News

• fotobuch.de Bundesliga Finals 2016  • 14-15 May • Böblingen, Germany •  

HOME  NEWS  TEAMS  RESULTS  GALLERY  INFO 

  NEWS

15-May, 2016 Final: 
Four in a row - and a double - for Paderborn

Defending champions Paderborn made it four titles in a row - and twelve in all - as they beat pernnnial rivals Worms 3-0 in the final in Boblingen.

Paderborn had beaten Ham burg 3-1 in the semi-finals while Worms had scraped through to the final on games countback in a 2-all draw with Stuttgart.

The final, the fourth in a row between the pair, started well for Paderborn with youngster Lucas Wirths beating Carsten Schoor in four games.

Raphael Kandra put Pederborn two ahead with a straight-game win over veteran Davide Bianchetti, and Simon Rosner wrapped up the match at top string as he beat Jens Schoor in three.

It was double celebration for Paderborn as they won the women's title too, beating Frankfurt 2-1, Sina Wall winning the deciding match.

  Paderborner SC 4-0  B&W Worms
  #1: Simon Rösner 3-0 Jens Schoor                11-3, 11-6, 11-7
  #2: Daryl Selby v Tim Weber                            conceded
  #3: Raphael Kandra 3-0 Davide Bianchetti      11-5, 11-7, 11-4
  #4  Lucas Wirths 3-1 Carsten Schoor     11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4


1-0 Paderborn      ...      2-0 Paderborn      ...      3-0 Paderborn

   Women's Final:
   Paderborn 2-1 Frankfurt
  #1:   Alison Waters 0-3 Camille Serme             3-11, 6-11, 9-11
  #2:   Sina Wall 3-0 Sharon Sinclair                  11-2, 11-8, 11-4
  #3:   Franziska Hennes 3-0 Nicole Fries         11-4 , 11-5 , 11-5


Paderborn 1-0      ...      Frankfurt 1-1      ...      Paderborn 2-1


 


2016 Semi-Finals:

  Paderborner SC 3-1  Sportwerk Hamburg

  #1  Simon Rösner 1-3  Ramy Ashour      10-12, 11-3, 9-11, 7-11
  #2  Daryl Selby 3-0 Rudi Rohrmüller                11-7, 10-12, 11-9
  #3  Raphael Kandra 3-1 Ali El Karagui      9-11, 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
  #4  Lennart Osthoff 3-0 Norman Junge             11-7, 11-9, 11-1

  B&W Worms 2-2 Sport-Insel Stuttgart (Worms 8-6)

  #1  Jens Schoor 0-3 Greg Gaultier                         4-11, 9-11, 2-11
  #2  Tim Weber 3-0 Valentin Rapp                           11-9, 11-4, 11-7
  #3  Davide Bianchetti 2-3 Yannik Omlor  11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 3-11, 1-11
  #4  Carsten Schoor 3-0 Ben Petzoldt                      11-1, 11-7, 11-4

It's four in a row for Paderborn and Worms

Favourites Paderborn and Worms are through to a fourth final in a row after title-holders Paderborn beat Hamburg 3-1 and Worms beat Stuttgatr on games countback.

Hamburg's solitary win came from new recruit Ramy Ashour, beating Simon Rosner in four games, while Davide Bianchetti's two games in his defeat by Yannik Omlor was the deciding factor for Worms.
 


Paderborn Double


2016 Team Lineups


2016 Photo Gallery

  

www.squashnet.de 

 

squashsite.co.uk/bundesliga