Victorian Open 2016

• SquashSite  • all about Squash •  




Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

Victorian Open 2016
02-07 Aug, Melbourne, Australia, $10kx2

07-Aug, Finals:
Lee and Tomlinson in English Double

report and photos to follow ...

06-Aug, Semis:
Top seeds through to finals

The top two seeds in both the Men’s and Women’s events at the 2016 Victorian Open Squash Championships will meet in the finals at the Mulgrave Country Club.

In the Men’s event, English top seed Joe Lee will meet hometown hero and number two seed Rex Hedrick in the tournament play-off after both recorded straight-game victories in their respective semi-final matches.

World number 52 Lee assumed control of the contest early and never let go of the ascendancy in his match up with Indian number three seed Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu.

Lee’s 11/8, 11/4, 12/10 victory in 59 minutes means he will take on local Westerfolds Squash Club player Hedrick, who defeated eighth seed Indian Kush Kumar, 11/5, 11/7, 11/5.

Hedrick, the world number 57, will head into the final with a swell of hometown support and confident of success having defeated Lee in last week’s Kooyong International.

In the Women’s semi-finals, number one seed Dipika Pallikal was able to achieve what her male Indian compatriots could not by reaching the play-off match for the 2016 Victorian Open title.

Pallikal was a dominant force in her semi-final match up with Nouran El Torky, defeating the Egyptian inside 24 minutes, 11/4, 11/4, 11/2.

She will now face tournament second seed Millie Tomlinson, who along with Lee in the Men’s ensured England had a representative in each of the PSA events at the Victorian Open.

In a tight struggle, Tomlinson defeated Egyptian sixth seed Mayar Hany in four, 11/3, 12/10, 3/11, 9/11, 11/7, and will now be aiming to win her sixth PSA World Tour title for the year.

Draws & Results

Live Streaming (for finals)

Victorian Open 2016
02-07 Aug, Melbourne, Australia, $10k
Round Two
04 Aug
05 Aug
06 Aug
07 Aug
[1] Joe Lee (Eng)
11/7, 11/6, 11/4 (33m)
Elvinn Keo (Mas)
[1] Joe Lee
11/0, 11/8, 11/8 (35m)
[6] Arthur Gaskin
[1] Joe Lee

 11/8, 11/4, 12/10 (59

[3] HarinderPal Sandhu

[1] Joe Lee


 11/1, 11/4 rtd (28m)


[2] Rex Hedrick

[6] Arthur Gaskin (Irl)
11/8, 11/6, 11/4 (41m)
Thomas Calvert (Aus)
[7] Evan Williams (Nzl)
11/6, 11/6, 114 (26m)
[Q] Vincent Droesbeke (Fra)
[7] Evan Williams
9/11, 11/2, 11/2, 11/7 (51m)
[3] HarinderPal Sandhu
[3] HarinderPal Sandhu (Ind)
11/7, 11/8, 5/11, 11/6 (47m)
Lance Beddoes (Nzl)
Rhys Dowling (Aus)
11/7, 11/5, 11/7 (32m)
[4] Reiko Peter (Sui)
[4] Reiko Peter
10/12, 5/11, 11/3, 11/4, 11/6 (60m)
[8] Kush Kumar
[8] Kush Kumar

 11/5, 11/7, 11/5 (45m)

[2] Rex Hedrick

[Q] Sandeep Ramachandran (Ind)
11/5, 11/8, 11/8 (18 mins)
[8] Kush Kumar (Ind)
Ben Grindrod (Nzl)
11/5, 11/6, 11/8 (33 mins)
[5] Joel Makin (Wal)
[5] Joel Makin
3/11, 14/12, 11/3, 11/3 (75m)
[2] Rex Hedrick
[Q] Luke Jones (Nzl)
11/5, 11/1, 11/4 (28m)
[2] Rex Hedrick (Aus)
Round One, 03-Aug:

[1] Joe Lee (Eng) 3-0 Patrick Miescher (Sui)                          11/5, 11/6, 11/7 (36m)
Elvinn Keo (Mas) 3-1 Remo Handl (Sui)                          9/11, 11/4, 11/3, 11/7 (29m)
Thomas Calvert (Aus) 3-1 David Clegg (Aus)                 11/6, 10/12, 11/2, 11/5 (38m)
[6] Arthur Gaskin (Irl) 3-0 Dimitri Steinmann (Sui)                   11/7, 11/2, 11/3 (38m)

[7] Evan Williams (Nzl) 3-0 Courtney West (Aus)                      11/4, 11/9, 11/3 (21m)
[Q] Vincent Droesbeke (Fra) 3-0 Ravi Dixit (Ind)                   12/10, 12/10, 11/8 (33m)
Lance Beddoes (Nzl) 3-1 Mithran Selvaratnam (Mas)         8/11, 11/9, 11/7, 11/9 (45m)
[3] HarinderPal Sandhu (Ind) 3-0 [Q] Connor Sheen (Eng)          11/4, 11/7, 11/7 (26m)

[4] Reiko Peter (Sui) 3-0 [Q] Syed Azlan Amjad (Qat)                13/11, 11/4 rtd (25m)
Rhys Dowling (Aus) 3-0 [wc] Jason Holmes (Aus)                    11/2, 11/3, 11/5 (23m)
[Q] Sandeep Ramachandran (Ind) 3-1 Rohan Toole (Aus)  8/11, 11/5, 11/6, 11/7 (36m)
[8] Kush Kumar (Ind) 3-1 Ko Youngjo (Kor)                     11/4, 11/2, 7/11, 11/7 (42m)

[5] Joel Makin (Wal) 3-0 [Q] Darren Chan (Mas)                       11/9, 11/3, 11/3 (22m)
Ben Grindrod (Nzl) 3-1 [Q] Vivian Rhamanan (Sin)            11/6, 12/10, 8/11, 11/8 (37m)
[Q] Luke Jones (Nzl) 3-0 Steven Liu (Mac)                              11/2, 11/7, 11/7 (21m)
[2] Rex Hedrick (Aus) 3-0 [Q] Jong Myoung Park (Kor)               11/9, 11/7, 11/4 (40m)

02-Aug, Qualifying:
Vivian Rhamanan (Sin) 3-0 Daehoon Jeong (Kor)               11/8, 11/6, 11/4 (27m)
Darren Chan (Mas) 3-1 Luca Wilhelmi (Sui)            10/12, 11/9, 11/8, 12/10 (39m)
Connor Sheen (Eng) 3-0 Tyler Hawkins (Aus)                    11/3, 11/2, 11/5 (19m)
Sandeep Ramachandran (Ind) 3-0 Caillin Austin (Aus)         11/8, 11/5, 11/7 (26m)
Jong Myoung Park (Kor) 3-0 Dominique Ratcliffe (Aus)        11/8, 11/5, 11/9 (22m)
Luke Jones (Nzl) 3-1 Rodney Martin (Aus)                11/8, 9/11, 11/5, 11/9 (45m)
Vincent Droesbeke (Fra) 3-2 Darcy Evans (Aus) 11/4, 1/11, 2/1, 11/7, 11/5 (52m)
Syed Azlan Amjad (Qat) 3-1 Nathan Lindner (Aus)    11/4, 4/11, 11/1, 11/3 (30m)
Victorian Open 2016
02-07 Aug, Melbourne, Australia, $10k
Round One
04 Aug  17.45-20.00
05 Aug
06 Aug
07 Aug
[1] Dipika Pallikal (Ind)
11/6, 11/6, 11/2 (24m)
[Q] Teh Min Jie (Mas)
[1] Dipika Pallikal
7/11, 11/6, 11/4, 11/8 (40m)
[8] Megan Craig
[1] Dipika Pallikal

11/4, 11/4, 11/2 (24m)

Nouran El Torky

[1] Dipika Pallikal 


 6/11, 11/4, 3/11, 11/7, 11/9 (80m)


[2] Millie Tomlinson

[8] Megan Craig (Nzl)
 11/5, 4/11, 7/11, 11/5, 11/8 (43m)
[wc] Tamika Saxby (Aus)
[5] Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn)
11/5, 14/16, 8/11, 11/5, 12/10 (73m)
Sarah Cardwell (Aus)
[5] 11/5, 11/6, 7/11, 11/9 (46m)
Nouran El Torky
[3] Christine Nunn (Aus)
 11/6, 11/7, 11/8 (32m)
Nouran El Torky (Egy)
[Q] Rachel Arnold (Mas)
11/6, 11/7, 4/11, 11/5 (40m)
[4] Nele Gilis (Bel)
[4] Nele Gilis
8/11, 11/9, 11/6, 11/9 (64m)
[6] Mayar Hany
[6] Mayar Hany

 11/3, 12/10, 3/11, 9/11, 11/7 (57m)

[2] Millie Tomlinson

[Q] Danielle Letourneau (Can)
11/5, 11/2, 8/11, 11/8 (36m)
[6] Mayar Hany (Egy)
Amanda Landers-Murphy (Nzl)
11/8, 11/8, 6/11, 7/11, 12/10 (53m)
[7] Siyoli Waters (Rsa)
[7] Siyoli Waters
11/8, 11/6, 11/4 (30m)
[2] Millie Tomlinson
[Q] Hana Ramadan (Egy)
11/5, 11/6, 11/2 (27 mins)
[2] Millie Tomlinson (Eng)

03-Aug, Finals:
Teh Min Jie (Mas) 3-1 Lakeesha Rarere (Aus)            11/8, 11/13, 11/1, 11/9 (38m)
Hana Ramadan (Egy) 3-1 Stephanie Wighton (Aus)     8/11, 11/2, 11/4, 11/5 (25m)
Danielle Letourneau (Can) 3-0 Sachika Ingale (Ind)            11/6, 11/4, 11/8 (18m)
Rachel Arnold (Mas) 3-0 Samantha Calvert (Aus)               11/3, 11/3, 11/6 (13m)

02-Aug, Round One:
Teh Min Jie (Mas) 3-0 Samantha Foyle (Aus)                    13/11, 11/1, 11/7 (26m)
Lakeesha Rarere (Aus) 3-0 Selena Shaikh (Aus)                 11/2, 11/5, 11/5 (21m)
Hana Ramadan (Egy) 3-0 Taylor Flavell (Aus)                     11/2, 11/5, 11/4 (16m)
Stephanie Wighton (Aus) 3-1 Reyna Pacheco (Usa)    11/8, 11/5, 8/11, 11/2 (28m)
Danielle Letourneau (Can) 3-0 Jasmine Chan (Aus)              11/4, 11/2, 11/8 (19m)
Sachika Ingale (Ind) 3-0 Grazia Guida (Aus)                        11/7, 11/2, 11/6 (17m)
Samantha Calvert (Aus) 3-0 Liu Kwai Chi (Mac)                  11/5, 11/4, 11/4 (15m)
Rachel Arnold (Mas) 3-0 Elspeth Young (Sco)                     11/6, 11/7, 11/9 (17m)
05-Aug, Quarters:
Hedrick flies the flag in Melbourne

Rex Hedrick has continued to fly the flag as the only Australian left in the Victorian Open main draw after he moved through to the Men’s event semi-final stage on Friday night.

The local Westerfolds Squash Club player and number two seed had a slow start against Welshman Joel Makin losing the first game 3-11, but eventually found his touch to take out the next three games in a tight struggle, 14-12, 11-3, 11-3.

Hedrick will now face eighth seed Kush Kumar in Saturday night’s semi-final, who upset Swiss fourth seed Reiko Peter in their quarter-final clash.

Kumar looked to be on his way out of the tournament after a strong start from Peter saw him lose the first two games, but the world number 102 fought back in courageous fashion, eventually taking it 10-12, 5-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-6.

Fellow Indian Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu will join Kumar in the semi-final stage after he got the better of New Zealand’s Evan Williams in four.

Much like his countryman, Sandhu was forced to come from behind after losing the first, but was able to overcome the plucky Kiwi in four, 9/11, 11/2, 11/2, 11/7.

Sandhu will now face tournament number one seed Joe Lee, who unlike his fellow semi-finalists had a reasonably straight forward three-game victory over Irishman Arthur Gaskin.

For a full list of results and upcoming fixtures in the Men's PSA M10 tournament, click here.

In the Women’s event, top seed Dipika Pallikal was made to work hard to gain her ticket to the semi-final against New Zealand’s Megan Craig.

Craig made a promising start to the contest by taking out the first game, forcing the Indian world number 19 to dig deep.

Eventually Pallikal assumed control of the match and progressed with a 7/11, 11/6, 11/4, 11/8 victory.

She will now face the only unseeded player left in the draw, Nouran El Torky, after she defeated Japan’s Misaki Kobayashi.

The Egyptian got the jump on her more fancied opponent by taking out the first two games, before number five seed Kobayashi responded to win the third.

But it was El Torky who kept her nerve in the fourth to secure her spot in the final four, 11/5, 11/6, 7/11, 11/9.

The other Women’s semi-final match up will see El Torky’s compatriot Mayar Hany come up against English number two seed Millie Tomlinson.

Hany caused somewhat of an upset by toppling fourth seed Belgian, Nele Gilis, with the sixth seed recovering from being 1-0 down to win 8/11, 11/9, 11/6, 11/9.

Tomlinson on the other hand was clinical in her dismissal of South African Siyoli Waters, securing her passage through to the next stage with a straight-game victory, 11/8, 11/6, 11/4.

Draws & Results

Live Streaming (for finals)

All but one seed through to quarters

The quarter-final draw of both the Men’s and Women’s sections of the 2016 Victorian Open was decided, with a predominately international field featuring in both competitions.

At the conclusion of Day 3, eight different nationalities still remain in the Men’s competition, while seven different nationalities make up the quarter-final places in the Women’s event.

The second round of the Men’s competition left little to the imagination, as seven of the eight matches in play resulted in straight-sets victories.

Third seed Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu managed to fight off plucky Kiwi Lance Beddoes, who despite claiming the third game could not continue the momentum, eventually going down 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6.

Victorian Rex Hendrick justified his second seeding in the competition wiping Kiwi Luke Jones off the court to progress with an 11-5, 11-1, 11-4 win.

Evan Williams continued on with the great form that saw him take out last week's Bendigo International Open, making light work of French opponent Vincent Droesbeke, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4.

Australian duo Rhys Dowling and Thomas Calvert could not continue the form that saw them reach the second round of competition – going out at the hands of Reiko Peter and Arthur Gaskin respectively.

In the Women’s competition, seven of the eight seeds made it through to the quarters, with third-seeded Victorian Christine Nunn knocked out after losing to Egyptian Nouran El Torky, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8.

It was a comfortable win for El Torky, who will now face Japanese fifth seed Misaki Kobayashi in the round of eight.

Kobayashi made it through after a marathon fight against one of Victoria’s other great hopes, Sarah Caldwell, and after a torrid and tense battle scraped home with an 11-5, 14-16, 8-11, 11-5, 12-10 win.

One of the highlights of the opening women’s main-draw round was the straight-sets victory to Brit Millie Tomlinson, beating Hana Ramadan 11-5, 11-6, 11-2, Tomlinson avenging her defeat at the hands of Ramadan in last week's Bendigo International.

Despite beating Tomlinson on her way to claiming 2016 Bendigo International Open last week, Ramadan was simply no match for the second seed this time around, who clearly had revenge on her mind heading into this event.

Other matches to take place in the opening round saw Kiwi Megan Craig beat Aussie wildcard Tamika Saxby (11-5, 4-11, 7-11, 11-5 , 11-8), while top-seed Dipika Pallikal easily accounted for Malaysian Teh Min Jie, 11-6, 11-6, 11-2.

South African Siyoli Waters, Egypt’s Mayar Hany and Belgian Nele Gilis also won through to the quarter-finals.

Draws & Results

Live Streaming (for finals)

Top Men’s seeds through,
Women’s qualifying complete on Day Two

The top eight seeds in the 2016 Victorian Open Squash Championships all made it through to the second round of the men's at the Mulgrave Country Club on Wednesday night.

Top seed Joe Lee, main local hope and number two seed Rex Hedrick, Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu, Reiko Peter, Joel Makin, Arthur Gaskin, Evan Williams and Kush Kumar all won their opening round matches on Day 2 and will continue their campaigns in the next round on Thursday evening.

Day 2 action also saw the qualifiers from Day 1 enter the main draw, with Vincent Droesbeke, Indian Sandeep Ramachandran and Luke Jones all progressing to the second round.

The news wasn’t so good for the other qualifiers from the opening day in Jong Myoung Park, Vivian Rhamanan, Syed Azlan Amjad, Connor Sheen and local Mulgrave Country Club player Darren Chan, who went down in their respective matches.

Other local Victorian players bundled out from the main draw on Wednesday night included Melbourne University’s David Clegg and Westerfolds’ Jason Holmes, leaving Hedrick as the sole Victorian male left in the tournament.

Hedrick does however have an unseeded Australian duo accompanying him in the second round, with Queensland’s Thomas Calvert and Northern Territory’s Rhys Dowling still in the draw.

A full list of opening round results and second round fixtures from the PSA M10 tournament can be found here.

Day 2 of the Victorian Open also saw qualifying for the Women’s  tournament wrap up, with Teh Min Jie, Rachel Arnold, Danielle Letourneau and Hana Ramadan all booking their places in the main draw.

From an Australian point of view, the wins of Min Jie, Arnold and Ramadan unfortunately came at the expense of Lakeesha Rarere, Samantha Calvert and Stephanie Wighton respectively.

Australia will instead be represented in the main Women’s draw by Victorian contenders Christine Nunn (third seed) and Sarah Cardwell, while New South Wales’ Tamika Saxby will also begin her tournament in the main draw.


Draws & Results


02-Aug, Qualifying:
Former world champ returns
to the court on Day One

The return of former world champion Rodney Martin to a PSA World Tour event was the highlight of the opening day at the 2016 Victorian Open.

Kicking off at the Mulgrave Country Club on Tuesday night, the attention of many of the observers in attendance was focused on 50-year-old Martin, who took on New Zealand’s Luke Jones in the hope of qualifying for the main draw of the Men’s Open.

19-year-old Jones, who was still five years off being born when Martin famously won the 1991 World Open, showed he wasn’t daunted by his well-credentialed opponent by taking out the first game.

Knowing he needed to lift to stay in the contest, Martin thrilled onlookers by showing glimpses of his brilliant best to snatch the second.

But belying the experience gap between the two, it was Jones who held his nerve to secure a 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9 victory, and in the process ensured Martin’s first on-court appearance at a PSA  event in 22 years was short-lived.

Other qualifiers for the main draw of the Men’s Open were Mulgrave local Darren Chan, England’s Connor Sheen, India’s Sandeep Ramachandran, South Korea’s Jong Myoung Park, Qatar’s Syed Azlan Amjad, Singapore’s Vivian Rhamanan and France’s Vincent Droesbeke.

In the first round of Women’s qualifying, Egypt’s Hana Ramadan continued on with the form that saw her win the Bendigo International Open title on the weekend by defeating young Victorian Taylor Flavell, 11-2, 11-5, 11-4.

On a better note for Australians seeking a spot in the main draw, Stephanie Wighton, Samantha Calvert and Lakeesha Rarere all made it through to the second round of Women’s qualifying.

Also joining them in the next qualifying round will be Malaysian duo Teh Min Jie and Rachel Arnold, Canada’s Danielle Letourneau and India’s Sachika Ingale.

Draws & Results


01-Aug, Preview:
Local hope Hedrick ready to perform
at Victorian Open

Top ranked Victorian Rex Hedrick will enter this week’s Victorian Open at Mulgrave Country Club full of confidence.

The 27-year-old warmed up for the state’s most prestigious squash tournament by taking out the Kooyong International over the weekend, and prior to that won the Malaysian Squash Tour III event in April before finishing runner-up in the New Zealand International in June.

Ever the tough self-marker, Hedrick said there were still elements of his game that had required improvement in the past few months, but was confident he was ready to perform at his peak this week.

“There’s been a few mixed results; I’ve been reasonably happy with my form but I lost a couple of matches to Paul Coll over in New Zealand," Hedrick said.

"Whenever you are losing a couple matches in a row, you’re always reviewing what you’re doing wrong and how you can improve on that for the next tournament coming up, which is the Vic Open.

“I’ve been back to the drawing board a little bit, but I’m confident I can play some good squash during the tournament.”

Coming into this year’s Victorian Open as the number two seed in the Men's draw, Hedrick said he had a point to prove after being hampered by injury during his second round exit in 2015.

“It was a pretty disappointing result at the Vic Open last year for myself,” Hedrick said.

"I was struggling a little bit with injury with my hamstrings at the time, but they have come good now so I’m hoping to do a lot better than last time.”

While the world number 57 says playing in a major tournament in his home state ‘will definitely be a benefit’, he doesn’t expect it will bring an overbearing expectation to perform.

“I don’t think it is too much added pressure, you sort of just see it as another pro tournament,” Hedrick said.

“You’re there to compete and do your best, and obviously being on home soil means you’ll have some more support and maybe a little bit of added pressure because you know so many people watching.

“You are obviously most comfortable at home, but sometimes you can fall into the trap of being a little too comfortable, so you need to make sure you are still preparing fine and doing the things that you are normally doing at a tournament, because when you are away your sole focus is just to compete.

“At the end of the day, once the tournament starts it will just feel like another tournament I believe."

And with the 2016 Australian Open immediately succeeding the Victorian Open, Hedrick says he can’t wait for the opportunity to again compete in major tournaments in his backyard.

“At the start of the year when you are mapping out what tournaments you’ll play, you lock the Victorian and Australian Opens in straight away because they are a couple of events that you know you’re keen to play in and will play in,” Hedrick said.

“Even though you’re playing other tournaments, you have got it in the back of your head that you have to be preparing for these as well because they will be coming up and you’re locked into them from very early on."

The 2016 Victorian Open  will be held at the Mulgrave Country Club from August 2-7, with qualifying matches for both the Men's and Women's Opens beginning tomorrow night.

Draws & Results

 TAGS :   2015 Event | Search


[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

© 2016 SquashSite 

  © 2016 SquashSite