Euro U19 2017

SquashSite   all about Squash

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

European U19 Champs 2017
08-16 April, Lisbon, Portugal

Team Event:
England beat Spain in final


Tee top eight seeds made it through the pool rounds to reach the quarter-finals, where Spain produced the upset as they beat third seed France, following that up with a win over second seed Switzerland in the semis.

England won the title for the 8th year in a row as Kyle Finch and Charlie Lee both won in straight games.
 
European U19 Team Championship 2017
QUARTERS SEMIS FINALS
[1] England
2-0
[7] Wales
[1] England
3-0
[4] Czech Rep
[1] England 2
FINAL
[5] Spain 0
[4] Czech Rep
2-1
[6] Scotland
[5] Spain
2-1
[2] Switzerland
Czech Rep 2
3rd/4th
Switzerland 0
[5] Spain
2-1
[3] France
Wales
2-1
Scotland
Wales 2
5th/6th
Germany 1
[8] Germany
2-1
[2] Switzerland
Germany
2-1
France
Scotland 0
7th/8th
France 2
Eight titles in a row for England

Tue 11th, Finals:
Cruin and Gomez take the titles

France's Victor Cruin and Spain's Cristina Gomez ended a period of English domination of the Euro U19s as they both beat English players in the finals in Lisbon.

[1] Victor Crouin (Fra) 3-1 [2] Kyle Finch (Eng)
           8/11, 13/11, 11/9, 11/8 (56m)
[2] Cristina Gomez (Esp) 3-0 [3/4] Elise Lazarus (Eng)
           11/9, 12/10, 11/1 (36m)

Boys' Semis:
[1] Victor Crouin (Fra) 3-0 [5/8] Roman Allinckx (Sui)
        12/10, 11/3, 11/7 (40m)
[2] Kyle Finch (Eng) 3-2 [5/8] Tom Walsh (Eng)
         11/7, 11/7, 9/11, 10/12, 11/5 (64m)

Girls' Semis:
[3/4] Elise Lazarus (Eng) 3-1 [1] Lucy Turmel (Eng)
            11/9, 11/9, 7/11, 11/9 (44m)
[2] Cristina Gomez (Esp) 3-0 [3/4] Celine Walser (Sui)
             11/3, 11/6, 11/1 (21m)

Boys' Quarters:
[1] Victor Crouin (Fra) 3- Harry Falconer (Eng)
               8/11, 11/3, 16/14, 11/2 (54m)
[5/8] Roman Allinckx (Sui) 3-2 [3/4] Charlie Lee
               11/7, 4/11, 11/7, 3/11, 11/9 (59m)
[5/8] Tom Walsh (Eng) 3-0 [3/4] David Zeman (Cze)
               11/8, 11/2, 11/5 (33m)
[2] Kyle Finch (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Nilo Vidal (Esp)
               11/5, 11/9, 11/6 (23m)

Girls' Quarters:
[1] Lucy Turmel (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Fanny Segers (Fra)
             11/5, 11/3, 11/2 (16m)
[3/4] Elisa Lazarus (Eng) 3-0 Jasmine Hutton (Eng)
             11/4, 11/8, 11/8 (25m)
3-0 Kristyna Fialova (Cze)
             11/8, 11/5, 11/5 (18m)
[2] Cristina Gomez (Esp) 3-0 Grace Gear (Eng)
             11/2, 11/4, 11/3 (20m)

 

Media preview

TEAM DRAWS & RESULTS

FULL BOYS' DRAW

FULL GIRLS' DRAW

DAILY MATCH LIST

TAGS :   Previous Events | Search |

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite