Squash

  HOME
  Calendar
  Tournaments
  Links
  Connect
  Let's Talk
  News Archive
  Search

  Rankings
 Carte Blanche
  SquashSite on Tumblr
  Fram's Corner
  Press Alerts
  SquashSite365
  Players
  Interviews
  Olympics 2020
  Coaching
  SquashSkills Blog
  Squash Camps
   Jobs
  Rules
  Useful Info
  Clubs
  Lest we Forget

  France - SiteSquash
  WSF
  PSA
  WSA
  UK
  Portugal
  Categories

  Photo Galleries
  SquashSite Photos
  Videos
  Google Squash News
  Squash on TV
  Fram's Corner
  Shorts

  Juniors
  Masters
  Polls
  Contact
  The Old Site
  Search

SquashSite HOME


Premier Squash League


BSPA Circuit


French Sister Site

Other Sites we do:
 

British Open Squash
 
National Squash Champs
 
Squash Photos
 
Blog on the Tyne

Buler Challenge Cup 2013
02-07 Jul, Hong Kong, $15k
07-Jul, Finals:
Max retains but Annie retires

Top seed and defending champion Max Lee delighted the home fans at Hong Kong Squash Centre as he retained the title with a straight-game win over unseeded Aussie Steve Finitsis in the men's final, but the women's title was taken by American fifth seed Amanda Sobhy after HK's top seeded Annie Au was forced to withdraw due to illness.

For Max the win marks a 7th PSA title, while Amanda is also celebrating her seventh - and biggest - WSA title.



Mr. John Wong, the vice Chairman of Hong Kong Squash presented the prizes to the winner together with Mr. Gary Lau, Manager of Free Town Watch Products Limited and Mr. Norman Chan, GBS JP, Chief Executive of the Hong Kong Monetary Authority.

"Mixed feelings about my win due to the withdrawal of my opponent because of illness. I wish Annie a speedy recovery and hope to get well soon. However, a win is a win and I am delighted to become the 2013 Buler Cup Champion today!"  Amanda Sobhy

Outbreak threatens Hong Kong's squash dominance
South China Morning Post  An outbreak of hand, foot and mouth disease is threatening to disrupt Hong Kong's dominance at an East Asian Games rehearsal in Tianjin this week.

Buler Challenge Cup 2013
02-07 Jul, Hong Kong, $15k
Round One
04 Jul 
Quarters
05 Jul
Semis
06 Jul
Final
07 Jul
[1] Annie Au (Hkg)
11/3, 11/1, 11/4
Karman Siu (Hkg)
[1] Annie Au
11/5, 11/6, 11/8 (27m)
[Q] Ho Tze Lok
[1] Annie Au

11/6, 11/2, 3/11, 11/8 (35m)

Tesni Evans

[1] Annie Au

 

w/o

 

[5] Amanda Sobhy

[8] Kylie Lindsay (Nzl)
6/11, 11/7, 11/4, 6/11, 11/8
[Q] Ho Tze Lok (Hkg)
[3] Joey Chan (Hkg)
11/2, 11/1, 11/7
[Q] Ho Ka Po (Hkg)
[3] Joey Chan
w/o ill
Tesni Evans
[7] Delia Arnold (Mas)
7/11, 11/9, 14/12, 11/8
Tesni Evans (Wal)
Tong Tsz Wing (Hkg)
11/7, 8/11, 12/10, 14/12
[6] Latasha Khan (Usa)
Tong Tsz Wing
11/6, 3/11, 11/8, 11/4 (38m)
[4] Joshana Chinappa
[4] Joshana Chinappa

11/9, 11/6, 11/5 (24m)

[5] Amanda Sobhy

[Q] Lee Ka Yi (Hkg)
11/4, 11/9, 12/10
[4] Joshana Chinappa (Ind)
Deon Saffery (Wal)
11/9, 11/7, 11/9
[5] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)
[5] Amanda Sobhy
11/4, 11/7, 11/7 (25m)
[2] Donna Urquhart
[Q] Li Dongjin (Chn)
11/5, 11/9, 11/8
[2] Donna Urquhart (Usa)
Qualifying Finals:

Lee Ka Yi (Hkg) bt Carmen Lere (Hkg)                                              11/9, 4/3 rtd
Li Donglin (Chn) bt Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind)               11/8, 11/9, 7/11, 13/11
Hoe Tze Lok (Hkg) bt Gu Jinyue (Hkg)                               11/7, 11/7, 10/12, 11/8
Ho Ka Po (Hkg) bt Song Sun-Mi (Kor)                          7/11, 11/9, 6/11, 11/7, 11/3

Qualifying Round One:

Carmen Lere (Hkg) bt Chan Ho-Ching (Hkg)                          11/1, 11/6, 5/11, 11/8
Lee Ka Yi (Hkg) bt Eun Chan Ahn (Kor)                             12/10, 13/11, 8/11, 12/10
Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind) bt Chou Uen Shan (Hkg) 11/6, 13/11, 11/7, 9/11, 11/6
Li Donglin (Chn) bt Chloe Mesic (Fra)                                    13/15, 11/4, 11/5, 11/5
Gu Jinyue (Hkg) bt Diana Garcia (Mex)                   w/o
Hoe Tze Lok (Hkg) bt Anaka Alankamony (Ind)         2/11, 12/10, 10/12, 13/11, 11/6
Ho Ka Po (Hkg) bt Yura Choi (Kor)                                                11/6, 11/6, 12/10
Song Sun-Mi (Kor) bt Pansy Chan (Hkg)                                        11/7, 12/10, 11/7
Buler Challenge Cup 2013
02-07 Jul, Hong Kong, $15k
Round One
04 Jul
Quarters
05 Jul
Semis
06 Jul
Final
07 Jul
[1] Max Lee (Hkg)
11/4, 11/6, 11/4 (25m)
[Q] Ammam Altamimi (Kuw)
[1] Max Lee
11/4, 11/3, 11/4 (28m)
Rex Hedrick
[1] Max Lee

11/9, 11/8, 11/9 (43m)

Harinder Pal Sandhu

[1] Max Lee

 

12/10, 11/3, 11/7

 

Steve Finitsis

Rex Hedrick (Aus)
11/9, 11/3, 11/3 (34m)
Hon Fung Wong (Hkg)
Leo Au (Hkg)
12/10, 11/9, 9/11, 11/2 (56m)
Harinder Pal Sandhu (Ind)
Harinder Pal Sandhu
11/3, 11/6, 5/11, 2/11, 11/11/6 (70m)
[Q] Mahesh Mangaonkar
[3] Abdullah Al Mezayen (Kuw)
13/11, 11/7, 9/2 rtd (39m)
[Q] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind)
Elvinn Keo (Mas)
4/11, 11/9, 11/4, 12/10 (51m)
[4] Karim Ali Fathi (Egy)
Elvinn Keo
11/9, 4/11, 11/7, 11/8 (46m)
Ivan Yuen
Ivan Yuen

11/7, 11/9, 11/8 (47m)

Steve Finitsis

Ivan Yuen (Mas)
11/9, 11/6, 7/11, 11/9 (40m)
[Q] Shinnosuke Tsukue (Jpn)
Steve Finitsis (Aus)
11/7, 11/4, 11/1 (24m)
[Q] Yip Tsz Fung (Hkg)
Steve Finitsis
11/9, 6/11, 8/11, 11/5, 11/5 (72m)
[2] Nafiizwan Adnan
Muhd Asyraf Azan (Mas)
10/12, 11/5, 11/4, 11/7 (60m)
[2] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)
Qualifying Finals:

Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) bt Valentino Bong (Mas)                 11/1, 11/4, 11/4
Shinnosuke Tsukue (Jpn) bt Tang Cheuk Yan (Hkg)               11/5, 15/13, 11/3
Yip Tsz Fung (Hkg) bt Ravi Dixit (Ind)                       13/11, 10/12, 14/12, 11/4
Ammar Altamimi (Kuw) bt Yeung Ho Wai (Hkg)                     14/12, 11/2, 11/5


Qualifying Round One:

Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) bt Alex Lau (Hkg)                             11/5, 11/4, 11/3
Valentino Bong (Mas) bt Jaejin Yoo (Kor)                          6/11, 11/6, 11/7, 11/6

Tang Cheuk Yan (Hkg) bt Chris Lo (Hkg)                                 11/7, 11/8, 12/10
Shinnosuke Tsukue (Jpn) bt Ma Tsz Hei (Hkg)                            11/7, 11/8, 11/7
Ravi Dixit (Ind) bt Chi Him Wong (Hkg)                                     11/7, 11/4, 11/9
Yip Tsz Fung (Hkg) bt Jan van der Herrewegen (Bel) 11/5, 9/11, 11/5, 8/11, 12/10
Yeung Ho Wai (Hkg) bt Seyhun Lee (Kor)                           11/8, 5/11, 11/3, 11/7
Ammar Altamimi (Kuw) bt Yuen Tsun Hei (Hkg)                          11/6, 11/6, 11/2
06-Jul, Semis:
Top seeds keep home hopes alive in HK

Hopes of a double home triumph in the Buler Challenge Cup were kept alive as top seeds Annie Au and Max Lee made it through to the finals of the WSA and PSA $15k events at Hong Kong Squash Centre.

Au, the 2011 champion, took four games to get past unseeded Welsh woman Tesni Evans, and will face Amanda Sobhy in tn the final after the American recorded a second successive upset in beating fourth seed Joshana Chinappa in straight games.



Defending champion Lee came through three close games to beat India's Harinder Pal Sandhu, and will face unseeded Australian Steve Finitsis, who won three similarly close games against Ivan Yuen,  in the final.

 
05-Jul, Quarters:
Second seeds scuppered
in Buler quarters ...

The quarter-finals of the Buler Challenge Cup at Hong Kong Squash Centre saw top seeds and home favourites Annie Au and Max Lee progress safely enough as the second seeds were beaten in both men's and women's events.

Au, the 2011 champion, eased past compatriot Ho Tze Lok in straight games, but there was disappointment for defending champion Joey Chan as the third seed was forced to concede her match against Tesni Evans due to illness.

In the bottom half of the draw second seed Donna Urquhart - the 2010 champion - was taken out in straight games by fellow left-hander Amanda Sobhy, who now meets India's fourth seed Joshana Chinappa for a place in the final.

Second seed Nafiizwan Adnan couldn't convert a 2-1 lead as he lost out in another marathon to big Aussia Steve Finitsis, who now meets another Malaysian after Ivan Yuen compatriot Elvinn Keo in four games.

Defending men's champion Lee wasted no time in despatching Rex Hedrick in straight games, and faces Harinder Pal Sandhu, who overcal fellow Indian Mahesh Mangoankar in a five-game marathon, in the semis.

 

 


04-Jul, Round One:
Five seeds fall in Buler Cup openers


It was a good day for the local female players as the main draw of the Buler Challenge Cup got under way at Hong Kong Squash Centre, with four Hong Kong players winning through to the quarter-finals.

Annie Au and Joey Chan, seeded #1 and #3, both beat compatriots in straight games, but youngsters Ho Tze Lok and Tong Tsz Wing both claimed seeded scalps as they overcame Kylie Lindsay and Latasha Khan in tough encounters.

The other upset result came from Wales' Tesni Evans who came from a game down against Malaysian Delia Arnold to set up a quarter-final with Chan.

In the men's draw top seed Max Lee is the only home entrant left, on a day which saw two seeds fall as qualifier Mahesh Mangaonkar beat third seeded Kuwaiti Abdullah Al Mezayen to set up an all-Indian quarter-final, and Elvinn Keo came from a game down to upset fourth-seeded Egyptian Karim Ali Fathi, making it three Malaysians in the bottom half of the draw.
 

Qualifying complete in HK

It was a good day for the local girls as they claimed three of the four available spots in the main draw, with Lee Ka Yi, Hoe Tze Lok and Ho Pa Po all coming through two rounds of qualifying at the Hong Kong Squash Centre. The other women's qualifier is China's Li Donglin, who gets the toughest task as she faces second seed Donna Urquhart in the main draw.

Less local success in the men's draw, with Yip sz Fung the only Hong Kong qualifier, along with Mahesh Mangaonkar, Shinnosuke Tsukue and Ammar Altamimi.

Top seeds and local favourites Annie Au and Max Lee lead the home challenge in tomorrow's opening round of the main draw.

2012 Event | 2011 Event | 2010 Event | 2009 Event
This Month:

2014 SquashSite