Boston

PeterNicolSquash.com UK Grand Prix    In association with Prince  

Boston Open 2009:  11-13 December            2008 Event

BOSTON SRC, MAYFLOWER SPORTS CENTRE                           CLUB: 01205 360542
ROSEBERRY AVENUE, BOSTON LINCS  
PE21 7QR             MARK HILDRED 07977 481602

Follow it LIVE - text commentary and  photos

Day Three Results:

Women's Final
Tania Bailey beat Kimberley Hay
       11/1, 11/7, 11/4.

Men's Final
Andy Whipp beat Shaun Le Roux
        9/11, 11/2, 11/3, 14/12.


Day Two Results:

Women's Quarter Finals:


Tania Bailey beat Brogan Lane              11/2, 11/4, 11/1.
Lisa Aitken beat Stacey Preece             11/8, 11/4, 11/8.
Emily Whitlock beat Alex Clark             4/11, 12/10, 11/5, 8/11, 11/9.
Kimberley Hay - Walkover                   (vs. Carrie Hastings).

Men's Quarter Finals

Andy Whipp beat Jethro Binns                4/11, 11/6, 11/7, 11/3.
Rob Sutherland beat Andrew Birks          11/3, 9/11, 11/7, 11/8.
Joel Hinds beat John Rooney                  11/6, 11/5, 11/6.
Shaun Le Roux beat Scott Handley         18/16, 11/1, retired.

Women's Semi Finals

Tania Bailey beat Lisa Aitken                  11/4, 11/9, 11/3.
Kimberley Hay beat Emily Whitlock          11/9, 11/8, 11/7.

Men's Semi Finals

Andy Whipp beat Rob Sutherland 11/7, 11/4, 3/11, 11/6.
Shaun Le Roux beat Joel Hinds 11/9, 11/6, 7/11, 10/12, 11/7.


Day One Men's Results:


Second Round:

Andy Whipp  beat Chris Fuller                 11/8, 11/7, 11/7.
Jethro Binns  beat James Snell                11/9, 9/11, 9/11, 11/5, 11/7.
Andrew Birks  beat Eddie Charlton           7/11, 11/6, 11/13, 12/10, 11/5.
Rob Sutherland  beat Pete Billson            11/9, 9/11, 12/10, 7/11, 11/9.
Shaun le Roux beat Peter Creed              7/11, 11/3, 11/6, 11/8.
Scott Handley  beat Mick Biggs                11/4, 11/6, 11/3.
John Rooney  beat Nic Birt                      11/7, 11/7, 11/9.
Joel Hinds  beat Ben Rodgers                  11/4, 11/2, 11/6

First Round:

Andy Whipp - Bye.
Chris Fuller - Walkover (vs. Martin Gibson)
James Snell (Devon) beat Adam Auckland (Lincolnshire) 11/1, 11/2, 11/8.
Jethro Binns (Wales) beat Chris Hall (Surrey) 11/4, 11/9, 9/11,12/10.

Eddie Charlton - Bye.
Andrew Birks (Shropshire) beat Abid Khan (London) 11/9, 11/6, 9/11, 11/6.
Pete Billson (Lancashire) beat Daniel McGinn (Cambridgeshire) 11/2, 11/4, 11/8.
Rob Sutherland - Bye.

John Rooney - Bye.
Nic Birt (Wales) beat Mark Hildred (Lincolnshire) 11/3, 11/7, 11/7.
Ben Rodgers - Bye.
Joel Hinds (Derbyshire) beat Sean Hunter (Cheshire) 11/5, 11/2, 11/8.

Shaun le Roux - Bye.
Peter Creed (Wales) beat James Jacobsen (Scotland) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8.
Mick Biggs - Walkover (vs. Lloyd Forkan).
Scott Handley - Bye.
  

Boston

[Home] [ABOUT] [Calendar] [BSPA Prince Grand Prix 2000/01 - BSPA] [CONTACT] [Entries] [BRITISH U23] [Rankings]

drupal
statistics

www.bspasquash.co.uk