Today old

European Club Championships 2012   06-08 Sep  Prague  

TODAY
07-Sep, Day Two:
Praha dethrone Paderborn

On a dramatic day in the men's competition defending champions Paderborn were beaten in the quarter-finals by hosts Praha.

Earlier in the day the top eight teams met to decide the finishing positions in their pools with the top three seeds Mulhouse, Aberdeen and Paderborn all winning comfortably.

In Pool D last year's finalists Worms upset the seedings as they beat Slovakian club Strahov 4-0 thus avoiding a last eight meeting with German rivals Paderborn.

In the quarter-finals Mulhouse, Worms and Aberdeen all progressed comfortably enough, but when Gregory Gaultier and Tim Vail put Praha 2-0 up Paderborn were in trouble.

Petr Martin applied the finishing touches for Praha with a 3-2 win over Tim Garner to put the hosts into the semi-finals.

Final Men's Pool Matches:
A: Mulhouse 4-0 Strahov, B: Aberdeen 4-0 Nottingham
C: Paderborn 3-1 Neudorf, D: Praha 0-4 Worms

Men's Quarter-Finals:

[1] Mulhouse (Fra) 3-1 [7] Nottingham (Eng)
     James Willstrop 3-0 Mark Fuller                  11/5, 11/7, 11/4
     Rudi Rohrmuller 3-0 Matthew Oxley            11/0, 11/4, 11/9
     Mark Krajcsak 3-0 Declan James                11/5, 11/9, 11/9
     Joan Lezaud 1-2 Ollie Holland                    12/10, 8/11, 2/11

[4] Praha (Cze) 3-1 [3] Paderborn (Ger)
       Tim Vail 3-1 Lennart Osthoff            11/6, 11/8, 3/11, 11/8
       Gregory Gaultier 3-1 Simon Rosner  3/11, 11/9, 11/5, 11/7
       Peter Martin 3-2 Tim Garner    11/6, 5/11, 5/11, 11/9, 11/8
       Jan Koukal 1-2 Chris Simpson                  11/8, 7/11, 11/5

[5] Worms (Ger) 4-0 [6] Neudorf (Aut)
       Nick Matthew 3-0 Stefan Leifels                 11/3, 11/3, 11/3
       Andre Haschker 3-0 Erich Streit                 11/7, 11/0, 11/2
       David Palmer 2-0 Leopold Czaska                     13/11, 11/3
      Marcus Berrett 2-0 Andreas Freudensprung           11/2, 11/1

[2] Aberdeen (Sco) 4-0 [8] Strahov (Svk)
        Daryl Selby 3-2 Lucas Serme  9/11, 11/6, 12/10, 1/11, 11/6
        Alistair Gorrie 3-0 Jakub Stupka                 11/1, 11/6, 11/5
        Alan Clyne 3-0 Lukas Jelinek                      11/2, 11/4, 11/0
        Simon Parke 2-0 Jaroslav Cech                         15/13, 11/7

Top seeds tested in semis

In the women's quarter-finals Espoo and Fitzwillam won through to the semi-finals where the top seeds were waiting, rested.

Top seeds Mulhouse were taken to a decider before seeing off Espoo, while second and third seeds Pontefract and Fitzwilliam also went the distance with Kirsty McPhee taking the decider for Pontefract.

Women's Quarter-Finals:
Mulhouse  bye,  Malaka 1-2 Espoo
Pontefract bye,  Fitzwilliam 2-1 Strahov

Women's Semis:

[1] Mulhouse (Fra) 2-1 [5] Espoo (Fin)
   Katrin Hauck 3-2 Emilia Soini           11/7, 6/11, 9/11, 11/8, 11/5
   Gaby Huber 0-3 Frania Gillen-Buchert                5/11, 6/11, 4/11
   Laura Pomportes 3-0 Elina Koonen                     11/8, 116, 11/7
  
[2] Pontefract (Eng) 2-1 [3] Fitzwilliam (Irl)
   Vanessa Atkinson 3-1 Laura Mylotte         11/9, 11/9, 4/11, 11/9
   Orla Noom 1-3 Aisling Blake                    11/4, 5/11, 6/11, 6/11
   Kirsty McPhee 3-0 Vicky Menzies                     11/4, 11/2, 11/2

06-Sep, Day One:
Top seeds off to good starts in Prague

The event started with a redraw for the men's competition which saw Muhouse and Aberdeen elevated to become the top two seeds, with defending champions Paderborn in the #3 spot, and hosts Praha in fourth ahead of last year's finalists B&W Worms who drop to fifth seeds.

All the favoured teams enjoyed a good opening day - in each of the four man's pools the top two teams all recorded a pair of wins to set up pool deciders against each other tomorrow.

Those matches are:  A: Mulhouse v Strahov, B: Aberdeen v Nottingham, C: Paderborn v Neudorf, D: Praha v Worms.

In the women's pools the top three seeds Mulhouse, Pontefract and Fitzwilliam all won twice to take control of their pools.

05-Sep, Preview:
Top teams head for Prague

The annual extravaganza that is the European Club Championships heads for Prague this year, with the champion teams from the continent's leading nations aiming to become European Champions.

Top seeds for the men's event are Germany's Paderborn and B&W Worms, who contested last year's final in Belfast with Paderborn coming out on top to retain their title.

Last year's women's champions Belfast are missing, so top billing goes to Mulhouse from France and England's Pontefract, both former champions.

Action gets under way on Thursday with pool matches at Hamr Sport, and on the new Courtwall Innovation all-glass court at the Top Hotel.

The world's top three of James Willstrop, Nick Matthew and Gregory Gaultier will be joined by a host of top players ...  as they say in the Czech Republic, stay tuned !


Glass court at the Top Hotel


Extra curricular activity at the hotel

[HOME] [Today] [Info] [EnFrancais] [Draws] [Gallery] [Extras] [History]

 

www.squashsite.co.uk/EuroClubs