Grasshopper Cup 2016  11-17 April  Zurich  

Today ] SEMIS ] QUARTERS ] Day FOUR ] Day THREE ] [ Day TWO ] Day ONE ] PREVIEW ]

 TODAY at the Grasshopper Cup  

Tue 12th Apr, Day TWO:

Qualifying Finals:

[1] Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-1 [6] Campbell Grayson (Nzl)
              11-9, 6-11, 11-3, 11-9 (66m)                   v Pilley
[3] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) 3-1 Kristian Frost (Den)
              10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5 (61m)                v Gaultier
[4] Paul Coll (Nzl) 3-1 [7] Olli Tuominen (Fin)
                11-3, 11-7, 4-11, 11-3 (45m)               v Rosner
[2] Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-0 [5] Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)
                 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (37m)                      v Elshorbagy

Seeds through to main draw in Zurich

There were no upsets in the qualifying finals at the Vitis Club as the top four seeds claimed their places in the main draw.

Waller first through

The first qualifier for the main draw was English top seed Adrian Waller, with a tough four-game win over Kiwi Campbell Grayson.

"I squandered a 7-2 lead in the first and snuck it 11-9," said Waller, "but he carried that momentum into the second so in hinbdsight I'm happy I got the first!

"I tried to straighten up a bit after that and foumd some accuracy in the back corners which allowed me to capitalise with some good finishes.

"The fourth was a point for point slog, so pleasing to win the big points at the business end and qualify." 

Waller plays Cameron Pilley on Thursday.

Adnan freezes out Frost

Malaysia's Nafiizwan Adnan booked his place in the main draw as he came from a game down to beat Kristian Frost, yesterday's only upset winner.

"At 10-6 In first I lost concentration, so bit of a wake up call," said Adnan. "He played the court well & I had to adjust to the low quick crosscourts.

"Games 2,3,4 I was able to dictate, varied pace well & picked my moments to go short. Just tried to shut his game down..

"Hope I get Greg tmrw so I don't lose my daily rhythm.. Hahaha."

Adnan got his wish and now faces top seed Gregory Gaultier on Wednesday.

Coll ousts Olli

In-form New Zealander Paul Coll continued his impressive run of recent results as he beat Finland's Olli Tuominen in gour games.

"I felt good out there today, and played positive squash in the first two games," said Coll.

"I lost my way a bit in the third, credit to him he took advantage and played some nice shots, but I took the initiative back in the fourth.

"Looking forward to getting down to Pls 5 and having a crack at the big boys."

Coll's reward is a rest day and a match with second seed Simon Rosner.

Clyne downs LJ

The last place in the main draw was taken by Scotland'a Alan Clyne as he beat Dutchman LJ Anjema in straight games.

"It was tough to get my short game going at the start, so I had to be patient" said Clyne.

"It was crucial to clinch the first from 7-9 down, I stuck to my
game plan well and kept him working as I wanted.

"Very happy with that result against a class act like LJ."

Clyne now meets fourth seed Marwan Elshorbagy on Thursday.

Almost ready at Puls5

Today ] SEMIS ] QUARTERS ] Day FOUR ] Day THREE ] [ Day TWO ] Day ONE ] PREVIEW ]

[HOME] [Today] [Draws] [Gallery] [Info] [Social] [History]