EuroU19-2016

SquashSite   all about Squash

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS

European U19 Champs 2016
19-27 March, Kriens, Switzerland

It's a hat-trick for England

After more individual success top seeds England made it seven team titles in a row as they beat France in the final in Kriens.

 27-Mar, Team Final:
[1] England 2-0 [2] France
     
Patrick Rooney 3-2 Benjamin Aubert
                6-11, 11-9, 0-11, 11-3, 11-8
     
Georgina Kennedy 3-1 Julie Rossignol
                11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-0
     
James Peach v Victor Crouin



26.Mar, Semi-Finals:

[1] England 3-0 [4] Wales
[2] France 2-1 [3] Switzerland

Quarter-Finals:
[1] England 3-0 [7] Czech Rep
[4] Wales 2-1 [6] Scotland
[3] Switzerland 2-0 [12] Denmark
[2] France 2-1 [9] Spain

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
1. England
2. Spain
3. Israel
4. Slovakia
5. Slovenia
1. France
2. Czech R
3. Belgium
4. Finland
5. Portugal
1. Switzerland
2. Scotland
3. Ireland
4. Sweden
1. Wales
2. Denmark
3. Netherlands
4. Germany

Daily Team Results

22-Mar, Finals:
It's another English Double in Kriens

[3/4] Amelia Henley (Eng) 3-0 [2] Tinne Gilis (Bel)
             11/6, 11/7, 11/4 (29m)
[1] Patrick Rooney (Eng) 3-0 [2] Balasz Farkas (Hun)
             11/5, 11/7, 11/8 (33m)

There was English interest - as expected - in both individual finals in Kriens. Boy's top seed Patrick Rooney started favourite against Hungary's Balasz Farkas and won in straight games to become a sixth consecutive English winner.

England's Amelia Henley - who progressed past an injured defending champion Gina Kennedy in the semis - upset the seedings against last year's runner-up Tinne Gilis of Belgium  to deliver another English double.

21-Mar, Semi-Finals:

[3/4] Amelia Henley (Eng) 3-0 [1] Georgina Kennedy
              11/6 rtd (5m)
[2] Tinne Gilis (Bel) 3-0 Lucy Turmel (Eng)
               11/2, 11/3, 11/8 (27m)

[1] Patrick Rooney (Eng) 3-0 [3/4] James Peach (Eng)
                11/7, 11/8, 11/6 (35m)
[2] Balasz Farkas (Hun) 3-2 Benjamin Aubert (Fra)
            11/6, 7/11, 11/7, 2/11, 11/1 (80m) 

20-Mar, Day TWO:
Down to the semis in Kriens

After two days of play it's down to the last fours of the individual draws, with England - as expected - being well-represented in the semis.

An English finalist is guaranteed in the Boys event with top seed Patrick Rooney set to face James Peach. The other semi will be between Hungary's Balazs Farkas and France's Benjamin Aubert.

England will have at least one Girls' finalist with top seed and defending champion Gina Kennedy lining up against her Kent team-mate Amelia Henley in the top half of the draw. Last year's runner-up Tinne Gilis meets surprise package Lucy Turmel, England's 9/16 seed who produced another upset as she beat home player Celine Walser in the quarters.

Boys Quarter-Finals:

[1] Patrick Rooney (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Victor Croun (Fra)
            13/11, 11/9, 11/7 (38m)
[3/4] James Peach (Eng) 3-1 [5/8] Dimitri Steinmann (Sui)
            11/8, 11/4, 12/14, 11/6 (54m)
[3/4] Benjamin Aubert (Fra) 3-0 Charlie Lee (Eng)
            11/9, 11/6, 11/4 (44m)
[2] Balazs Farkas (Hun) 3-0 [5/8] Enzo Corigliano (Fra)
            13/11, 11/2, 11/7 (39m)

Girls Quarter-Finals:

[1] Georgina Kennedy (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Mari Taylor (Eng)
           11/4, 11/5, 11/5 (18m)
[3/4] Amelia Henley (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Elin Harlow (Wal)
           11/5, 11/4, 11/9 (23m)
Lucy Turmel (Eng) 3-1 [5/8] Celine Walser (Sui)
           5/11, 12/10, 11/5, 11/9 (32m)
[2] Tinne Gilis (Bel) 3-0 [5/8] Grace Gear (Eng)
          11/4, 11/4, 11/3 (20m)

PREVIEW:
English favourites to take more
Euro titles in Kriens ...

The annual European U19 Individual and Team Champs heads for Kriens, Switzerland, this year as part of the two-month Squash Festival that incorporates several PSA events.

England are traditionally the strongest nation, and they once again provide the top seeds in Patrick Rooney and defending champion Gina Kennedy, and will be strong favourites to claim the team title for the seventh year in a row.

The individual events take place from 19-22 Mar, the team event from 24th to 27th.

 
2015 event Prague & earlier

 


Quarter-Final Draw

Team Pools, Schedule, Matches


Fri 25th Results


Wed 24th Results

Full Boy's Draw
Full Girls' Draw

 TAGS: 2015 Event | Euro U19 | Kriens | Search

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  2016 SquashSite