Pallikal Karthik

15-17, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (44m)

[2] Raneem El Welily
[Q] Hollie Naughton (Can)
11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy)

Qualifying: 12-13 Jan at various NY Clubs

Qualifying Finals:

Nele Gilis (Bel)  3-0 Rachael Grinham (Aus)                          11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (34m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) 3-0 Milou vd Heijden (Ned)            11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (31m)
Mayar Hany (Egy)  3-2 Samantha Teran (Mex) 12-10, 4-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-3 (57m) 
Coline Aumard (Fra) 3-2 Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn)    11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9 (62m)
Hollie Naughton (Can)  3-1 Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg)              11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7 (40m)
Fiona Moverley (Eng) 3-2 Sarah Cardwell (Aus)   2-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5 (51m)
Olivia Blatchford (Usa) 3-2 Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy) 11-9, 2-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6 (58m)
Hania El Hammamy (Egy)  3-1 Line Hansen (Den)           4-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (36m)

Round One:

Rachael Grinham (Aus) 3-1 Nikki Todd (Can)         11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7 (38m)
Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-0 Nicole Bunyan (Can)                       11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (25m)
Milou vd Heijden (Ned) 3-1 Catalina Pelaez (Col)  12-10, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9 (38m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) 3-1 Sina Wall (Ger)     11-7, 8-11, 15-13, 11-8 (40m) 
Samantha Teran (Mex) 3-0 Danielle Letourneau (Can)    11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (29m)

Mayar Hany (Egy) 3-1 Sam Cornett (Can)          12-10, 3-11, 11-8, 11-7 (42m)
Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) 3-0 Laura Pomportes (Fra)        11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (27m)
Coline Aumard (Fra) 3-0 Colette Sultana (Mlt)              11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg) 3-0 Elani Landman (Rsa)                 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)

Hollie Naughton (Can) 3-0 Tamika Saxby (Aus)           14-12, 11-5, 11-2 (25m)
Sarah Cardwell (Aus) 3-1 Lume Landman (Rsa) 10-12, 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (31m) 
Fiona Moverley (Eng) 3-0 Wee Nee Low (Mas)             11-0, 11-5, 11-6 (17m)
Olivia Blatchford (Usa) 3-0 Hana Moataz (Egy)          11-5, 11-6, 15-13 (36m)

Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy) 3-0 Haley Mendez (Usa)         11-6, 11-2, 11-8 (24m)
Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 Emelia Soini (Fin)           11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (25m)
Line Hansen (Den) 3-1 Georgina Stoker (Eng)     11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 (38m)

ToC 2004-2016

Top seeds tumble in ToC semis

Semi-finals in Grand Central saw the top-seeded defending champions defeated in both draws.

Camille Serme was in impressive form as she beat Nour El Sherbini in four games while Gregory Gaultier made it a French double as he ousted Mohamed Elahorbagy in five games, seeing a two-game lead disappear before reasserting in the decider.

In the finals Serme meets England's Laura Massaro, who prevailed over compatriot Sarah-Jane Perry in straight games while Gaultier faces Karim Abdel Gawad, who was similarly clinical as he despatched James Willstrop.

17-Jan:
Perry marches into semis


England's Sarah-Jane Perry recorded a second successive seeding upset as she beat Raneem El Welily in a five-gane quarter-final, joining compatriots Laura Massaro and James Willstrop in the last fours.

Perry meets Massaro, who beat Omneya Abdel Kawy in straight games, for a place in the final, while the other women's semi will see top seed and defending champion Nour El Sherbini, who beat Nicol David in a thrilling five-setter, take on France's Camille Serme, a four-game victor over Nouran Gohar, in a repeat of their U.S. Open final last October.

Unseeded Willstrop came from a game down to beat qualifier Paul Coll, and he now faces World Champion Karim Abdel Gawad, who did the same as he beat Simon Rosner.

The two draws have now caught up, with men's and women's semi-finals tonight in Grand Central.
 


16-Jan:
Perry stuns Sobhy to reach last eight


The crowd at Grand Central were treated to ten matches today as women's round two was played in its entirety, with just one seeding upset - although world #1 and #2 Nour el Sherbini and Nouran Gohar both needed all their skills to get past compatriots - as Sarah-Jane Perry beat home favourite and last year's runner-up Amanda Sobhy in five games.

There were two men's quarter-finals too, in which Gregory Gaultier beat Tarek Momen in four games and defending champion Mohamed Elshorbagy beat younger brother Marwan in three.


14-Jan:
Gaultier comeback denies all-Egyptian top half

The quarter-finalists in the top half of the men's were decided with just one upset, but only after third seeded former champion Gregory Gaultier mounted a dramatic comeback from two games down against Fares Dessouky. He'll face more Egyptian opposition in Tarek Momem, who beat seventh-seeded compatriot Omar Mosaad in straight games. Whoever wins that will face either Mohamed or Marwan Elshorbagy in the semi-final.

There's strong Egyptian presence in the top half of the women's draw too, with  wins for Nour El Sherbini, Nouran Gohar, Nour El Tayeb and an upset over Alison Waters for Salma Hany.  Those four will meet to guarantee two Egyptian quarter-finalists, while Nicol David faces Annie Au, and Camille Serme meets Joshna Chinappa.


15-Jan:
Willstrop ends ten year wait to beat Matthew

Two milestones on Sunday at Grand Central as James Willstrop ends a 10-year wait to record a PSA win over English rival Nick Matthew in a second round clash between two former ToC champions, and Natalie Grinham's 20-year career comes to an end as the wildcard bowed out to Joelle King.

Willstrop now meets Paul Coll, the Kiwi qualifier who added yet another scalp to his ever-growing list by beating sixth-seeded Ali Farag in four games. Women's round one concluded with one minor upset as India's Dipika Pallikal beat Emilt Whitlock in four games.


13-Jan, Round One, Bottom:
Matthew and Willstrop to meet again


Just a few weeks after their meeting in the BGP final in Manchester, England's Nick Matthew and James Willstrop will meet again after first round wins in New York.

As round one concluded at Grand Central two qualifiers - Paul Coll and Nicolas Mueller - progressed to the last sixteen with upset wins over Chris Simpson and Saurav Ghosal, while women's qualifying concluded with Nele Gilis and Hania El Hammamy beating the top two seeds.

12-Jan, Round One, Top:
Birthday Boy Shorbagy leads Egyptian Charge

Spearheaded by top seed Mohamed Elshorbagy - on his 26th birthday - five Egyptians won through to the second round on the opening day of action on the glass court at Grand Central.

Meanwhile women's qualifying got under way at various New York clubs.


11-Jan, Qualifying Finals:
Top seeds mugged on way to Grand Central


Plenty of upsets in the qualifying finals in New York as four of the five seeded players - including the top three of Cesar Salazar, Greg Marche and Omar Abdel Meguid - failed to make the main draw as they lost out to Raphael Kandra, Tsz Fung Yip and Alan Clyne.

Declan James took out fifth seed Leo Au in a marathon five-setter - earning a shot at the defending champion and world #1 - while seventh seed Nicolas Mueller had to come fropm two games down before beating Alister Walker 13-11 in the fifth.

10-Jan, Qualifying Round One:

Men's qualifying began at four New York clubs, and while the top eight seeds all progressed, second seed Greg Marche needed all five games to see off Ramit Tandon, as did his next opponent Tsz Fung Yip, who came from two games down to deny Joel Makin. There was no joy for the hosts as all five US players fell at the first hurdle.
 

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

© 2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  © 2016 SquashSite