ToC 2018

• SquashSite  • all about Squash •  

 HOME

ABOUT

ARCHIVE

CALENDAR
TOURNAMENTS
PLAYERS
INFO
SOCIAL
GALLERY
LINKS
 
SITE MAP
SEARCH
OLD SITE
  
DOUBLES
JUNIORS
MASTERS
 
SquashSkills
Squash CAMPS
Squash JOBS

Tournament of Champions 2018
16-25 Jan, New York, $165k x 2

21-Jan, Day Six:
Cuskelly conquers world champ


Men's Round Two concluded at Grand Central, and while 'three out of four for Egypt' sounds fairly normal, a clean sweep of the bottom half was denied as Ryan Cuskelly produced the match of his life to beat Mohamed ElShorbagy ...  meanwhile as Women's round one concluded Amanda Sobhy made a winning return to action ...

Cuskelly got the better of ElShorbagy in a five-game marathon to set up a quarter-final against Tarek Momen, who eased past Diego Elias in three.

Third seed Ali Farag also won in three, against Campbell Grayson, and he now meets Ramy Ashour, who took four games to beat Paul Coll.

In the women's draw the only upset of the day came as Annie Au retired injured at two and a bit games down to Donna Urquhart. The Aussie is now up against Camille Serme, who ended the run of qualifier Sabrina Sobhy.

Big sis Amanda marked her return to action with a four-game win over Rachael Grinham, and she meets Nour El Tayeb for a place in the semis. The other quarter-finals will see Nicol David play Joelle King and Raneem El Welily against Tesni Evans.


PSA Reports
on the Blog


ToC 2017

ToC 2004-2016

Tournament of Champions 2018
16-25 Jan, New York, $165k
Round One
18 (T) & 19 (B) Jan
Round Two
20-21 Jan
Quarters
22-23 Jan
Semis
24 Jan
Final
25 Jan
[1] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)
11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (38m)
 [wc] Todd Harrity (Usa)
[1] Gregory Gaultier

11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (33m)

 [Q] Tom Richards
[1] Gregory Gaultier

20.15

[6] Nick Matthew

 

 

20.00

 

Simon Rösner

20.00*
Saurav Ghosal (Ind)
11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7 (49m)
 [Q] Tom Richards (Eng)
James Willstrop (Eng)
11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (41m)
 Cameron Pilley (Aus)
James Willstrop

11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6 (68m)

[6] Nick Matthew
 [6] Nick Matthew (Eng)
11-6, 11-8, 11-5(43m)
[Q] Gregoire Marche (Fra)
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy)
11-7, 11-3, 11-8 (29m)
Cesar Salazar (Mex)
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy

8-11, 11-8, 4-11, 15-13, 12-10 (76m)

Simon Rösner
Simon Rösner

11-7, 11-7, 13-15, 11-6 (59m)

Nicolas Mueller

Simon Rösner (Ger)
11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 (75m)
 Daryl Selby (Eng)
Nicolas Mueller (Sui)
7-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (63m)
 [Q] Adrian Waller (Eng)
Nicolas Mueller

 11-6, 11-6, 11-13, 3-11, 11-9 (71m)

 [4] Karim Abdel Gawad
 [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)
10-12, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (51m)
[Q] Joel Makin (Wal)
 [Q] Campbell Grayson (Nzl)
11-6, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4 (50m)
[3] Ali Farag (Egy)
[3] Ali Farag

11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (39m)

Miguel Rodriguez
[3] Ali Farag

17.45

Ramy Ashour
*
 [Q] Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg)
14-12, 11-8, 11-5 (42m)
Miguel Rodriguez (Col)
[Q] Mazen Hesham (Egy)
11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (44m)
Ramy Ashour (Egy)
Ramy Ashour

11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4 (59m)

[8] Paul Coll
Zahed Mohamed (Egy)
11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (44m)
[8] Paul Coll (Nzl)
 Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy)
11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 12-10 (70m)
[7] Tarek Momen (Egy)
[7] Tarek Momen

11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)
Diego Elias
[7] Tarek Momen

20.15

Ryan Cuskelly
[Q] Declan James (Eng)
11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 12-10 (62m)
Diego Elias (Per)
Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)
8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (54m)
 Omar Mosaad (Egy)
Ryan Cuskelly

12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6 (90m)

[2] Mohamed ElShorbagy
Leo Au (Hkg)1m)
11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
[2] Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy)
17-Jan, Men's
 Qualifying Finals:

Princeton Club: 
[8] Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-0 Chris Simpson (Eng)                 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (43m)

[6] Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg) 3-0 Raphael Kandra (Ger)                   11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (31m)

NY Athletic Club:
[7] Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-1 Ramit Tandon (Ind)             11-5, 7-11, 11-3, 11-2 (44m)
[3] Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-0 Lucas Serme (Fra)                   11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (50m)


Yale Club:
[2] Declan James (Eng) 3-0 Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat)               12-10, 11-9, 11-9 (48m)
Joel Makin (Wal) 3-2 [1] Alan Clyne (Sco)             8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5 (80m)
 
Harvard Club:
Tom Richards (Eng) 3-2 [5] Greg Lobban (Sco) 7-11, 11-13, 13-11, 11-5, 11-8 (68m)
Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 3-2 [4] Max Lee (Hkg)          11-9, 4-11, 13-11, 6-11, 4-1 rtd


16-Jan, Men's Qualifying Round One:

[8] Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-0 Peter Creed (Wal)                   11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (42m)
Chris Simpson (Eng) 3-1 Faraz Khan (Usa)                  11-3, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9 (40m)
Raphael Kandra (Ger) 3-1 Alister Walker (Bot)             8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-9 (41m)
[6] Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg) 3-1 Mohamed Reda (Egy)        9-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (47m)
 
[7] Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-0 Youssef Ibrahim (Egy)                 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (31m)
Ramit Tandon (Ind) 3-2 Arturo Salazar (Mex)  11-7, 11-13, 12-10, 7-11, 11-5 (77m)
Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-0 Nathan Lake (Eng)                           12-10, 11-9, 11-3 (51m)
[3] Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-0 Andrew Douglas (Usa)         11-6, 15-13, 11-4 (44m)

[2] Declan James (Eng) 3-0 Josh Masters (Eng)                     11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (37m)
Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 3-0 Harinderpal Sandhu (Ind)           11-8, 11-2, 11-7 (35m)
Joel Makin (Wal) 3-1 Ben Coleman (Eng)                    3-11, 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (70m)
[1] Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-1 Chris Hanson (Usa)               6-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-7 (55m)

[5] Greg Lobban (Sco) 3-0 Dylan Cunningham (Usa)             11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (34m)
Tom Richards (Eng) 3-2 Chris Gordon (Usa)        4-11, 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4 (55m)
Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 3-0 Olli Tuominen (Fin)                      11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (41m)
[4] Max Lee (Hkg) 3-0 Spencer Lovejoy (Usa)                       11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (25m)

Tournament of Champions 2018
16-25 Jan, New York, $165k
Round One
20-21 Jan  GC & Clubs
Round Two
22 Jan
Quarters
23 Jan
Semis
24 Jan
Final
25 Jn
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)
 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (29m)
 Joey Chan (Hkg)
[1] Nour El Sherbini

11-5, 7-11, 12-10, 13-11 (41m)

[Q] Mariam Metwally
[1] Nour El Sherbini

13.30

[7] Sarah-Jane Perry

17.00 19.00
[16] Joshna Chinappa (Ind)
15-13, 13-11, 7-11, 11-9 (58m)
[Q] Mariam Metwally (Egy)
[13] Olivia Blatchford (Usa)
11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (24m)
 [Q] Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg)
[13] Olivia Blatchford

7-11, 8-11, 11-9, 15-13, 11-7 (66m)

[7] Sarah-Jane Perry
[7] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)
11-5, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 (39m)
[Q] Yathreb Adel (Egy)
[5] Nouran Gohar (Egy)
11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (23m)
 [wc] Marina Stefanoni (Usa)
[5] Nouran Gohar

11-7, 13-11, 11-7 (40m)

 [10] Alison Waters
[5] Nouran Gohar

14.15

[4] Laura Massaro
 [10] Alison Waters (Eng)
11-2, 3-1 rtd (8m)
Salma Hany (Egy)
[14] Emily Whitlock (Eng)
12-10, 12-14, 11-3, 11-2 (42m)
 Victoria Lust (Eng)
 Victoria Lust

6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3 (52m)

[4] Laura Massaro
[4] Laura Massaro (Eng)
11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8 (65m)
Fiona Moverley (Eng)
 [Q] Sabrina Sobhy (Usa)
11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (21m)
[3] Camille Serme (Fra)
[3] Camille Serme

11-5, 6-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8 (53m)

Donna Urquhart
[3] Camille Serme

17.00

[6] Nicol David

*
Donna Urquhart (Aus)
11-6, 11-7, 5-1 rtd
[11] Annie Au (Hkg)
 [Q] Heba El Torky (Egy)
11-3, 8-11, 11-3, 11-4 (31m)
[9] Joelle King (Nzl)
[9] Joelle King

11-9, 2-11, 11-7, 11-9 (53m)

[6] Nicol David
[Q] Sam Cornett (Can)
11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (27m)
 [6] Nicol David (Mas)
Dipika Pallikal Karthik (Ind)
11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
[8] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)
[8] Nour El Tayeb

21.00

[12] Amanda Sobhy
19.30
[Q] Rachael Grinham (Aus)
11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3 (37m)
[12] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)
 Hania El Hammamy (Egy)
11-8, 13-11, 11-9 (39m)
[15] Tesni Evans (Wal)
[15] Tesni Evans

19.30

[2] Raneem El Welily
[Q] Jenny Duncalf (Eng)
9-11, 11-1, 11-7, 11-4 (37m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy)
19-Jan, Women's Qualifying Finals:

[1] Mariam Metwally (Egy) 3-0 Nada Abbas (Egy)                    11-8, 11-3, 13-11 (31m)
[4] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 3-1 Samantha Teran (Mex)  11-3, 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 16-14 (80m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg) 3-2 [3] Nele Gilis (Bel)                  5-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-7, 12-10 (51m)
Sabrina Sobhy (Usa) 3-0 Rowan Elaraby (Egy)                             11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (24m)
[5] Heba El Torky (Egy) 3-2 Naughton (Can)    11-0, 11-6, 11-13, 10-12, 11-4 (45m)          
[8] Rachael Grinham (Aus) 3-0 Haley Mendez (Usa)                      11-9, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
Yathreb Adel (Egy) w/o [7] Mayar Hany (Egy)                             w/o
[2] Samantha Cornett (Can) 3-0 Danielle Letourneau (Can)           11-8, 11-6, 11-3 (27m)

18-Jan, Women's Qualifying Round One:

[1] Mariam Metwally (Egy) 3-0 Thaisa Serafini (Bra)           11-4, 11-0, 11-1 (17m)
Nada Abbas (Egy) 3-1 Menna Hamed (Egy)              8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (53m)
Samantha Teran (Mex) 3-1 Tinne Gilis (Bel)              6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (53m)
[4] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 3-0 Elani Landman (Rsa)              11-2, 11-1, 11-5 (19m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg) 3-2 Nikki Todd (Can)           9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 (48m)
[3] Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-0 Reyna Pacheco (Usa)                     11-5, 11-1, 11-1 (17m)
Rowan Elaraby (Egy) 3-0 Olivia Fiechter (Usa)                   11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (21m)
Sabrina Sobhy (Usa) 3-1 [6] Coline Aumard (Fra)     10-12, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (41m)
[5] Heba El Torky (Egy) 3-1  Sarah Cardwell (Aus)    12-10, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (38m)
Hollie Naughton (Can) 3-0 Nicole Bunyan (Can)                  11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)

Harvard Club:
[8] Rachael Grinham (Aus) 3-2 Hana Moataz (Egy)  11-3, 8-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8 (45m)
Haley Mendez (Usa) 3-1 Milou van der Heijden (Ned)       8-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (41m)
Yathreb Adel (Egy) 3-1 Zeina Mickawy (Egy)              11-5, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5 (34m)
[7] Mayar Hany (Egy) 3-0 Mary Fung-a-Fat (Guy)                11-5, 12-10, 11-1 (19m)
Danielle Letourneau (Can) 3-0 Tiffany Hau (Usa)                    11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (17m)
[2] Sam Cornett (Can) 3-0 Wee Wern Low (Mas)                    11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)

20-Jan, Day Five:
Mueller & Rosner impress on a good day for Europe


Men's Round Two commenced at Grand Central, with Nicolas .Mueller and Simon Rosner pulling off big upsets to set up a quarter-final meeting, while it was a good day for England as Women's Round One commenced ...

Swiss Nicolas Mueller pulled off his biggest win ever as he beat defending champion Karim Abdel Gawad in a five game thriller, and Simon Rosner made it a bad day for Egypt as he squeezed past Marwan Elshorbagy 12-10 in the fifth.

Completing an all-European top half, Gregory Gaultier eased past qualifier Tom Richards as Nick Matthew kept his last ToC going with another win over perennial rival James Willstrop.

The European theme continued in the women's draw as four Englishwomen pregressed. Laura Massaro needed all five games to get past Fiona Moverley, and she'll face another compatriot after Victoria Lust's upset win over Emily Whitlock.

Alison Waters went through as Salma Hany pulled up injured, she'll face Nouran Gohar who despatched wildcard Marina Stefanoni. Sarah-Jane Perry also beat Egyption opposition to set up a meeting with US #1 Olivia Blatchford, while at the top of the draw Nour El Sherbini and Mariam Metwally guaranteed at least one Egyptian quarterfinalist.


PSA Reports
on the Blog


ToC 2017

ToC 2004-2016

19-Jan, Round One, Bottom:

The bottom half of the men's draw took to the court at Grand Central, with a quartet of Egyptians winning through, including a returning Ramy Ashour.

World Champion Mohamed ElShorbagy eased past Leo Au in three and will now face Ryan Cuskelly, who beat Omar Mosaad in four tough games.

Tarek Momen survived a five-game all-Egyptian battle with Mohamed Abouelghar to set up a meeting with Diego Elias, who took an hour to get past Declan James in four.

Ramy Ashour
, making his first appearance in NY for four years, also won an all-Egyptian matchup, getting past Mazen Hesham in straight games, and he'll meet Paul Coll, a straight game winner over Zahed Mohamed.

Ali Farag beat Campbell Grayson in four to set up a round two match with Miguel Rodriguez, the Colombian beating Tsz Fung Yip in three.

Meanwhile, women's qualifying finals saw five of the eight top seeds progress, upset wins for Sabrina Sobhy and Liu Tsz-Ling and a walkover for Yathreb Adel.


PSA Reports
on the Blog


ToC 2017

ToC 2004-2016

18-Jan, Round One, Top:

The top half of the men's draw took to the court at Grand Central, headed by world #1 Gregory Gaultier playing his 700th PSA match.

The Frenchman eased past wildcard Todd Harrity and now meets qualifier Tom Richards, who surprised Saurav Ghosal.

James Willstrop and Nick Matthew made it a hat-trick of English wins as they beat Cameron Pilley and Greg Marche, setting up another clash in their long-running rivalry.

Marwan Elshorbagy dealt with Cesar Salazar in three and now faces Simon Rosner, who ended an 8-match losing streak against Daryl Selby.

Karim Abdel Gawad added to Egyptian interest as he came from a game down to beat Joel Makin, and he'll face Nicolas Mueller, the Swiss coming from two games down to deny Adrian Waller.

Meanwhile women's qualifying began at NY Clubs, with seven of the top seeds progressing, along with Sabrina Sobhy whose win over Coline Aumard kept alive her hopes of joining big sis Amanda in the main draw.


PSA Reports
on the Blog


ToC 2017

ToC 2004-2016

17-Jan, Qualifying Finals:
 
Men's qualifying concluded at four NY clubs with a trio of marathon upsets - Wales' Joel Makin outlasted top seed Alan Clyne, England's Tom Richards came from two games down to deny fifth seed Greg Lobban - leaving Scotland without a main draw spot - and Kiwi Campbell Grayson took out fourth seed Max Lee when the HK man retired midway through the fifth.

16-Jan, Qualifying Round One:

The 2017 edition of the Tournament of Champions got under way with men's qualifying at four New York Clubs. There were comfortable wins for all the top seeds, the only upset coming as NY based Indian Ramit Tandon battled past 16th seed Arturo Salazar in five games.

Preview: Battle for top spot in NYC

New World Champion Mohamed ElShorbagy will battle with current World #1 Gregory Gaultier for spot on the PSA World Rankings in January’s J.P. Morgan Tournament of Champions World Series event, with the pair seeded to meet in a blockbuster final clash inside New York’s iconic Grand Central Terminal.

ElShorbagy lifted the sport’s biggest title, the PSA World Championship crown, in Manchester in December, and he will kickstart his attempt to capture a third ToC title next month against Hong Kong’s Leo Au in round one, with a semi-final meeting against U.S. Open winner Ali Farag potentially also on the cards, while three-time winner Ramy Ashour is also on their side of the draw.

2009 winner Gaultier, meanwhile, gets underway against wildcard Todd Harrity - the USA #1 - and could meet either World Champs runner-up Marwan ElShorbagy or defending champion Karim Abdel Gawad en route to the final.

The women’s draw is headed by World #1 Nour El Sherbini as she targets a second Tournament of Champions crown after her win in New York in 2016.

El Sherbini is seeded to meet compatriot Raneem El Welily - who beat El Sherbini to be crowned women’s World Champion in Manchester - in the final, with a semi-final meeting against either two-time runner-up Laura Massaro or World #5 Nouran Gohar in store.

Defending champion Camille Serme is on El Welily’s side of the draw and they are predicted to meet in the semi-finals, the stage where Serme lost out to El Welily at the World Champs.

Meanwhile, US #2 Amanda Sobhy makes her long-awaited comeback from a ruptured achilles against a qualifier in round one. The former World #6 has been out of action since February and will have U.S. Open champion Nour El Tayeb and El Welily in her way as she bids to go one better than her runner-up finish at the 2016 edition.

Two other American women join Sobhy in the main draw - World #12 Olivia Blatchford and 15-year-old Marina Stefanoni, who has been awarded the wildcard entry in what is the first time that a trio of American women have competed in the ToC main draw.
 

 TAGS :   2017 Event | Search

 

[HOME] [About] [News] [Calendar] [Info] [Players] [Gallery] [Social] [Search] [Site Map]

© 2016 SquashSite

www.squashsite.co.uk 

  © 2016 SquashSite