NEWS

• fotobuch.de Bundesliga Finals 2017 • 26-27 May • Böblingen, Germany •  

HOME  NEWS  INFO  TEAMS  GALLERY  HISTORY 

  2017 NEWS

It's Paderborn and Worms again ... with a twist

The Bundesliga finals return to Boblingen at the end of May, with the top two teams in the Northern and Southern Divisions - which ran from September to March - contesting the semi-finals and the Final.

Black & White Worms were untoubled in the 9-team Southern Division, winning all 16 matches, with Sport-Insel Stuttgart clear in second place with 14 wins to their name (both losses to Worms, naturally).

In the 8-team Northern Division Sportwerk Hamburg and 12-time champions  Paderborn SC were well clear of the opposition, but while Paderborn beat Hamburg home and away, they drew twice and lost once against lower teams, and Hamburg's 12 4-0 wins against the rest of the league gave them top spot.

So, having contested the last four Bundesliga finals (and between them dominating the European Club Champs for the last few years), Paderborn and Worms meet in the semi-finals this time around, while Stuttgart and Hamburg meet in the other half.

This year teams were allowed to field TWO foreign players - the first 'foreigner' could be anyone, but the second has to be a non-PSA player, or ranked outside the top 100.

So, for the finals the teams are headed by Gregory Gaultier, Nick Matthew, Ramy Ashour and Ali Farag.

Gaultier's Stuttgart have Hungary's Mark Krajcsak while Ashour leads a Hamburg team supported by Dutchman LJ Anjema. Farag leads Paderborn with Simon Rosner heading a home trio, and Matthew's Worms  side is bolstered by former world champion David Palmer at #3.

Semi-finals, from 15.00 on 26th):
(lineups subject to confirmation,
see the Teams page for full squads)

#1: Sport-Insel Stuttgart v Sportwerk Hamburg

1. Gregory Gaultier v Ramy Ashour
2. Mark Krajcsak v Laurens Jan Anjema
3. Valentin Rapp  v Rudi Rohrmüller
4. Yannik Omlor v Ali El Karargui

#2: Paderborn SC v Black & White Worms


1. Ali Farag  v Nick Matthew
2. Simon Rösner v Jens Schoor
3. Raphael Kandra v David Palmer
4. Lucas Wirths v Tim Weber

Women's Finals

The Women's finals will also take place over the weekend, with eight teams in contention (women's matches consist of three ties, rather than four).

Quarter-finals / Pools will be played on 26th, with semis early on Saturday and the final at 13.00.

Looking at the teams, it would be a major surprise if it wasn't Paderborn and Frankfurt in the final.

 


Bundesliga SUD


Bundesliga NORD

Team Lineups

Event Info & Tickets


Women's Squads

  

www.squashnet.de 

 

squashsite.co.uk/bundesliga