Draws

European Team Championships 2011  27-30 Apr  Espoo, Finland  

 

 HOME

 TODAY

 INFO
RESULTS
ETC TWEETS
TEAMS
GALLERY
EXTRAS
EN FRANCAIS
 HISTORY

Results                    Interactive Results on Tournament Software

Day One   Day Two   Day Three   Day Four

Day Four:

Division 1

Men's Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 3/0

  Jonathan Kemp bt Julien Balbo 11-7, 11-1, 11-3
  Nick Matthew bt Gregory Gaultier 11-6, 12-10, 11-5
  Peter Barker bt Mathieu Castagnet 11-5 ret.

3rd place play-off:
[5] ITALY bt [3] NETHERLANDS 3/1

  Stephane Galifi lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 5-11, 4-11, 9-11
  Marcus Berrett bt Piedro Schweertman 11-4, 9-11, 11-1, 11-2
  Amr Swelim bt Sebastian Weenink 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
  Davide Bianchetti bt Dylan Bennett 11-5, 11-5, 11-5

5th-8th place play-offs:
[6] GERMANY bt [4] WALES 3/1

  Simon Rosner bt Peter Creed 12-10, 11-7, 11-6
  Rudi Rohrmuller bt Alex Gough 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
  Raphael Kandra bt Nic Birt 12-10, 11-5, 11-1
  Jens Schoor lost to David Evans 8-11, 6-11, 3-11

[7] SCOTLAND bt [8] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
  Alan Clyne bt Petr Martin 11-5, 11-8, 11-2
  Lyall Paterson bt Roman Svec 12-10, 11-3, 11-3
  Chris Small bt Jaroslav Cech 11-5, 11-9, 11-1
  Jamie MacAulay bt Pavel Sladecek 11-8, 11-9, 12-10

Final positions: 5 Germany, 6 Scotland, 7 Wales, 8 Czech Republic


Women's Final:
[3] ENGLAND bt [1] NETHERLANDS 3/0

  Sarah Kippax bt Natalie Grinham 11-9, 11-9, 2-11, 5-11, 11-8
  Jenny Duncalf bt Vanessa Atkinson 11-6, 11-2, 11-4
  Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Orla Noom 11-5, 11-6

3rd place play-off:
[4] IRELAND bt [2] FRANCE 2/0

  Aisling Blake bt Isabelle Stoehr 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8
  Madeline Perry bt Camille Serme 2-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9

5th-8th place play-offs:

[7] SCOTLAND bt [5] GERMANY 2/1
  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Pamela Hathway 11-9, 11-7, 3-11, 13-11
  Senga Macfie lost to Sina Wall 10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 3-11, 6-11
  Lisa Aitken bt Franziska Hennes 11-5, 11-5, 11-6

[8] SPAIN bt [6] ITALY 2/1
  Stela Carbonell bt Katiuscia Grossi  11-6, 11-6, 11-8
  Xisela Aranda Nunez lost to Manuela Manetta  2-11, 8-11, 6-11
  Laura Alonso Perez bt Monica Menegozzi 11-5, 11-2, 11-5

Final positions: 5 Scotland, 6 Germany, 7 Spain, 8 Italy

Division 2

Men's Final:
[2] FINLAND bt [6] DENMARK 2/2
 (146-136 on points)
  Olli Tuominen bt Kristian Frost Olesen 10-12, 11-2, 11-8, 11-6
  Matias Tuomi lost to Morten W Sorensen 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11
  Hameed Ahmed lost to Michael Frilund 12-10, 6-11, 10-12, 5-11
  Henrik Mustonen bt Rasmus Nielsen 6-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4

3rd place play-off:
[1] SPAIN bt [4] SWEDEN 3/1

  Borja Golan bt Rasmus Hult 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
  Hugo Varela lost to Romain Tenant 0-11, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11
  Ivan Flores bt Sebastian Victor 11-2, 12-10, 11-9
  David Vidal bt Christian Drakenberg 11-3, 11-6, 13-11

5th-8th place play-offs:

[3] IRELAND bt [5] SWITZERLAND 3/1

  Arthur Gaskin lost to Nicolas Mueller 4-11, 2-11, 3-11
  Steve Richardson bt Patrick Miescher 13-11, 11-9, 11-7
  Conor O'Hare bt Jonas Daehler 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6
  Derek Ryan bt Reiko Peter 3-11, 11-0, 12-10, 11-6

[8] HUNGARY bt [7] BELGIUM 2/2 (8-7 on games)
  Mark Krajcsak lost to Stefan Casteleyn 4-11, 2-11, 9-11
  Andras Torok bt Jan van den Herrewegen 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
  Sandor Fulop bt Mark Burke 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
  Peter Hoffman lost to Dave de Beule 13-11, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11

Final positions: 5 Ireland, 6 Switzerland, 7 Hungary, 8 Belgium

9th - 11th place play-offs:

[9] SLOVAKIA bt [10] UKRAINE 4/0

  Tomas Toth bt Ruslan Sorochinskiy 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
  Peter Kviecinsky bt Valeriy Fedoruk 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
  Miroslav Celler bt Dmytro Scherbakov 4-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-8
  Marek Manik bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 10-12, 11-13, 11-9, 11-5, 11-4

Final Positions: 9 Slovakia, 10 Austria, 11 Ukraine


Women's Round Robin:

[3] AUSTRIA bt [4] BELGIUM 2/1 

  Sandra Polak lost to Yara Delagrange 9-11, 6-11, 5-11
  Birgit Coufal bt Kim Hannes 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9
  Sabrina Rehman bt Liesbeth Dries 5-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 12-10

[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] FINLAND 2/1
  Veronika Koukalova bt Elina Kononen 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10
  Lucie Fialova bt Saara Valtola 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7
  Klara Janoskova lost to Jutta Tuunanen 1-11, 6-11, 8-11

[1] SWITZERLAND bt [2] WALES 2/1
  Sara Guebey lost to Tesni Evans 10-12, 10-12, 9-11
  Gaby Schmohl bt Deon Saffery 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
  Agapi Kazamia bt Fiona Murphy 11-8, 11-6, 11-7

Final Positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Wales, 3 Czech Republic, 4 Austria, 5 Finland, 6 Belgium
 

Day Three:

Division 1:

Men's semi-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 4/0

  James Willstrop bt Piedro Schweertman 11-2, 11-5, 11-6
  Nick Matthew bt Dylan Bennett 11-7, 9-11, 11-2, 11-5
  Daryl Selby bt Rene Mijs 11-3, 11-6, 12-10
  Peter Barker bt Sebastian Weenink 12-10, 11-8

[2] FRANCE bt [5] ITALY 4/0
  Mathieu Castagnet bt Davide Bianchetti 11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7
  Gregory Gaultier bt Stephane Galifi 11-9, 11-3, 11-4
  Yann Perrin bt Amr Swelim 9-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-7
  Gregoire Marche bt Marcus Berrett 11-3, 11-8

5th - 8th place play-offs:

[4] WALES bt [7] SCOTLAND 2/2
 (7-6 on games)
  Peter Creed lost to Alan Clyne 2-11, 6-11, 1-11
  Alex Gough lost to Chris Small 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 7-11
  David Evans bt Stuart Crawford 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
  Nic Birt bt Harry Leitch 11-7, 11-7, 11-7

[6] GERMANY bt [8] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
  Simon Rosner bt Jan Koukal 11-4, 11-2, 11-8
  Rudi Rohrmuller bt Jaroslav Cech 11-8, 11-9, 11-4
  Jens Schoor bt Petr Martin 11-8, 11-5, 11-9
  Andre Haschker bt Pavel Sladecek 11-8, 11-7, 12-10


Women's semi-finals:

[1] NETHERLANDS bt [2] FRANCE 2/1 

  Vanessa Atkinson lost to Camille Serme 6-11, 10-12, 7-11
  Natalie Grinham bt Isabelle Stoehr 11-9, 11-7, 11-8
  Orla Noom bt Coline Aumard 9-11, 3-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-8

[3] ENGLAND bt [4] IRELAND 3/0
 
Jenny Duncalf bt Madeline Perry 11-5, 11-0, 13-11
  Sarah Kippax bt Aisling Blake 11-13, 11-5, 6-11, 13-11, 11-6
  Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Claire O'Brien 11-2, 11-2

5th - 8th place play-offs:

[5] GERMANY bt [6] ITALY 3/0

  Sina Wall bt Manuela Manetta 5-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-7
  Pamela Hathway bt Monica Menegozzi 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
  Eva Brauckmann bt Simona Fedeli 11-5, 11-6, 11-4

[7] SCOTLAND bt [8] SPAIN 3/0
  Senga Macfie bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Stela Carbonell 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6
  Lisa Aitken bt Chantal Moros-Pitarch 11-2, 11-1, 11-5


Division 2:

Men's semi-finals:

[6] DENMARK bt [1] SPAIN 3/1

  Kristian Frost Olesen lost to Borja Golan 11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 7-11, 9-11
  Morten W Sorensen bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 11-7, 11-9, 3-11, 8-11, 11-6
  Rasmus Nielsen bt David Vidal 11-2, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8
  Michael Frilund bt Ivan Flores 11-8, 1-11, 11-3, 13-11

[2] FINLAND bt [4] SWEDEN 2/2 (7-5 on games)
  Olli Tuominen bt Rasmus Hult 11-6, 11-0, 11-8
  Matias Tuomi lost to Christian Drakenberg 11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 9-11
  Henrik Mustonen bt Gustav Detter 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
  Arttu Moisio lost to Romain Tenant 7-11, 6-11

5th - 8th place play-offs:

[5] SWITZERLAND bt [7] BELGIUM 3/1

  Nicolas Mueller bt Stefan Casteleyn 15-13, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8
  Patrick Miescher bt Mark Burke 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
  Reiko Peter bt Tom de Mulder 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
  Jonas Daehler lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 4-11, 8-11, 7-11

[3] IRELAND bt [8] HUNGARY 3/1
  Arthur Gaskin lost to Mark Krajcsak 5-11, 7-11, 11-8, 5-11
  Steve Richardson bt Sandor Fulop 11-3, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9
  Derek Ryan bt Marton Szaboky 11-7, 11-3, 11-1
  Graeme Stewart bt Andras Torok 7-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-2

9th - 12th place play-offs:

[9] SLOVAKIA bt [11] AUSTRIA 3/1

  Tomas Toth lost to Aqeel Rehman 6-11, 4-11, 7-11
  Peter Kviecinsky bt Daniel Haider 4-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
  Marek Manik bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5
  Miroslav Celler bt Marcus Greslehner 12-10, 11-7, 6-11, 11-1


Women's Round Robin:

[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [4] BELGIUM 2/1

  Lucie Fialova bt Kim Hannes 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
  Veronika Koukalova bt Yara Delagrange 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5
  Klara Janoskova lost to Nele Gilis 11-9, 7-11, 10-12, 11-2, 5-11

[2] WALES bt [3] AUSTRIA 3/0
  Deon Saffery bt Birgit Coufal 11-9, 11-9, 11-5
  Tesni Evans bt Sandra Polak 11-7, 12-10, 11-9
  Hannah Jane Davies bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-7, 11-5, 11-9

[1] SWITZERLAND bt [5] FINLAND 2/1
  Gaby Schmohl bt Saara Valtola 11-6, 11-9, 11-1
  Sara Guebey lost to Elina Kononen 4-11, 2-11, 7-11
  Jasmin Ballman bt Pia Ojala 11-9, 11-7, 11-6


Day Two:

Division 1

Men's final qualifying rounds:

Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [5] ITALY 4/0

  Nick Matthew bt Davide Bianchetti 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
  Daryl Selby bt Andrea Torricini 11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 11-8
  Jonathan Kemp bt Mirko Pareccini 11-1, 11-6, 11-2
  Peter Barker bt Amr Swelim 11-8, 11-3, 11-4

[4] WALES bt [8] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/1
  Peter Creed lost to Jan Koukal 8-11, 8-11, 7-11
  Alex Gough bt Jaroslav Cech 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
  Nic Birt bt Pavel Sladecek 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
  David Evans bt Petr Martin 11-5, 11-5, 11-2

[1] ENGLAND bt [4] WALES 4/0
  James Willstrop bt Peter Creed 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
  Daryl Selby bt Alex Gough 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
  Jonathan Kemp bt David Haley 11-2, 11-2, 11-6
  Peter Barker bt David Evans 11-6, 11-6, 11-4

[5] ITALY bt [8] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
  Stephane Galifi bt Petr Martin 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5
  Marcus Berrett bt Roman Svec 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
  Amr Swelim bt Pavel Sladecek 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
  Davide Bianchetti bt Jaroslav Cech 11-9, 11-3, 11-9

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Italy, 3 Wales, 4 Czech Republic

Pool B:

[2] FRANCE bt [6] GERMANY 4/0

  Gregory Gaultier bt Jens Schoor 11-1, 15-13, 11-4
  Yann Perrin bt Andre Haschker 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8
  Julien Balbo bt Raphael Kandra 11-7, 11-7, 13-11
  Gregoire Marche bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-4, 11-8, 14-12

[3] NETHERLANDS drew with [7] SCOTLAND 2/2
  Laurens Jan Anjema bt Alan Clyne 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9
  Piedro Schweertman lost to Chris Small 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 10-12, 9-11
  Rene Mijs lost to Lyall Paterson 4-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-14
  Dylan Bennett bt Stuart Crawford 11-6, 11-7, 11-6

[6] GERMANY bt [7] SCOTLAND 4/0
  Simon Rosner bt Alan Clyne 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
  Andre Haschker bt Chris Small 4-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
  Raphael Kandra bt Harry Leitch 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
  Jens Schoor bt Stuart Crawford 7-11, 16-14, 11-1, 11-9

[2] FRANCE bt [3] NETHERLANDS 3/1
  Mathieu Castagnet lost to Laurens Jan Anjema 9-11, 6-11, 7-11
  Yann Perrin bt Piedro Schweertman 11-1, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10
  Julien Balbo bt Sebastian Weenink 11-7, 11-2, 11-6
  Gregoire Marche bt Dylan Bennett 11-4, 11-3, 11-5

Final positions: 1 France, 2 Netherlands, 3 Germany, 4 Scotland


Women's final qualifying rounds:

Pool A:


[1] NETHERLANDS bt [5] GERMANY 3/0
  Vanessa Atkinson bt Sina Wall 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
  Natalie Grinham bt Pamela Hathway 11-1, 11-7, 11-3
  Milja Dorenbos bt Franziska Hennes 11-9, 11-6, 11-5

[4] IRELAND bt [8] SPAIN 2/1
 
Madeline Perry bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-5, 11-6, 13-11
  Aisling Blake bt Stela Carbonell 11-3, 11-5, 11-9
  Claire O'Brien lost to Chantal Moros-Pitarch 3-11, 4-11, 11-7, 12-14

[1] NETHERLANDS bt [4] IRELAND 2/1
  Vanessa Atkinson lost to Madeline Perry 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 4-11, 9-11
  Natalie Grinham bt Aisling Blake 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
  Orla Noom bt Claire Staunton 11-7, 11-2, 11-2

[5] GERMANY bt [8] SPAIN 2/1
  Sina Wall bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5
  Pamela Hathway lost to Stela Carbonell 6-11, 8-11, 11-6, 10-12
  Eva Brauckmann bt Laura Alonso Perez 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8

Final positions: 1 Netherlands, 2 Ireland, 3 Germany, 4 Spain

Pool B:

[3] ENGLAND bt [7] SCOTLAND 3/0
 
Sarah Kippax bt Senga Macfie 11-9, 11-2, 11-3
  Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Lisa Aitken 11-5, 11-2, 11-1
  Emma Beddoes bt Alex Clark 11-9, 11-5, 11-5

[2] FRANCE bt [6] ITALY 3/0
 
Camille Serme bt Manuela Manetta 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
  Isabelle Stoehr bt Grossi Katiuscia 11-7, 11-2, 11-7
  Maud Duplomb bt Simona Fedeli 11-2, 11-1, 11-2

[3] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 3/0
 
Jenny Duncalf bt Camille Serme 15-13, 11-9, 4-11, 11-5
  Sarah Kippax bt Isabelle Stoehr 12-10, 11-9, 11-4
  Emma Beddoes bt Coline Aumard 11-7, 11-9, 11-1

[7] SCOTLAND bt [6] ITALY 2/1
  Senga Macfie lost to Manuela Manetta 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 7-11
  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Grossi Katiuscia 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
  Lisa Aitken bt Monica Menegozzi 11-4, 11-1, 11-2

Final positions: 1 England, 2 France, 3 Scotland, 4 Italy

Division 2

Men's quarter-finals:

[1] SPAIN bt [7] BELGIUM 2/2 (124-122 on points)
  Borja Golan lost to Stefan Casteleyn 11-8, 9-11, 10-12, 2-11
  Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Mark Burke 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5
  Hugo Varela lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 1-11, 8-11, 7-11
  David Vidal bt Tom de Mulder 12-10, 11-7, 11-3

[6] DENMARK bt [5] SWITZERLAND 3/1
  Kristian Frost Olesen lost to Nicolas Mueller 5-11, 6-11, 1-11
  Morten W Sorensen bt Lukas Burkhart 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
  Michael Frilund bt Patrick Miescher 7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6
  Rasmus Nielsen bt Reiko Peter 12-10, 11-4, 11-6

[4] SWEDEN bt [3] IRELAND 3/1
 
Rasmus Hult bt Arthur Gaskin 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8
  Christian Drakenberg bt Steve Richardson 6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-1
  Romain Tenant bt Conor O'Hare 13-11, 11-2, 11-7
  Gustav Detter lost to Derek Ryan 11-7, 8-11, 13-15, 9-11

[2] FINLAND bt [8] HUNGARY 2/2 (9-5 on games)
  Olli Tuominen lost to Mark Krajcsak 3-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 4-11
  Matias Tuomi bt Sandor Fulop 11-7, 11-4, 11-1
  Erno Teitti lost to Andras Torok 9-11, 11-5, 9-11
  Henrik Mustonen bt Marton Szaboky 11-4, 11-4, 11-6

9th - 11th place play-offs:

[11] AUSTRIA bt [10] UKRAINE 4/0 
 
Aqeel Rehman bt Ruslan Sorochinskiy 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
  Daniel Haider bt Valeriy Fedoruk 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
  Marcus Greslehner bt Denis Podvornyi 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
  Jakob Dirnberger bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7


Women's Round Robin:

[3] AUSTRIA bt [5] FINLAND 2/1
  Birgit Coufal bt Saara Valtola 11-7, 13-11, 7-11, 10-12, 11-3
  Sandra Polak bt Elina Kononen 11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10
  Sabrina Rehman lost to Pia Ojala 11-9, 4-11, 4-11, 7-11

[1] SWITZERLAND bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
  Gaby Schmohl bt Lucie Fialova 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
  Sara Guebey bt Veronika Koukalova 7-11, 11-4, 11-2, 6-11, 11-6
  Agapi Kazamia bt Klara Janoskova 17-15, 11-5, 11-7

[2] WALES bt [4] BELGIUM 2/1
  Deon Saffery bt Kim Hannes 11-6, 11-7, 12-10
  Tesni Evans bt Liesbeth Dries 11-1, 11-8, 11-3
  Hannah Jane Davies lost to Nele Gilis 20-22, 8-11, 9-11

[4] BELGIUM bt [5] FINLAND 2/1

  Kim Hannes bt Saara Valtola 11-6, 11-13, 11-8, 11-7
  Yara Delagrange bt Emilia Soini 11-9, 11-9, 11-8
  Nele Gilis lost to Jutta Tuunanen 13-11, 5-11, 9-11, 6-11

[2] WALES bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1
  Deon Saffery lost to Lucie Fialova 11-4, 11-4, 6-11, 7-11, 6-11
  Tesni Evans bt Veronika Koukalova 12-10, 11-4, 10-12, 9-11, 11-5
  Hannah Jane Davies bt Eva Fertekova 11-5, 11-3, 11-5

[1] SWITZERLAND bt [3] AUSTRIA 2/1
  Gaby Schmohl lost to Birgit Coufal 11-9, 9-11, 13-11, 5-11, 8-11
  Sara Guebey bt Sandra Polak 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 8-11, 11-6
  Agapi Kazamia bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-7, 11-6, 11-6


Day One:

Division 1

Men's Qualifying rounds

Pool A:

[5] ITALY bt [4] WALES 4/0

  Stephane Galifi bt Peter Creed 11-9, 11-4, 10-12, 16-14
  Amr Swelim bt Nic Birt 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5
  Davide Bianchetti bt David Evans 11-3, 11-8, 11-7
  Marcus Berrett bt Alex Gough 11-3, 16-14, 11-2

[1] ENGLAND bt [8] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
  Nick Matthew bt Jan Koukal 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3
  Jonathan Kemp bt Pavel Sladecek 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
  James Willstrop bt Petr Martin 8-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6
  Daryl Selby bt Roman Svec 11-1, 11-5, 11-2

Pool B:

[3] NETHERLANDS bt [6] GERMANY 3/1
 
  Laurens Jan Anjema bt Simon Rosner 11-8, 14-12, 6-11, 11-6
  Sebastian Weenink lost to Raphael Kandra 7-11, 6-11, 6-11
  Dylan Bennett bt Jens Schoor 11-6, 3-11, 4-11, 14-12, 12-10
  Piedro Schweertman bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5

[2] FRANCE bt [7] SCOTLAND 4/0
  Gregory Gaultier bt Alan Clyne 11-5, 12-10, 2-11, 11-7
  Julien Balbo bt Harry Leitch 6-11, 11-1, 11-1, 11-2
  Mathieu Castagnet bt Stuart Crawford 11-5, 11-7, 11-7
  Yann Perrin bt Chris Small 11-5, 11-7, 11-5


Women's Qualifying rounds:

Pool A:


[1] NETHERLANDS bt [8] SPAIN 3/0
  Orla Noom bt Stela Carbonell 11-6, 11-7, 11-6
  Vanessa Atkinson bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
  Milja Dorenbos bt Laura Alonso Perez 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-6

[4] IRELAND bt [5] GERMANY 2/1
 
Aisling Blake bt Pamela Hathway 13-11, 11-7, 11-2
  Madeline Perry bt Sina Wall 15-13, 11-1, 11-6
  Claire Staunton lost to Eva Brauckmann 3-11, 3-11, 3-11

Pool B:

[2] FRANCE bt [7] SCOTLAND 2/1
 
Isabelle Stoehr bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 12-10, 11-6, 11-8
  Camille Serme bt Senga Macfie 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8
  Coline Aumard lost to Lisa Aitken 6-11, 7-11, 8-11

[3] ENGLAND bt [6] ITALY 3/0
  Sarah Kippax bt Grossi Katiuscia 11-4, 11-2, 11-5
  Jenny Duncalf bt Manuela Manetta 11-1, 4-11, 13-11, 11-5
  Emma Beddoes bt Monica Menegozzi 11-2, 11-4, 11-4

Division 2

Men's Qualifying rounds:

Pool A:

[1] SPAIN bt [9] SLOVAKIA 4/0

  Borja Golan bt Tomas Toth 11-7, 11-3, 11-1
  Ivan Flores bt Miroslav Celler 16-14, 11-2, 11-3
  David Vidal bt Marek Manik 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
  Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Peter Kviecinsky 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-2

[8] HUNGARY drew with [9] SLOVAKIA 2/2
  Mark Krajcsak bt Tomas Toth 11-5, 11-1, 11-7
  Andras Torok lost to Miroslav Celler 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 10-12
  Marton Szaboky lost to Marek Manik 11-7, 6-11, 11-2, 5-11, 8-11
  Sandor Fulop bt Peter Kviecinsky 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-1

[1] SPAIN bt [8] HUNGARY 3/1
 
Borja Golan bt Mark Krajcsak 9-11, 11-9, 11-2, 14-12
  Ivan Flores lost to Andras Torok 6-11, 7-11, 7-11
  David Vidal bt Marton Szaboky 11-4, 11-5, 11-2
  Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Sandor Fulop 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 11-4

Final positions: 1 Spain, 2 Hungary, 3 Slovakia

Pool B:

[2] FINLAND bt [10] UKRAINE 4/0
 
Olli Tuominen bt Ruslan Sorochinskiy 11-6, 11-1, 12-10
  Erno Teitti bt Denis Podvornyi 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
  Henrik Mustonen bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-6, 11-4, 11-2
  Hameed Ahmed bt Valeriy Fedoruk 11-7, 11-3, 11-4

[7] BELGIUM bt [10] UKRAINE 4/0
  Stefan Casteleyn bt Ruslan Sorochinskiy 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
  Dave de Beule bt Denis Podvornyi 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8
  Tom de Mulder bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-3, 11-6, 16-14
  Jan van den Herrewegen bt Valeriy Fedoruk 11-8, 7-11, 11-0, 11-9

[2] FINLAND bt [7] BELGIUM 4/0
  Olli Tuominen bt Stefan Casteleyn 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
  Arttu Moisio bt Dave de Beule 11-4, 11-1, 11-8
  Henrik Mustonen bt Tom de Mulder 11-5, 11-2, 11-9
  Matias Tuomi bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-6, 5-11, 11-6, 11-8

Final positions: 1 Finland, 2 Belgium, 3 Ukraine

Pool C:

[3] IRELAND bt [11] AUSTRIA 4/0

  Arthur Gaskin bt Aqeel Rehman 11-6, 2-11, 11-3, 11-2
  Graeme Stewart bt Stefan Brauneis 11-5, 5-11, 4-1 ret.
  Derek Ryan bt Jakob Dirnberger 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 7-11, 12-10
  Steve Richardson bt Daniel Haider 11-5, 11-6, 11-2

[6] DENMARK bt [11] AUSTRIA 4/0
  Kristian Frost Olesen bt Aqeel Rehman 11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8
  Michael Frilund bt Marcus Greslehner 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
  Rasmus Nielsen bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
  Caspar Grauball Nielsen bt Daniel Haider 11-9, 11-8, 11-2

[3] IRELAND drew with [6] DENMARK 2/2
  Arthur Gaskin lost to Kristian Frost Olesen 8-11, 11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 2-11
  Graeme Stewart lost to Michael Frilund 11-5, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 6-11
  Derek Ryan bt Rasmus Nielsen 11-8, 11-2, 11-5
  Steve Richardson bt Morten W Sorensen 11-5, 11-9, 11-3

Final positions: 1 Ireland, 2 Denmark, 3 Austria

Pool D:

[5] SWITZERLAND drew with [4] SWEDEN 2/2

  Nicolas Mueller bt Rasmus Hult 11-4, 11-7, 11-2
  Patrick Miescher lost to Romain Tenant 8-11, 5-11, 7-11
  Reiko Peter bt Gustav Detter 13-11, 11-9, 11-4
  Lukas Burkhart lost to Christian Drakenberg 11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 2-11

Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Sweden


Women's Round Robin:

[1] SWITZERLAND bt [4] BELGIUM 3/0

  Sara Guebey bt Yara Delagrange 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
  Gaby Schmohl bt Kim Hannes 11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8
  Agapi Kazamia bt Liesbeth Dries 2-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8

[5] FINLAND bt [2] WALES 2/1
  Elina Kononen bt Tesni Evans 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 5-11, 13-11
  Saara Valtola lost to Deon Saffery 4-11, 8-11, 11-13
  Jutta Tuunanen bt Hannah Jane Davies 11-8, 12-10, 11-8

[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [3] AUSTRIA 2/1
  Veronika Koukalova lost to Sandra Polak 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 12-14
  Lucie Fialova bt Birgit Coufal 13-11, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 13-11
  Klara Janoskova bt Judith Gradnitzer 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
 

Final Positions

Men's Division One:

1. England
2. France
3. Italy
4. Netherlands
5. Germany
6. Scotland
7. Wales
8. Czech Republic

Women's Division One:

1. England
2. Netherlands
3. Ireland
4. France
5. Scotland
6. Germany
7. Spain
8. Italy

Men's Division Two:

1. Finland
2. Denmark
3. Spain
4. Sweden
5. Ireland
6. Switzerland
7. Hungary
8. Belgium
9. Slovakia
10. Austria
11. Ukraine

Women's Division Two:

1. Switzerland
2. Wales
3. Czech Republic
4. Austria
5. Finland
6. Belgium

Draws

[Home] [TODAY] [Info] [Gallery] [Draws] [Extras] [Teams] [EnFrancais]

www.squashsite.co.uk/etc11