History

• Tecnifibre British Junior Open 2010 • 02-06 January, Sheffield  •  


2009 Full Coverage

 Finals Day 2008
plus daily reports

Finals Day 2007
Finals Day 2006
Finals Day 2005


Full details from 2007, 2006, 2005

The Drysdale Cup
(Boys U19 Championship)

U19 Boys Finals

2009: 
Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Ivan Yuen         11/8, 11/7, 13/11 (33m)
2008: 
Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Gregoire Marche      9/6, 9/7, 9/1 (50m)
2007:  Omar Mosaad bt Aamir Atlas Khan          9/5, 6/9, 9/2, 9/2 (62m)
2006:  Ramy Ashour bt Aamir Atlas Khan                 9/0, 9/6, 9/0 (29m)
2005:  Basit Ashfaq bt Tarek Momen               10/8, 5/9, 9/2, 9/1 (62m)
2004:  Saurav Ghosal bt Mahmoud Adel                   9/0, 9/6, 9/1 (33m)
2003:  Safeer Ullah Khan bt Dylan Bennett        9/0, 0/9, 9/7, 8/10, 10/9
2002:  James Willstrop bt Peter Barker                              9/6, 9/5, 9/4
2001:  Gregory Gaultier bt James Willstrop                        9/5, 9/7, 9/4
2000:  Karim Darwish bt Mohammed Abbas                     9/6, 10/8, 9/1
1999:  Nick Matthew bt Ong Beng Hee                                           w/o 
 
           The Drysdale Cup:  finals since 1985 and history

98 Ong Beng Hee, 97 A Faizy, 96 A Faizy, 98 I Higgins, 94 A Barada,
93 J Rennie, 92 J Raumolin, 91 S Parke, 90 P Marshall, 89 S Parke
88 D Harris, 87 D Harris,m 86 D Harris, 85 D Harris, 84 D Lloyd,
83 J Hickox, 82 C Dittmar, 81 C Dittmar, 80 S Davenport
U19 Girls Finals

2009:  Wee Wern Low bt Dipika Pallikal       11/2, 11/8, 8/11, 11/8 (42m)
2008: 
Camille Serme bt Annie Au               7/9, 2/9, 9/3, 9/3, 9/7 (69m)
2007:  Raneem El Weleily bt Camille Serme 9/2, 9/2, 6/9, 3/9, 9/1 (48m)
2006:  Lina El Tannir bt Raneem El Weleily        2/9, 10/9, 9/7, 9/6 (39m)
2005:  Joshna Chinappa bt Tenille Swartz            3/9, 9/4, 9/6, 9/3 (44m)
2004:  Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Joshna Chinappa         9/4, 9/0, 9/7 (24m)
2003:  Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Kasey Brown                        9/1, 9/3, 9/1
2002:  Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Manuela Zehnder                10/8, 9/6, 9/0
2001:  Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Jenny Duncalf                9/4, 9/2, 6/9, 9/4
2000:  Nicol David bt Vicky Hynes                                1/9, 9/2, 9/1, 9/6
1999:  Elisabet Sado bt Cheryl Beaumont                            9/7, 9/5, 9/4
1998:  Tania Bailey bt Siu Lynn Leong                                 9/7, 9/1, 9/4
1997:  Kim Hannes-Teunen bt Isabelle Stoehr       6/9, 6/9, 9/2, 10/9, 9/3
1996:  Tracey Shenton bt Janie Thacker               5/9, 9/5, 10/8, 5/9, 9/3

94 J Tranfield, 93 S Schoene, 92 S Schoene, 91 C Jackman,
90 C Jackman, 89 D Vardy, 88 D Vardy, 87 D Cardy, 86 S Macfie,
85 T Cunliffe, 84 L Soutter, 83 L Soutter, 82 S Burgess
81 R Strauss, 80 S Cummings
U17 Boys Finals (U16 pre 99)

2009: 
Amr Khalid Khalifa bt Danish Atlas Khan   11/5, 11/3, 14/12 (40m)
2008: 
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Amr Khalid Khalifa      10/8, 9/7, 9/7 (54m)
2007:  Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Andrew Wagih          9/4, 9/3, 9/3 (40m)
2006:  Mohamed AA Reda bt Joe Lee                        9/5, 9/4, 9/3 (41m)
2005:  Omar Mosaad bt Bilal Zaman                         9/3, 9/3, 9/0 (27m)
2004:  Omar Mosaad bt Farhan Mehboob      4/9, 9/5, 9/5, 6/9, 9/7 (73m)
2003:  Yasir Butt bt Farhan Mehboob                                 9/7, 9/2, 10/8
2002:  Safeer Ullah Khan bt Khalid Atlas Khan                     9/6, 9/5, 9/2
2001:  Yasser El Halaby bt Dylan Bennett                     8/9, 9/1, 9/1, 9/6
2000:  James Willstrop bt Borja Golan                         9/2, 3/9, 9/0, 9/2
1999:  Gregory Gaultier bt James Willstrop         6/9, 4/9, 9/4, 9/4, 10/8 

98 A Manso, 97 A Manso, 96 BH Ong, 95 A Faizy, 94 A Faizy, 93 A Barada
92 A Barada, 91 P Hargrave, 90 J Rennie, 89 S Ross, 88 S Parke,
87 S Parke, 86 S Meads. 85 D Walker, 84 D Harris, 83 D Meddings,
82 A Ahmed, 81 N Stiles, 80 C Martini
U17 Girls Finals (U16 pre 99)

2009: 
Nour El Tayeb bt Nouran El Torky            12/10, 11/8, 11/6 (24m)
2008: 
Dipika Pallikal bt Heba El Torky         9/6, 5/9, 9/6, 1/9, 9/5 (48m)
2007:  Heba El Torky bt Alia Balbaa                          9/1, 9/6, 9/1 (22m)
2006:  Camille Serme bt Wee Wern Low                   9/4, 9/6, 9/6 (27m)
2005:  Raneem El Weleily bt Annie Au                     9/6, 10/8, 9/2 (32m)
2004:  Raneem El Weleily bt Sara Badr                     9/3, 9/0, 9/4 (25m)
2003:  Joshna Chinappa bt Donna Urquhart                        9/6, 9/5, 9/7
2002:  Kasey Brown bt Sara Badr                                      9/6, 9/3, 9/2
2001:  Michelle Quibell bt Kasey Brown                              9/1, 9/1, 9/4
2000:  Manuela Zehnder bt Alison Waters                           9/1, 9/7, 9/7
1999:  Nicol David bt Jenny Duncalf                            5/9, 9/2, 9/5, 9/3

98 N David, 97 E Sado, 96 S Leifels, 94 T Bailey, 93 N Grainger,
92 P Pancis, 91 J Tranfield, 90 S Schoene, 89 S Schoene, 88 C Jackman,
87 M Fryer, 86 S Wright, 85 C Mett, 84 S Macfie, 82 L Soutter,
81 L Soutter, 80 L Soutter
U15 Boys Finals (U14 pre 99)

2009: 
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Oliver Holland 11/5,7/11,11/5,12/10 (40m)
2008: 
Karim Ali Fathi bt Nasir Iqbal                          9/2, 9/6, 9/1 (30m)
2007:  Amr Khalid Khalifa bt Nousherwan                   9/3, 9/5, 9/2 (38m)
2006:  Mohamed El Shorbagy bt Adel Zarka 8/10,9/5, 3/9, 9/6, 9/4 (51m)
2005:  Shohaib Hassan bt Ahmed Osama Hawas     10/8, 10/8, 9/1 (38m)
2004:  Aamir Atlas Khan bt Ali Anwar Reda    10/8, 8/10, 9/2, 10/8 (73m)
2003:  Tarek Momen bt Omar Mosaad                         7/9, 9/7, 10/9, 9/6
2002:  Farhan Mehboob bt Yasir Butt                    7/9, 9/1, 9/4, 8/10, 9/4
2001:  Ramy Ashour bt Tom Richards                           5/9, 9/1, 9/5, 9/2
2000:  Omar Refaat bt Sherif Moustafa Kamel               5/9, 9/7, 9/0, 9/2
1999:  Yasser El Halaby bt Omar Refaat                             9/2, 9/3, 9/3

98 Y El Halaby, 97 J Willstrop, 96 A Manso, 95 J Kemp, 94 BH Ong,
93 A Faizy, 92 A Faizy, 91 A Barada, 90 C Tomlinson, 89 P Hargrave,
88 J Rennie, 87 S Ross, 86 S Parke, 85 P Marshall, 84 D Simpson,
83 D Walker, 82 R Graham
U15 Girls Finals (U14 pre 99)

2009: 
Nour El Sherbiny bt Kanzy El Defrawy 11/6,11/6,10/12,4/11,11/4 (42m)
2008: 
Nour El Tayeb bt Menat Aller Nasser              10/8, 9/0, 9/3 (31m)
2007:  Olivia Blatchford bt Wee Nee Low      9/5, 6/9, 2/9, 9/7, 9/2 (39m)
2006:  Heba El Torky bt Laura Gemmell                    9/5, 9/2, 9/0 (22m)
2005:  Heba El Torky bt Alia Balbaa                                   9/3, 9/2, 9/6
2004:  Annie Au bt Shahenda Osama                       9/4, 9/4, 9/4 (33m)
2003:  Raneem El Weleily bt Shahenda Osama                    9/1, 9/6, 9/1
2002:  Raneem El Weleily bt Nehal Yehia                     6/9, 9/2, 9/7, 9/5
2001:  Sara Badr bt Nehal Yehia                                7/9, 9/2, 9/1, 9/4
2000:  Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Amnah El Trabolsy              9/0, 9/4, 9/1
1999:  Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Alison Waters                     9/1, 9/7, 9/0

98 O Kawy, 97 N David, 96 N David, 95 E Sado, 94 V Lankester,
93 I Stoehr, 92 L Hamilton, 91 S Brind

U13 Boys Finals

2009: 
Amr Aboul Souad bt Kush Kumar  11/7,7/11,9/11,11/9,11/7 (41m)
2008:
 Osama Khalid Khalifa bt Shehab Essam           9/5, 9/0, 9/7 (27m)
2007:  Nasir Iqbal bt Fadi Tharwat                           9/4, 10/9, 9/5 (41m)
2006:  Karim Fathy bt Hamza Bokhari                       9/3, 9/2, 9/4 (29m)
2005:  Farhan Zaman bt Fouad Khalifa                               9/2, 9/0, 9/0
2004:  Waqar Mehboob bt Adel Mohamed El Zarka              9/3, 9/0, 9/0
2003:  Aamir Atlas Khan bt Ahmed Havas                          9/1, 9/2, 9/1
2002:  Mohamed Anwar bt Mohamed Said Mahmoud           9/0, 9/7, 9/0
2001:  Tarek Momen bt Omar Mosaad                             9/3, 10/9, 9/2
2000:  Ramy Ashour bt Tarek Momen                               9/3, 9/1, 9/3
1999:  Ramy Ashour bt Tom Richards                               9/0, 9/0, 9/0

U13 Girls Finals

2009: 
Yathreb Adel bt Salma Hani             11/7, 11/8, 3/11, 11/8 (39m)
2008: 
Nour El Sherbeny bt Nour Ibrahim                  9/4, 9/1, 9/2 (20m)
2007:  Nour El Sherbeny bt Salma Esmat                  9/0, 9/3, 9/1 (21m)
2006:  Yan Xin Tan bt Nour El Tayeb                  5/9, 9/7, 9/1, 9/2 (41m)
2005:  Nour El Tayeb bt Abdel Megid                  9/3, 9/5, 7/9, 9/2 (36m)
2004:  Heba El Torky bt Merhan Mahmoud               9/5, 10/8, 9/1 (28m)
2003:  Aliaa Balbaa bt Heba Alaa Anwar                           9/1, 9/3, 9/4   
2002:  Shahenda Osama bt Esra Samy Saied                     9/2, 9/2, 9/2
2001:  Raneem El Weleily bt Shahenda Osama            8/9, 9/4, 9/4, 9/3
2000:  Sara Badr bt Raneem El Weleily                 6/9, 9/7, 9/5, 7/9, 9/5
1999:  Sara Badr bt Raneem El Weleily                             9/6, 10/8, 9/7
  

History

[Home] [Today] [Draws] [Info] [Gallery] [Blog] [History] [En Français]

blog counter
www.bjosquash.com