Windy City 2017

SquashSite   all about Squash

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

Windy City Open 2017
21 Feb - 01 Mar , Chicago, Usa

01-Mar, Finals: 

[3] Raneem El Welily
(Egy) 3-1 [1] Nour El Sherbini (Egt)
             10/12, 11/7, 11/7, 11/7 (42m)

[3] Gregory Gaultier (
Fra) 3-1 [5] Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy)
                5/11, 11/8, 11/2, 11/4 (51m)
 

Welily and Gaultier take
the titles in Chicago                      PSA report


Raneem El Welily made it three Windy City titles in a row as she came froma  game down to beat top-seeded compatriot Nour El Sherbini in the women's final, and Gregory Gaultier also recovered from losing the first game to deny Marwan Elshorbagy a first World Series title.

At the presentation ceremony it was announced that the prize fund for next year's event will be raised to a record $500k, shared equally between the two events.
 

Men's Draw

Women's Draw

Chicago is GMT -6hrs


Egyptian view on PharaohSquash

PSA reports

Windy City Open 2017
21 Feb - 01 Mar , Chicago, Usa - MEN
Round One 
23 (T) & 24 (B) Feb
Round Two
25-26 Feb
Quarters
27 Feb
Semis
28 Feb
Final
01 Mar
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy)
14/12, 11/6, 8/11, 9/11, 11/7 (94m)
Paul Coll (Nzl)
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy

11/9, 11/6, 11/8 (42m)

Cesar Salazar
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy

1/11, 11/8, 13/11, 5/11, 11/8 (69m)

[5] Marwan Elshorbagy

[5] Marwan Elshorbagy

 

11/8, 11/9, 8/11, 11/9 (61m)

 

[6] Ali Farag

[5] Marwan Elshorbagy

 

 

 

 

5/11, 11/8, 11/2, 11/4 (51m)

 

 

 

 

[3] Gregory Gaultier

Cesar Salazar (Mex)
11/4, 7/11, 11/8, 11/4 (57m)
[Q] Campbell Grayson (Nzl)
Cameron Pilley (Aus)
9/11, 8/11, 11/8, 11/5, 11/7 (119m)
Steve Coppinger (Rsa)
Steve Coppinger

11/4, 9/11, 12/10, 4/11, 11/6 (63m)

[5] Marwan Elshorbagy
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy)
11/9, 13/11, 11/9 (41m)
[Q] Karim Ali Fathi (Egy)
[6] Ali Farag (Egy)
6/11, 11/4, 11/7, 4/11, 11/7 (65m)
Miguel Rodriguez (Col)
[6] Ali Farag

6/11, 11/9, 5/11, 11/6, 11/6 (69m)

Diego Elias
[6] Ali Farag

8/11, 11/8, 11/4, 11/5 (52m)

Simon Rosner

Diego Elias (Per)
11/8, 11/6, 11/6 (66m)
Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)
Simon Rosner (Ger)
11/13, 11/4, 11/4, 11/8 (54m)
[wc] Chris Hanson (Usa)
Simon Rosner

11/6, 11/8, 6/11, 11/3 (47m)

[4] Ramy Ashour
[4] Ramy Ashour (Egy)
11/2, 11/8, 11/3 (23m)
[Q] Olli tuominen (Fin)
[Q] Joe Lee (Eng)
11/7, 11/7, 11/3 (36m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
[3] Gregory Gaultier

11/2, 11/0, 11/1 (16m)

Daryl Selby
[3] Gregory Gaultier

11/6, 1/10, 11/5 (41m)

James Willstrop

[3] Gregory Gaultier

 

[3] Gregory Gaultier

 

Borja Golan

[Q] Lucas Serme (Fra)
11/7, 11/6, 4/11, 2/11, 11/8 (82m)
Daryl Selby (Eng)
Mohamed Abouelgar (Egy)
11/6, 10/12, 5/11, 11/7, 11/8 (61m)
Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)
Mohamed Abouelgar

11/4, 11/8, 8/11, 13/11 (70m)

James Willstrop
James Willstrop (Eng)
11/5, 11/5, 11/1 (34m)
[8] Omar Mosaad (Egy)
[Q] Leo Au (Hkg)
5/11, 11/7, 10/12, 11/9, 11/7 (80m)
[7] Tarek Momen (Egy)
[Q] Leo Au

1/11, 11/5, 11/4, 11/7 (56m)

Borja Golan
Borja Golan

8/11, 11/4, 11/9, 11/9 (73m)

[2] Karim Abdel Gawad

Borja Golan (Esp)
11/8, 10/12, 11/9, 11/9 (71m)
Max Lee (Hkg)
[Q] Nicolas Mueller (Sui)
11/6, 11/7, 11/7 (28m)
Fares Dessouky (Egy)
Fares Dessouky

11/6, 10/12, 11/8, 11/9 (59m)

[2] Karim Abdel Gawad
[Q] Alan Clyne (Sco)
8/11, 11/5, 11/7, 11/5 (45m)
[2] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)

Qualifying, 21-22 Feb:

MEN'S FINALS:
 
[7] Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-0 Farhan Zaman (Pak)                           11/8, 11/2, 11/9 (33m)
[3] Leo Au (Hkg) 3-0 Raphael Kandra (Ger)                                                11/3 rtd (7m)
[8] Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 3-1 Todd Harrity (Usa)           11/9, 10/12, 11/5, 11/5 (56m)
Olli Tuominen (Fin) 3-2 [2] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)  11/3, 12/14, 11/6, 7/11, 11/8 (71m)
[4] Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-1 Arturo Salazar (Mex)             8/11, 12/10, 11/7, 11/7 (52m)
Joe Lee (Eng) 3-0 Alister Walker (Bot)                                       12/10, 11/3, 11/8 (43m)
[5] Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-0 Ben Coleman (Eng)                               11/2, 11/2, 11/4 (33m)
Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) 3-2 [1] Gregoire Marche (Fra)   9/11, 5/11, 11/6, 11/2, 11/3 (61m)


Round One:

[7] Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-0 John Rooney (Irl)                       11/0, 11/6, 11/5 (28m)
Farhan Zaman (Pak) 3-1 Christopher Binnie (Jam)    11/6, 8/11, 11/6, 11/9 (42m)
Ben Coleman (Eng) 3-0 Dylan Cunningham (Usa)               11/8, 11/5, 11/7 (38m)
[5] Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-1 Eddie Charlton (Eng)           9/11, 11/5, 11/8, 11/8 (69m)

[3] Leo Au (Hkg) 3-1 Mark Heather (Eng)                    11/6, 8/11, 11/2, 11/4 (30m)
Raphael Kandra (Ger) 3-2 Nathan Lake (Eng)  11/8, 7/11, 7/11, 12/10, 11/4 (77m)
[8] Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 3-0 Babatunde Ajagbe (Ngr)     11/4, 11/5, 11/7 (31m)
Todd Harrity (Usa) 3-1 Bryan Byrne (Irl)                      11/9, 11/5, 9/11, 11/5 (45m)

[2] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) 3-1 Chris Gordon (Usa)      7/11, 11/5, 11/7, 11/8 (56m)
Olli Tuominen (Fin) 3-2 Peter Creed (Wal)          8/11, 11/9, 11/7, 1/11, 11/8 (63m)
Arturo Salazar (Mex) 3-1 Charles Sharpes (Eng)        11/7, 12/10, 3/11, 11/7 (50m)
[4] Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-1 Noah Browne (Ber)          11/3, 7/11, 11/9, 11/7 (32m)

Alister Walker (Bot) 3-1 [6] Declan James (Eng)       14/16, 11/8, 12/10, 11/9 (70m)
Joe Lee (Eng) 3-0 Henrik Mustonen (Fin)                              11/7, 11/3, 11/6 (31m)
Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) 3-0 Mike McCue (Can)                           12/10, 11/5, 11/4 (40m)
[1] Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-0 Yoni Ellous (Ned)                    11/4, 11/0, 11/1 (21m)

Windy City Open 2017
21 Feb - 01 Mar , Chicago, Usa  - WOMEN
Round One 
23 (T) & 24 (B) Feb
Round Two
25-26 Feb
Quarters
27 Feb
Semis
28 Feb
Final
01 Mar
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)
11/7, 11/8, 11/4 (22m)
[Q] Nadine Shahin (Egy)
[1] Nour El Sherbini

11/2, 11/7, 11/8 (25m)

[15] Victoria Lust
[1] Nour El Sherbini

11/8, 6/11, 11/6, 11/4 (45m)

[7] Nicol David

[1] Nour El Sherbini

 

8/11, 11/3, 11/6, 11/4 (46m)

 

[4] Camille Serme

[1] Nour El Sherbini

 

 

 

 

 10/12, 11/7, 11/7, 11/7 (42m)

 

 

 

 

[3] Raneem El Welily

[15] Victoria Lust (Eng)
12/10, 13/15, 11/7, 11/8 (46m)
[Q] Samantha Teran (Mex)
[13] Emily Whitlock (Eng)
11/3, 11/6, 11/8 (27m)
Line Hansen (Den)
[13] Emily Whitlock

11/7, 11/6, 11/7 (34m)

[7] Nicol David
[7] Nicol David (Mas)
11/8, 11/6, 11/9 (38m)
[Q] Hania El Hammamy (Egy)
[8] Alison Waters (Eng)
11/7, 11/7, 11/3 (25m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg)
[8] Alison Waters

11/9, 11/7, 11/13, 11/6 (46m)

[16] Joey Chan
[8] Alison Waters

10/12, 11/6, 12/10, 11/4 (51m)

[4] Camille Serme

[16] Joey Chan (Hgk)
11/9, 4/11, 11/3, 11/8 (38m)
[Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy)
[14] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)
6/11, 11/6, 6/11, 11/6, 11/9 (66m)
Tesni Evans (Wal)
Tesni Evans

8/11, 11/8, 11/6, 13/11 (56m)

[4] Camille Serme
[4] Camille Serme (Fra)
11/7, 11/6, 7/11, 11/4 (45m)
Heba El Torky (Egy)
Jenny Duncalf (Eng)
11/5, 9/11, 11/7, 11/3 (35m)

[3] Raneem El Welily (Egy)
[3] Raneem El Welily

11/8, 8/211, 11/4, 11/7 (37m)

[11] Annie Au
[3] Raneem El Welily

11/6, 11/7, 5/11, 11/5 (30m)

[6] Amanda Sobhy

[3] Raneem El Welily 

 

 7/11, 11/6, 9/11, 11/5, 11/9 (62m)

 

[2] Nouran Gohar

[Q] Mayar Hany (Egy)
11/4, 11/8, 11/8 (27m)

[11] Annie Au (Hkg)
[wc] Olivia Blatchford (Usa)
13/11, 11/4, 11/5 (31m)
[12] Joshna Chinappa (Ind)
[wc] Olivia Blatchford

11/7, 12/14, 12/10, 11/3 (41m)

[6] Amanda Sobhy
[Q] Nele Gilis (Bel)
11/5, 11/3, 11/1 (20m)
[6] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)
Mariam Metwally (Egy)
11/9, 8/11, 11/5, 11/7 (40m)
[5] Laura Massaro (Eng)
[5] Laura Massaro

11/2, 11/8, 11/8 (30m)

[Q] Sam Cornett
[5] Laura Massaro

11/7, 11/3, 11/5 (37m)

[2] Nouran Gohar

[Q] Sam Cornett (Can)
11/13, 11/7, 15/13, 11/9 (48m)
[9] Joelle King (Nzl)
Donna Urquhart (Aus)
11/8, 11/9, 11/8 (30m)
[10] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)
[10] Sarah-Jane Perry

6/11, 11/9, 11/9, 11/6 (49m)

[2] Nouran Gohar
[Q] Fiona Moverley (Eng)
9/11, 11/7, 11/4, 11/7 (38m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (Egy)

Qualifying, 21-22 Feb:

WO
MEN'S FINALS:

[8] Mayar Hany (Egy) 3-2 Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy)           6/11, 11/5, 9/11, 11/5, 11/3 (49m)
[7] Samantha Teran (Mex) 3-2 Milou vd Heijden (Ned)  11/7, 8/11, 11/13, 11/8, 11/7 (61m)
Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 [6] Millie Tomlinson (Eng)                    11/7, 11/7, 11/7 (34m)
Sam Cornett (Can) 3-1 [2] Coline Aumard (Fra)                     4/11, 11/8, 12/10, 11/6 (48m)
[5] Fiona Moverley (Eng) 3-2 Hollie Naughton (Can)     11/3, 11/7, 7/11, 12/14, 11/7 (49m)
Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-2 [4] Rachael Grinham (Aus)                 7/11, 8/11, 11/7, 11/5, 11/5 (71m)
[3] Nadine Shahin (Egy) 3-0 Tong Tsz-Wing (Hkg)                           11/6, 11/8, 12/10 (34m)

[1] Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) 3-0 Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn)                 11/9, 11/7, 11/2 (24m)

Round One:

[8] Mayar Hany (Egy) 3-0 Wee Nee Low (Mas)                                 11/8, 11/6, 11/2 (20m)
Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy) 3-1 Haley Mendez (Usa)                   11/6, 10/12, 11/5, 11/3 (30m)
Milou van der Heijden (Ned) 3-0 Sadia Gul (Pak)                             12/10, 11/3, 11/6 (24m)
[7] Samantha Teran (Mex) 3-2 Georgina Stoker (Eng)  11/8, 11/4, 11/13, 7/11, 11/9 (46m)

[6] Millie Tomlinson (Eng) 3-0 Nicole Bunyan (Can)                          12/10, 11/7, 11/7 (30m)
Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 Amina Yousry (Egy)                             11/8, 11/8, 11/9 (38m)
Tong Tsz-Wing (Hkg) 3-1 Nikki Todd (Can)                              5/11, 11/7, 12/10, 11/7 (46m)
[3] Nadine Shahin (Egy) 3-2 Danielle Letourneau (Can) 11/5, 12/10, 2/11, 8/11, 11/8 (38m)

[2] Coline Aumard (Fra) 3-0 Sachika Ingale (Ind)                              11/8, 11/1, 11/8 (26m)
Sam Cornett (Can) 3-1 Sarah Cardwell (Aus)                          9/11, 11/2, 11/8, 11/7 (39m)
Hollie Naughton (Can) 3-1 Emilia Soini (Fin)                             11/4, 8/11, 11/5, 11/8 (33m)
[5] Fiona Moverley (Eng) 3-0 Maria Toor Pakay (Pak)                      11/5, 13/11, 11/5 (23m)

[4] Rachael Grinham (Aus) 3-0 Rachael Chadwick (Eng)                   11/4, 11/5, 11/7 (24m)
Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-0 Reyna Pacheco (Usa)                                          11/1, 11/3, 11/5 (20m)
Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) 3-2 Tamika Saxby (Aus)           6/11, 9/11, 12/10, 11/7, 11/2 (39m)
[1] Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy)  bye

28-Feb, Semis:
Egyptian trio advances
to Windy City finals                            PSA report


Three Egyptians won through to the Windy City finals in contrasting fashions in Chicago.

Women's top seed Nour El Sherbini was in devastating form as she came from a game down to beat Camille Serme in a battle between the world #1 and #2, while Raneem El Welily came through an all-Egyptian five-game thriller against Nouran Gohar.

In anbother all-Egyptian matchup, Marwan Elshorbagy reached his first World Series final as he beat Ali Farag in four close games, while Gregory Gaultier ended the run of Borja Golan in straight games.

 

Men's Draw

Women's Draw

Chicago is GMT -6hrs


Egyptian view on PharaohSquash

PSA reports

27-Feb, Quarters:
Marwan takes one at last                   PSA report
as Golan ousts Gawad ...


Marwan Elshorbagy beat his elder brother Mohamed for the first time in PSA to reach the semi-finals, where he will met Ali Farag, who came from a game down to beat Simopn Rosner, in an all-Egyptian semi.

In the women's top half world number one Nour El Sherbini made it seven wins in a row against Nicol David, while Camille Serme continued her 2017 unbeaten run with a 3-1 win over Alison Waters.

The bottom half of the men's draw witnessed an even bigger upset as Borja Golan beat second seeded world champion Karim Abdel Gawad in four games, setting up a semi-final with Gregory Gaultier, who beat James Willstrop in straight games.

The evening's women's matches went the way of the Egyptians as Raneem El Welily and Nouran Gohar beat Amanda Sobhy and Laura Massaro to ensure that the top four seeds contest the semis. 

26-Feb, Round Two (bottom) 
Quarter-finalists settled in Chicago  PSA Report

THe second day of round two action in Chicage saw the quarter-finalists decided. There were no upsets to report as second and third seeds Karim Abdel Gawad and Gregory Gaultier won through, and they'll meet Borja Golan and James Willstrop in the last eight.

In the women's draw the bottom half quarters will be Raneem El Welily v Amanda Sobhy and Nouran Gohar v Laura Massaro.

With Egyptians featuring in six of the eight quarter-finals, you should check out the reports on PharaohSquash ...

25-Feb, Round Two (top):   

Rosner stops Ramy,
Shorbagys set to meet again             PSA Report

Round Two in Chicago started with the top half of the draws, one big upset and a couple of escapes.

Germany's Simon Rosner scored his second-ever win (in 11 attempts) against Ramy Ashour to set up a quarter-final against another Egyptian, Ali Farag, who survived a five-game encounter with Diego Elias.

The other men's quarter will be another all-Elshorbagy affair after top seed Mohamed eased past Cesar Salazar while Marwan came through in five against Steve Coppinger, saying "I don't know how I won that!".

No upsets in the women's draw as
Nour El Sherbini, Nicol David, Alison Waters and Camille Serme set up two enticing quarter-finals.

Men's Draw

Women's Draw

Chicago is GMT -6hrs


Egyptian view on PharaohSquash

PSA reports

24-Feb, Round One, Bottom half:
Sobhy and Blatchford set up
all-American matchup                      PSA report


Round one was completed in Chicago with significant upsets for James Willstrop, beating eighth seed Omar Mosaad in straight games, and qualifier Leo Au, a five game winner over seventh seed Tarek Momen. 

Amanda Sobhy and Olivia Blatchford guaranteed a home quarter0finalist as they set up a last sixteen clash, wildcard Blatchford beating Joshna Chinappa in three, but the biggest women's upset came as Canadian qualifier Sam Cornett came from a game down to beat 9th seed Joell King.



24-Feb, Round One (top):
  
Elshorbagy survives in Chicago
as Tesni topples Tayeb ...               PSA report

  
The main draw got under way in Chicago with a trio of epic top half encounters. Top seed Mohamed Elshorbagy survived a 94m five-setter against Paul Coll; Steve Coppinger came from two games down to beat Cameron Pilley in two hours; Ali Farag won a see-saw five-setter over Miguel Rodriguez.

In the women's draw all the matches went to seeding until the last encounter, in which Tesni Evans came from 3-8 down in the fifth to beat Nour El Tayeb.

23-Feb:
Qualifying complete in Chicago

After two rounds of qualifying at the University Club of Chicago the main draws of the latest World Series event are complete, with three unexpected qualifiers in each of the draw.

For the men, top seed Gregoire Marche succumbed to a comeback from Karim Ali Fathi  veteran Finn Olli Tuominen beat second seed Nafiizwan Adnan in five, and British Nationals finalist Joe Lee beat yesterday's giant-killer Alister Walker to reach the main draw.

On the women's side Nele Gilis came from two down to beat Rachael Grinham, Hania El Hammamy beat Millie Tomlinson in three, and Sam Cornett took out second seed Coline Aumard to advance.
 

Men's Draw

Women's Draw

PSA reports

Chicago is GMT -6hrs

 TAGS :   Previous Events | Search |

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite