Squash EuroU19-2015

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Rankings
  Tumblr Highlights
  News Archive
  Search

  Squash Camps
  Jobs
  Rules
  Carte Blanche
  Connect
  SquashSkills Blog
  French Sister Site
  Portugal
  Tumblr Highlights
  SquashSite News
  Fram's Corner
     Press Alerts
     YellowDot Pages
     Yes I remember it
     SquashSite Egypt
     Events & Posters
     Tweets of the Week
     Daily Photo

SquashSite HOME

European U19 Champs 2015
28-Mar to 05-May, Prague 

05-Apr, Team Final: Six in a row for England

It's top seeds England against fourth seeds Finland for the title in Prague ... and with both individual champions to call on, England made it six team titles in a row ...

     Final:        England 2 Finland 0
     3rd/4th:   France 2 Wales 1

   
 

04-Apr, Team Quarters & Semis:

Upsets in the pool matches have given the quarter-finals a lopsided look according to the seedings - Wales topped Pool B to put second seeds Spain into a match against England, France beat Finland to put the third and fourth seeds together, and Scotland grabbed second spot in Pool A to gatecrash the top eight.

Quarter-Finals:                                  Semis:

[1] England 3-0 [2] Spain
[5] France 2-1 [6] Switzerland        England 3-0 France
[4] Finland
2-1 [3] Ireland               Finland 3-0 Wales
[7] Wales 2-1 [9] Scotland

Team Event Draws & Results

Team Pools finishing positions

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
1. England 1. Wales 1. Ireland 1. France
2. Scotland 2. Spain 2. Switzerland 2. Finland
3. Germany 3. Czech Rep 3. Hungary 3. Denmark
4. Sweden 4. Netherlands 4. Israel 4. Belgium
5. Italy 5. Slovakia 5. Norway --

Tue 31st, Finals:
It's an English double in Prague

[2] Georgina Kennedy (Eng) 3-0  [1] Tinne Gilis (Bel) 
                              11/8, 11/3, 11/9 (34m)

[1] George Parker (Eng) 3-2 [5/8] Edmon Lopez-Moller (Esp)
                               10/12, 14/12, 10/12, 13/11, 11/3 (107m)



3rd/4th:  Amelia Henley (Eng) 3-1 Lucy Beecroft (Eng)
                                7/11, 11/3, 11/7, 11/4 (44m)
3rd/4th:  Michael Craig 3-0 Jami Aijanen
                                11/4, 11/3, 11/8 (33m)

Mon 30th, Semis:

Top seeds Tinne Gilis and George Parker won through to the finals in Prague in contrasting styles.

Gilis, aiming to follow her sister Nele as Champion, saw a two-game lead disappear before she finally overcame England's 3/4 seed Amelia Henley 11/9 in a tense decider. She'll face another Englishwoman in the final after second seed Georgina Kennedy beat compatriot Lucy Beecroft in four games.

Parker eased past Finnish 3/4 seed Jami Aijanen in straight games to give England representation in both finals, but he'll face a surprise finalist after Spain's Edmon Lopez-Moller pulled off a second consecutive upsets in beating second seed Miacael Craig in three. 

Mon 30th, Semi-Finals:   

[1] Tinne Gilis (Bel) 3-2 [3/4] Amelia Henley (Eng)
                    11/9, 11/7, 8/11, 3/11, 11/9
[2] Georgina Kennedy (Eng) 3-1 [3/4] Lucy Beecroft (Eng)
                    11/4, 12/10, 6/11, 11/8

[1] George Parker (Eng) 3-0 [3/4] Jami Aijanen (Fin)
                    11/5, 11/6, 11/9
[5/8] Edmon Lopez-Moller (Esp) 3-0 [2] Michael Craig (Irl)
                    11/4, 11/2, 11/5

Sunday 29th, Day TWO:

Fifteen of the top sixteen seeds won through to the quarter-finals in the afternoon session, the exception being England's James Peach, who beat 5/8 seed Emyr Evans in four tough games.

Then in the evening's quarter-finals Peach fell to Irish second seed Michael Craig, and there was one further upset as Spain's Edmon Lopez-Moller beat 3/4 seed Patrick Rooney.

No upsets on the girls' side, where the semis feature three English players alongside top seed Tinne Gilis.

Individual Results

LIVE STREAMING

TEAM Draws

Full Boys Draw
Full Girls Draw

French Coverage

Draws & Results
Euro U19 Champs 2015, 28-31 Mar, Prague
full online boys draw
Round Three
29 Mar
Quarters
29 Mar
Semis
30 Mar
Final
31 Mar
[1] George Parker (Eng)
 10-12, 11-2, 11-5, 11-7
Nilo Vidal (Esp)
[1] George Parker
 13-11, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] David Ryan
[1] George Parker

 11/5, 11/6, 11/9

[3/4] Jami Aijanen

[1] George Parker

 

 10/12, 14/12, 10/12, 13/11, 11/3 (107m)

 

[5/8] Edmon Lopez-Moller

[5/8] David Ryan (Irl)
11-8, 11-7, 11-9
Balazs Farkas (Hun)
[5/8] Benjamin Aubert (Fra)
11-3, 7-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-8
Adrien Grondin (Fra)
[5/8] Benjamin Aubert
 11-9, 11-8, 13-11
[3/4] Jami Aijanen
[3/4] Jami Aijanen (Fin)
11-5, 11-9, 11-3
Dimitri Steinmann (Sui)
Victor Crouin (Fra)
11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 11-3
[3/4] Patrick Rooney (Eng)
[3/4] Patrick Rooney
11-8, 11-5, 12-10
[5/8] Edmon Lopez-Moller
[5/8] Edmon Lopez-Moller

11/4, 11/2, 11/5

[2] Michael Craig

Miko Aijanen (Fin)
 8-11 11-8 11-5 11-4
[5/8] Edmon Lopez-Moller (Esp)
 James Peach (Eng)
19-17, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9
[5/8] Emyr Evans (Wal)
 James Peach
11-8 12-10 9-11 11-4
[2] Michael Craig
Rory Stewart (Sco)
11-6, 11-6, 11-4
[2] Michael Craig (Irl)
 
Euro U19 Champs 2015, 28-31 Mar, Prague
full online girls draw
Round Two
29 Mar
Quarters
29 Mar
Semis
30 Mar
Final
31 Mar
[1] Tinne Gilis (Bel)
 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
Saskja Beinhard (Ger)
[1] Tinne Gilis
 11-3, 11-1, 11-2
[5/8] Kace Bartley
[1] Tinne Gilis

11/9, 11/7, 8/11, 3/11, 11/9

[3/4] Amelia Henley

[1] Tinne Gilis

 

11/8, 11/3, 11/9 (34m)

 

[2] Georgina Kennedy

[5/8] Kace Bartley (Eng)
 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4
Cindy Merlo (Sui)
[5/8] Alison Thomson (Eng)
10-12 11-5 11-6 11-7
Laura Gamblin (Fra)
[5/8] Alison Thomson
11-6, 11-5, 13-11
[3/4] Amelia Henley
[3/4] Amelia Henley (Eng)
11-7, 11-3, 11-5
 Mathilde Lauridson (Den)
 Claire Gadsby (Sco)
11-5, 11-6, 11-9
[3/4] Lucy Beecroft (Eng)
[3/4] Lucy Beecroft
 12-10, 15-13, 11-8
[5/8] Cristina Gomez
[3/4] Lucy Beecroft

11/4, 12/10, 6/11, 11/8

[2] Georgina Kennedy

Lowrie Robers (Wal)
 13-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4
[5/8] Cristina Gomez (Esp)
Julie Rossignol (Fra)
12-10, 11-3, 12-10
[5/8] Celine Walser (Sui)
[5/8] Celine Walser
 11-9, 17-15, 11-1
[2] Georgina Kennedy
 Elisa Romba (Fra)
11-9, 11-6, 11-4
[2] Georgina Kennedy (Eng)
 

2014 Finland | 2013 Switzerland | 2012 Portugal  |  2011 Switzerland 
2010 Austria | 2009 Germany | 2008 Norway | 2007 Belgium
| 2006
Switzerland

Boys Champions
  • 2015  Georger Parker
  • 2014  Richie Fallows
  • 2013  Ollie Holland
  • 2012  Declan James
  • 2011  Nathan Lake
  • 2010  Lucas Serme
  • 2009  Anthony Graham
  • 2008  Greg Marche
  • 2007  Nicolas Mueller
  • 2006  Simon Rosner
Girls Champions
  • 2015  Georgina Kennedy
  • 2014  Nele Gilis
  • 2013  Victoria T-Murray
  • 2012  Emily Whitlock
  • 2011  Emily Whitlock
  • 2010  Carrie Ramsey
  • 2009  Sarah-Jane Perry
  • 2008  Camille Serme
  • 2007  Camille Serme
  • 2006  Camille Serme
Team Champions
  • 2015 
  • 2014  England
  • 2013  England
  • 2012  England
  • 2011  England
  • 2010  England
  • 2009  Germany
  • 2008  England
  • 2007  England
  • 2006  Germany

Day ONE reactions

 

The Irish View on Day 1

 

This Month: Prev ] Next ]

HOME ] Calendar ] Rankings ] Search ] Archive ] Links ] Contact ] Jobs ] Tournaments ] Players ] Categories ] Rules ] Tumblr ]

2014 SquashSite