Results

European Team Championships 2009  

 
Home
Today
Results
Teams
En Francais
Gallery
Xtras
History

 

SCHEDULE & RESULTS    
Detailed Results   Team Results:  Day1  Day2  Day3

INTERACTIVE RESULTS

Complete results and pool standings after day 3:       MEN     WOMEN

Women's Finals:

Final:   England 3-0 Netherlands

3/4:     France 2-1 Ireland
5/6:    Germany 2-1 Denmark
7/8:    Switzerland 2-1 Italy
9/10:   Scotland 2-1 Spain
11/12: Wales 3-0 Belgium

13/14:  Austria 2-1 Czech Republic
15/16:  Finland 2-1 Sweden

17/18:  Poland 1-2 Hungary

19/20/21: Greece 3-0 Russia
Russia / Greece / Luxembourg
Men's Finals:

Final:  England 4-0 France

3/4:    Wales 2-2 Netherlands
5/6:    Germany 4-0 Scotland
7/8:    Finland 2-2 Ireland (142-165)
9/10:  Denmark 2-2 Spain (6-8)
11/12: Switzerland 1-3 Sweden

13/14:  Italy v Hungary
15/16:  Czech Republic 4-0 Belgium
17/18:  Israel 3-1 Austria
19/20:  Luxembourg 1-3 Slovenia

21/22: 11.30  Norway 4-0 Ukraine
23/24: 11.30  Greece 3-1 Gibraltar
25th:   Latvia
26/27: 10.00  Russia 1-3 Poland
Women's Semis:

England 3-0 France
Netherlands 2-1 Ireland

5/12 Quarters:
Germany 2-1 Scotland
Wales 1-2 Switzerland
Belgium 0-3 Italy
Denmark 3-0 Spain

5/8 Semis:
Germany 3-0 Switzerland
Denmark 3-0 Italy
9/12 Semis:
Scotland 2-1 Wales
Belgium 0-3 Spain

13/16 Semis:
Austria 2-1 Sweden
Finland 1-2 Czech

17/21 Playoffs:
Russia 0-3 Poland
Greece 0-3 Hungary
Luxembourg 3-0 Russia
(it's quite complicated!)


Women's Pools:


Pool A :
[1] England      P3 W3
[4] Ireland       P3 W2
[5] Germany    P3 W1 
[8] Belgium      P3 W0

Pool B :
[2] Netherlands  P3 W3
[3] France         P3 W2
[6] Denmark     P3 W1
[7] Wales          P3 W0

Pool C:
[9] Italy            P2 W2
[16] Sweden     P2 W1
[17] Russia       P2 W0

Pool D:
[10] Spain         P2 W2
[15] Finland       P2 W1
[18] Greece       P2 W0

Pool E:
[11] Switzerland   P2 W2
[14] Czech Rep    P2 W1
[**] Hungary       P2 W0

Pool F:
[12] Scotland          P3 W3
[13] Austria            P3 W2
[**] Poland            P3 W1
[**] Luxembourg    P3 W0
Men's Semis:

England 4-0 Netherlands
France 4-0 Wales

5/12 Quarters:
Germany 4-0 Denmark
Switzerland 1-3 Finland
Ireland 2-2 Spain
Scotland 4-0 Sweden

5/8 Semis:
Germany
2-2 Finland (7-6)
Ireland 2-2 Scotland (116-120)

9/12 Semis:

Denmark 3-1 Switzerland
Spain 2-2 Sweden (8-6)

13/20 Quarters:
Italy 4-0 Israel
Czech 4-0 Luxembourg
Hungary 3-1 Austria
Belgium 3-1 Slovenia

13/16 Semis:
Italy 2-2 Czech (148-144)
Belgium 2-2 Hungary (9-6)

17/20 Semis:
Israel 4-0 Luxembourg
Austria 2-2 Slovenia (8-6)

21/24 Semis:
Ukraine
2-2 Gibraltar (9-6)
Norway 4-0 Greece

25/27 Playoffs:
Poland 2-2 Latvia
Latvia 4-0 Russia
Russia v Poland (Sat)

Men's Pools:

Pool A :

[1] England            P3 W3
[5] Wales               P3 W2
[4] Germany          P3 W1
[8] Spain                P3 W0

Pool B :
[2] France             P3 W2
[3] Netherlands     P3 W2
[7] Scotland          P3 W1
[6] Switzerland      P3 W0

Pool C :
[9] Ireland           P4 W4
[17] Czech Rep    P4 W3
[16] Hungary       P4 W2
[24] Gibraltar       P4 W1
[25] Poland          P4 W0

Pool D :
[10] Finland          P4 W4
[15] Austria          P4 W3
[18] Luxembourg   P4 W2
[23] Russia           P4 W0
[26] Norway          P4 W1

Pool E:
[11] Denmark      P4 W4
[14] Belgium        P4 W3
[19] Israel           P4 W2
[22] Latvia           P4 W1
[27] Greece         P4 W0

Pool F:
[12] Sweden         P3 W3
[13] Italy              P3 W2
[20] Slovenia         P3 W1
[22] Ukraine          P3 W0

Men's Final:

[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 3-1

  Alister Walker bt Julien Balbo 11-7, 11-7, 14-12

  Nick Matthew bt Gregory Gaultier 11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5

  Peter Barker lost to Thierry Lincou 13-15, 6-11, 7-11

  Adrian Grant bt Renan Lavigne 13-11, 12-10 ret.

 

3rd place play-off:

[5] WALES bt [3] NETHERLANDS 2-2 (Wales win 10-7 on games countback)

  Rob Sutherland bt Dylan Bennett 8-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-8 (56m)

  Jethro Binns bt Sebastian Weenink 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (34m)

  Alex Gough lost to Piedro Schweertman 8-11, 11-9, 4-11, 13-11, 4-11 (56m)

  Peter Creed lost to Rene Mijs 11-4, 11-13, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11 (76m)

 

5th place play-off:

[4] GERMANY bt [7] SCOTLAND 4-0

  Simon Rosner bt Alan Clyne 11-7, 5-11, 11-5, 11-7 (52m)

  Stefan Leifels bt Chris Small 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-3 (35m)

  Jens Schoor bt Stuart Crawford 11-9, 4-11, 14-12 (43m)

  Andre Haschker bt Harry Leitch 6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 13-11, 11-1 (54m)

 

7th place play-off:

[9] IRELAND bt [10] FINLAND 2-2 (Ireland win 165-142 on points countback)

  Liam Kenny lost to Olli Tuominen 10-12, 9-11, 9-11

  Derek Ryan bt Matias Tuomi 5-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3

  John Rooney lost to Henrik Mustonen 10-12, 11-6, 11-13, 11-8, 12-14

  Arthur Gaskin bt Heikki Kononen 11-13, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5

 

9th place play-off:

[8] SPAIN bt [11] DENMARK 2-2 (Spain win 8-6 on games countback)

  Borja Golan bt Rasmus Nielsen 11-2, 11-4, 11-4

  David Vidal lost to Michael Frilund 9-11, 13-11, 7-11, 7-11

  Alejandro Garbi Caro lost to Kristian Frost Olesen 6-11, 11-3, 5-11, 7-11

  Victor Montserrat bt Kim Poulsen 14-12, 11-1, 11-8

 

11th place play-off:

[12] SWEDEN bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-1

  Christian Drakenberg bt Nicolas Mueller 11-1, 11-9, 12-10

  Gustav Detter lost to Reiko Peter 11-2, 7-11, 8-11, 11-8, 6-11

  Rasmus Hult bt Marcel Straub 11-13, 10-12, 11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (55m)

  Carl-Johan Lofvenborg bt Andre Holderegger 6-11, 11-9, 11-2

 

13th place play-off:

[13] ITALY bt [16] HUNGARY 3-1

  Jose Facchini lost to Mark Krajcsak 11-8, 11-5, 4-11, 10-12, 5-11

  Andrea Torricini bt Marton Szaboky 11-4, 11-3, 6-11, 8-11, 11-3

  Andrea Capella bt Sandor Fulop 11-2, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8 (45m)

  Mirko Pareccini bt Daniel Varga 11-3, 11-3, 3-11, 11-9

 

15th place play-off:

[17] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [14] BELGIUM 4-0

  Lukas Jelinek bt Wim van Asten 7-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-8

  Jaroslav Cech bt Mats Raemen 11-6, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7

  Petr Martin bt Sam van Brusselen 11-4, 8-11, 11-7

  Ondrej Ertl bt Jonas Snoeck 11-3, 11-8, 11-6

 

17th place play-off:

[19] ISRAEL bt [15] AUSTRIA 3-1

  Ido Avron lost to Aqeel Rehman 11-7, 17-19, 7-11, 6-11 (47m)

  Nadav Wilensky bt Stefan Brauneis 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 11-2 (41m)

  Nir Arkin bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-5, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)

  Nir Zisman bt Lukas Gnauer 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (35m)

 

19th place play-off:

[20] SLOVENIA bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 3-1

  Klemen Gutman bt Nathan Sneyd 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (28m)

  Miha Kavas lost to Daniel Hutchines 5-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 9-11 (40m)

  Martin Mosnik bt Sanjay Raval 9-11, 11-3, 15-13, 11-0 (37m)

  Rozle Langus bt Stephane Ayache 11-9, 5-11, 11-13, 11-9, 12-10 (60m)

 

21st place play-off:

[26] NORWAY bt [21] UKRAINE 4-0

  Kristian Solhave bt Rusian Sorochynskvi 4-11, 11-8, 11-1, 11-8

  Hans-Olav Torgersen bt Kostyantyn Rybalchenko 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8

  Kim Are Killingberg bt Dmytro Shcherbakov 11-8, 3-11, 11-5, 11-6

  Ronny Aasbo bt Artem Shandybin 12-10, 11-7, 11-6

 

23rd place play-off:

[27] GREECE bt [24] GIBRALTAR 3-1

  Fabian Kalaitzis bt Anthony Brindle 11-6, 7-11, 11-1, 11-2 (23m)

  Konstantinos Kargiotis bt Nicholas de Haro 11-8, 11-5, 14-12 (24m)

  Petros Tzamaloukas bt Stephen Shacaluga 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)

  Andreas Hiotakis lost to Mark Tewkesbury 11-9, 5-11, 6-11 (25m)

 

25th - 28th place play-offs:

[25] POLAND bt [23] RUSSIA 3-1

  Wojciech Nowisz lost to Alexei Severinov 6-11, 4-11, 2-11 (27m)

  Kamil Dominiak bt George Manuchin 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (19m)

  Marcin Kozik bt Valery Litvinko 11-5, 11-3, 11-8

  Maciek Maciantowicz bt Anton Shurenko 11-6, 12-10, 11-6 (18m)

        Final positions: 25th [22] LATVIA. 26th [25] POLAND; 27th [23] RUSSIA

 

Women's Final:

[1] ENGLAND bt [2] NETHERLANDS 3-0

  Alison Waters bt Vanessa Atkinson 12-10, 14-12, 11-7 (31m)

  Jenny Duncalf bt Natalie Grinham 11-5, 11-7, 5-11, 8-11, 11-8 (52m)

  Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Annelize Naude 12-10, 11-2

 

3rd place play-off:

[3] FRANCE bt [4] IRELAND 2-1

  Camille Serme lost to Aisling Blake 4-11, 6-11, 13-15 (25m)

  Isabelle Stoehr bt Madeline Perry 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11, 11-8

  Maud Duplomb bt Tanya Owens 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)

 

5th place play-off:

[5] GERMANY bt [6] DENMARK 2-1

  Pamela Hathway bt Ellen Petersen 11-4, 13-11, 12-10 (52m)

  Kathrin Rohrmueller lost to Line Hansen 7-11, 10-12, 4-11 (22m)

  Sina Wall bt Julie Dorn-Jensen 7-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (41m)

 

7th place play-off:

[11] SWITZERLAND bt [9] ITALY 2-1

  Sara Guebey lost to Sonia Pasteris 3-11, 8-11, 9-11 (35m)

  Gaby Schmohl bt Manuela Manetta 13-11, 13-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6 (63m)

  Jasmin Ballman bt Chiara Ferrari 6-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8 (50m)

 

9th place play-off:

[12] SCOTLAND bt [10] SPAIN 2-1

  Claire Kidd lost to Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 4-11 (31m)

  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (22m)

  Lisa Aitken bt Margaux Moros-Pitarch 14-16, 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 12-10 (39m)

 

11th place play-off:

[7] WALES bt [8] BELGIUM 3-0

  Stacey Preece bt Annabel Romedenne 11-7, 11-6, 11-0 (17m)

  Deon Saffery bt Kim Hannes 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)

  Natalie Pritchard bt Yara Delagrange 11-5, 11-4 (11m)

 

13th place play-off:

[13] AUSTRIA bt [14] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

  Pamela Pancis bt Anna Klimondova 11-9, 5-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9 (36m)

  Birgit Coufal bt Olga Ertlova 10-12, 11-9, 11-3, 11-8 (36m)

  Sabrina Rehman lost to Klara Janoskova 4-11, 2-11 (9m)

 

15th place play-off:

[15] FINLAND bt [16] SWEDEN 2-1

  Saara Valtola lost to Anna Detter 9-11, 7-11, 11-9, 4-11 (38m)

  Elina Kononen bt Anna-Carin Forstadius 11-7, 11-2, 5-11, 6-11, 11-3 (47m)

  Pia Ojala bt Lovisa Forstadius 11-4, 11-4, 11-0 (14m)

 

17th place play-off:

[19] HUNGARY bt [21] POLAND 2-1

  Edina Szombati bt Anna Jurkun 10-12, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-1 (33m)

  Helga Kecse-Nagy bt Dominika Witkowska 11-4, 5-11, 11-3, 11-7 (28m)

  Krisztina Szekely lost to Anna Sikorska 3-11, 11-1, 10-12 (15m)

 

19th - 21st place play-offs:

[18] GREECE bt [17] RUSSIA 3-0

Seirena Kazamia bt Ekaterina Marusan 11-0, 11-1, 11-2 (19m)

Eliza Kargioti bt Olga Petrukhina 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (16m)

Nikoleta Pozidi bt Natalia Zapevalova 5-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (22m)

        Final positions: 19th [20] LUXEMBOURG; 20th [18] GREECE; 21st [17] RUSSIA

 

Day FOUR:

Men's semi-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 4-0 

  Nick Matthew bt Dylan Bennett 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (28m)

  Adrian Grant bt Rene Mijs 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (35m)

  Peter Barker bt Piedro Schweertman 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (35m)

  Alister Walker bt Bart Ravelli 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (31m)

[2] FRANCE bt [5] WALES 4-0

  Gregory Gaultier bt Rob Sutherland 11-5, 11-1, 11-7 (25m)

  Renan Lavigne bt Peter Creed 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (39m)

  Thierry Lincou bt Jethro Binns 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)

  Julien Balbo bt Nic Birt 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (26m)

 

5th - 12th place play-offs:

[4] GERMANY bt [11] DENMARK 4-0

  Simon Rosner bt Rasmus Nielsen 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (55m)

  Stefan Leifels bt Michael Frilund 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (50m)

  Jens Schoor bt Kristian Frost Olesen 12-10, 11-4, 11-5 (29m)

  Andre Haschker bt Danny Knudsen 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (33m)

[10] FINLAND bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-1

  Olli Tuominen bt Nicolas Mueller 11-4, 6-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-4

  Matias Tuomi bt Marcel Straub 11-7, 11-4, 11-5

  Henrik Mustonen bt John Williams 17-15, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6

  Hameed Ahmed lost to Andre Holderegger 11-7, 6-11, 6-11, 7-11

[9] IRELAND bt [8] SPAIN 2-2 (Ireland win 8-7 on games countback)

  Liam Kenny lost to Borja Golan 7-11, 3-11, 6-11 (46m)

  Derek Ryan lost to David Vidal 13-11, 7-11, 6-11, 11-7, 8-11 (88m)

  John Rooney bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 11-1, 13-11, 11-2 (36m)

  Arthur Gaskin bt Victor Montserrat 4-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (55m)

[7] SCOTLAND bt [12] SWEDEN 4-0

  Alan Clyne bt Christian Drakenberg 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (31m)

  Chris Small bt Gustav Detter 9-11, 11-6, 13-11, 12-10 (60m)

  Stuart Crawford bt Rasmus Hult 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-3 (45m)

  Harry Leitch bt Henrik Lofvenborg 11-7, 11-9 (13m)

        13th - 20th place play-offs:

[13] ITALY bt [19] ISRAEL 4-0

  Jose Facchini bt Ido Avron 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)

  Andrea Torricini bt Nadav Wilensky 11-7, 11-9, 11-7

  Andrea Capella bt Nir Arkin 7-11, 11-9, 11-8

  Mirko Pareccini bt Nir Zisman 11-7, 11-5, 11-7

[17] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 4-0

  Lukas Jelinek bt Nathan Sneyd 11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (21m)

  Jaroslav Cech bt Daniel Hutchines 11-4, 11-1, 11-9 (18m)

  Petr Martin bt Sanjay Raval 11-6, 11-7

  Ondrej Ertl bt Stephane Ayache 11-7, 7-11, 12-10

[16] HUNGARY bt [15] AUSTRIA 3-1

  Mark Krajcsak bt Aqeel Rehman 11-2, 11-6, 11-5

  Marton Szaboky bt Stefan Brauneis 11-9, 14-12, 11-2

  Sandor Fulop bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-6, 11-7

  Daniel Varga lost to Christian Coufal 4-11, 11-7, 7-11

[14] BELGIUM bt [20] SLOVENIA 3-1

  Wim van Asten lost to Klemen Gutman 7-11, 7-11, 7-11

  Mats Raemen bt Miha Kavas 11-8, 11-4, 11-4

  Sam van Brusselen bt Martin Mosnik 11-6, 11-3, 11-7

  Jonas Snoeck bt Rozle Langus 11-2, 11-13, 12-10, 11-8

 

        5th - 8th place play-offs:

[4] GERMANY bt [10] FINLAND 2-2 (Germany win 7-6 on games countback)

  Simon Rosner lost to Olli Tuominen 10-12, 4-11, 7-11 (44m)

  Stefan Leifels bt Matias Tuomi 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (37m)

  Jens Schoor lost to Henrik Mustonen 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 4-11 (42m)

  Andre Haschker bt Heikki Kononen 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (33m)

[7] SCOTLAND bt [9] IRELAND 2-2 (Scotland win 120-116 on points countback)

  Alan Clyne bt Liam Kenny 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (43m)

  Chris Small bt Derek Ryan 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 11-2 (35m)

  Stuart Crawford lost to John Rooney 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 6-11 (58m)

  Jamie MacAulay lost to Arthur Gaskin 0-11, 7-11, 8-11 (37m)

        9th - 12th place play-offs:

[11] DENMARK bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-1

  Rasmus Nielsen lost to Nicolas Mueller 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 4-11

  Michael Frilund bt Reiko Peter 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8 (50m)

  Kristian Frost Olesen bt Marcel Straub 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (80m)

  Kim Poulsen bt Kevin Villiger 22-20, 11-6, 11-5 (46m)

[8] SPAIN bt [12] SWEDEN 2-2 (Spain win 8-6 on games countback)

  Borja Golan bt Christian Drakenberg 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (35m)

  David Vidal lost to Gustav Detter 11-4, 11-5, 4-11, 7-11, 7-11 (57m)

  Alejandro Garbi Caro lost to Rasmus Hult 7-11, 6-11, 5-11 (34m)

  Eduardo Gonzales De Chaves bt Joakim Larsson 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (59m)

        13th - 16th place play-offs:

[13] ITALY bt [17] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-2 (Italy win 148-144 on points countback)

  Jose Facchini bt Lukas Jelinek 11-8, 11-5, 12-10

  Andrea Torricini bt Jaroslav Cech 5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6

  Andrea Capella lost to Petr Martin 10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 6-11

  Mirko Pareccini lost to Ondrej Ertl 11-13, 4-11, 11-4, 8-11

[16] HUNGARY bt [14] BELGIUM 2-2 (Hungary win 9-6 on games countback)

  Mark Krajcsak bt Wim van Asten 11-3, 11-3, 11-2

  Marton Szaboky bt Gregory Lecerf 3-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-9

  Sandor Fulop lost to Sam van Brusselen 4-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-13, 7-11

  Daniel Varga lost to Mats Raemen 6-11, 11-8, 7-11

         17th - 20th place play-offs:

[19] ISRAEL bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 4-0

  Ido Avron bt Nathan Sneyd 11-7, 11-2, 3-11, 13-11 (49m)

  Nadav Wilensky bt Daniel Hutchines 11-4, 11-2, 13-11 (26m)

  Nir Arkin bt Sanjay Raval 11-6, 11-4, 3-11, 6-11, 12-10 (37m)

  Nir Zisman bt Stephane Ayache 11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (34m)

[15] AUSTRIA bt [20] SLOVENIA 2-2 (Austria win 8-6 on games countback)

  Aqeel Rehman lost to Klemen Gutman 11-8, 6-11, 11-13, 5-11

  Stefan Brauneis bt Miha Kavas 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8 (36m)

  Jakob Dirnberger lost to Martin Mosnik 11-7, 8-11, 13-15

  Lukas Gnauer bt Rozle Langus 11-9, 11-3, 11-3

        21st - 24th place play-offs:

[21] UKRAINE bt [24] GIBRALTAR 2-2 (Ukraine win 9-6 on games countback)

  Rusian Sorochynskvi lost to Anthony Brindle 9-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-13, 16-18 (73m)

  Dmytro Shcherbakov bt Stephen Shacaluga 11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (28m)

  Artem Shandybin bt Mark Tewkesbury 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 (31m)

  Kostyantyn Rybalchenko lost to Christian Navas 7-11, 11-3, 7-11, 9-11 (43m)

[26] NORWAY bt [27] GREECE 4-0

  Kristian Solhave bt Fabian Kalaitzis 13-11, 12-10, 8-3 ret. (22m)

  Hans-Olav Torgersen bt Konstantinos Kargiotis 13-11, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)

  Kim Are Killingberg bt Petros Tzamaloukas 10-12, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)

  Ronny Aasbo bt Panagiotis Vasiliou 11-6, 11-8 (25m)

        25th - 27th place play-offs:

[22] LATVIA bt [25] POLAND 2-2 (Latvia win 8-6 on games countback)

  Alexander Pavulans bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (31m)

  Kaspars Purgailis lost to Marcin Kozik 6-11, 6-11, 6-11 (29m)

  Arnis Tihvinskis bt Lukasz Nitka 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)

  Margers Zeitmanis lost to Maciek Maciantowicz 15-17, 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 8-11 (70m)

[22] LATVIA bt [23] RUSSIA 4-0

  Alexander Pavulans bt Alexei Severinov 11-4, 14-12, 3-11, 11-3 (40m)

  Margers Zeitmanis bt George Manuchin 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (16m)

  Kaspars Purgailis bt Valery Litvinko 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5

  Gunars Prizevoits bt Anton Shurenko 7-11, 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)

 

Women's semi-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [3] FRANCE 3-0

  Alison Waters bt Camille Serme 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (25m)

  Jenny Duncalf bt Isabelle Stoehr 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (32m)

  Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Celia Allamargot 11-5, 11-5 (11m)

[2] NETHERLANDS bt [4] IRELAND 2-1

  Vanessa Atkinson lost to Aisling Blake 6-11, 10-12, 10-12 (30m)

  Natalie Grinham bt Madeline Perry 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (50m)

  Annelize Naude bt Zoe Barr 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)

 

5th - 12th place play-offs:

[5] GERMANY bt [12] SCOTLAND 2-1

  Sina Wall bt Alexandra Clark 11-8, 11-7, 11-6

  Pamela Hathway bt Frania Gillen-Buchert 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8

  Simone Korell lost to Lisa Aitken 6-11, 8-11

[11] SWITZERLAND bt [7] WALES 2-1

  Sara Guebey bt Stacey Preece 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 13-11

  Gaby Schmohl bt Deon Saffery 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7

  Jasmin Ballman lost to Natalie Pritchard 6-11, 6-11

[9] ITALY bt [8] BELGIUM 3-0

  Sonia Pasteris bt Annabel Romedenne 11-2, 11-9, 11-8 (25m)

  Manuela Manetta bt Kim Hannes 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)

  Chiara Ferrari bt Yara Delagrange 11-9, 11-7 (18m)

[6] DENMARK bt [10] SPAIN 3-0

  Ellen Petersen bt Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (26m)

  Line Hansen bt Elisabet Sado Garriga 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 (32m)

  Marie-Louise Feddern bt Ana Arosa Rodriguez 11-4, 11-3 (10m)

        5th - 8th place play-offs:

[5] GERMANY bt [11] SWITZERLAND 3-0

  Pamela Hathway bt Sara Guebey 9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)

  Kathrin Rohrmueller bt Gaby Schmohl 11-9, 11-5, 11-2 (21m)

  Simone Korell bt Julia Schmalz 11-7, 11-5 (11m)

[6] DENMARK bt [9] ITALY 3-0

  Ellen Petersen bt Sonia Pasteris 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (28m)

  Line Hansen bt Manuela Manetta 11-5, 2-11, 11-6, 11-8 (45m)

  Julie Dorn-Jensen bt Veronica Favero Camp 11-3, 11-7

        9th - 12th place play-offs:

[12] SCOTLAND bt [7] WALES 2-1

  Claire Kidd bt Stacey Preece 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (26m)

  Frania Gillen-Buchert lost to Deon Saffery 11-8, 5-11, 2-11, 9-11 (34m)

  Lisa Aitken bt Natalie Pritchard 14-12, 11-5, 11-4 (23m)

[10] SPAIN bt [8] BELGIUM 3-0

  Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Annabel Romedenne 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 6-11, 11-2 (59m)

  Elisabet Sado Garriga bt Kim Hannes 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (17m)

  Margaux Moros-Pitarch bt Sonja Schrijvers 11-2, 11-4 (12m)

        13th - 16th place play-offs:

[13] AUSTRIA bt [16] SWEDEN 2-1

  Pamela Pancis bt Anna Detter 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 (27m)

  Birgit Coufal bt Anna-Carin Forstadius 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (25m)

  Sandra Polak lost to Lovisa Forstadius 11-8, 9-11, 6-11 (21m)

[14] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [15] FINLAND 2-1

  Hana Vagnerova lost to Saara Valtola 6-11, 11-13, 9-11 (28m)

  Olga Ertlova bt Elina Kononen 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9 (45m)

  Klara Janoskova bt Michaela Bjornstrom 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (19m)

        17th - 21st place play-offs:

[21] POLAND bt [17] RUSSIA 3-0

  Anna Jurkun bt Ekaterina Marusan 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)

  Dominika Witkowska bt Olga Petrukhina 11-9, 11-6, 12-14, 11-7 (28m)

  Anna Sikorska bt Natalia Zapevalova 11-2, 11-6 (9m)

[19] HUNGARY bt [18] GREECE 3-0

  Zsuzsanna Kekesi bt Nikoleta Pozidi 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (15m)

  Helga Kecse-Nagy bt Eliza Kargioti 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (16m)

  Edina Szombati bt Zeta Tzamalouka 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (17m)

        19th - 21st place play-offs:

[20] LUXEMBOURG bt [18] GREECE 2-1

  Claudia Mich lost to Seirena Kazamia 4-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 10-12 (36m)

  Sandra Denis bt Eliza Kargioti 11-6, 11-0, 11-8 (18m)

  Francoise Donven bt Nikoleta Pozidi 11-4, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8

[20] LUXEMBOURG bt [17] RUSSIA 3-0

  Claudia Mich bt Ekaterina Marusan 11-7, 11-3, 14-12

  Sandra Denis bt Olga Petrukhina 11-4, 11-4, 11-2

  Francoise Donven bt Natalia Zapevalova 11-5, 11-7, 11-9


 

Daily Match Schedule - Pool Stages
Tuesday 28th April   Full detailed results

Team

v

Team

Time Court Pool
France

4-0

Scotland 11.00 Belle Vue CC  MB
Netherlands 3-1 Switzerland 11.00 Belle Vue C2  MB
Israel 4-0 Greece 11.00 Belle Vue C4  ME
Germany 2-2* Wales 12.30 Belle Vue CC  MA
England 3-0 Belgium 12.30 Belle Vue C2  WA
Ireland 2-1 Germany 12.30 Belle Vue C3  WA
Belgium 4-0 Latvia 12.30 Belle Vue C4  ME
Czech 4-0 Poland 12.30 -hallen C1  MC
Hungary 4-0 Gibraltar 12.30 -hallen C3  MC
England 4-0 Spain 14.00 Belle Vue CC  MA
Luxembourg 3-1 Norway 14.00 -hallen C1  MD
Austria 4-0 Russia 14.00 -hallen C3  MD
Sweden 3-0 Russia 15.30 Belle Vue CC  WC
Austria 3-0 Luxembourg 15.30 Belle Vue C1  WF
Scotland 3-0 Poland 15.30 Belle Vue C2  WF
Switzerland 3-0 Hungary 15.30 Belle Vue C3  WE
Finland 3-0 Greece 15.30 Belle Vue C4  WD
Sweden 4-0 Ukraine 17.00 Belle Vue CC  MF
Italy 4-0 Slovenia 17.00 Belle Vue C2  MF
Ireland 4-0 Czech 17.00 -hallen C1  MC
Gibraltar 3-1 Poland 17.00 -hallen C3  MC
Netherlands 3-0 Wales 18.30 Belle Vue CC  WB
France 2-1 Denmark 18.30 Belle Vue C1  WB
Latvia *2-2 Greece 18.30 Belle Vue C2  ME
Israel 0-4 Denmark 18.30 Belle Vue C4  ME
Russia 1-3 Norway 18.30 -hallen C1  MD
Finland 4-0 Luxembourg 18.30 -hallen C3  MD
Wednesday 29th April

Team

v

Team

Time Court Pool
Hungary 4-0 Poland 10.00 Belle Vue CC  MC
Ireland 4-0 Gibraltar 10.00 Belle Vue C2  MC
Austria 3-1 Norway 10.00 Belle Vue C4  MD
England 3-0 Germany 11.30 Belle Vue CC  WA
Ireland 3-0 Belgium 11.30 Belle Vue C1  WA
Latvia 0-4 Denmark 11.30 Belle Vue C2  ME
Finland 4-0 Russia 11.30 Belle Vue C4  MD
Netherlands 3-0 Denmark 13.00 Belle Vue CC  WB
France 3-0 Wales 13.00 Belle Vue C1  WB
Belgium 4-0 Greece 13.00 Belle Vue C2  ME
Austria 3-0 Poland 13.00 Belle Vue C4  WF
Czech 2-1 Hungary 13.00 Belle Vue C5  WE
France 4-0 Switzerland 14.30 Belle Vue CC  MB
Netherlands 4-0 Scotland 14.30 Belle Vue C2  MB
Scotland 3-0 Luxembourg 14.30 Belle Vue C4  WF
Italy 3-0 Russia 14.30 Belle Vue C5  WC
Greece 0-3 Spain 14.30 -hallen C3  WD
Austria 4-0 Luxembourg 14.30 -hallen C1  MD
England 4-0 Wales 16.00 Belle Vue CC  MA
Germany 3-1 Spain 16.00 Belle Vue C2  MA
Italy 4-0 Ukraine 16.00 Belle Vue C4  MF
Finland 4-0 Norway 16.00 -hallen C1  MD
Sweden 4-0 Slovenia 17.30 Belle Vue CC  MF
Denmark 4-0 Greece 17.30 Belle Vue C2  ME
Belgium 3-1 Israel 17.30 Belle Vue C4  ME
Hungary 1-3 Czech 17.30 -hallen C1  MC
Poland 0-4 Ireland 17.30 -hallen C3  MC
Thursday 30th April

Team

v

Team

Time Court Pool
France 0-3 Netherlands 10.00 Belle Vue CC  WB
Denmark 3-0 Wales 10.00 Belle Vue C1  WB
Ireland 3-1 Hungary 10.00 Belle Vue C2  MC
Czech 4-0 Gibraltar 10.00 Belle Vue C4  MC
England 3-0 Ireland 11.30 Belle Vue CC  WA
Germany 2-1 Belgium 11.30 Belle Vue C1  WA
Finland 4-0 Austria 11.30 Belle Vue C2  MD
Luxembourg 3-1 Russia 11.30 Belle Vue C4  MD
Italy 3-0 Sweden 13.00 Belle Vue CC  WC
Spain 3-0 Finland 13.00 Belle Vue C1  WD
Denmark 4-0 Belgium 13.00 Belle Vue C2  ME
Israel 4-0 Latvia 13.00 Belle Vue C4  ME
England 4-0 Germany 14.30 Belle Vue CC  MA
Wales 3-1 Spain 14.30 Belle Vue C2  MA
Austria 1-2 Scotland 14.30 Belle Vue C4  WF
Luxembourg 1-2 Poland 14.30 Belle Vue C5  WF
Czech 1-2 Switzerland 16.00 Belle Vue C4  WE
France 4-0 Netherlands 16.00 Belle Vue CC  MB
Switzerland 1-3 Scotland 16.00 Belle Vue C2  MB
Sweden 3-1 Italy 17.30 Belle Vue CC  MF
Slovenia 4-0 Ukraine 17.30 Belle Vue C2  MF

INTERACTIVE RESULTS

Detailed Results


Day THREE:

 

Men's final qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [4] GERMANY 4-0

  Nick Matthew bt Simon Rosner 11-7, 11-8, 11-4

  Daryl Selby bt Moritz Dahmen 11-8, 11-1, 11-3

  Adrian Grant bt Jens Schoor 11-5, 10-12, 11-2, 11-8

  Alister Walker bt Andre Haschker 11-4, 11-8, 11-4

[5] WALES bt [8] SPAIN 3-1

  David Evans lost to Borja Golan 4-11, 8-11, 3-11 (22m)

  Peter Creed bt Eduardo Gonzales De Chaves 13-11, 11-2, 11-2

  Rob Sutherland bt David Vidal 8-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-6

  Alex Gough bt Diego Lopez De Mota Ibanez 11-0, 11-8, 11-5

        Final positions: 1 England, 2 Wales, 3 Germany, 4 Spain

 

      Pool B:

[2] FRANCE bt [3] NETHERLANDS 4-0

  Thierry Lincou bt Piedro Schweertman 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)

  Yann Perrin bt Bart Ravelli 11-7, 11-3, 11-6

  Renan Lavigne bt Sebastian Weenink 8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (43m)

  Julien Balbo bt Rene Mijs 11-7, 11-4, 11-7

[7] SCOTLAND bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-1

  Alan Clyne bt Nicolas Mueller 11-8, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7 (28m)

  Lyall Paterson lost to Kevin Villiger 13-15, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 8-11 (43m)

  Stuart Crawford bt Marcel Straub 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (30m)

  Harry Leitch bt Andre Holderegger 11-8, 7-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5 (52m)

        Final positions: 1 France, 2 Netherlands, 3 Scotland, 4 Switzerland

 

      Pool C:

[9] IRELAND bt [16] HUNGARY 3-1

  Liam Kenny lost to Mark Krajcsak 5-11, 11-4, 8-11, 3-11 (53m)

  Arthur Gaskin bt Daniel Varga 8-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (39m)

  John Rooney bt Sandor Fulop 11-6, 11-3, 11-8 (25m)

  Derek Ryan bt Marton Szaboky 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (32m)

[17] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [24] GIBRALTAR 4-0

  Lukas Jelinek bt Anthony Brindle 2-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (29m)

  Roman Svec bt Nicholas de Haro 11-0, 11-2, 11-6 (17m)

  Petr Martin bt Stephen Shacaluga 11-4, 11-5, 11-3

  Ondrej Ertl bt Christian Navas 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (20m)

        Final positions: 1 Ireland, 2 Czech Republic, 3 Hungary, 4 Gibraltar, 5 Poland

 

      Pool D:

[10] FINLAND bt [15] AUSTRIA 4-0

  Olli Tuominen bt Aqeel Rehman 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (28m)

  Heikki Kononen bt Christian Coufal 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (38m)

  Henrik Mustonen bt Stefan Brauneis 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 11-2 (30m)

  Matias Tuomi bt Lukas Gnauer 11-2, 11-1, 11-9 (22m)

[18] LUXEMBOURG bt [23] RUSSIA 3-1

  Nathan Sneyd lost to Alexei Severinov 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 6-11, 5-11

  Stephane Ayache bt Anton Shurenko 11-5, 11-4, 11-2

  Sanjay Raval bt Valery Litvinko 13-11, 11-5, 11-6

  Daniel Hutchines bt George Manuchin 11-1, 11-2, 11-1

        Final positions: 1 Finland, 2 Austria, 3 Luxembourg, 4 Norway, 5 Russia

 

      Pool E:

[11] DENMARK bt [14] BELGIUM 4-0

  Rasmus Nielsen bt Wim van Asten 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)

  Danny Knudsen bt Mats Raemen 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (40m)

  Kristian Frost Olesen bt Sam van Brusselen 11-8, 11-2, 11-8 (34m)

  Michael Frilund bt Gregory Lecerf 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (29m)

[19] ISRAEL bt [22] LATVIA 4-0

  Ido Avron bt Alexander Pavulans 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (24m)

  Nir Zisman bt Gunars Prizevoits 11-2, 11-9, 11-5 (22m)

  Nir Arkin bt Kaspars Purgailis 11-7, 12-10, 11-4 (32m)

  Nadav Wilensky bt Margers Zeitmanis 11-2, 11-1, 11-6 (15m)

        Final positions: 1 Denmark, 2 Belgium, 3 Israel, 4 Latvia, 5 Greece

 

      Pool F:

[12] SWEDEN bt [13] ITALY 3-1

  Christian Drakenberg bt Jose Facchini 5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 4-11, 11-9 (77m)

  Carl-Johan Lofvenborg bt Mirko Pareccini 12-10, 6-11, 14-12, 4-11, 11-9 (57m)

  Rasmus Hult lost to Andrea Capella 11-6, 9-11, 10-12, 4-11 (38m)

  Gustav Detter bt Andrea Torricini 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (59m)

[20] SLOVENIA bt [21] UKRAINE 4-0

  Klemen Gutman bt Rusian Sorochynskvi 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (24m)

  Rozle Langus bt Artem Shandybin 11-13, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (62m)

  Martin Mosnik bt Dmytro Shcherbakov 2-11, 11-7, 11-5,$11-9 (44m)

  Miha Kavas bt Kostyantyn Rybalchenko 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)

        Final positions: 1 Sweden, 2 Italy, 3 Slovenia, 4 Ukraine

 

Women's final qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [4] IRELAND 3-0

  Tania Bailey bt Tanya Owens 11-4, 11-5, 11-1 (21m)

  Alison Waters bt Madeline Perry 13-11, 16-14, 7-11, 11-4 (43m)

  Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Aisling Blake 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (32m)

[5] GERMANY bt [8] BELGIUM 2-1

  Simone Korell bt Sonja Schrijvers 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (40m)

  Pamela Hathway lost to Kim Hannes 11-9, 8-11, 10-12, 11-7, 8-11 (45m)

  Sina Wall bt Yara Delagrange 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)

        Final positions: 1 England, 2 Ireland, 3 Germany, 4 Belgium

 

      Pool B:

[6] DENMARK bt [7] WALES 3-0

  Julie Dorn-Jensen bt Beth Winstanley 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (21m)

  Line Hansen bt Stacey Preece 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (22m)

  Ellen Petersen bt Natalie Pritchard 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 (23m)

[2] NETHERLANDS bt [3] FRANCE 3-0

  Annelize Naude bt Maud Duplomb 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (23m)

  Natalie Grinham bt Isabelle Stoehr 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)

  Vanessa Atkinson bt Camille Serme 11-9, 12-10, 11-6

        Final positions: 1 Netherlands, 2 France, 3 Denmark, 4 Wales

 

      Pool C:

[9] ITALY bt [16] SWEDEN 3-0

  Chiara Ferrari bt Jenny Akervall 11-7, 11-8, 12-14, 11-6

  Manuela Manetta bt Anna-Carin Forstadius 12-10, 11-7, 11-6

  Sonia Pasteris bt Anna Detter 11-6, 11-2, 11-5

        Final positions: 1 Italy, 2 Sweden, 3 Russia

 

      Pool D:

[10] SPAIN bt [15] FINLAND 3-0

  Margaux Moros-Pitarch bt Pia Ojala 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (14m)

  Elisabet Sado Garriga bt Elina Kononen 11-4, 11-7, 12-10 (20m)

  Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Saara Valtola 11-7, 11-8, 11-2 (29m)

        Final positions: 1 Spain, 2 Finland, 3 Greece

 

      Pool E:

[11] SWITZERLAND bt [14] CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1

  Jasmin Ballman bt Klara Janoskova 13-11, 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (42m)

  Gaby Schmohl bt Olga Ertlova 5-11, 11-5, 11-1, 11-8 (30m)

  Sara Guebey lost to Hana Vagnerova 4-11, 11-2, 9-11, 8-11 (30m)

        Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Czech Republic, 3 Hungary

 

      Pool F:

[12] SCOTLAND bt [13] AUSTRIA 2-1

  Lisa Aitken bt Sabrina Rehman 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (14m)

  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Birgit Coufal 12-10, 11-4, 11-5 (21m)

  Alexandra Clark lost to Pamela Pancis 11-9, 9-11, 6-11, 10-12 (33m)

[21] POLAND bt [20] LUXEMBOURG 2-1

  Anna Sikorska bt Francoise Donven 11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 12-10

  Dominika Witkowska lost to Sandra Denis 6-11, 12-10, 2-11, 1-11

  Anna Jurkun bt Claudia Mich 11-3, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8

        Final positions: 1 Scotland, 2 Austria, 3 Poland, 4 Luxembourg

 

Day TWO:
 

Men's 2nd qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [5] WALES 4-0

  Peter Barker bt David Evans 13-11, 11-2, 11-7

  Alister Walker bt Alex Gough 11-9, 8-11, 11-1, 11-4 (34m)

  Daryl Selby bt Peter Creed 6-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5

  Adrian Grant bt Rob Sutherland 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (37m)

[4] GERMANY bt [8] SPAIN 3-1

  Simon Rosner lost to Borja Golan 11-7, 5-11, 1-11, 6-11 (47m)

  Stefan Leifels bt David Vidal 11-5, 3-11, 11-6, 11-9 (52m)

  Andre Haschker bt Victor Montserrat 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (29m)

  Jens Schoor bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 11-5, 10-12, 11-5, 13-11 (55m)

      Pool B:

[2] FRANCE bt [6] SWITZERLAND 4-0

  Gregory Gaultier bt Nicolas Mueller 11-3, 11-6, 11-6

  Renan Lavigne bt Reiko Peter 11-4, 11-1, 11-7

  Julien Balbo bt Kevin Villiger 11-7, 11-7, 11-7

  Thierry Lincou bt Marcel Straub 11-5, 11-2, 11-5

[3] NETHERLANDS bt [7] SCOTLAND 4-0

  Dylan Bennett bt Alan Clyne 6-11, 11-7, 14-12, 4-11, 11-5 (68m)

  Sebastian Weenink bt Chris Small 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-9 (59m)

  Rene Mijs bt Jamie MacAulay 4-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4, 11-7 (59m)

  Piedro Schweertman bt Stuart Crawford 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (38m)

      Pool C:

[16] HUNGARY bt [25] POLAND 4-0

  Mark Krajcsak bt Lukasz Nitka 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)

  Marton Szaboky bt Kamil Dominiak 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (22m)

  Daniel Cseffalvay bt Maciek Maciantowicz 11-1, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9 (29m)

  Sandor Fulop bt Marcin Kozik 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (20m)

[9] IRELAND bt [24] GIBRALTAR 4-0

  Liam Kenny bt Anthony Brindle 11-6, 11-2, 11-8 (22m)

  Arthur Gaskin bt Christian Navas 11-2, 11-5, 11-7

  Niall Rooney bt Mark Tewkesbury 11-6, 11-5, 11-4

  Derek Ryan bt Stephen Shacaluga 11-7, 11-2, 11-0

[17] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [16] HUNGARY 3-1

  Lukas Jelinek lost to Mark Krajcsak 3-11, 7-11, 10-12 (41m)

  Jaroslav Cech bt Marton Szaboky 13-11, 11-9, 11-0 (35m)

  Ondrej Ertl bt Daniel Varga 11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 11-3 (52m)

  Petr Martin bt Sandor Fulop 11-8, 11-4, 12-10 (37m)

[9] IRELAND bt [25] POLAND 4-0

  John Rooney bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-2, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)

  Arthur Gaskin bt Kamil Dominiak 11-3, 11-3, 11-8 (20m)

  Niall Rooney bt Maciek Maciantowicz 11-2, 11-2, 11-8 (18m)

  Derek Ryan bt Lukasz Nitka 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (14m)

      Pool D:

[15] AUSTRIA bt [26] NORWAY 3-1

  Aqeel Rehman bt Kristian Solhave 11-2, 11-6, 11-0 (29m)

  Stefan Brauneis bt Hans-Olav Torgersen 11-6, 11-7, 11-1 (29m)

  Lukas Gnauer bt Rashid Younis 11-7, 14-12, 11-7 (28m)

  Jakob Dirnberger lost to Kim Are Killingberg 6-11, 6-11, 1-11 (16m)

[10] FINLAND bt [23] RUSSIA 4-0

  Olli Tuominen bt Alexei Severinov 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 (31m)

  Heikki Kononen bt George Manuchin 11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (30m)

  Hameed Ahmed bt Anton Shurenko 11-0, 11-0, 11-1 (15m)

  Matias Tuomi bt Valery Litvinko 11-4, 11-1, 11-1 (19m)

[15] AUSTRIA bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 4-0

  Aqeel Rehman bt Nathan Sneyd 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (29m)

  Lukas Gnauer bt Daniel Hutchines 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (30m)

  Christian Coufal bt Stephane Ayache 10-12, 11-3, 5-11, 11-9, 16-14

  Stefan Brauneis bt Sanjay Raval 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (23m)

[10] FINLAND bt [26] NORWAY 4-0

  Olli Tuominen bt Kristian Solhave 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)

  Heikki Kononen bt Hans-Olav Torgersen 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (33m)

  Hameed Ahmed bt Ronny Aasbo 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (33m)

  Matias Tuomi bt Kim Are Killingberg 5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (39m)

      Pool E:

[11] DENMARK bt [22] LATVIA 4-0

  Rasmus Nielsen bt Arnis Tihvinskis 11-5, 11-1, 11-1

  Kim Poulsen bt Margers Zeitmanis 11-1, 11-2, 11-1

  Mikkel Pedersen bt Gunars Prizevoits 11-3, 11-1, 11-4

  Michael Frilund bt Kaspars Purgailis 11-7, 11-4, 11-7

[14] BELGIUM bt [27] GREECE 4-0

  Wim van Asten bt Fabian Kalaitzis 11-6, 4-11, 11-9, 12-10 (38m)

  Gregory Lecerf bt Konstantinos Kargiotis 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)

  Jonas Snoeck bt Andreas Hiotakis 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (17m)

  Sam van Brusselen bt Petros Tzamaloukas 11-6, 13-11, 11-5 (27m)

[11] DENMARK bt [27] GREECE 4-0

  Rasmus Nielsen bt Fabian Kalaitzis 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (39m)

  Danny Knudsen bt Konstantinos Kargiotis 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)

  Mikkel Pedersen bt Andreas Hiotakis 11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (24m)

  Kristian Frost Olesen bt Petros Tzamaloukas 11-6, 11-8, 11-2 (24m)

[14] BELGIUM bt [19] ISRAEL 3-1

  Wim van Asten bt Ido Avron 11-9, 11-9, 11-5

  Gregory Lecerf bt Nadav Wilensky 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8

  Mats Raemen bt Nir Zisman 8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8

  Sam van Brusselen lost to Nir Arkin 7-11, 11-6, 10-12, 6-11

      Pool F:

[13] ITALY bt [21] UKRAINE 4-0

  Jose Facchini bt Rusian Sorochynskvi 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)

  Andrea Torricini bt Kostyantyn Rybalchenko 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (28m)

  Mirko Pareccini bt Artem Shandybin 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (20m)

  Andrea Capella bt Dmytro Shcherbakov 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (25m)

[12] SWEDEN bt [20] SLOVENIA 4-0

  Christian Drakenberg bt Klemen Gutman 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (29m)

  Gustav Detter bt Miha Kavas 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (40m)

  Henrik Lofvenborg bt Rozle Langus 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (40m)

  Rasmus Hult bt Martin Mosnik 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (24m)

 

Women's 2nd qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [5] GERMANY 3-0

  Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Sina Wall 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (17m)

  Jenny Duncalf bt Pamela Hathway 11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (27m)

  Tania Bailey bt Simone Korell 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)

[4] IRELAND bt [8] BELGIUM 3-0

  Aisling Blake bt Annabel Romedenne 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (28m)

  Madeline Perry bt Kim Hannes 11-3, 11-5, 11-2 (17m)

  Zoe Barr bt Yara Delagrange 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (18m)

      Pool B:

[2] NETHERLANDS bt [6] DENMARK 3-0

  Vanessa Atkinson bt Ellen Petersen 13-11, 10-12, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5

  Natalie Grinham bt Line Hansen 11-2, 11-6, 11-3

  Orla Noom bt Marie-Louise Feddern 10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6

[3] FRANCE bt [7] WALES 3-0

  Camille Serme bt Stacey Preece 11-1, 11-5, 11-7

  Isabelle Stoehr bt Deon Saffery 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9

  Maud Duplomb bt Natalie Pritchard 11-5, 13-11, 11-7

      Pool C:

[9] ITALY bt [17] RUSSIA 3-0

  Chiara Ferrari bt Ekaterina Marusan 11-1, 11-4, 11-3 (17m)

  Manuela Manetta bt Olga Petrukhina 11-2, 11-0, 11-3 (14m)

  Veronica Favero Camp bt Natalia Zapevalova 11-1, 11-5, 11-2 (13m)

      Pool D:

[10] SPAIN bt [18] GREECE 3-0

  Xisela Aranda Nunez bt Seirena Kazamia 11-4, 11-2, 11-7 (16m)

  Elisabet Sado Garriga bt Eliza Kargioti 11-4, 12-10, 11-1 (16m)

  Margaux Moros-Pitarch bt Nikoleta Pozidi 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (14m)

      Pool E:

[14] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [19] HUNGARY 2-1

  Anna Klimondova lost to Edina Szombati 4-11, 7-11, 9-11 (21m)

  Olga Ertlova bt Helga Kecse-Nagy 11-3, 11-4, 11-1

  Hana Vagnerova bt Krisztina Szekely 11-7, 11-7, 11-5

      Pool F:

[13] AUSTRIA bt [21] POLAND 3-0

  Pamela Pancis bt Anna Jurkun 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (13m)

  Birgit Coufal bt Dominika Witkowska 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (14m)

  Sandra Polak bt Anna Sikorska 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (18m)

[12] SCOTLAND bt [20] LUXEMBOURG 3-0

  Claire Kidd bt Claudia Mich 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (15m)

  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Sandra Denis 11-9, 12-10, 11-4 (20m)

  Lisa Aitken bt Francoise Donven 11-1, 11-1, 11-5 (23m)

Day ONE:
 

Men's Qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[5] WALES drew with [4] GERMANY 2-2

  David Evans lost to Simon Rosner 8-11, 4-11, 6-11 (30m)

  Jethro Binns lost to Andre Haschker 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 6-11 (65m)

  Alex Gough bt Stefan Leifels 5-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (41m)

  Rob Sutherland bt Jens Schoor 14-12, 11-3, 11-3 (36m)

[1] ENGLAND bt [8] SPAIN 4-0

  Nick Matthew bt Borja Golan 12-10, 11-2, 11-5 (38m)

  Daryl Selby bt Eduardo Gonzales De Chaves 11-7, 11-5, 11-2 (36m)

  Alister Walker bt Diego Lopez De Mota Ibanez 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)

  Peter Barker bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (25m)

      Pool B:

[2] FRANCE bt [7] SCOTLAND 4-0

  Gregory Gaultier bt Stuart Crawford 11-1, 11-6, 11-4

  Yann Perrin bt Harry Leitch 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (43m)

  Julien Balbo bt Jamie MacAulay 11-5, 11-8, 11-6

  Renan Lavigne bt Chris Small 11-8, 11-3, 11-3

[3] NETHERLANDS bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3-1

  Dylan Bennett lost to Nicolas Mueller 8-11, 6-11, 8-11 (38m)

  Rene Mijs bt Andre Holderegger 8-11, 11-1, 11-7, 11-6 (44m)

  Sebastian Weenink bt Reiko Peter 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (44m)

  Piedro Schweertman bt John Williams 9-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4 (64m)

      Pool C:

[17] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [25] POLAND 4-0

  Lukas Jelinek bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-3, 11-0, 11-4 (19m)

  Ondrej Ertl bt Maciek Maciantowicz 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (27m)

  Jaroslav Cech bt Kamil Dominiak 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (18m)

  Petr Martin bt Marcin Kozik 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (26m)

[16] HUNGARY bt [24] GIBRALTAR 4-0

  Mark Krajcsak bt Stephen Shacaluga 11-0, 11-1, 11-2 (20m)

  Daniel Varga bt Mark Tewkesbury 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (24m)

  Marton Szaboky bt Nicholas de Haro 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)

  Sandor Fulop bt Christian Navas 11-8, 11-7, 11-2 (28m)

[9] IRELAND bt [17] CZECH REPUBLIC 4-0

  Liam Kenny bt Petr Martin 11-9, 10-12, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7

  Niall Rooney bt Roman Svec 11-8, 11-8, 11-6

  Arthur Gaskin bt Ondrej Ertl 11-5, 11-4, 11-8

  John Rooney bt Jaroslav Cech 11-7, 12-10, 11-7

[24] GIBRALTAR bt [25] POLAND 3-1

  Anthony Brindle bt Wojciech Nowisz 11-4, 11-7, 5-11, 14-12

  Nicholas de Haro lost to Kamil Dominiak 2-11, 7-11, 11-6, 12-14

  Christian Navas bt Marcin Kozik 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8

  Stephen Shacaluga bt Lukasz Nitka 11-6, 11-9, 11-7

      Pool D:

[18] LUXEMBOURG bt [26] NORWAY 3-1

  Nathan Sneyd bt Kristian Solhave 11-6, 11-7, 11-4

  Stephane Ayache bt Ronny Aasbo 8-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9

  Daniel Hutchines lost to Hans-Olav Torgersen 8-11, 8-11, 11-6, 5-11

  Sanjay Raval bt Kim Are Killingberg 12-10, 3-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9

[15] AUSTRIA bt [23] RUSSIA 4-0

  Aqeel Rehman bt Alexei Severinov 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (33m)

  Lukas Gnauer bt Anton Shurenko 11-1, 11-0, 11-1 (11m) 

  Stefan Brauneis bt George Manuchin 11-2, 11-3, 11-3

  Jakob Dirnberger bt Valery Litvinko 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)

[26] NORWAY bt [23] RUSSIA 3-1

  Kristian Solhave lost to Alexei Severinov 11-13, 11-7, 11-8, 12-14, 2-11 (55m)

  Rashid Younis bt Anton Shurenko 11-4, 11-1, 11-2 (13m)

  Hans-Olav Torgersen bt George Manuchin 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (17m)

  Kim Are Killingberg bt Valery Litvinko 11-4, 11-2, 11-6

[10] FINLAND bt [18] LUXEMBOURG 4-0

  Olli Tuominen bt Nathan Sneyd 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)

  Hameed Ahmed bt Stephane Ayache 11-3, 11-1, 11-2 (20m)

  Heikki Kononen bt Daniel Hutchines 11-1, 11-5, 11-7 (21m)

  Matias Tuomi bt Sanjay Raval 11-3, 11-1, 11-3 (12m)

      Pool E:

[19] ISRAEL bt [27] GREECE 4-0

  Ido Avron bt Fabian Kalaitzis 11-4, 11-1, 5-11, 11-5 (23m)

  Nir Zisman bt Andreas Hiotakis 11-8, 11-4, 11-2

  Nadav Wilensky bt Konstantinos Kargiotis 11-6, 11-0, 11-5 (22m)

  Nir Arkin bt Petros Tzamaloukas 4-11, 11-6, 2-11, 11-7, 11-5

[14] BELGIUM bt [22] LATVIA 4-0

  Wim van Asten bt Arnis Tihvinskis 11-6, 11-2, 11-0 (18m)

  Jonas Snoeck bt Gunars Prizevoits 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (21m)

  Mats Raemen bt Margers Zeitmanis 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (27m)

  Sam van Brusselen bt Kaspars Purgailis 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)

[22] LATVIA drew with [27] GREECE 2-2

  Alexander Pavulans bt Fabian Kalaitzis 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-2

  Margers Zeitmanis bt Andreas Hiotakis 11-3, 11-7, 11-9

  Kaspars Purgailis lost to Konstantinos Kargiotis 11-5, 7-11, 11-13, 9-11

  Arnis Tihvinskis lost to Petros Tzamaloukas 5-11, 7-11, 11-13

[11] DENMARK bt [19] ISRAEL 4-0

  Rasmus Nielsen bt Ido Avron 11-8, 11-7, 12-10 (24m)

  Kim Poulsen bt Nir Zisman 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)

  Michael Frilund bt Nadav Wilensky 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)

  Kristian Frost Olesen bt Nir Arkin 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (23m)

      Pool F:

[12] SWEDEN bt [21] UKRAINE 4-0

  Christian Drakenberg bt Rusian Sorochynskvi 11-6, 11-1, 11-5

  Carl-Johan Lofvenborg bt Artem Shandybin 11-8, 11-3, 11-5

  Gustav Detter bt Kostyantyn Rybalchenko 11-3, 11-5, 11-2

  Rasmus Hult bt Dmytro Shcherbakov 11-3, 11-3, 11-4

[13] ITALY bt [20] SLOVENIA 4-0

  Jose Facchini bt Klemen Gutman 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (28m)

  Mirko Pareccini bt Rozle Langus 11-7, 11-0, 11-3 (19m)

  Andrea Torricini bt Miha Kavas 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (25m)

  Andrea Capella bt Martin Mosnik 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (25m)

 

Women's Qualifying rounds - Pool A:

[1] ENGLAND bt [8] BELGIUM 3-0

  Tania Bailey bt Sonja Schrijvers 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (21m)

  Jenny Duncalf bt Kim Hannes 11-2, 11-1, 11-5 (19m)

  Alison Waters bt Annabel Romedenne 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7 (34m)

[4] IRELAND bt [5] GERMANY 2-1

  Tanya Owens lost to Sina Wall 6-11, 9-11, 9-11 (24m)

  Madeline Perry bt Kathrin Rohrmueller 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (10m)

  Aisling Blake bt Pamela Hathway 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 (26m)

      Pool B:

[2] NETHERLANDS bt [7] WALES 3-0

  Orla Noom bt Beth Winstanley 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (19m)

  Vanessa Atkinson bt Deon Saffery 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (29m)

  Annelize Naude bt Natalie Pritchard 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (17m)

[3] FRANCE bt [6] DENMARK 2-1

  Celia Allamargot lost to Julie Dorn-Jensen 8-11, 12-10, 5-11, 16-14, 7-11

  Isabelle Stoehr bt Line Hansen 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 3-11, 11-3

  Camille Serme bt Ellen Petersen 11-5, 11-2, 11-5

      Pool C:

[16] SWEDEN bt [17] RUSSIA 3-0

  Lovisa Forstadius bt Natalia Zapevalova 11-2, 11-4, 11-6

  Anna-Carin Forstadius bt Olga Petrukhina 11-2, 11-0, 11-4

  Anna Detter bt Ekaterina Marusan 11-3, 11-1, 11-5

      Pool D:

[15] FINLAND bt [18] GREECE 3-0

  Pia Ojala bt Zeta Tzamalouka 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (15m)

  Elina Kononen bt Eliza Kargioti 11-3, 11-4, 11-1 (15m)

  Saara Valtola bt Seirena Kazamia 11-9, 11-2, 11-3 (38m)

      Pool E:

[11] SWITZERLAND bt [19] HUNGARY 3-0

  Julia Schmalz bt Krisztina Szekely 11-3, 11-4, 11-6

  Gaby Schmohl bt Helga Kecse-Nagy 11-2, 11-3, 11-3

  Sara Guebey bt Edina Szombati 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6

      Pool F:

[13] AUSTRIA bt [20] LUXEMBOURG 3-0

  Sandra Polak bt Francoise Donven 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (44m)

  Birgit Coufal bt Sandra Denis 11-5, 11-2, 11-9 (21m)

  Pamela Pancis bt Claudia Mich 11-2, 11-0, 11-1 (12m)

[12] SCOTLAND bt [21] POLAND 3-0

  Lisa Aitken bt Anna Sikorska 11-0, 11-0, 11-4

  Frania Gillen-Buchert bt Dominika Witkowska 11-4, 11-4, 11-2

  Alexandra Clark bt Anna Jurkun 11-8, 11-1, 11-5

Results

[Home] [TODAY] [Gallery] [Schedule] [Results] [Francais] [Teams] [Extras] [History]

web stats

www.squashsite.co.uk/euroteams09