Results

European Team Championships 2008  

Playoff Draws & Results

ETC Rule Book

Sat 3rd
Schedule

10.00
Women's Final

13.00
Men's Final

 

Men's Final:                [1] ENGLAND v [3] FRANCE

   3rd place play-off:      [2] NETHERLANDS 3-1 [5] GERMANY

   5th place play-off:      [4] WALES 4-0 [10] SWITZERLAND

   7th place play-off:      [8] SCOTLAND 3-1 [11] SPAIN

   9th place play-off:      [6] IRELAND 2-2 [12] FINLAND

   11th place play-off:    [7] SWEDEN 0-4 [9] DENMARK

   13th place play-off:    [13] ITALY 4-0 [16] BELGIUM

   15th place play-off:    [14] AUSTRIA 2-2 [15] HUNGARY

   17th place play-off:    LUXEMBOURG 1-3 [18] CZECH REPUBLIC

   19th place play-off:    [17] ISRAEL 3-1 [19] SLOVAKIA

   21st place play-off:    PORTUGAL 3-1 SLOVENIA

   23rd place play-off:   SERBIA 2-2 [20] UKRAINE

   25th place play-off:   [21] LATVIA 3-1 [23] RUSSIA

   27th place play-off:   [22] GIBRALTAR 2-2 [24] ISLE OF MAN

 

Women's Final:         [1] ENGLAND 3-0 [2] NETHERLANDS

   3rd place play-off:    [5] IRELAND 1-2 [7] FRANCE

   5th place play-off:    [3] DENMARK 1-2 [4] GERMANY

   7th place play-off:    [9] WALES 2-0 [11] BELGIUM

   9th - 11th playoffs:   [6] SWITZERLAND 1-2 [8] SPAIN

                                  [10] ITALY 2-1 [8] SPAIN

  12th place play-off:    [13] AUSTRIA 0-2 [15] SCOTLAND

   14th place play-off:   [12] CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0 [14] FINLAND

   16th place play-off:   [16] RUSSIA 0-3 SWEDEN

   18th place play-off:   UKRAINE 0-3 GREECE

 

Men's Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] FRANCE 3-0

Peter Barker bt Thierry Lincou 8-10, 9-7, 9-1, 10-8 (90m)
James Willstrop bt Gregory Gaultier 9-7, 2-9, 7-9, 9-1, 9-3 (101m)
Adrian Grant bt Julien Balbo 9-1, 9-2, 9-6 (65m)
Lee Beachill v Renan Lavigne (dead rubber - match not played)
3rd place play-off:
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [5] GERMANY 3-1

Laurens Jan Anjema bt Simon Rosner 9-1, 9-6, 9-4
Piedro Schweertman lost to Patrick Gaessler 5-9, 9-2, 3-9, 9-8, 5-9
Dylan Bennett bt Tim Weber 9-4, 9-5, 7-9, 9-1
Tom Hoevenaars bt Stefan Leifels 9-1, 9-1, 9-1
5th place play-off:
[4] WALES bt [10] SWITZERLAND 4-0

Alex Gough bt John Williams 10-9, 9-3 ret.
Lewys Hurst bt Benjamin Fischer 9-1, 9-5, 10-8
David Evans bt Marco Datwyler 9-3, 9-2
Rob Sutherland bt Marcel Straub 9-1, 9-5
7th place play-off:
[8] SCOTLAND bt [11] SPAIN 3-1

Alan Clyne lost to Borja Golan 5-9, 1-9, 1-9
Jamie MacAulay bt Victor Montserrat 9-1, 7-9, 9-2, 9-1
Stuart Crawford bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 9-1, 9-4, 9-5
Chris Small bt Eduardo Gonzalez 10-8, 9-0, 9-0
9th place play-off:
[6] IRELAND bt [12] FINLAND 2-2
(Ireland win 8-6 on games)
Liam Kenny lost to Olli Tuominen 9-7, 7-9, 1-9 ret.
Steve Richardson lost to Heikki Kononen 5-9, 9-5, 7-9, 7-9
Derek Ryan bt Matias Tuomi 9-0, 9-5, 9-6
Arthur Gaskin bt Erno Teitti 6-9, 9-6, 9-5, 9-0
11th place play-off:
[9] DENMARK bt [7] SWEDEN 4-0

Morten W Sorensen bt Badr Abdel Aziz 9-7, 9-4, 9-0
Kim Poulsen bt Carl-Johan Lofvenborg 5-9, 9-7, 9-5, 9-2
Rasmus Nielsen bt Christian Drakenberg 9-3, 9-4, 9-0
Kristian Frost Olesen bt Rasmus Hult 9-3, 9-0, 9-0
13th place play-off:
[13] ITALY bt [16] BELGIUM 4-0

Jose Facchini bt Wim van Asten 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Andrea Torricini bt Sam van Brusselen 9-2, 9-6, 9-1
Andrea Capella bt Gregory Lecerf 9-1, 9-5
Simone Rocca bt Mats Raemen 9-3, 9-3
15th place play-off:
[14] AUSTRIA bt [15] HUNGARY 2-2
(Austria win 8-7 on games)
Aqeel Rehman lost to Mark Krajcsak 5-9, 5-9, 0-9
Christian Coufal lost to Daniel Varga 9-3, 9-1, 8-10, 4-9, 1-9
Jakob Dirnberger bt Marton Szaboky 9-2, 9-2, 9-4
Stefan Brauneis bt David Reiser 9-6, 9-1, 8-10, 9-7
17th place play-off:
[18] CZECH REPUBLIC bt LUXEMBOURG 3-1

Pavel Sladecek bt Nathan Sneyd 9-4, 9-2, 9-0
Ondrej Ertl bt Vincent Pauli 9-2, 9-3, 9-0
Lukas Jelinek lost to Daniel Hutchines 9-5, 6-9, 1-9
Jaroslav Cech bt Daniel Kaiser 9-0, 9-3
19th place play-off:
[17] ISRAEL bt [19] SLOVAKIA 3-1

Nadav Wilensky bt Marek Manik 9-4, 9-3, 9-3
Nir Zisman bt Marek Zvoncek 9-2, 6-9, 3-9, 9-5, 9-0
Nir Arkin bt Peter Kviecinsky 9-5, 9-6, 9-6
Ari Gitelband lost to Tomas Toth 5-9, 3-9
21st place play-off:
PORTUGAL bt SLOVENIA 3-1

Andre Lima lost to Klemen Gutman 2-9, 2-9, 3-9
Ivo Mendes bt Rozie Langus 1-9, 9-1, 9-6, 9-7
Joao Caiano bt Miha Kavas 10-8, 9-2, 9-1
Matthew Theodoris bt Martin Mosnik 9-0, 9-5
23rd place play-off:
SERBIA bt [20] UKRAINE 2-2
(Serbia win 7-6 on games)
Dennis Drenjovski bt Roman Dolynych 9-7, 10-8, 9-1
Vukasin Petrovic
lost to Rusian Sorochynskvi 1-9, 1-9, 1-9
Ivan Djordjevic
bt Dmytro Shcherbakov 10-8, 10-8, 9-4
Bratislav Zivadinovic lost to Oleksiy Davydenko 8-10, 9-7, 9-10, 6-9
25th place play-off:
[21] LATVIA bt [23] RUSSIA 3-1

Alexander Pavulans bt Alexei Severinov 8-10, 9-5, 9-3, 9-6
Margers Zeitmanis lost to Pavel Sergeev 9-2, 5-9, 9-5, 7-9, 9-10
Arnis Tihvinskis bt Roman Fetisov 9-1, 9-4, 9-7
Kaspars Purgailis bt Viacheslav Perfiliev 9-2, 9-2, 9-3
27th place play-off:
[22] GIBRALTAR bt [24] ISLE OF MAN 2-2
(Gibraltar win 7-6 on games)
Anthony Brindle lost to David Norman 6-9, 9-10, 1-9
Christian Navas lost to Richard Corlett 9-3, 4-9, 4-9, 7-9
Stephen Shacaluga bt Kevin Watterson 9-5, 9-2, 9-1
Nicholas de Haro bt Lyndon Cheetham 9-1, 9-4, 9-3

 

Women's Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] NETHERLANDS 3-0

Alison Waters bt Karen Kronemeyer 9-0, 9-5, 9-0 (24m)
Vicky Botwright bt Vanessa Atkinson 9-1, 10-8, 9-3 (36m)
Jenny Duncalf bt Annelize Naude 9-4, 9-1 (17m)
3rd place play-off:
[7] FRANCE bt [5] IRELAND 2-1

Maud Duplomb lost to Laura Mylotte 7-9, 10-8, 3-9, 2-9
Isabelle Stoehr bt Madeline Perry 9-4, 9-2, 0-9, 3-9, 10-8
Camille Serme bt Aisling Blake 9-2, 9-7, 9-4
5th place play-off:
[4] GERMANY bt [3] DENMARK 2-1

Katharina Witt bt Marie-Louise Feddern 9-5, 9-4, 9-5
Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Line Hansen 9-5, 10-8, 2-9, 3-9, 9-7
Sina Wall lost to Ellen Petersen 4-9, 3-9
7th place play-off:
[9] WALES bt [11] BELGIUM 2-0

Stacey Preece bt Ankie Nedee 7-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-5
Deon Saffery bt Charlie de Rycke 9-6, 9-3, 9-1
Natalie Pritchard v Annabel Romedenne (dead rubber - match not played)
9th - 11th place play-offs:
[8] SPAIN bt [6] SWITZERLAND 2-1

Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Gabriela Hegi 9-6, 9-5, 9-0
Elisabet Sado Garriga bt Olivia Hauser 9-1, 9-7, 9-3
Stela Carbonell lost to Gaby Schmohl 3-9, 1-9, 0-9
[10] ITALY bt [8] SPAIN 2-1
Veronica Favero Camp lost to Alicia Alvarez Riaza 1-9, 6-9, 1-9
Manuela Manetta bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 9-7, 9-6, 9-2
Sonia Pasteris bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 7-9, 9-7, 9-2, 9-2
Final positions: 9: Italy; 10: Spain; 11: Switzerland
12th place play-off:
[15] SCOTLAND bt [13] AUSTRIA 2-0

Lisa Aitken bt Theresa Gradnitzer 9-3, 9-0, 9-1
Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Birgit Coufal 3-9, 10-9, 9-3, 10-9
Claire Kidd v Pamela Pancis (dead rubber - match not played)
14th place play-off:
[12] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [14] FINLAND 3-0

Hana Vagnerova bt Pia Ojata 4-9, 9-2, 6-9, 9-3, 9-1
Lucie Fialova bt Lotta Vuorela 10-8, 9-3, 9-6
Olga Ertlova bt Saara Valtola 5-9, 9-5, 9-0
16th place play-off:
SWEDEN bt [16] RUSSIA 3-0

Lovisa Forstadius bt Olga Petrukhina 9-3, 9-0, 9-0
Anna-Carin Forstadius bt Irina Assal 9-6, 9-3, 9-0
Anna Detter bt Ekatarina Glinchikova 9-3, 9-4
18th place play-off:
GREECE bt UKRAINE 3-0

Nikol Pozidou bt Anastasiya Netrebchuk 9-0, 9-2, 9-1
Zeta Tzamalouka bt Nina Taraschkevych 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
Eliza Kargioti bt Anastasia Spivak 9-2, 9-1

 

Men's 5-12
Quarters Semis Finals
Wal 3-1 Irl  5/8: Wal 3-1 Sco  Wal v Swi
Swe 1-3 Sco  5/8: Swi 3-1 Esp  Sco v Esp
Swi 3-1 Den  9/12:  Irl 3-1 Swe  Irl v Fin
Esp 2-2 Fin  9/12:  Den 1-3 Fin  Swe v Den
Men's 13-20
Quarters Semis Finals
Ita 4-0 Isr  13/16: Ita 3-1 Hun  Ita v Bel
Hun 3-1 Lux  13/16: Bel 3-1 Aut  Hun v Aut
Bel 3-1 Cze  17/20: Isr 2-2 Lux  Lux v Cze
Aut 3-1 Svk  17/20: Cze 4-0 Svk  Isr v Svk
Men's 21-28
Quarters Semis Finals
Ukr 3-1 Gib  21/24: Por 3-1 Ukr  Por v Slo
Rus 1-3 Por  21/24: Slo 4-0 Srb  Srb v Ukr
Iom 0-3 Srb  25/28: Gib 1-3 Rus  Rus v Lat
Lat 0-4 Slo  25/28: Iom 0-4 Lat  Gib v Iom
Women's 5-11
Quarters Semis Finals
Ger 2-1 Ita  5/8: Ger 2-1 Bel Ger v Den
Swi 0-3 Bel  5/8: Wal 0-3 Den Bel v Wal
Esp 1-2 Wal  Ita, Swi, Esp round robin  
Den v bye  Swi 2-1 Ita ...  
Women's 12-19
Quarters Semis Finals
Cze 3-0 Ukr  12/15: Cze 1-2 Sco  Sco v Aut
Sco 3-0 Rus  12/15: Aut 2-1 Fin  Cze v Fin
Fin 2-1 Swe  16/19: Ukr 0-3 Rus  Rus v Swe
Aut 3-0 Gre  16/19: Gre 0-3 Swe  Ukr v Gre
Day THREE Full Results 

Men's semi-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [5] GERMANY 4-0

  James Willstrop bt Simon Rosner 3-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-5 (48m)

  Adrian Grant bt Patrick Gaessler 9-0, 9-2, 9-0 (32m)

  Lee Beachill bt Tim Weber 9-0, 9-0, 9-1(20m)

  Joey Barrington bt Moritz Dahmen 9-0, 9-3, 9-3 (29m)

[3] FRANCE bt [2] NETHERLANDS 4-0

  Gregory Gaultier bt Laurens Jan Anjema 4-9, 9-3, 9-3, 7-9, 9-5 (87m)

  Renan Lavigne bt Tom Hoevenaars 9-1, 9-1, 9-4 (40m)

  Thierry Lincou bt Dylan Bennett 4-9, 9-0, 9-0 (38m)

  Julien Balbo bt Lucas Buit 9-7, 9-1 (27m)
 

    5th - 8th place play-offs:

[4] WALES bt [8] SCOTLAND 3-1

  Alex Gough bt Alan Clyne 9-3, 5-9, 8-10, 9-1, 9-7

  Jethro Binns lost to Chris Small 9-4, 9-5, 7-9, 4-9, 6-9

  David Evans bt Stuart Crawford 9-4, 9-2, 9-1

  Rob Sutherland bt Jamie MacAulay 9-1, 9-0, 9-3

[10] SWITZERLAND bt [11] SPAIN 3-1

  Nicolas Mueller lost to Borja Golan 2-9, 2-9, 0-9

  Andre Holderegger bt David Vidal 9-4, 9-1, 6-9, 0-9, 9-7

  John Williams bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 9-2, 9-0, 9-5

  Marco Datwyler bt Eduardo Gonzalez 3-9, 9-3, 4-9, 10-8, 9-1
 

    9th - 12th place play-offs:

[6] IRELAND bt [7] SWEDEN 3-1

  Liam Kenny bt Badr Abdel Aziz 9-1, 9-5, 0-9, 10-8

  Arthur Gaskin bt Rasmus Hult 7-9, 7-9, 9-1, 9-2, 10-9

  Derek Ryan lost to Christian Drakenberg 7-9, 9-6, 2-9

  Niall Rooney bt Carl-Johan Lofvenborg 3-9, 9-5, 9-6, 9-1

[12] FINLAND bt [9] DENMARK 3-1

  Olli Tuominen bt Morten W Sorensen 9-4, 9-0, 9-5

  Henrik Mustonen bt Kristian Frost Olesen 9-0, 9-5, 9-4

  Matias Tuomi bt Kasper Gross Jeppesen 1-9, 9-5, 9-4

  Hameed Ahmed lost to Kim Poulsen 3-9, 6-9, 6-9
 

    13th - 16th place play-offs:

[13] ITALY bt [15] HUNGARY 3-1

  Jose Facchini lost to Mark Krajcsak 2-9, 9-6, 3-9, 9-4, 8-10

  Andrea Torricini bt Daniel Varga 9-6, 9-0, 9-2

  Andrea Capella bt David Reiser 9-4, 9-1, 9-3

  Mirko Pareccini bt Daniel Cseffalvay 9-1, 9-0

[16] BELGIUM bt [14] AUSTRIA 3-1

  Wim van Asten lost to Aqeel Rehman 6-9, 1-9, 0-9

  Sam van Brusselen bt Stefan Brauneis 10-8, 10-9, 9-1

  Gregory Lecerf bt Jakob Dirnberger 4-9, 9-2, 9-3

  Bart Verhoeven bt Klaus Pfeifer 9-1, 9-3, 9-5
 

    17th - 20th place play-offs:

LUXEMBOURG bt [17] ISRAEL 2-2 (Luxembourg win 108-95 on points countback)

  Nathan Sneyd bt Nadav Wilensky 9-2, 9-1, 9-3

  Stephane Ayache lost to Ari Gitelband 6-9, 0-9, 5-9

  Sanjay Raval lost to Nir Arkin 3-9, 9-5, 6-9, 9-1, 5-9

  Daniel Hutchines bt Nir Zisman 6-9, 10-9, 9-0, 4-9, 9-2

[18] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [19] SLOVAKIA 4-0

  Pavel Sladecek bt Marek Manik 9-0, 9-4, 9-3

  Jaroslav Cech bt Tomas Toth 9-0, 9-5, 9-2

  Lukas Jelinek bt Peter Kviecinsky 9-4, 9-6, 0-9, 9-2

  Ondrej Ertl bt Marek Zvoncek 0-9, 7-9, 9-4, 9-0, 9-0
 

    21st - 24th place play-offs:

PORTUGAL bt [20] UKRAINE 3-1

  Andre Lima bt Roman Dolynych 3-9, 10-8, 10-9, 9-5

  Matthew Theodoris bt Artem Shandybin 9-3, 9-2, 9-0

  Joao Caiano lost to Dmytro Shcherbakov 9-1, 4-9, 3-9, 7-9

  Ivo Mendes bt Kostyantyn Rybalchenko 9-6, 9-5

SLOVENIA bt SERBIA 4-0

  Klemen Gutman bt Dennis Drenjovski 9-3, 8-9, 9-4, 9-7

  Martin Mosnik bt Bratislav Zivadinovic 9-5, 9-0, 9-0

  Miha Kavas bt Ivan Djordjevic 10-9, 6-9, 9-5

  Rozie Langus bt Vladislav Farkas 9-1, 9-2
 

     25th - 28th place play-offs:

[23] RUSSIA bt [22] GIBRALTAR 3-1

  Alexei Severinov bt Anthony Brindle 9-3, 9-7, 9-2

  Pavel Sergeev bt Carl Gomez 9-7, 9-6, 9-2

  Roman Fetisov bt Stephen Shacaluga 9-1, 4-9, 9-3

  Sergey Kostrykin lost to Christian Navas 9-10, 10-8, 3-9

[21] LATVIA bt [24] ISLE OF MAN 4-0

  Alexander Pavulans bt David Norman 9-3, 9-7, 4-9, 9-2

  Kaspars Purgailis bt Lyndon Cheetham 9-5, 9-1, 9-2

  Arnis Tihvinskis bt Kevin Watterson 9-5, 9-0

  Gunars Prizevoits bt Richard Corlett 10-8, 10-8

 

   5th - 12th place play-offs:

[4] WALES bt [6] IRELAND 3-1

  Alex Gough bt Liam Kenny 9-3, 9-2, 9-5

  Jethro Binns lost to Arthur Gaskin 9-6, 7-9, 9-4, 5-9, 5-9

  David Evans bt Derek Ryan 9-8, 9-1

  Rob Sutherland bt Steve Richardson 9-5, 9-7, 9-3

[8] SCOTLAND bt [7] SWEDEN 3-1

  Alan Clyne bt Badr Abdel Aziz 9-2, 9-7, 9-2

  Chris Small bt Rasmus Hult 9-1, 9-0, 9-1

  Stuart Crawford bt Christian Drakenberg 9-5, 4-9, 9-0

  Jamie MacAulay lost to Anders Thoren 6-9, 9-7, 1-9

[10] SWITZERLAND bt [9] DENMARK 3-1

  Nicolas Mueller bt Morten W Sorensen 4-9, 9-4, 9-0, 9-4

  Andre Holderegger lost to Kasper Gross Jeppesen 9-7, 2-9, 9-6, 0-9, 4-9

  John Williams bt Rasmus Nielsen 9-2, 9-0, 9-2

  Marco Datwyler bt Kristian Frost Olesen 10-8, 5-9, 9-2, 9-3

[11] SPAIN bt [12] FINLAND 2-2 (Spain win 9-7 on games countback)

  Borja Golan lost to Olli Tuominen 9-6, 9-5, 8-10, 3-9, 0-9

  David Vidal bt Erno Teitti 9-3, 9-4, 2-9, 9-6

  Alejandro Garbi Caro lost to Henrik Mustonen 6-9, 9-4, 6-9, 0-9

  Victor Montserrat bt Heikki Kononen 9-0, 9-3, 9-3
 

    13th - 20th place play-offs:

[13] ITALY bt [17] ISRAEL 4-0

  Jose Facchini bt Nadav Wilensky 9-2, 9-8, 9-1

  Andrea Torricini bt Ari Gitelband 9-2, 9-0, 9-0

  Andrea Capella bt Nir Arkin 9-2, 9-6

  Mirko Pareccini bt Nir Zisman 9-5, 9-0

[15] HUNGARY bt LUXEMBOURG 3-1

  Mark Krajcsak bt Nathan Sneyd 9-0, 9-2, 9-2

  David Reiser bt Daniel Kaiser 9-4, 9-4, 9-1

  Marton Szaboky lost to Sanjay Raval 9-10, 9-2, 7-9

  Daniel Varga bt Vincent Pauli 9-1, 9-0

[16] BELGIUM bt [18] CZECH REPUBLIC 3-1

  Wim van Asten lost to Pavel Sladecek 2-9, 9-10, 0-9

  Mats Raemen bt Jaroslav Cech 1-9, 9-7, 9-3, 9-4

  Gregory Lecerf bt Lukas Jelinek 0-9, 1-9, 9-4, 9-3, 9-2

  Sam van Brusselen bt Ondrej Ertl 9-5, 9-3, 9-7

[14] AUSTRIA bt [19] SLOVAKIA 3-1

  Aqeel Rehman bt Marek Manik 9-3, 9-0, 9-0

  Stefan Brauneis lost to Tomas Toth 4-9, 7-9, 3-9

  Jakob Dirnberger bt Peter Kviecinsky 9-3, 9-6, 9-0

  Klaus Pfeifer bt Marek Zvoncek 9-6, 9-0, 9-6
 

    21st - 28th place play-offs:

[20] UKRAINE bt [22] GIBRALTAR 3-1

  Roman Dolynych lost to Anthony Brindle 4-9, 8-10, 0-9

  Artem Shandybin bt Carl Gomez 9-4, 9-1, 9-5

  Dmytro Shcherbakov bt Stephen Shacaluga 9-0, 9-7, 9-0

  Kostyantyn Rybalchenko bt Nicholas de Haro 9-0, 9-3

PORTUGAL bt [23] RUSSIA 3-1

  Andre Lima lost to Alexei Severinov 9-3, 1-9, 8-10, 8-10

  Matthew Theodoris bt Viacheslav Perfiliev 9-3, 9-1, 9-0

  Joao Caiano bt Roman Fetisov 9-3, 9-7, 9-4

  Ivo Mendes bt Pavel Sergeev 9-3, 9-1, 9-4

SERBIA bt [24] ISLE OF MAN 3-0

  Dennis Drenjovski v David Norman 8-10, 9-6, 9-0, 2-9 (unfinished)

  Bratislav Zivadinovic bt David Hedley 9-2, 9-1, 9-1

  Ivan Djordjevic bt Kevin Watterson 9-2, 9-1, 9-2

  Vukasin Petrovic bt Francis Thoday 10-8, 9-7

SLOVENIA bt [21] LATVIA 4-0

  Klemen Gutman bt Alexander Pavulans 9-6, 9-5, 9-7

  Martin Mosnik bt Gunars Prizevoits 9-2, 9-5, 9-0

  Miha Kavas bt Arnis Tihvinskis 9-2, 9-4

  Rozie Langus bt Margers Zeitmanis 9-0, 9-1

 

Women's semi-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [7] FRANCE 3-0

  Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Coline Aumard 9-0, 9-0, 9-4

  Vicky Botwright bt Isabelle Stoehr 9-3, 9-7, 9-6

  Alison Waters bt Camille Serme 7-9, 9-0, 9-2, 9-4

[2] NETHERLANDS bt [5] IRELAND 3-0

  Karen Kronemeyer bt Laura Mylotte 9-0, 9-2, 9-4

  Vanessa Atkinson bt Madeline Perry 9-2, 10-9, 9-3

  Annelize Naude bt Aisling Blake 2-9, 9-5, 9-5
 

    5th - 8th place play-offs:

[4] GERMANY bt [11] BELGIUM 2-1

  Katharina Witt bt Annabel Romedenne 3-9, 10-9, 6-9, 9-3, 9-2

  Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Kim Hannes-Teunen 9-2, 9-2 ret.

  Simone Korell lost to Charlie de Rycke 2-9, 4-9

[3] DENMARK bt [9] WALES 3-0

  Marie-Louise Feddern bt Gemma Davies 9-3, 10-9, 9-4

  Line Hansen bt Deon Saffery 10-8, 3-9, 9-0, 9-1

  Ellen Petersen bt Stacey Preece 9-2, 9-2
 

     9th - 11th place play-offs:

[6] SWITZERLAND bt [10] ITALY 2-1

  Sara Guebey bt Chiara Ferrari 9-6, 5-9, 9-3, 9-7

  Olivia Hauser lost to Manuela Manetta 2-9, 9-5, 1-9, 1-9

  Gaby Schmohl bt Sonia Pasteris 10-8, 3-9, 7-9, 9-2, 9-7
 

    12th - 15th place play-offs:

[15] SCOTLAND bt [12] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

  Lisa Aitken bt Veronica Koukalova 9-0, 9-0, 9-2

  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Lucie Fialova 9-7, 7-9, 9-6, 4-9, 9-5

  Claire Kidd lost to Olga Ertlova 1-9, 0-9

[13] AUSTRIA bt [14] FINLAND 2-1

  Sandra Polak lost to Saara Valtola 9-4, 0-9, 2-9, 0-9

  Birgit Coufal bt Elina Kononen 9-3, 9-5, 9-2

  Pamela Pancis bt Lotta Vuorela 9-3, 10-8, 6-9, 7-9, 9-7
 

     16th - 19th place play-offs:

[16] RUSSIA bt UKRAINE 3-0

  Alina Tuzlukova bt Natalia Spivak 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

  Ekatarina Glinchikova bt Nina Taraschkevych 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

  Olga Petrukhina bt Anastasia Spivak 10-9, 9-1

SWEDEN bt GREECE 3-0

  Josefa Bertilsson bt Nikol Pozidou 9-1, 9-1, 9-0

  Anna-Carin Forstadius bt Zeta Tzamalouka 9-2, 9-0, 9-1

  Anna Detter bt Eliza Kargioti 9-2, 9-0

 

   5th - 11th place play-offs:

[4] GERMANY bt [10] ITALY 2-1

  Katharina Witt bt Veronica Favero Camp 9-1, 9-5, 9-1

  Kathrin Rohrmueller lost to Manuela Manetta 6-9, 5-9, 2-9

  Sina Wall bt Sonia Pasteris 9-7, 9-2, 1-9, 8-10, 9-5

[11] BELGIUM bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-0

  Annabel Romedenne bt Gabriela Hegi 9-7, 10-8, 9-2

  Kim Hannes-Teunen bt Olivia Hauser 9-1, 9-7, 3-9, 6-9, 10-9

  Charlie de Rycke bt Gaby Schmohl 9-6, 9-2

[9] WALES bt [8] SPAIN 2-1

  Stacey Preece lost to Xisela Aranda Nunez 5-9, 9-10, 5-9

  Deon Saffery bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 10-8, 9-3, 9-1

  Natalie Pritchard bt Stela Carbonell 9-4, 5-9, 10-8, 8-10, 9-4

[3] DENMARK bye
 

    12th - 19th place play-offs:

[12] CZECH REPUBLIC bt UKRAINE 3-0

  Veronica Koukalova bt Anastasiya Netrebchuk 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

  Lucie Fialova bt Nina Taraschkevych 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

  Olga Ertlova bt Anastasia Spivak 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

[15] SCOTLAND bt [16] RUSSIA 3-0

  Lisa Aitken bt Olga Petrukhina 9-0, 9-1, 9-0

  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Irina Assal 9-4, 9-5, 9-1

  Claire Kidd bt Ekatarina Glinchikova 9-0, 9-5

[14] FINLAND bt SWEDEN 2-1

  Saara Valtola bt Lovisa Forstadius 9-0, 9-2, 9-0

  Elina Kononen lost to Anna-Carin Forstadius 5-9, 8-10, 3-9

  Lotta Vuorela bt Anna Detter 4-9, 9-6, 9-6, 9-5

[13] AUSTRIA bt GREECE 3-0

  Theresa Gradnitzer bt Nikol Pozidou 9-2, 9-2, 9-4

  Birgit Coufal bt Zeta Tzamalouka 9-0, 9-2, 9-1

  Pamela Pancis bt Eliza Kargioti 10-8, 9-1
 

Day TWO Full Results 

Men's final qualifying rounds -

Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] SCOTLAND 4-0

James Willstrop bt Alan Clyne 9-5, 9-3, 9-0
Lee Beachill bt Alistair Gorrie 9-1, 9-3, 9-3
Peter Barker bt Stuart Crawford 9-3, 9-1, 9-2
Joey Barrington bt Lyall Paterson 9-1, 9-2, 9-2
[9] DENMARK drew with [16] BELGIUM 2-2
Rasmus Nielsen lost to Wim van Asten 7-9, 9-5, 5-9, 9-1, 5-9
Kristian Frost Olesen bt Mats Raemen 9-0, 9-1, 9-4
Kasper Gross Jeppesen bt Gregory Lecerf 9-3, 9-6, 3-9, 9-3
Kim Poulsen lost to Sam van Brusselen 5-9, 9-5, 7-9, 1-9

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Scotland, 3 Denmark, 4 Belgium

Pool B:
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [7] SWEDEN 4-0

Laurens Jan Anjema bt Badr Abdel Aziz 9-2, 9-1, 9-1
Tom Hoevenaars bt Rasmus Hult 9-5, 9-2, 9-5
Dylan Bennett bt Christian Drakenberg 3-9, 3-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-4
Rene Mijs bt Anders Thoren 7-9, 9-7, 2-9, 9-4, 9-0
[10] SWITZERLAND bt [15] HUNGARY 4-0
Nicolas Mueller bt Mark Krajcsak 5-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-1
Marco Datwyler bt Daniel Varga 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Andre Holderegger bt Marton Szaboky 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
Benjamin Fischer bt Daniel Cseffalvay 9-1, 9-1, 9-4

Final positions: 1 Netherlands, 2 Switzerland, 3 Sweden, 4 Hungary

Pool C:
[11] SPAIN bt [14] AUSTRIA 3-1

Borja Golan bt Aqeel Rehman 9-1, 9-2, 9-5
David Vidal bt Stefan Brauneis 9-1, 9-3, 9-0
Alejandro Garbi Caro lost to Jakob Dirnberger 9-5, 4-9, 3-9, 5-9
Victor Montserrat bt Klaus Pfeifer 9-0, 9-7, 9-0
[3] FRANCE bt [6] IRELAND 4-0
Gregory Gaultier bt Liam Kenny 4-9, 9-1, 9-0, 9-6
Julien Balbo bt Niall Rooney 9-1, 9-0, 9-5
Renan Lavigne bt Arthur Gaskin 9-1, 9-5, 9-0
Mathieu Castagnet bt Steve Richardson 9-2, 9-0, 9-4

Final positions: 1 France, 2 Spain, 3 Ireland, 4 Austria

Pool D:
[5] GERMANY drew with [4] WALES 2-2

Simon Rosner bt Alex Gough 9-5, 10-8, 6-9, 2-9, 9-2
Stefan Leifels bt Jethro Binns 7-9, 9-4, 9-1, 9-7
Tim Weber lost to David Evans 4-9, 1-9, 1-9
Patrick Gaessler lost to Rob Sutherland 7-9, 6-9, 3-9
[12] FINLAND drew with [13] ITALY 2-2
Olli Tuominen bt Jose Facchini 9-5, 9-1, 9-3
Henrik Mustonen bt Simone Rocca 9-5, 9-3, 7-9, 9-2
Matias Tuomi lost to Andrea Capella 0-9, 9-1, 7-9, 7-9
Hameed Ahmed lost to Andrea Torricini 9-6, 4-9, 7-9, 2-9

Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 Wales, 3 Finland, 4 Italy

Pool E:
PORTUGAL bt [24] ISLE OF MAN 3-1

Andre Lima lost to David Norman 0-9, 9-5, 0-9, 2-9
Matthew Theodoris bt David Hedley 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Joao Caiano bt Kevin Watterson 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
Carlos Mendes bt Lyndon Cheetham 10-8, 9-1, 9-2
[17] ISRAEL bt [24] ISLE OF MAN 4-0
Nadav Wilensky bt Kevin Watterson 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Ari Gitelband bt Richard Corlett 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
Nir Arkin bt David Hedley 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Nir Zisman bt Francis Thoday 9-2, 9-0, 9-4

Final positions: 1 Israel, 2 Portugal, 3 Isle of Man

Pool F:
SERBIA bt [23] RUSSIA 3-1

Dennis Drenjovski bt Alexei Severinov 9-5, 9-5, 4-9, 9-5
Bratislav Zivadinovic bt Viacheslav Perfiliev 8-10, 9-6, 9-1, 9-0
Ivan Djordjevic bt Roman Fetisov 9-3, 9-0, 7-9, 9-3
Vukasin Petrovic lost to Pavel Sergeev 5-9, 2-9, 3-9

[18] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [23] RUSSIA 4-0
Pavel Sladecek bt Alexei Severinov 9-4, 9-2, 10-9
Ondrej Ertl bt Sergey Kostrykin 9-1, 9-1, 9-3
Lukas Jelinek bt Roman Fetisov 9-4, 9-1, 9-2
Patrik Neuwirth bt Andrey Bratter 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

Final positions: 1 Czech Republic, 2 Serbia, 3 Russia

Pool G:
SLOVENIA bt [22] GIBRALTAR 4-0

Klemen Gutman bt Anthony Brindle 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
Martin Mosnik bt Carl Gomez 9-2, 9-2, 9-6
Miha Kavas bt Stephen Shacaluga 9-1, 9-4, 9-4
Rozie Langus bt Nicholas de Haro 9-4, 9-4, 9-0
[19] SLOVAKIA bt [22] GIBRALTAR 4-0
Marek Manik bt Anthony Brindle 9-3, 5-9, 9-6, 10-8
Tomas Toth bt Carl Gomez 9-0, 10-8, 9-0
Peter Kviecinsky bt Stephen Shacaluga 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
Martin Kostolansky bt Christian Navas 9-3, 10-9, 9-1

Final positions: 1 Slovakia, 2 Slovenia, 3 Gibraltar

Pool H:
LUXEMBOURG bt [21] LATVIA 3-1

Nathan Sneyd lost to Alexander Pavulans 1-9, 9-6, 2-9, 2-8 disq.
Stephane Ayache bt Kaspars Purgailis 10-8, 9-4, 10-8
Sanjay Raval bt Arnis Tihvinskis 9-1, 9-3, 9-3
Daniel Hutchines bt Gunars Prizevoits 10-8, 9-2, 9-2

[20] UKRAINE bt [21] LATVIA 3-1
Roman Dolynych lost to Alexander Pavulans 0-9, 2-9, 0-9
Artem Shandybin bt Kaspars Purgailis 9-2, 9-3, 10-8
Dmytro Shcherbakov bt Arnis Tihvinskis 9-6, 9-2, 9-1
Kostyantyn Rybalchenko bt Margers Zeitmanis 9-2, 9-0, 9-0

Final positions: 1 Luxembourg, 2 Ukraine, 3 Latvia

Women's final qualifying rounds -

Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] GERMANY 3-0

Jenny Duncalf bt Simone Korell 9-1, 9-1, 9-5
Vicky Botwright bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 9-6, 9-0, 9-0
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Sina Wall 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
[5] IRELAND bt [8] SPAIN 3-0
Aisling Blake bt Stela Carbonell 9-4, 9-2, 9-1
Madeline Perry bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
Laura Mylotte bt Alicia Alvarez Riaza 9-1, 9-1, 9-1

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Ireland, 3 Germany, 4 Spain

Pool B:
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [3] DENMARK 3-0

Annelize Naude bt Marie-Louise Feddern 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
Vanessa Atkinson bt Line Hansen 9-6, 9-6, 9-4
Dagmar Vermeulen bt Cecilie Mayer 9-3, 9-5, 9-2
[7] FRANCE bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-0
Camille Serme bt Gabriela Hegi 9-1, 9-0, 9-3
Isabelle Stoehr bt Gaby Schmohl 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
Maud Duplomb bt Sara Guebey 9-2, 9-2, 9-3

Final positions: 1 Netherlands, 2 France, 3 Denmark, 4 Switzerland

Pool C:
[9] WALES bt [14] FINLAND 3-0

Natalie Pritchard bt Lotta Vuorela 9-10, 9-1, 9-1, 9-7
Deon Saffery bt Elina Kononen 9-6, 9-2, 9-1
Stacey Preece bt Saara Valtola 10-8, 9-1, 9-3

Final positions: 1 Wales, 2 Finland, 3 Scotland

Pool D:
[10] ITALY bt UKRAINE 3-0

Veronica Favero Camp bt Anastasia Spivak 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Sonia Pasteris bt Nina Taraschkevych 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Chiara Ferrari bt Anastasiya Netrebchuk 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
[13] AUSTRIA bt [16] RUSSIA 3-0
Pamela Pancis bt Ekatarina Glinchikova 9-2, 9-2, 9-0
Birgit Coufal bt Irina Assal 9-3, 10-8, 9-1
Sandra Polak bt Olga Petrukhina 9-2, 9-0, 9-4
[16] RUSSIA bt UKRAINE 3-0
Olga Petrukhina bt Anastasia Spivak 10-8, 9-0, 9-2
Ekatarina Glinchikova bt Nina Taraschkevych 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Alina Tuzlukova bt Natalia Spivak 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
[10] ITALY bt [13] AUSTRIA 2-1
Sonia Pasteris lost to Pamela Pancis 9-7, 9-6, 0-9, 6-9, 7-9
Manuela Manetta bt Birgit Coufal 9-2, 9-2, 9-7
Veronica Favero Camp bt Theresa Gradnitzer 9-2, 9-3, 9-3

Final positions: 1 Italy, 2 Austria, 3 Russia, 4 Ukraine

Pool E:
[11] BELGIUM bt GREECE 3-0

Annabel Romedenne bt Eliza Kargioti 9-0, 9-3, 9-0
Kim Hannes-Teunen bt Zeta Tzamalouka 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Ankie Nedee bt Nikol Pozidou 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
[12] CZECH REPUBLIC bt SWEDEN 2-1
Olga Ertlova bt Anna Detter 9-2, 9-4, 9-3
Lucie Fialova lost to Anna-Carin Forstadius 9-7, 8-10, 2-9, 5-9
Veronica Koukalova bt Lovisa Forstadius 0-9, 9-3, 10-8, 9-4
SWEDEN bt GREECE 3-0
Anna Detter bt Eliza Kargioti 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
Anna-Carin Forstadius bt Zeta Tzamalouka 9-4, 9-0, 9-1
Josefa Bertilsson bt Nikol Pozidou 9-1, 9-6, 9-1
[11] BELGIUM bt [12] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1
Charlie de Rycke lost to Olga Ertlova 8-10, 6-9, 5-9
Kim Hannes-Teunen bt Lucie Fialova 9-7, 9-6, 9-6
Annabel Romedenne bt Hana Vagnerova 9-1, 9-0, 9-0

Final positions: 1 Belgium, 2 Czech Republic, 3 Sweden, 4 Greece
 
 

Day ONE Full Results


Men's 1st qualifying rounds
Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [9] DENMARK 4-0

James Willstrop bt Rasmus Nielsen 9-3, 9-5, 9-2
Adrian Grant bt Kristian Frost Olesen 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Peter Barker bt Kasper Gross Jeppesen 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
Joey Barrington bt Kim Poulsen 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
[8] SCOTLAND bt [16] BELGIUM 4-0
Alan Clyne bt Wim van Asten 9-1, 9-5, 9-3
Chris Small bt Mats Raemen 9-1, 9-2, 9-0
Stuart Crawford bt Gregory Lecerf 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
Jamie MacAulay bt Sam van Brusselen 1-9, 9-1, 9-6, 9-6
[8] SCOTLAND bt [9] DENMARK 3-1
Alan Clyne bt Morten W Sorensen 9-2, 9-3, 9-0
Chris Small bt Kasper Gross Jeppesen 9-6, 9-2, 9-3
Stuart Crawford bt Rasmus Nielsen 7-9, 10-8, 9-3, 9-3
Alistair Gorrie lost to Kristian Frost Olesen 8-10, 9-6, 1-9, 0-9
[1] ENGLAND bt [16] BELGIUM 4-0
Peter Barker bt Wim van Asten 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Adrian Grant bt Mats Raemen 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Lee Beachill bt Gregory Lecerf 9-2, 9-0, 9-2
Joey Barrington bt Bart Verhoeven 9-1, 9-0, 9-1

Pool B:
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [10] SWITZERLAND 4-0

Laurens Jan Anjema bt Nicolas Mueller 9-3, 9-3, 9-1
Lucas Buit bt Marcel Straub 9-6, 9-1, 9-5
Dylan Bennett bt Andre Holderegger 9-0, 9-0, 9-3
Piedro Schweertman bt Benjamin Fischer 9-2, 9-3, 9-3
[7] SWEDEN bt [15] HUNGARY 3-1
Badr Abdel Aziz lost to Mark Krajcsak 0-9, 1-9, 4-9
Rasmus Hult bt David Reiser 9-1, 9-0, 9-6
Christian Drakenberg bt Marton Szaboky 9-0, 9-1, 9-2
Carl-Johan Lofvenborg bt Daniel Varga 9-0, 9-1, 10-8
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [15] HUNGARY 4-0
Laurens Jan Anjema bt Mark Krajcsak 9-1, 9-3, 9-4
Piedro Schweertman bt David Reiser 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Tom Hoevenaars bt Marton Szaboky 9-1, 9-6, 9-5
Rene Mijs bt Daniel Cseffalvay 9-3, 9-2, 9-2
[10] SWITZERLAND drew with [7] SWEDEN 2-2
Michael Muller bt Badr Abdel Aziz 9-7, 9-2, 10-9
Andre Holderegger lost to Rasmus Hult 3-9, 2-9, 7-9
John Williams lost to Christian Drakenberg 9-10, 7-9, 9-1, 9-2, 4-9
Marco Datwyler bt Anders Thoren 9-5, 9-0, 9-4

Pool C:
[3] FRANCE bt [11] SPAIN 4-0
Thierry Lincou bt Borja Golan 9-2, 9-0, 9-3
Julien Balbo bt David Vidal 9-0, 9-2, 9-1
Renan Lavigne bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 9-3, 9-6, 9-2
Mathieu Castagnet bt Eduardo Gonzalez 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
[6] IRELAND bt [14] AUSTRIA 3-1
Liam Kenny lost to Aqeel Rehman 9-6, 6-9, 3-9, 4-9
Arthur Gaskin bt Stefan Brauneis 9-6, 9-0, 9-0
Derek Ryan bt Jakob Dirnberger 4-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-0
Niall Rooney bt Klaus Pfeifer 9-7, 9-4, 9-1
[3] FRANCE bt [14] AUSTRIA 4-0
Thierry Lincou bt Aqeel Rehman 9-6, 9-3, 9-0
Julien Balbo bt Stefan Brauneis 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
Renan Lavigne bt Jakob Dirnberger 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
Mathieu Castagnet bt Klaus Pfeifer 9-1, 9-2, 9-0
[11] SPAIN bt [6] IRELAND 3-1
Borja Golan bt Liam Kenny 9-4, 9-3, 9-3
David Vidal bt Arthur Gaskin 9-0, 9-3, 9-6
Alejandro Garbi Caro bt Derek Ryan 5-9, 3-9, 9-4, 9-1, 9-2
Victor Montserrat lost to Steve Richardson 9-4, 6-9, 3-9, 3-9

Pool D:
[4] WALES bt [12] FINLAND 3-1
Alex Gough lost to Olli Tuominen 7-9, 5-9, 2-9
Jethro Binns bt Henrik Mustonen 9-2, 9-1, 9-10, 9-1
David Evans bt Matias Tuomi 9-3, 9-4, 9-1
Rob Sutherland bt Erno Teitti 9-2, 9-2, 9-3
[5] GERMANY bt [13] ITALY 4-0
Simon Rosner bt Jose Facchini 9-2, 9-2, 9-2
Stefan Leifels bt Simone Rocca 9-10, 4-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-4
Tim Weber bt Andrea Capella 8-10, 4-9, 9-8, 9-1, 9-1
Patrick Gaessler bt Mirko Pareccini 9-3, 9-2, 9-6
[4] WALES bt [13] ITALY 3-1
Alex Gough lost to Jose Facchini 9-1, 3-9, 6-9, 3-9
Jethro Binns bt Mirko Pareccini 6-9, 10-8, 9-1, 9-1
David Evans bt Andrea Torricini 9-2, 8-10, 9-5, 9-3
Rob Sutherland bt Domenico Cerabona 9-2, 9-1, 9-1
[5] GERMANY bt [12] FINLAND 3-1
Simon Rosner lost to Olli Tuominen 1-9, 2-9, 7-9
Patrick Gaessler bt Henrik Mustonen 9-1, 9-0, 9-6
Stefan Leifels bt Matias Tuomi 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Moritz Dahmen bt Hameed Ahmed 9-4, 7-9, 9-4, 5-9, 9-3

Pool E:
[17] ISRAEL bt PORTUGAL 3-1
Nadav Tannen bt Andre Lima 9-6, 9-2, 9-1
Ari Gitelband lost to Matthew Theodoris 2-9, 7-9, 3-9
Nir Arkin bt Joao Caiano 1-9, 6-9, 9-2, 9-3, 9-2
Nir Zisman bt Ivo Mendes 9-3, 9-6, 3-9, 9-3

Pool F:
[18] CZECH REPUBLIC bt SERBIA 4-0
Pavel Sladecek bt Ivan Djordjevic 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Jaroslav Cech bt Vukasin Petrovic 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Lukas Jelinek bt Bratislav Zivadinovic 9-1, 9-4, 9-0
Ondrej Ertl bt Vladislav Farkas 9-2, 9-0, 9-0

Pool G:
[19] SLOVAKIA bt SLOVENIA 3-1
Marek Manik lost to Klemen Gutman 1-9, 4-9, 3-9
Tomas Toth bt Martin Mosnik 9-6, 9-4, 7-9, 9-3
Peter Kviecinsky bt Matic Kavas 8-10, 10-8, 8-10, 9-4, 9-2
Marek Zvoncek bt Rozie Langus 9-0, 9-0, 9-6

Pool H:
LUXEMBOURG bt [20] UKRAINE 3-1
Nathan Sneyd bt Roman Dolynych 9-5, 9-1, 9-1
Stephane Ayache lost to Artem Shandybin 4-9, 7-9, 8-10
Sanjay Raval bt Dmytro Shcherbakov 9-1, 9-3, 9-5
Daniel Hutchines bt Kostyantyn Rybalchenko 9-1, 6-9, 3-9, 9-3, 10-8

Women's 1st qualifying rounds
Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [5] IRELAND 2-1
Vicky Botwright lost to Madeline Perry 9-2, 3-9, 9-3, 2-9, 5-9
Jenny Duncalf bt Aisling Blake 9-0, 9-5, 9-2
Alison Waters bt Laura Mylotte 9-0, 9-2, 9-4
[4] GERMANY bt [8] SPAIN 3-0
Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 9-4, 9-7, 9-5
Sina Wall bt Stela Carbonell 9-6, 9-1, 9-0
Katharina Witt bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 9-1, 7-9, 9-6, 7-9, 9-1
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] SPAIN 3-0
Jenny Duncalf bt Stela Carbonell 9-2, 9-1, 9-1
Alison Waters bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Alicia Alvarez Riaza 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
[5] IRELAND bt [4] GERMANY 3-0
Madeline Perry bt Simone Korell 9-0, 9-5, 9-1
Aisling Blake bt Sina Wall 9-4, 9-2, 9-7
Laura Mylotte bt Katharina Witt 10-8, 8-10, 8-10, 9-3, 9-6

Pool B:
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-0
Vanessa Atkinson bt Olivia Hauser 9-3, 9-4, 9-2
Annelize Naude bt Gaby Schmohl 9-2, 9-0, 9-3
Dagmar Vermeulen bt Sara Guebey 9-6, 9-5, 9-3
[7] FRANCE bt [3] DENMARK 2-1
Isabelle Stoehr lost to Line Hansen 1-9, 9-6, 2-9, 3-9
Camille Serme lost to Ellen Petersen 6-9, 1-9, 8-10
Maud Duplomb bt Marie-Louise Feddern 7-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-1
[2] NETHERLANDS bt [7] FRANCE 2-1
Vanessa Atkinson lost to Isabelle Stoehr 9-3, 9-10, 9-1, 0-9, 3-9
Annelize Naude bt Camille Serme 9-7, 9-2, 9-7
Karen Kronemeyer bt Maud Duplomb 6-9, 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
[3] DENMARK bt [6] SWITZERLAND 2-1
Line Hansen bt Olivia Hauser 9-2 ret.
Ellen Petersen lost to Gaby Schmohl 9-4, 9-4, 7-9 ret.
Marie-Louise Feddern bt Gabriela Hegi 9-5, 9-5, 9-6

Pool C:
[9] WALES bt [15] SCOTLAND 3-0
Deon Saffery bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 9-4, 10-8, 9-2
Natalie Pritchard bt Claire Kidd 7-9, 9-5, 6-9, 9-3, 9-6
Stacey Preece bt Lisa Aitken 0-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-3
[14] FINLAND bt [15] SCOTLAND 2-1
Elina Kononen bt Claire Kidd 9-2, 9-1, 9-3
Lotta Vuorela bt Caron Lawrie 9-4, 5-9, 9-7, 9-2
Saara Valtola lost to Lisa Aitken 3-9, 4-9, 1-9

Pool D:
[10] ITALY bt [16] RUSSIA 3-0
Manuela Manetta bt Irina Assal 9-0, 9-1, 9-2
Sonia Pasteris bt Ekatarina Glinchikova 9-0, 9-2, 9-2
Veronica Favero Camp bt Alina Tuzlukova 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
[13] AUSTRIA bt UKRAINE 3-0
Birgit Coufal bt Nina Taraschkevych 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
Pamela Pancis bt Anastasia Spivak 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
Theresa Gradnitzer bt Anastasiya Netrebchuk 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

Pool E:
[11] BELGIUM bt SWEDEN 3-0
Kim Hannes-Teunen bt Anna-Carin Forstadius 9-2, 9-2, 9-5
Charlie de Rycke bt Anna Detter 9-5, 10-9, 9-2
Annabel Romedenne bt Josefa Bertilsson 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
[12] CZECH REPUBLIC bt GREECE 3-0
Lucie Fialova bt Zeta Tzamalouka 9-2, 9-0, 9-6
Olga Ertlova bt Eliza Kargioti 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Hana Vagnerova bt Nikol Pozidou 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
 
 
 

Results

[Home] [Today] [Gallery] [Results] [History]

hit counter

www.squashsite.co.uk/euroteams08